Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar says Agriculture Infrastructure Fund a good opportunity for States to make agriculture prosperous
Continuous efforts being made for the last eight years under the leadership of PM Modi to upgrade the Agriculture sector: Shri Tomar
Agri Infra Fund awards presented by Union Agriculture Minister
30 JUL 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, today said the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign, is scaling new milestones. Underlining the role of AIF in bridging the Agri Infra gap by empowering agriculture and villages and boosting private investment, Shri Tomar said the Agri Infra Fund has been brought to increase agricultural productivity, increase agricultural exports, make agriculture sector employable and attract the new generation. Shri Tomar was addressing the Agri Infra Fund Awards ceremony in New Delhi today.
“In the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign, more than Rs. 1.5 lakh crore are being invested in Agriculture and allied sectors. This should be used by the State Governments and banks together in the development of the Agriculture sector. This is a great opportunity for the States to fill the gaps in funding agricultural infrastructure. State governments should use it to make Agriculture strong and prosperous, which will make the country develop at a faster pace,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that agriculture sector is important for India. “The primacy of Agriculture has proved itself from time to time. Agriculture helped India come out of the Covid crisis and made a significant contribution to the economy at a time when other sectors were badly affected. Today India is one of the leading countries in the world in terms of agricultural produce,” said Shri Tomar.
“If you want to move forward in this field, then you have to identify the challenges and overcome them. There are 86 percent small farmers in the country, who own less than two hectares of land, while 55 to 60 percent of the country's population is dependent on Agriculture. In such a situation, continuous efforts are being made for the last eight years under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to upgrade the Agriculture sector. KCC has been increased from Rs 7 lakh crore to Rs 16.5 lakh crore. Banks are offering simple loan facility. Along with this, work is being done to form 10,00 FPOs so that the area under cultivation is increased, the quality of production is improved and the farmers can get good price for their produce,” he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary dwelled on the role of Banks and Government agencies in empowering farmers and make the nation self-sufficient. Prime Minister Modi took a bold step by paving easy farm loans as he scrapped the need for a collateral, saying the Government of India will stand guarantee, he said.
In his address, Secretary, DA&FW, Shri Manoj Ahuja, called for improved monitoring to make the loan process faster in line with the promptness of the portal based loan approval mechanism.
Joint Secretary, DA&FW, Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar made a detailed presentation on the two year-journey of AIF. While showering accolades on the Bankers and State Governments for their contribution, he urged them to reinvigorate their teams to make the on-going NOBOL (Nationwide One Branch One Loan) Campaign a grand success.
On the occasion, Shri Tomar gave away the awards under various categories to honour Banks and State Governments for their valuable contribution in financing under the Central Sector Scheme of ‘Agriculture Infrastructure Fund’.
Among the Best Performing Banks, State Bank of India was awarded as numero uno followed by Punjab National Bank and Bank of India. In the second category where banks were awarded for their valuable contribution, Bank of Baroda followed by Central Bank of India, Canara Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank were honoured. In the Target Achievers Category during the Campaign, awarded Banks were Punjab National Bank, Canara Bank, HDFC Bank, Bank of Maharashtra, Punjab & Sind Bank and Karnataka Bank. Among the Best Performing Regional Rural Banks, Madhya Pradesh Gramin Bank followed by Madhyanchal Gramin Bank, Maharashtra Gramin Bank, Baroda Rajasthan Kshetriya Gramin Bank were awarded.
In the State category, Madhya Pradesh was adjudged the best performing State, whereas Andhra Pradesh was recognised as best performer in sanction of PACS applications. As the best performer in faster disposal of PACS applications, Karnataka was awarded and Rajasthan was declared the Rising State under AIF. NABARD Consultancy services, the Knowledge Partner for this Scheme was honoured for the laudable contribution in carrying forward the Scheme.
Shri Tomar and General Manager, Bank of India also handed over the sanction letter to one of the Beneficiaries of Drone project. Later, the Award winning Bankers and States and successful beneficiaries shared their experience with the audience.
Addl. Secretary Sri Abhilaksh Likhi, Senior Officials from the Ministry and Government Officials from various States, Top Executives and senior officials from Banks, NABARD, NABCONS and Beneficiaries of AIF scheme and others participants joined the event.
Agri Infra Fund, under the ambitious AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package as a dedicated central scheme providing medium-long term credit facility for creation of post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets, will be celebrating its 2nd foundation day next month. This facility comes with financial support by way of three percent Interest subvention from Government and credit guarantee by CGTMSE up to Rupees 2 crore. This scheme can be converged with most of the existing Central schemes in terms of combination of benefits of different schemes. This has immensely benefitted stakeholders in the agricultural ecosystem - Farmers, Agri-entrepreneur, FPO, SHG, JLG, PACS, APMC, Startups, Central Marketing Cooperative Societies and State Agencies.
As of now, there has been sanction of 13,700 projects, costing investment of around Rs.17,500 crore with a sanction of Rs 10,131 crore loans. On an average 30 agriculture infrastructure projects per day are being sanctioned under the scheme all over the country in shape of warehouses, assaying units, primary processing units, custom hiring centres, sorting & grading units, cold store and cold chain projects, bio-stimulant manufacturing facilities, seed processing units, etc. which will have huge impact in changing the agriculture landscape of the country.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि अवसंरचना कोष राज्यों के लिए खेती को समृद्ध बनाने का एक अच्छा अवसर है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले आठ वर्षों से कृषि क्षेत्र को उन्नत करने के लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं: श्री तोमर
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कृषि अवसंरचना कोष पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
30 JUL 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) नए मील के पत्थर छू रहा है। कृषि एवं गांवों को सशक्त बनाकर और निजी निवेश को बढ़ावा देकर कृषि बुनियादी ढांचे की खाई को पाटने में एआईएफ की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, कृषि निर्यात बढ़ाने, कृषि क्षेत्र को रोजगार योग्य बनाने और नई पीढ़ी को आकर्षित करने के लिए कृषि अवसंरचना कोष तैयार किया गया है। श्री तोमर आज नई दिल्ली में कृषि अवसंरचना कोष पुरस्कार समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने कहा, 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में, कृषि और उससे संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया जा रहा है। कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास में इसका उपयोग राज्य सरकारों और बैंकों को मिलकर करना चाहिए। यह राज्यों के लिए कृषि बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण में मौजूद खाई को भरने का एक बड़ा अवसर है। राज्य सरकारों को इसका इस्तेमाल कृषि को मजबूत और समृद्ध बनाने के लिए करना चाहिए, जिससे देश का तेज गति से विकास होगा।'
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री तोमर ने कहा, 'कृषि की प्रधानता ने समय-समय पर खुद को साबित किया है। कृषि ने भारत को कोविड संकट से बाहर निकलने में मदद की और ऐसे समय में अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया जब अन्य क्षेत्र बुरी तरह से प्रभावित हुए थे। आज कृषि उपज के मामले में भारत दुनिया के अग्रणी देशों में से एक है।'
उन्होंने कहा, 'अगर आप इस क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ना चाहते हैं तो आपको चुनौतियों की पहचान करनी होगी और उनसे पार पाना होगा। देश में 86 फीसदी छोटे किसान हैं, जिनके पास दो हेक्टेयर से भी कम जमीन है, जबकि देश की 55 से 60 फीसदी आबादी कृषि पर निर्भर है। ऐसी स्थिति में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले आठ वर्षों से लगातार कृषि क्षेत्र को उन्नत करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। केसीसी को 7 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 16.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है। बैंक सरल ऋण की सुविधा दे रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही, 1000 एफपीओ बनाने का काम किया जा रहा है जिससे खेती का रकबा बढ़े, उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो और किसानों को उनकी उपज का अच्छा दाम मिल सके।'
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने किसानों को सशक्त बनाने और देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में बैंकों और सरकारी एजेंसियों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आसान कृषि ऋण का रास्ता साफ कर एक साहसिक कदम उठाया है और कहा कि भारत सरकार खुद गारंटी देगी।
अपने संबोधन में सचिव, डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू श्री मनोज आहूजा ने पोर्टल आधारित ऋष अनुमोदन तंत्र की तत्परता के अनुरूप ऋण प्रक्रिया को तेज करने के लिए बेहतर निगरानी का आह्वान किया।
संयुक्त सचिव, डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार ने एआईएफ की दो साल की यात्रा पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। बैंकरों और राज्य सरकारों के योगदान के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा करते हुए, उन्होंने उनसे चल रहे एनओबीओएल (राष्ट्रव्यापी एक शाखा एक ऋण) अभियान की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी टीमों को फिर से मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर, श्री तोमर ने 'कृषि अवसंरचना कोष' की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तहत वित्तपोषण में बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए बैंकों और राज्य सरकारों को सम्मानित करने के लिए विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले बैंकों में, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक को पहले पायदान पर सम्मानित किया गया, इसके बाद पंजाब नेशनल बैंक और बैंक ऑफ इंडिया का स्थान रहा। दूसरी श्रेणी में, बैंकों को उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया, इसमें बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के बाद सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, केनरा बैंक और कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक को सम्मान मिला। अभियान के दौरान लक्ष्य हासिल करने वालों की श्रेणी में पंजाब नेशनल बैंक, केनरा बैंक, एचडीएफसी बैंक, बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब और सिंध बैंक और कर्नाटक बैंक को पुरस्कृत किया गया। सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों में मध्य प्रदेश ग्रामीण बैंक के बाद मध्यांचल ग्रामीण बैंक, महाराष्ट्र ग्रामीण बैंक, बड़ौदा राजस्थान क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक को सम्मानित किया गया।
राज्य श्रेणी में, मध्य प्रदेश को सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाला राज्य घोषित किया गया जबकि आंध्र प्रदेश को पैक्स आवेदनों को मंजूर करने में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले स्टेट के रूप में पहचान मिली। पैक्स आवेदनों के तेजी से निपटारे में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्य के तौर पर कर्नाटक को सम्मानित किया गया और राजस्थान को एआईएफ के तहत उभरता राज्य घोषित किया गया। नाबार्ड कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज, इस योजना के नॉलेज पार्टनर को स्कीम को आगे बढ़ाने में सराहनीय योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
श्री तोमर और महाप्रबंधक, बैंक ऑफ इंडिया ने ड्रोन परियोजना के एक लाभार्थी को स्वीकृति पत्र सौंपा। बाद में, पुरस्कार विजेता बैंकरों, राज्यों और सफल लाभार्थियों ने दर्शकों के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
इस कार्यक्रम में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री अभिलक्ष लिखी, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विभिन्न राज्यों के सरकारी अधिकारी, बैंकों, नाबार्ड के शीर्ष अधिकारी और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नैबकॉन्स और एआईएफ योजना के लाभार्थी और अन्य प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए।
महत्वाकांक्षी आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहत कृषि अवसंरचना कोष, एक समर्पित केंद्रीय योजना का अगले महीने दूसरा स्थापना दिवस मनाया जाएगा। इसमें फसलोपरांत प्रबंधन अवसंरचना और सामुदायिक खेती की संपत्ति के लिए एक माध्यम- दीर्घकालिक ऋण वित्त सुविधा उपलब्ध कराना है। इस वित्तपोषण सुविधा के तहत सीजीटीएमएसई द्वारा 2 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा तक सभी ऋण 3 प्रतिशत प्रतिवर्ष की ब्याज छूट पर उपलब्ध हैं। विभिन्न योजनाओं के लाभों के संयोजन में इस योजना को अधिकांश मौजूदा केंद्रीय योजनाओं के साथ जोड़ा जा सकता है। इससे कृषि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में हितधारकों- किसानों, कृषि उद्यमी, एफपीओ, एसएचजी, जेएलजी, पैक्स, एपीएमसी, स्टार्टअप्स, केंद्रीय विपणन सहकारी समितियों और राज्य एजेंसियों को काफी लाभ हुआ है।
अब तक, लगभग 17,500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 13,700 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है और 10,131 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण को स्वीकृति दी गई है। इस योजना के तहत प्रतिदिन औसतन 30 कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं पूरे देश में गोदामों, जांच इकाइयों, प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों, कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटरों, सॉर्टिंग और ग्रेडिंग इकाइयों, कोल्ड स्टोर और कोल्ड चेन परियोजनाओं, बायो-स्टिमुलेंट विनिर्माण केंद्रों, बीज प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों आदि के रूप में स्वीकृत की जा रही हैं, जिसका देश के कृषि क्षेत्र को और भी बेहतर बनाने में व्यापक असर होगा।