Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Thakur felicitates State-Level Winners of Fit India Quiz in Mumbai
"Khelo India and Fit India are among the most successful campaigns in India”
"More than 9 crore people part of Fit India Movement"
Tanay Gautam Sheth and Aakash Viswanath from Mumbai’s P. G. Garodia School are the winners from Maharashtra
21 JUL 2022 8:34PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21st July 2022
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated Fit India Quiz state-level winners at a ceremony organized by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in Mumbai today.
Cash prize amounting to Rs. 99 Lakhs was awarded to 72 students and 36 schools from across the country. 360 schools competed in the State Rounds which took place during the months of February and March, 2022.
Addressing the winners Shri Thakur said: “Fit India Movement has gathered momentum with several initiatives and fitness campaigns such as Fit India School Week, Fit India Freedom Run, Fit India Cyclothon, and many others. 9.03 crore people have been part of this massive campaign."
The Minister further said "the Fit India Quiz will promote Fit India Movement, promote awareness on sports and fitness and lead to the creation of a Healthy and Fit India in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi”
“Each one of you is now an ambassador of sports and fitness”, the Minister told the students requesting them to spread the word on Fit India Mobile app as well.
The Minister recalled that Prime Minister launched ‘Fit India Movement’ with the vision of making India a Fit and Healthy Nation. “Khelo India and Fit India have been among the most successful campaigns in India” he added.
The Minister asked the students to think not only about their career streams, but also about the area in which they would want to contribute to the development of the nation. Speaking about the ongoing celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, he reminded the students that we need to think not only of our rights, but also of our responsibilities as laid down in the constitution.
About the Fit India Quiz
Launched with the aim to create awareness among students about India’s rich sporting history, the Fit India Quiz saw participation of 36,299 students in the preliminary rounds where 13,500 schools competed online on a platform hosted by National Testing Agency (NTA).
Out of this, 360 selected schools competed in the State Rounds. After a series of quarter-final and semi-final rounds, the finalists from 36 States/UTs have been identified for participating in the National Finals.
From Maharashtra, Tanay Gautam Sheth and Aakash Viswanath from P. G. Garodia School (ICSE), Mumbai bagged the State Level Champion award of the Fit India Quiz.
Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur felicitating Students Tanay Gautam Sheth and Aakash Viswanath from PG Garodia ICSE School, Mumbai and HOD, Sports Vinod Patil.
36 teams (two students in each team) of the state rounds and their school representatives have been awarded prize money, with the School being awarded Rs. 2,50,000/- and two students being rewarded Rs. 12,500/- each.
National Rounds
The National Round of the Fit India Quiz now begins which will be telecast on Star Sports.
For the National Rounds of the Fit India Quiz, the prize money is Rs. 25 lakh for the champion school, Rs. 2.5 lakh for students (Rs. 1.25 lakh each). The first runner-up will get Rs. 15 lakh (school) and Rs. 1.5 lakh (Rs. 75,000 for each student), and the 2nd runner-up will get Rs. 10 lakhs (school) and Rs. 1 lakh (Rs. 50,000 for each student).
Complete List of Winners can be found here.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ممبئی میں فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے ریاستی سطح کے فاتحین کو اعزاز سے نوازا
’’کھیلو انڈیا اور فٹ انڈیا ہندوستان میں سب سے کامیاب مہمات میں سے ہیں‘‘
’’نو کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے فٹ انڈیا مہم میں حصہ لیا‘‘
ممبئی کے پی جی گروڈیا اسکول سے تانے گوتم شیٹھ اور آکاش وشوا ناتھ مہاراشٹر کے فاتحین ہیں
21 JUL 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
امور نوجوان اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج ممبئی میں امور نوجوان اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے ریاستی سطح کے فاتحین کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔
ملک بھر کے 72 طلبا اور 36 اسکولوں کو 99 لاکھ روپے نقد انعامات بھی دیئے گئے۔ 360 اسکولوں نے ریاستی راؤنڈ میں مقابلہ کیا ،جس کا انعقاد فروری اور مارچ 2022 کے مہینے میں ہواتھا۔
فاتحین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ فٹ انڈیا مہم نے متعدداقدامات اور فٹنس مہمات جیسے فٹ انڈیا اسکول ویک ،فٹ انڈیا فریڈم رن، فٹ ان سائیکلوتھن اور متعدد دیگر مہمات کو جلا بخشا۔9.03 کروڑ لوگوں نے اس عوامی مہم میں حصہ لیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ فٹ انڈیا کوئز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق فٹ انڈیا مہم کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ کھیلوں کے لئے بیداری اور فٹنس اور ایک صحت مند ،تندرست ہندوستان کی تخلیق کے لئے تحریک دے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آپ میں سے ہر کوئی کھیلوں اور تندرستی کا اب ایک سفیر ہے ،انھوں نے طلبا سے فٹ انڈیا موبائل ایپ پر ان مہمات کو عام کرنے کی گزارش کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اعادہ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نے فٹ انڈیا مہم کو ہندوستان کو ایک تندرست اور صحت مند ملک بنانے کے ویژن کے ساتھ اس کی شروعات کی ہے۔ انھوں نے آگے کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا اور فٹ انڈیا سب سے کامیاب مہمات میں سے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے طلبا کو نہ صرف اپنے کیرئر کی اونچائیاں حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں سوچنے کی بات کی بلکہ انھوں نے ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرنے کی بھی گزارش کی۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی جاری تقریب کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے طلبا کو یاد دلایا کہ ہمیں نہ صرف اپنے حقوق کے بارے میں بلکہ آئین میں جو ذمہ داریاں طے کی گئی ہیں ، ان کے بارے میں بھی غور وفکر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے بارے میں
ہندوستان کی کھیلوں کی تاریخ کے بارے میں طلبا کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے فٹ انڈیا کوئز کی شروعات کی گئی جس کے ابتدائی مراحل میں 36299 طلبا نے شرکت کی جہاں ایک پلیٹ فارم پر 13500 اسکولوں نے آن لائن مسابقت میں حصہ لیا۔جس کی میزبانی نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی(این ٹی اے ) نے کی۔
ان میں سے 360 منتخبہ اسکولوں نے ریاستی مراحل میں مقابلہ کیا۔ کوارٹر فائنل اور سیمی فائنل راؤنڈس کی ایک سیریز کے بعد 36 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے فائنلسٹ کو قومی فائنل میں شرکت کے لئے پہچان کی گئی ۔
مہاراشٹر سے پی جی گروڈیا اسکول (آئی سی ایس ای )ممبئی کے تانے گوتم شیٹھ اور آکاش وشو اناتھ نے فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے ریاستی سطح کے چمپئن کا ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔
امور نوجوان اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، پی جی گروڈیا آئی سی ایس ای اسکول ، ممبئی اور ایچ او ڈی ، اسپورٹس ونودپاٹل سے طالب علم تانے گوتم شیٹھ اور آکاش وشواناتھ کو اعزاز سے نوازتے ہوئے۔
ریاستی راؤنڈس کے 36 ٹیموں (ہر ٹیم میں دوطلبا) اور ان کے اسکولوں کے نمائندوں کو 250000روپے کے انعامی رقم سے نوازا گیااور دو طلبا میں سے ہر ایک کو 12500 روپے دیا گیا۔
نیشنل راؤنڈس
فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے قومی مرحلے کی اب شروعات ہوچکی ہے۔ جسے اسٹار اسپورٹس پر نشر کیا جائے گا۔ فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے قومی مراحل میں چمپئن اسکول کے لئے انعامی رقم 25 لاکھ روپے ، طلبا کے لئے ڈھائی لاکھ روپے (ہر طالب علم کو 125000) ہے۔ پہلے رنر اپ کو پندرہ لاکھ روپے (اسکول) اور طلبا کو ایک لاکھ پچاس ہزار (ہر طالب علم کو 75 ہزار) اور دوسرے رنر اپ کو دسلاکھ روپے (اسکول) اور طلبا کو ایک لاکھ روپے (ہر طالب علم کو پچاس ہزار روپے ملے گا)۔
فاتحین کی مکمل فہرست یہاں سے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔