Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, over the last 20 years, Narendra Modi’s governance model has grown stronger with every new challenge
The Minister delivers keynote address at a Panel Discussion “Modi @ 20 - Dreams Meet Delivery” organised by the Central University Jammu
PM Modi can foresee India’s emerging role in next 25 years and his governance model seeks to build nation’s capacity to make a mark in the global arena: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 JUL 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that over the last 20 years, Narendra Modi’s governance model has grown stronger with every new challenge.
Delivering keynote address at a Panel Discussion “Modi @ 20 - Dreams Meet Delivery” organised by the Central University Jammu, Dr Jitendra Singh said, to understand the essence and the spirit of “Modi@20”, it is essential to read the book in its entirety and in its real context and perspective.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that Narendra Modi is the only Indian leader to have completed 20 years as the Head of Government, first as Chief Minister and then as Prime Minister and across the world also this could be a rare feat to have been achieved. Secondly, Modi was the rare case of a Chief Minister directly assuming the position of Prime Minister without having been a Member of Parliament in the past.
And most of all, the greatest distinguishing feature is that before Modi became Chief Minister in 2002, he had never held any post in the government or administration or not even contested any election in the past, either at local level or State level or national level, and was mostly occupied in the organisational activities.
The question, therefore, said Dr Jitendra Singh, we need to study and analyse what are the essential factors which have sustained Modi’s governance model for 20 years and continue to sustain beyond 20 years also. Significantly, instead of being affected by the principle of diminishing returns, each passing year of Modi’s governance of 20 years has yielded increasing returns and each new challenge has enabled this governance model to emerge stronger, more effective and enduring.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that soon after Modi took over as Chief Minister of Gujarat, his first challenge was a devastating earthquake in Bhuj and as he completes 20 years as head of government, the latest challenge confronted by him was the COVID pandemic sweeping across the nation of 140 crore people. A research study of how these challenges were successfully overcome and adversity was turned into virtue, will also bring to surface Modi’s unique and exclusive work style highlighted by diligent 24x7 focus, his unquenchable quest to go deep into every subject so as to be able to provide new ideas even to the officers who go to brief him, his long hours of introspection about how to innovate new ideas and his intimate connect with the ground which enables him to assure that “Dreams meet Delivery”, as the title of the book suggests.
Of the several chapters included in the book "Modi @20...", Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the chapter by Amit Shah titled “Democracy, Delivery and Politics of Hope”, which traces nation’s pessimism getting replaced with optimism and Sudha Murthy’s chapter which illustrates the awakening of aspirational India under Modi. Lata Mangeshkar's chapter highlights Modi's ability to strike a personal chord, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, while on the one hand, Modi brought in optimum use of technology for last mile delivery through measures like Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), his governance became more and more technology driven which not only helped in ensuring ease of living for common citizen through measure like single portal, single form etc., but also enabled objective delivery of service by civil servants through innovative concepts like “Mission Karmyogi”.
Modi has given a futuristic vision to India and spoke about “Startup India -Standup India” in his Independence Day address from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15 August 2015, when the StartUp concept was almost dismal in this country. Today, India ranks third in the world in the StartUp ecosystem.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that there is also a meaning in what Prime Minister Modi keeps reiterating about Amrit Mahotsav because he can foresee India’s emerging role in next 25 years and his governance model seeks to build nation’s capacity to make a mark in the global arena.
Other panellists in the programme included former Ambassador and scholar G. Parthasarthy, Executive Director for India at International Monetary Fund, Surjeet S. Bhalla, while the programme was organised by the Vice Chancellor, Central University Jammu, Professor Sanjeev Jain.
During the panel discussion, Prof. Pradeep Srivastava gave presentation on the theme ED, TIFAC MITRA for J&K and ‘Goan Ka Vikas, Technology Ke Saath. While giving presentation, Prof. Srivastava highlighted major achievements of the Narendra Modi led government like setting up of TIFAC Tele Digital Health Pilot Program dedicated to the nation by Minister of S&T & ES, Dr. Jitendra Singh providing quality medical care to people in the remotest areas of the country. The key activities under this program include examination of the patients with wearable devices, transferring health data record through e-Sanjeevani cloud to a pool of doctors for analysis.
Among many authors of the book, the prominent are Sh. Ajit Doval, Sh. Aravind Panagariya, Sh. Nripendra Mishra, Sh. Nandan Nilekani and others.
The book Modi @20- Dreams meet Delivery is about the the rise of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi as a watershed moment in Indian politics. This book discusses the magnitude of his influence on the country that India’s governance paradigm and political history can be easily divided into two distinct eras- Pre-Modi and Post- Modi.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पिछले 20 वर्षों में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का शासन मॉडल हर नई चुनौती के साथ मजबूत हुआ है- केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, जम्मू द्वारा आयोजित एक पैनल चर्चा "मोदी @ 20 - ड्रीम्स मीट डिलीवरी" में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मुख्य वक्ता के रूप संबोधित किया
पीएम मोदी अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत की उभरती भूमिका को देख रहे हैं और उनका शासन मॉडल वैश्विक क्षेत्र में अपनी पहचान बनाने के लिए राष्ट्र की क्षमता का निर्माण करना चाहता है: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
30 JUL 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि पिछले 20 वर्षों में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का शासन मॉडल हर नई चुनौती के साथ मजबूत हुआ है।
केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय जम्मू द्वारा आयोजित एक पैनल चर्चा "मोदी @20- ड्रीम्स मीट डिलीवरी" में मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में संबोधन देते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "मोदी @ 20" के सार और भावना को समझने के लिए, इस पुस्तक को इसकी संपूर्णता और इसके वास्तविक संदर्भ और परिप्रेक्ष्य में पढ़ा जाना आवश्यक है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी एकमात्र भारतीय नेता हैं जिन्होंने पहले मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में और फिर प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में सरकार के मुखिया के रूप में 20 साल पूरे किए हैं, और दुनिया भर में भी यह एक दुर्लभ उपलब्धि हो सकती है। दूसरा, मोदी संसद सदस्य रहे बिना सीधे प्रधानमंत्री का पद ग्रहण करने वाले मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में भी एक दुर्लभ उदाहरण हैं।
और सबसे बड़ी विशेषता यह है कि 2002 में श्री मोदी के मुख्यमंत्री बनने से पहले, उन्होंने कभी भी सरकार या प्रशासन में कोई पद नहीं संभाला था। न तो स्थानीय स्तर पर या राज्य या राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कोई चुनाव लड़ा था। वे ज्यादातर संगठनात्मक गतिविधियों में व्यस्त रहे।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हमें अध्ययन और विश्लेषण करने की आवश्यकता है कि आखिर वे कौन से आवश्यक कारक हैं जिन्होंने मोदी के शासन मॉडल को 20 वर्षों तक बनाए रखा है और यह 20 वर्षों से भी आगे तक कायम है। गौरतलब है कि घटते प्रतिफल के सिद्धांत से प्रभावित होने के बजाय, मोदी के 20 वर्षों के शासन के प्रत्येक गुजरते वर्ष ने बढ़ते प्रतिफल दिए हैं और प्रत्येक नई चुनौती ने इस शासन मॉडल को मजबूत, अधिक प्रभावी और स्थायी रूप से उभरने में सक्षम बनाया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी के गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभालने के तुरंत बाद, उनकी पहली चुनौती भुज में आया विनाशकारी भूकंप थी और सरकार के प्रमुख के रूप में 20 साल पूरे करने के बाद, उनके सामने नवीनतम चुनौती देश भर में 140 करोड़ लोगों के बीच फैली कोविड महामारी थी। इन चुनौतियों को सफलतापूर्वक कैसे दूर किया गया और आपदा को कैसे अवसर में बदल दिया गया, इसका एक शोध अध्ययन मोदी के अनूठे और विशिष्ट कार्य शैली को भी सामने लाएगा। यह शैली उनकी हर विषय में गहराई तक जाने की निर्विवाद खोज और उन अधिकारियों को नए आइडियाज देने में सक्षम बनाती है जो उन्हें प्रशासनिक मुद्दों पर ब्रीफिंग के लिए आते हैं। लंबे समय तक इस बात पर मंथन और आत्मनिरीक्षण कि नए आइडियाज कैसे लाए जाएं और उन्हें जमीन पर कैसे उतारा जाए, उन्हें यह आश्वस्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है कि "ड्रीम्स मीट डिलीवरी", जैसा कि पुस्तक का शीर्षक भी दर्शाता है।
"मोदी @ 20 ..." पुस्तक में शामिल कई चैप्टर्स में से, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने अमित शाह द्वारा "डेमोक्रेसी, डिलीवरी एंड पॉलिटिक्स ऑफ होप" नामक अध्याय का उल्लेख किया जो देश के निराशावाद को आशावाद में बदल देता है और सुधा मूर्ति का चैप्टर जो मोदी के नेतृत्व में आकांक्षी भारत के जागरण को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लता मंगेशकर का अध्याय मोदी द्वारा व्यग्तिगत तौर पर छाप छोड़ने की उनकी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालता है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक ओर जहां मोदी ने डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर (डीबीटी) जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से लास्ट माइल डिस्ट्रिब्यूशन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का बेहतरीन उपयोग किया, वहीं उनका शासन अधिक से अधिक प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित है, जिसने न केवल लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाने में मदद की बल्कि आम आदमी के लिए सिंगल पोर्टल, सिंगल फॉर्म जैसे उपायों और "मिशन कर्मयोगी" जैसी नवीन अवधारणाओं के माध्यम से सिविल सेवकों द्वारा सर्विसेंज के उद्देश्यपूर्ण वितरण को भी सक्षम बनाया है।
मोदी ने 15 अगस्त 2015 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में भारत को एक भविष्यवादी दृष्टिकोण दिया और "स्टार्टअप इंडिया-स्टैंडअप इंडिया" के बारे में बात की। यह तक था जब इस देश में स्टार्टअप अवधारणा लगभग निराशाजनक थी। आज भारत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में दुनिया में तीसरे स्थान पर है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी अमृत महोत्सव के बारे में जो जोर देकर कहते हैं, उसका एक अर्थ यह भी है कि वह अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत की उभरती भूमिका को देखते हैं और उनका शासन मॉडल वैश्विक क्षेत्र में अपनी पहचान बनाने के लिए राष्ट्र की क्षमता का निर्माण करना चाहता है।
कार्यक्रम के अन्य पैनलिस्टों में पूर्व राजदूत और विद्वान जी. पार्थसारथी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष में भारत के कार्यकारी निदेशक, सुरजीत एस. भल्ला शामिल थे, जबकि कार्यक्रम का आयोजन केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय जम्मू, प्रोफेसर संजीव जैन द्वारा किया गया था।
पैनल चर्चा के दौरान, प्रो. प्रदीप श्रीवास्तव ने ईडी, जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए तिफाक मित्र (प्रौद्योगिकी सूचना पूर्वानुमान और आकलन परिषद) और 'गाँव का विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ' विषय पर प्रस्तुति दी। प्रस्तुति देते हुए, प्रो. श्रीवास्तव ने श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। इनमें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और ईएस मंत्री, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा राष्ट्र को समर्पित तिफाक टेली डिजिटल हेल्थ पायलट प्रोग्राम की शुरुआत, जो देश के क्षेत्रों में दूरस्थ लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करता है, शामिल है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रमुख गतिविधियों में पहनने योग्य उपकरणों के साथ रोगियों की जांच, ई-संजीवनी क्लाउड के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य डेटा रिकॉर्ड को विश्लेषण के लिए डॉक्टरों के एक पूल में स्थानांतरित करना शामिल है।
पुस्तक के प्रमुख लेखकों में श्री अजीत डोभाल, चौ अरविंद पनगढ़िया, श्री नृपेंद्र मिश्रा, श्री नंदन नीलेकणी व अन्य शामिल हैं।
'मोदी @20- ड्रीम्स मीट डिलीवरी' पुस्तक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के उदय के बारे में है जो भारतीय राजनीति में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण के रूप में देखे जाते हैं। यह पुस्तक देश पर उनके प्रभाव के परिमाण पर चर्चा करती है कि भारत के शासन प्रतिमान और राजनीतिक इतिहास को आसानी से दो अलग-अलग युगों 'मोदी से पहले और मोदी के बाद' में विभाजित किया जा सकता है।