Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda participates in a cultural program presented by tribal artists from six states
Today is a historic day because Smt. Droupadi ji Murmu belonging to the tribal society has become the President of the country: Shri Arjun Munda
The daughter of India, who hails from the world of water-land-forest , has today become the President of the country: Shri Mahendra Pandey
25 JUL 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Tribal dance troupes from six different states of India performed in honour of 15th President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu ji at the National Tribal Research Institute, New Delhi in the presence of Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs and Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Heavy Industries.
On the occasion, a welcome song and colourful dances were presented by the tribal artists. Jharkhand group performed Santhali folk dance , Kunti group performed Mundari folk dance, Orissa group performed Adwasi Santhali Kalash Folk Dance, Howrah,West Bengal group performed Santari Lakchar Anech dance, and Chhattisgarh group performed Panthi dance.
In his address on the occasion, Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda praised the artists coming from many states for their outstanding dance performances. Further, Shri Arjun Munda said that today is a historic day as Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji belonging to the tribal society has become the President of the country .
In his address, Shri Mahendra Pandey appreciated the dance performance of all the artists. He said “The daughter of India, who hails from the world of water-land-forest , has today become the President of the country and this new history has been made in the Amrit kaal for the country. He also added that it is a clear indicator of the new thinking of the present government which is giving shape to a progressive India.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਛੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਜੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ
ਜਲ-ਜਮੀਨ-ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਬੇਟੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਪਾਂਡੇ
25 JUL 2022 6:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਅਲਗ-ਅਲਗ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਨਾਚ ਮੰਡਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 15ਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੋਜ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੰਗਾਰੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਸੰਥਾਲੀ ਲੋਕ ਨਾਚ ਕੀਤਾ, ਕੁੰਤੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਡਾਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਨਾਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ, ਉਡੀਸਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸੰਥਾਲੀ ਕਲਸ਼ ਲੋਕ ਨਾਚ, ਹਾਵੜਾ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਸੰਤਰੀ ਲੱਛਰ ਅਨੇਚ ਨਾਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਪੰਥੀ ਨਾਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਨਾਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤ੍ਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਜੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਣ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਜਲ-ਜਮੀਨ-ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬੇਟੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਨਵਾਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੋਚ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।