Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Chabahar Day’ observed to promote Chabahar – Link to INSTC - Connecting Central Asian Markets
31 JUL 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) in association with India Ports Global observed ‘Chabahar Day’ to mark the Chabahar – Link to INSTC - Connecting Central Asian Markets in Mumbai today. INSTC (International North-South Transport Corridor) is India’s vision and initiative to reduce the time taken for EXIM shipments to reach Russia, Europe, and enter the central Asian markets. The Chabahar Port located in Iran is the commercial transit center for the region and especially Central Asia.
The Union Minister, MoPSW & AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of State, MoPSW, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, H.E. Mr. Nurlan Zhalgasbayev, Ambassador-Republic of Kazakhstan, H.E Mr. Asein Isaev, Ambassador- Kyrgyzstan, H.E Mr. Lukmon Bobokalonzoda Ambassador Tajikistan, H.E Mr. Shalar Geldynazarov Amassador, Turkmenistan, H.E Mr. Dilshod Akhatov, Ambassador- Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Jalil Eslami, Deputy of Port and economic affairs of PMO, Ms. Zakia Wardak, Consul General (CG), Afghanistan, H.E Dr. Mr. A. M. Alikhani Consul General of the Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Mr. Masoud Ostad Hossein, Advisor to the minister & head of the centre for international affairs of ministry of Road and Urban Development, Iran, Shri Rajeev Jalota, Chairman, Indian Ports Association and Shri Sunil Mukundan, MD, IPGL were the honorable dignitaries who graced the event through their presence along with other esteemed guests.
Shri Sarbanand Sonwal in his address stated that Our vision is to make Shahid Beheshti Port at Chabahar a transit hub and linking it to INSTC to reach out to Central Asian Countries. He said we look forward to businesses and logistics companies to utilize the incentives of the Shahid Beheshti Port and Chabahar Free Trade Zone. We urge all the representatives and stakeholders to come forward with suggestions to reduce the transportation time and cost further to make a cheaper , shorter, faster and more reliable route from India to Iran and Central Asia , he added .
During the event, the delegates from the Central Asian countries highlighted how Chabahar link with INSTC can play a vital role in boosting EXIM trade in their regions and its potential to further boost development in the landlocked countries. During the day-long event, several presentations and Government to Business sessions took place. Presentations and speeches were given by Chairman IPA, MD IPGL, FFFAI and Joint Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs. The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks presented by Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Director Operations, IPGL.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சபஹர் தினம் கடைபிடிப்பு
31 JUL 2022 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
சபஹர்-சர்வதேச வடக்கு- தெற்கு போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடத்துடனான இணைப்பு- மத்திய ஆசிய சந்தைகளை இணைப்பதைக் குறிக்கும் சபஹர் தினத்தை மும்பையில் இந்தியா போர்ட்ஸ் குளோபல் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர் வழிகள் அமைச்சகம் இன்று கடைபிடித்தது. ரஷ்யா, ஐரோப்பா ஆகிய நாடுகளைச் சென்றடையவும், மத்திய ஆசிய சந்தைகளில் நுழையவும், ஏற்றுமதி, இறக்குமதியின் போது ஏற்படும் காலதாமதத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை தான் சர்வதேச வடக்கு- தெற்கு போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடம். ஈரானில் அமைந்துள்ள சபஹர் துறைமுகம் அந்த பிராந்தியத்திற்கும் குறிப்பாக மத்திய ஆசியாவிற்கும் வணிக போக்குவரத்து மையமாக விளங்குகிறது.
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர் வழிகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால், இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபாத் யெஸ்ஸோ நாயக், கசகஸ்தான், கிர்கிஸ்தான், தஜிகிஸ்தான், துர்க்மெனிஸ்தான், உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான், ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், ஈரான் ஆகிய நாடுகளின் தூதர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பிரமுகர்கள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்கள்.
விழாவில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால், சபஹரில் உள்ள ஷாஹித் பெஹெஸ்டி துறைமுகத்தை ஒரு போக்குவரத்து முனையமாக மாற்றுவதும், மத்திய ஆசிய நாடுகளைச் சென்றடைய வடக்கு- தெற்கு போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடத்துடன் இணைப்பதும் எங்கள் நோக்கம் என்று கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் இருந்து ஈரான் மற்றும் மத்திய ஆசியாவிற்கு பொருட்களை எடுத்துச் செல்ல தேவைப்படும் நேரத்தை குறைக்க, குறைந்த செலவில், விரைவாக எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கு குறுகிய மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மையான வழிதடத்தை பரிந்துரை செய்ய பிரதிநிதிகளும், பங்குதாரர்களும் முன்வருமாறு அவர் கோரிக்கைவிடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1846716