Ministry of Labour & Employment
231st Meeting of CBT, EPF Held at New Delhi on 29th & 30th July 2022
30 JUL 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 231st meeting of Central Board of Trustees (CBT), EPF was held at New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Vice-Chairmanship of Shri Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Co-Chairmanship of Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary Labour & Employment and the Member Secretary Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central P F Commissioner.
The Board discussed and deliberated upon following -
• The progress made on the recommendation of the four Ad-hoc Committees for streamlining the core work areas of Human Resources; Information Technology; Pension; & Coverage and Related Litigation were placed before the Board for deliberations.
• The Board resolved that its Standing Committees on Finance, Pension and Exempted establishments be revamped, and domain expert may be associated with each of the Standing Committees. It was decided that a Standing Committee on HR matters may also be constituted.
• The transfer policy for Group B officials in EPFO was approved to facilitate rule and merit based intra-state transfer of officials.
• The proposal to engage 35 Young Professionals (Law) as researchers for litigation management and other related work areas in EPFO was approved. These young professionals with the requisite domain expertise and professional training shall facilitate professionalising litigation management in EPFO.
• The Board approved the proposal for creation of additional posts in the EPF offices in J&K and Ladakh for better administration of EPF & MP Act, 1952 made applicable after the formation of the union territory of J&K and Ladakh in 2019.
• The recommendation of the selection committee for appointment of M/s CITI Bank as Custodian of securities of EPFO for 3 years was approved. The proposal for the extension of the tenure of present custodian M/s Standard Chartered Bank till new custodian takes over was ratified.
• The proposal for the extension of Tenure of ETF manufacturer of SBI MF & UTI MF was ratified.
• The Board ratified the extension of the tenure of the present External Concurrent Auditor, which was expiring on 31.3.2022, till the appointment and taking charge by the new External Concurrent Auditor.
• Board appreciated pension endeavours of EPFO. Several pension reforms have ensured timely disbursement of pension to EPFO pensioners and facilitated the updating Jeevan Pramaan through convenient procedures. The Board gave in-principal approval for centralized disbursal of pension for further improving the EPFO services for pensioners.
• Vision Document 2047 of EPFO was shared with members of the Board. The document has set out milestones for EPFO at five-year intervals, till 2047. Board members were requested to review the same and come forth with their suggestions for further improving upon the draft.
• The Board was apprised of the status of pension litigation (pension on higher wages) in the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India. It was informed that a three-judge bench of the court will shortly take up the matter for adjudication.
Immediately after the Central Board meeting, a public function was organized. In this function, Chairman CBT launched Pension and EDLI Calculators providing online facility to Pensioner and Family members to calculate the benefits of Pension and Death Linked Insurance Benefit for which they are eligible.
The Chairman CBT also launched the facility of Face authentication technology for Digital Life Certificate to help those pensioners who face difficulties in getting their biometrics (Fingerprint & Iris) captured due to old age.
The Chairman CBT released the Training Policy of EPFO which aims at developing the officers and staff of EPFO into a competent, responsive, and future-ready cadre committed to fulfil the vision and mission of EPFO as a world class Social Security Provider.
The Chairman CBT released the Legal Framework Document with the objective to transform EPFO into an efficient and responsible Litigant to ensure the conduct of litigation in a coordinated and time bound manner.
The Chairman CBT laid the foundation stone of Regional Office building, Udupi in virtual mode. The Bhoomi Poojan was locally done by Shri K Raghupathi Bhat, MLA Udupi Assembly.
The Chairman CBT Inaugurated the Regional Office building Bellary in virtual mode. The foundation stone of the building was unveiled by Shri Gali Somashekara Reddy, MLA Bellary city in a local function at Bellary.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سی بی ٹی، ای پی ایف کی 231ویں میٹنگ 29 اور 30 جولائی 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی
30 JUL 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز (سی بی ٹی)، ای پی ایف کی 231ویں میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں محنت اور روزگار اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی صدارت میں، محنت اور روزگار، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی کی نائب سربراہی میں اور جناب سنیل برتھوال محنت اور روزگار کے سکریٹری ، اور ممبر سکریٹری محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ، سینٹرل پی ایف کمشنر کی شریک چیئر مین شپ میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
بورڈ نے مندرجہ ذیل باتوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور غور کیا:
• انسانی وسائل کے بنیادی کام کے شعبوں کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے چار ایڈہاک کمیٹیوں کی سفارش پر پیش رفت؛ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی؛ پینشن؛ اور کوریج اور متعلقہ قانونی چارہ جوئی کو بورڈ کے سامنے بحث کے لیے رکھا گیا ۔
• بورڈ نے فیصلہ کیا کہ مالیات، پینشن اور مستثنی اداروں سے متعلق اس کی قائمہ کمیٹیوں کی اصلاح کی جائے، اور ڈومین کے ماہر کو ہر ایک قائمہ کمیٹیوں سے منسلک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ انسانی وسائل کے معاملات پر ایک قائمہ کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی جائے ۔
• ای پی ایف او میں گروپ بی کے عہدیداروں کے لئے ٹرانسفر پالیسی کو منظوری دی گئی تاکہ قاعدہ اور میرٹ کی بنیاد پر عہدیداروں کے بین ریاستی ٹرانسفر کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔
• ای پی ایف اومیں قانونی چارہ جوئی کے انتظام اور دیگر متعلقہ کام کے شعبوں کے لیے 35 ینگ پروفیشنلز (قانون) کو بطور محقق شامل کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی گئی۔ مطلوبہ ڈومین مہارت اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے حامل یہ نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد ای پی ایف او​​میں قانونی چارہ جوئی کے انتظام کو پیشہ ورانہ بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔
• بورڈ نے ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ایکٹ 1952 کے بہتر نظم و نسق کے لیے جمو ں و کشمیراور لداخ میں ای پی ایف دفاتر میں اضافی آسامیاں تخلیق کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی، جو 2019 میں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی تشکیل کے بعد لاگو ہوا۔
• ایم / ایس سی آئی ٹی آئی بینک کو 3 سال کے لیے ای پی ایف او​​کی سیکیورٹیز کے کسٹوڈین کے طور پر تقرری کے لیے سلیکشن کمیٹی کی سفارش کو منظوری دی گئی۔ موجودہ کسٹوڈین ایم / ایس اسٹینڈرڈ چارٹرڈ بینک کی میعاد میں نئے کسٹوڈین کے آنے تک توسیع کی تجویز کی توثیق کر دی گئی۔
• ایس بی آئی ایم ایف اور یو ٹی آئی ایم ایف کے ای ٹی ایف مینوفیکچرر کی میعاد میں توسیع کی تجویز کی توثیق کر دی گئی۔
• بورڈ نے موجودہ ایکسٹرنل کنکرنٹ آڈیٹر کی میعاد میں، جو کہ 31مارچ 2022 کو ختم ہو رہی تھی، نئے ایکسٹرنل کنکرنٹ آڈیٹر کی تقرری اور چارج سنبھالنے تک توسیع کی توثیق کی ۔
• بورڈ نے ای پی ایف او​​کی پینشن کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ متعدد پینشن اصلاحات نے ای پی ایف او​​پینشنرز کو پینشن کی بروقت تقسیم کو یقینی بنایا ہے اور آسان طریقہ کار کے ذریعے جیون پرمان کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ بورڈ نے پینشنرز کے لیے ای پی ایف او​​خدمات کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے پینشن کی مرکزی تقسیم کے لیے اصولی منظوری دے دی۔
• ای پی ایف او کے ویژن دستاویز 2047 کو بورڈ کے اراکین کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا۔ دستاویز نے ای پی ایف او​​کے لیے 2047 تک پانچ سال کے وقفوں سے سنگ میل طے کیے ہیں۔ بورڈ کے اراکین سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ اس کا جائزہ لیں اور مسودے پر مزید بہتری لانے کے لیے اپنی تجاویز پیش کریں۔
• بورڈ کو سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا میں پینشن کی قانونی چارہ جوئی (زیادہ اجرت پر پینشن) کی صورتحال سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ بتایا گیا کہ عدالت کا تین رکنی بنچ جلد ہی اس معاملے کو فیصلہ سنائے گا۔
مرکزی بورڈ کے اجلاس کے فوراً بعد ایک عوامی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں چیئرمین سی بی ٹی نے پینشن اور ای ڈی ایل آئی کیلکولیٹر لانچ کیے جو پینشنر اور کنبہ کے افراد کو پینشن اور موت سے مربوط انشورنس فوائد کا حساب لگانے کے لیے آن لائن سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں جس کے وہ اہل ہیں۔
چیئرمین سی بی ٹی نے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے لیے چہرے کی تصدیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کی سہولت کا بھی آغاز کیا تاکہ ان پنشنرز کی مدد کی جا سکے جنہیں بڑھاپے کی وجہ سے اپنے بائیو میٹرکس (فنگر پرنٹ اور آئیرس) حاصل کرنے میں مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
چیئرمین سی بی ٹی نے ای پی ایف او کی ٹریننگ پالیسی جاری کی جس کا مقصد ای پی ایف او کے افسران اور عملے کو ایک قابل، ذمہ دار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار کیڈر میں تیار کرنا ہے جو عالمی معیار کے سماجی تحفظ فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر ای پی ایف او کے وژن اور مشن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
چیئرمین سی بی ٹی نے قانونی فریم ورک دستاویز جاری کیا جس کا مقصد ای پی ایف او کو ایک موثر اور ذمہ دار مدعی میں تبدیل کرنا ہے تاکہ قانونی چارہ جوئی کو مربوط اور وقت کے پابند طریقے سے انجام دیا جاسکے۔
چیئرمین سی بی ٹی نے ورچوئل موڈ میں اڈوپی میں علاقائی دفتر کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ بھومی پوجن مقامی طور پر جناب کے رگھوپتی بھٹ، ایم ایل اے اڈوپی اسمبلی نے کیا ۔
چیئرمین سی بی ٹی نے ورچوئل موڈ میں بیلاری کے علاقائی دفتر کی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس عمارت کے سنگ بنیاد کی نقاب کشائی بیلاری شہر کے ایم ایل اے جناب گالی سوماشیکرا ریڈی نے بیلاری میں ایک مقامی تقریب میں کی۔