Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, met Smt. Draupadi Murmu in New Delhi today and congratulated her on the historic occasion of her election to the nation’s highest office
The nation, especially tribal society is over joyed and is enthusiastically celebrating her massive victory in the Presidential election
The election of the NDA candidate, Smt. Draupadi Murmu, who belongs to a common tribal family, is a proud moment for the country
Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, I express my gratitude to NDA Allies, other political parties and Independents for voting in favour of tribal pride, Smt. Draupadi Murmu
This victory is a milestone towards realizing the resolve of Antyodaya and the empowerment of tribal society
Smt. Draupadi Murmu has reached the highest office of the nation facing difficult circumstances, it shows the immense power of our democracy
Even after so many struggles, the selflessness with which she dedicated herself in the service of the nation and society is an inspiration to all
I am sure that Smt. Murmu’s tenure as the 15th President of India will make the country proud
21 JUL 2022 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah congratulated Smt. Draupadi Murmu on her historic victory in the Presidential election and met her in New Delhi today on the historic occasion of her election to the nation’s highest office.
In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah said the nation, especially tribal society is over joyed and is enthusiastically celebrating her massive victory in the Presidential election. The election of the NDA candidate, Smt. Draupadi Murmu, who belongs to a common tribal family, is a proud moment for the country. I wish her all the best. This victory is a milestone towards realizing the resolve of Antyodaya and the empowerment of tribal society.
The Union Home Minister said Smt. Draupadi Murmu has reached the highest office of the nation facing difficult circumstances, it shows the immense power of our democracy. Even after so many struggles, the selflessness with which she dedicated herself in the service of the nation and society is an inspiration to all.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister also said under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, I express my gratitude to NDA Allies, other political parties and Independents for voting in favour of tribal pride, Smt. Draupadi Murmu. I am sure that Smt. Murmu’s tenure as the 15th President of India will make the country proud.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
দেশের সর্বোচ্চ পদে নির্বাচিত হওয়ার ঐতিহাসিক সন্ধিক্ষণে শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-এর সাক্ষাৎ; শ্রীমতী মুর্মুকে শ্রী শাহ-এর অভিনন্দন
21 JUL 2022 9:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচনে ঐতিহাসিক বিজয়ের পর শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। দেশের সর্বোচ্চ পদে শ্রীমতী মুর্মুর নির্বাচনের ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্তে তিনি নতুন দিল্লিতে তাঁর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
বেশ কয়েকটি ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন দেশ, বিশেষত আদিবাসী সমাজ রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচনে শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর বিপুল বিজয়ে অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত এবং তাঁরা উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে এই জয়লাভকে উদযাপন করছেন। এনডিএ জোটের প্রার্থী শ্রীমতী মুর্মু অত্যন্ত সাধারণ এক আদিবাসী পরিবার থেকে উঠে এসেছেন। তাঁর নির্বাচিত হওয়া দেশের জন্য অত্যন্ত গর্বের বিষয়। আমি তাঁকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। অন্ত্যোদয়-এর ভাবনাকে বাস্তবায়িত করা এবং আদিবাসী সমাজের ক্ষমতায়নে এই বিজয় একটি মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করল।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বিভিন্ন প্রতিকূল অবস্থার মধ্য দিয়ে শ্রীমতী মুর্মু দেশের সর্বোচ্চ পদে আসীন হতে চলেছেন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আমাদের গণতন্ত্রের প্রকৃত শক্তি প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে। নানা প্রতিকূল অবস্থা সত্ত্বেও দেশের এবং সমাজের জন্য শ্রীমতী মুর্মুর নিঃস্বার্থভাবে কাজ করা সকলের কাছে অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক।
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন এনডিএ জোটকে আমি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আদিবাসী সমাজের গর্ব শ্রীমতী মুর্মুর পক্ষে অন্যান্য যেসব রাজনৈতিক দল এবং নির্দলরা ভোট দিয়েছেন, তাঁদের প্রতিও কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আমি নিশ্চিত, পঞ্চদশ রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে তাঁর কার্যকাল দেশকে গর্বিত করবে।