Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Thakur felicitates State-Level Winners of Fit India Quiz in Mumbai
"Khelo India and Fit India are among the most successful campaigns in India”
"More than 9 crore people part of Fit India Movement"
Tanay Gautam Sheth and Aakash Viswanath from Mumbai’s P. G. Garodia School are the winners from Maharashtra
21 JUL 2022 8:34PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21st July 2022
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated Fit India Quiz state-level winners at a ceremony organized by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in Mumbai today.
Cash prize amounting to Rs. 99 Lakhs was awarded to 72 students and 36 schools from across the country. 360 schools competed in the State Rounds which took place during the months of February and March, 2022.
Addressing the winners Shri Thakur said: “Fit India Movement has gathered momentum with several initiatives and fitness campaigns such as Fit India School Week, Fit India Freedom Run, Fit India Cyclothon, and many others. 9.03 crore people have been part of this massive campaign."
The Minister further said "the Fit India Quiz will promote Fit India Movement, promote awareness on sports and fitness and lead to the creation of a Healthy and Fit India in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi”
“Each one of you is now an ambassador of sports and fitness”, the Minister told the students requesting them to spread the word on Fit India Mobile app as well.
The Minister recalled that Prime Minister launched ‘Fit India Movement’ with the vision of making India a Fit and Healthy Nation. “Khelo India and Fit India have been among the most successful campaigns in India” he added.
The Minister asked the students to think not only about their career streams, but also about the area in which they would want to contribute to the development of the nation. Speaking about the ongoing celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, he reminded the students that we need to think not only of our rights, but also of our responsibilities as laid down in the constitution.
About the Fit India Quiz
Launched with the aim to create awareness among students about India’s rich sporting history, the Fit India Quiz saw participation of 36,299 students in the preliminary rounds where 13,500 schools competed online on a platform hosted by National Testing Agency (NTA).
Out of this, 360 selected schools competed in the State Rounds. After a series of quarter-final and semi-final rounds, the finalists from 36 States/UTs have been identified for participating in the National Finals.
From Maharashtra, Tanay Gautam Sheth and Aakash Viswanath from P. G. Garodia School (ICSE), Mumbai bagged the State Level Champion award of the Fit India Quiz.
Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur felicitating Students Tanay Gautam Sheth and Aakash Viswanath from PG Garodia ICSE School, Mumbai and HOD, Sports Vinod Patil.
36 teams (two students in each team) of the state rounds and their school representatives have been awarded prize money, with the School being awarded Rs. 2,50,000/- and two students being rewarded Rs. 12,500/- each.
National Rounds
The National Round of the Fit India Quiz now begins which will be telecast on Star Sports.
For the National Rounds of the Fit India Quiz, the prize money is Rs. 25 lakh for the champion school, Rs. 2.5 lakh for students (Rs. 1.25 lakh each). The first runner-up will get Rs. 15 lakh (school) and Rs. 1.5 lakh (Rs. 75,000 for each student), and the 2nd runner-up will get Rs. 10 lakhs (school) and Rs. 1 lakh (Rs. 50,000 for each student).
Complete List of Winners can be found here.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने मुंबई में फिट इंडिया क्विज के राज्य-स्तरीय विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
'खेलो इंडिया और फिट इंडिया भारत में सबसे सफल अभियानों में से हैं'
'9 करोड़ से अधिक लोग फिट इंडिया अभियान का हिस्सा हैं'
मुंबई के पी. जी. गरोडिया स्कूल के तनय गौतम सेठ और आकाश विश्वनाथ महाराष्ट्र से विजेता हैं
21 JUL 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज मुंबई में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक समारोह में फिट इंडिया क्विज के राज्यस्तरीय विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया।
देशभर के 72 छात्रों और 36 स्कूलों को 99 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया गया। फरवरी और मार्च 2022 के दौरान हुए स्टेट राउंड में 360 स्कूलों ने प्रतिस्पर्धा की थी। विजेताओं को संबोधित करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा: 'फिट इंडिया अभियान ने कई पहलों और फिटनेस अभियानों जैसे फिट इंडिया स्कूल वीक, फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन, फिड इंडिया साइक्लोथॉन और कई अन्य के साथ रफ्तार पकड़ी है। 9.03 करोड़ लोग इस व्यापक अभियान का हिस्सा हैं।'
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, 'फिट इंडिया प्रतियोगिता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट को बढ़ावा देगी, खेल और फिटनेस के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाएगी और एक स्वस्थ एवं फिट भारत बनाने की दिशा में आगे ले जाएगी।'
फिट इंडिया मोबाइल ऐप पर भी इसका प्रसार करने का अनुरोध करते हुए मंत्री ने छात्रों से कहा, 'आप में से प्रत्येक अब खेल और फिटनेस का एक दूत है।'
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने इस बात का जिक्र किया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत को फिट और स्वस्थ राष्ट्र बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ 'फिट इंडिया अभियान' शुरू किया था। उन्होंने कहा, 'खेलो इंडिया और फिट इंडिया भारत में सबसे सफल अभियानों में से एक रहे हैं।'
श्री ठाकुर ने छात्रों से कहा कि वे न केवल अपने करियर के बारे में सोचें बल्कि उस क्षेत्र के बारे में भी सोचें जिसमें वे राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान देना चाहेंगे। देश में चल रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने छात्रों को याद दिलाया कि हमें न केवल अपने अधिकारों के बारे में सोचने की जरूरत है, बल्कि संविधान में निर्धारित अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को भी समझना होगा।
फिट इंडिया क्विज के बारे में
भारत के समृद्ध खेल इतिहास के बारे में छात्रों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से यह प्रतियोगिता शुरू की गई। फिट इंडिया क्विज के प्रारंभिक दौर में 36,299 छात्रों ने भागीदारी की, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी (एनटीए) की मेजबानी में एक प्लेटफॉर्म पर 13,500 स्कूलों ने ऑनलाइन प्रतिस्पर्धा की। इनमें से 360 चयनित स्कूलों ने स्टेट राउंड में हिस्सा लिया। क्वार्टर-फाइनल और सेमी-फाइनल राउंड की श्रृंखला के बाद, नेशनल फाइनल में भाग लेने के लिए 36 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के फाइनलिस्टों की पहचान की गई।
महाराष्ट्र से पी. जी. गरोडिया स्कूल (आईसीएसई), मुंबई के तनय गौतम सेठ और आकाश विश्वनाथ ने फिट इंडिया क्विज का राज्य स्तरीय चैंपियन पुरस्कार जीता।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने पीजी गरोडिया आईसीएसई स्कूल, मुंबई के छात्र तनय गौतम सेठ और आकाश विश्वनाथ और एचओडी, खेल विभाग विनोद पाटिल को सम्मानित किया
स्टेट राउंड की 36 टीमों (प्रत्येक टीम में दो छात्र) और उनके स्कूल प्रतिनिधियों को पुरस्कार राशि से सम्मानित किया गया है। स्कूल को 2,50,000 रुपये से सम्मानित किया गया और दो छात्रों में प्रत्येक को 12,500 रुपये का इनाम दिया गया।
नेशनल राउंड
फिट इंडिया प्रतियोगिता का नेशनल राउंड अब शुरू हो रहा है, जिसका प्रसारण स्टार स्पोर्ट्स पर किया जाएगा।
फिट इंडिया क्विज के नेशनल राउंड के लिए पुरस्कार राशि चैंपियन स्कूल के लिए 25 लाख रुपये, विद्यार्थियों के लिए 2.5 लाख रुपये (प्रत्येक को 1.25 लाख रुपये) है। प्रथम उपविजेता को 15 लाख रुपये (स्कूल) और 1.5 लाख रुपये (प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी के लिए 75,000 रुपये) और दूसरे उपविजेता को 10 लाख रुपये (स्कूल) और 1 लाख रुपये (प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी के लिए 50,000 रुपये) प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
विजेताओं की पूरी सूची यहां देखी जा सकती है-