Ministry of Home Affairs
Ceremony of assumption of Office by the President-elect
23 JUL 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ceremony of assumption of Office by ShrimatiDroupadiMurmu, the President-elect will be held on Monday, July 25, 2022 at 10:15 AM in the Central Hall of Parliament House, New Delhi.
The Chairman of theRajya Sabha, the Prime Minister, the Chief Justice of India, the Speakerof the Lok Sabha, Members of the Council of Ministers, Governors, Chief Ministers, Heads of Diplomatic Missions, Members of Parliament and principal Civil and Military Officers of the Government of India will assemble in the Central Hall for the Ceremony.
The President and the President-elect will arrive in the Central Hall in a ceremonial procession. The President–elect will take the Oath of Office in the presence of the Chief Justice of India, followed by a 21-Gun Salute. The President will then deliver an address. On the conclusion of the Ceremony in the Central Hall, the President will leave for Rashtrapati Bhavan where an Inter-Services Guard of Honour will be given to her in the Forecourt and courtesies will be extended to the outgoing President.

गृह मंत्रालय
निर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति द्वारा पदभार ग्रहण किए जाने का समारोह
23 JUL 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू द्वारा पदभार ग्रहण करने का समारोह सोमवार, 25 जुलाई 2022, को सुबह 10:15 बजे नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद भवन के सेंट्रल हॉल में होगा।
राज्यसभा के सभापति, प्रधानमंत्री, भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश, लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष, मंत्रिपरिषद के सदस्य, राज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री, राजनयिक मिशनों के प्रमुख, संसद सदस्य और भारत सरकार के प्रमुख नागरिक एवं सैन्य अधिकारी इस समारोह के भाग लेने के लिए सेंट्रल हॉल में एकत्रित होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति और निर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति एक औपचारिक जुलूस में सेंट्रल हॉल में पहुंचेंगे। निर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश की उपस्थिति में पद की शपथ लेंगी। इसके बाद, उन्हें 21 तोपों की सलामी दी जाएगी। तोपों की सलामी के बाद राष्ट्रपति एक संबोधन देंगी। राष्ट्रपति सेंट्रल हॉल में आयोजित समारोह के समापन के बाद राष्ट्रपति भवन के लिए रवाना होंगी, जहां उन्हें फोरकोर्ट में एक इंटर-सर्विसेज गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया जाएगा और निवर्तमान राष्ट्रपति का सम्मान किया जाएगा।