Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar says Agriculture Infrastructure Fund a good opportunity for States to make agriculture prosperous
Continuous efforts being made for the last eight years under the leadership of PM Modi to upgrade the Agriculture sector: Shri Tomar
Agri Infra Fund awards presented by Union Agriculture Minister
30 JUL 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, today said the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign, is scaling new milestones. Underlining the role of AIF in bridging the Agri Infra gap by empowering agriculture and villages and boosting private investment, Shri Tomar said the Agri Infra Fund has been brought to increase agricultural productivity, increase agricultural exports, make agriculture sector employable and attract the new generation. Shri Tomar was addressing the Agri Infra Fund Awards ceremony in New Delhi today.
“In the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign, more than Rs. 1.5 lakh crore are being invested in Agriculture and allied sectors. This should be used by the State Governments and banks together in the development of the Agriculture sector. This is a great opportunity for the States to fill the gaps in funding agricultural infrastructure. State governments should use it to make Agriculture strong and prosperous, which will make the country develop at a faster pace,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that agriculture sector is important for India. “The primacy of Agriculture has proved itself from time to time. Agriculture helped India come out of the Covid crisis and made a significant contribution to the economy at a time when other sectors were badly affected. Today India is one of the leading countries in the world in terms of agricultural produce,” said Shri Tomar.
“If you want to move forward in this field, then you have to identify the challenges and overcome them. There are 86 percent small farmers in the country, who own less than two hectares of land, while 55 to 60 percent of the country's population is dependent on Agriculture. In such a situation, continuous efforts are being made for the last eight years under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to upgrade the Agriculture sector. KCC has been increased from Rs 7 lakh crore to Rs 16.5 lakh crore. Banks are offering simple loan facility. Along with this, work is being done to form 10,00 FPOs so that the area under cultivation is increased, the quality of production is improved and the farmers can get good price for their produce,” he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary dwelled on the role of Banks and Government agencies in empowering farmers and make the nation self-sufficient. Prime Minister Modi took a bold step by paving easy farm loans as he scrapped the need for a collateral, saying the Government of India will stand guarantee, he said.
In his address, Secretary, DA&FW, Shri Manoj Ahuja, called for improved monitoring to make the loan process faster in line with the promptness of the portal based loan approval mechanism.
Joint Secretary, DA&FW, Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar made a detailed presentation on the two year-journey of AIF. While showering accolades on the Bankers and State Governments for their contribution, he urged them to reinvigorate their teams to make the on-going NOBOL (Nationwide One Branch One Loan) Campaign a grand success.
On the occasion, Shri Tomar gave away the awards under various categories to honour Banks and State Governments for their valuable contribution in financing under the Central Sector Scheme of ‘Agriculture Infrastructure Fund’.
Among the Best Performing Banks, State Bank of India was awarded as numero uno followed by Punjab National Bank and Bank of India. In the second category where banks were awarded for their valuable contribution, Bank of Baroda followed by Central Bank of India, Canara Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank were honoured. In the Target Achievers Category during the Campaign, awarded Banks were Punjab National Bank, Canara Bank, HDFC Bank, Bank of Maharashtra, Punjab & Sind Bank and Karnataka Bank. Among the Best Performing Regional Rural Banks, Madhya Pradesh Gramin Bank followed by Madhyanchal Gramin Bank, Maharashtra Gramin Bank, Baroda Rajasthan Kshetriya Gramin Bank were awarded.
In the State category, Madhya Pradesh was adjudged the best performing State, whereas Andhra Pradesh was recognised as best performer in sanction of PACS applications. As the best performer in faster disposal of PACS applications, Karnataka was awarded and Rajasthan was declared the Rising State under AIF. NABARD Consultancy services, the Knowledge Partner for this Scheme was honoured for the laudable contribution in carrying forward the Scheme.
Shri Tomar and General Manager, Bank of India also handed over the sanction letter to one of the Beneficiaries of Drone project. Later, the Award winning Bankers and States and successful beneficiaries shared their experience with the audience.
Addl. Secretary Sri Abhilaksh Likhi, Senior Officials from the Ministry and Government Officials from various States, Top Executives and senior officials from Banks, NABARD, NABCONS and Beneficiaries of AIF scheme and others participants joined the event.
Agri Infra Fund, under the ambitious AatmaNirbhar Bharat Package as a dedicated central scheme providing medium-long term credit facility for creation of post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets, will be celebrating its 2nd foundation day next month. This facility comes with financial support by way of three percent Interest subvention from Government and credit guarantee by CGTMSE up to Rupees 2 crore. This scheme can be converged with most of the existing Central schemes in terms of combination of benefits of different schemes. This has immensely benefitted stakeholders in the agricultural ecosystem - Farmers, Agri-entrepreneur, FPO, SHG, JLG, PACS, APMC, Startups, Central Marketing Cooperative Societies and State Agencies.
As of now, there has been sanction of 13,700 projects, costing investment of around Rs.17,500 crore with a sanction of Rs 10,131 crore loans. On an average 30 agriculture infrastructure projects per day are being sanctioned under the scheme all over the country in shape of warehouses, assaying units, primary processing units, custom hiring centres, sorting & grading units, cold store and cold chain projects, bio-stimulant manufacturing facilities, seed processing units, etc. which will have huge impact in changing the agriculture landscape of the country.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ ریاستوں کے لیے زراعت کو خوشحال بنانے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے
زراعت کے شعبے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں سے مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں: جناب تومر
مرکزی وزیر زراعت کے ذریعہ ایگری انفرا فنڈ ایوارڈز پیش کئے گئے
30 JUL 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے تحت شروع کیا گیا زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) نئے سنگ میل طے کر رہا ہے۔ زراعت اور گاؤوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی خلیج کو ختم کرنے میں اے آئی ایف کے رول پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ ، زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ، زرعی برآمدات میں اضافہ، زرعی شعبے کو روزگار کے قابل بنانے اور نئی نسل کو راغب کرنے کے لیے لایا گیا ہے۔ جناب تومر آج نئی دہلی میں زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق فنڈ،زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ ایوارڈ تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
‘‘آتم نربھر بھارت مہم اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں اور بینکوں کو مل کر زرعی شعبوں کی ترقی میں اس کا استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔ یہ ریاستوں کے لیے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی فنڈنگ میں موجود خلا کو پر کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ریاستی حکومتوں کو اس کا استعمال زراعت کو مضبوط اور خوشحال بنانے کے لیے کرنا چاہیے، اس سے ملک تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کرے گا،’’۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت کا شعبہ بھارت کے لیے اہم ہے۔ ‘‘وقتاً فوقتاً زراعت کی اولیت ثابت ہوتی رہی ہے۔ زراعت نے بھارت کو کووڈ بحران سے نکلنے میں مدد کی اور ایک ایسے وقت میں معیشت میں اہم رول ادا کیا جب دیگر شعبے بری طرح متاثر تھے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا آج بھارت زرعی پیداوار کے لحاظ سے دنیا کے سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک ہے’’ ۔
‘‘اگر آپ اس شعبے میں آگے بڑھنا چاہتے ہیں، تو آپ کو چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنا ہوگی اور ان پر قابو پانا ہوگا۔ ملک میں 86 فیصد چھوٹے کسان ہیں، جن کے پاس دو ہیکٹر سے بھی کم اراضی ہے، جب کہ ملک کی 55 سے 60 فیصد آبادی کا انحصار زراعت پر ہے۔ اس طرح کے حالات میں زرعی شعبے کو جدید بنانےکے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پچھلے آٹھ سالوں سے مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ کے سی سی کو 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 16.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ بینک قرض کی آسان سہولت فراہم کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 1000 ایف پی اوز بنانے پر کام جاری ہے تاکہ زیر کاشت رقبہ میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے، پیداوار کا معیار کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے اور کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی اچھی قیمت حاصل ہو۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے کسانوں کو با اختیار بنانے اور ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے میں بینکوں اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے رول کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے زرعی قرضوں کو آسان بنا کر ایک جرات مندانہ قدم اٹھایا ہے اور یہ کہتے ہوئے ضمانت کی ضرورت کو ختم کر دیا ہے،کہ بھارتی حکومت گارنٹی کا ساتھ دے گی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، سکریٹری، جناب منوج آہوجا نے پورٹل پر مبنی قرض کی منظوری کے طریقہ کار کے مطابق قرض کے عمل کو تیز تر بنانے کے لیے بہتر نگرانی پر زور دیا۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، جناب سیموئل پروین کمار نے اے آئی ایف کے دو سالہ سفر کے بارے میں تفصیلی پریزینٹیشن دیا۔ بینکروں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو ان کے تعاون کے لیے سراہتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی ٹیموں کو دوبارہ متحرک کریں تاکہ جاری این او بی او ایل (ملک بھر میں ایک شاخ ایک قرض) مہم کو ایک شاندار کامیابی حاصل ہو سکے۔
اس موقع پر، جناب تومر نے مرکزی سیکٹر کی ‘زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ’ یعنی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق زرعی فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت فنانسنگ میں ان کی گرانقدر شراکت کے لیے بینکوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے مختلف زمروں کے تحت ایوارڈز عطا کئے ۔
بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے بینکوں میں، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کو صف اول کی حیثیت دی گئی۔ اس کے بعد پنجاب نیشنل بینک اور بینک آف انڈیا کا نمبر آتا ہے۔ دوسرے زمرے کے تحت جن بینکوں کو ان کی گرا قدر خدمات کے لیے نوازا گیا، ان میں بینک آف بڑودہ اور کے بعد سینٹرل بینک آف انڈیا، کینرا بینک اور کوٹک مہندرا بینک کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ مہم کے دوران ہدف حاصل کرنے والے بینکوں کے زمرے میں، نوازے گئے بینک پنجاب نیشنل بینک، کینرا بینک، ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک، بینک آف مہاراشٹرا، پنجاب اینڈ سندھ بینک اور کرناٹک بینک تھے۔ بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے علاقائی دیہی بینکوں میں، مدھیہ پردیش گرامین بینک اس کے بعد مدھیانچل گرامین بینک، مہاراشٹر گرامین بینک، بڑودہ راجستھان شیتریہ گرامین بینک کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔
ریاستی زمرہ میں، مدھیہ پردیش کو بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاست قرار دیا گیا، جب کہ آندھرا پردیش کو پی اے سی ایس درخواستوں کی منظوری میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا۔ کرناٹک کو پی اے سی ایس درخواستوں کو تیزی سے نمٹانے میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے کے طور پر، ایوارڈ عطا کیا گیا جبکہ راجستھان کو اے آئی ایف کے تحت ابھرتی ہوئی ریاست قرار دیا گیا۔ نبارڈ کنسلٹنسی سروسز، اس اسکیم کے نالج پارٹنر کو اسکیم کو آگے بڑھانے میں قابل ستائش رول کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
جناب تومر اور بینک آف انڈیا کے جنرل منیجر نے ڈرون پراجیکٹ کے مستفیدین میں سے ایک کو منظوری کا ایک مراسلہ بھی سونپا۔ بعد میں، ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں بینکروں اور ریاستوں نیز کامیاب استفادہ کنندگان نے سامعین کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات مشترکئے۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ابھیلکش لکھی، وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور مختلف ریاستوں کے سرکاری افسران، اعلیٰ عہدیداران اور بینکوں، نبارڈ، نابکونس اور اے آئی ایف اسکیم کے مسفتیدین حضرات اوردیگر شرکاء اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔
حوصلہ افزا ،آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے تحت ایگری انفرا فنڈ ایک مرکزی اسکیم کے طور پر ہے جو کہ فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کمیونٹی فارمنگ اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے لئے درمیانی مدت کے قرض کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، اور مذکورہ اسکیم اگلے ماہ اپنا دوسرا یوم تاسیس منائے گی۔ یہ سہولت بھارتی حکومت کی طرف سے تین فیصد سود کی امداد اور سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای کی طرف سے 2 کروڑ روپے تک کی کریڈٹ گارنٹی کے ساتھ مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مذکورہ اس اسکیم کو مختلف اسکیموں کے فوائد کے امتزاج کے لحاظ سے زیادہ تر موجودہ مرکزی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ملایا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں متعلقہ فریقوں، کسانوں، زرعی کاروباریوں، ایف پی اوز، ایس ایچ جی، جے ایل جی، پی اے سی ایس، اے پی ایم سی، اسٹارٹ اپ، سنٹرل مارکیٹنگ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کو بے حد فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔
تقریباً 17,500 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری لاگت کے ساتھ اب تک، 13,700 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، اور اس کے تحت 10,131 کروڑ روپے کا قرض منظور کیا جاچکا ہے۔ مذکورہ اس اسکیم کے تحت روزانہ اوسطاً 30 زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے گوداموں، اسیسنگ یونٹس، پرائمری پروسیسنگ یونٹس، کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز، چھٹنی اور گریڈنگ یونٹس، کولڈ سٹور اور کولڈ چین پروجیکٹس، بائیو سٹیمولینٹ مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات ، بیج پروسیسنگ یونٹس وغیرہ منظور کئے جارہے ہیں جو ملک کے زرعی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے میں بہت زیادہ کردار ادا کریں گے۔