Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards publishes 10 Indian Standards on safety aspects of Toys related to physical safety, safety against chemicals, flammability, electrical safety
Seven of these Standards are the part of Quality Control Order (QCO) on ‘Safety of Toys’ mandates the toys for children under 14 years of age bear ISI Mark
​​​​​​​No person is permitted to manufacture, import sell or distribute, store, hire, lease or exhibit for sale toys which do not bear ISI Mark under a licence from BIS
21 JUL 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards, the national standards body of India has published 10 Indian Standards on safety aspects of Toys related to physical safety, safety against chemicals, flammability, electrical safety etc. These standards prevent the use of unsafe and toxic materials in manufacturing of toys.
Out of these 10 standards, 7 are the part of Quality Control Order (QCO) on ‘Safety of Toys’. This Quality Control Order makes it mandatory that toys for children under 14 years of age conform to 7 Indian Standards (List attached) for Safety of Toys and bear a Standard Mark (ISI Mark) under licence from BIS. This Government guideline came into force from 1st Jan 2021.
BIS grants licences to toy manufacturing units based on an assessment of their manufacturing and testing capability through factory visit as well as testing of toys in a BIS Lab or BIS Recognized Lab as per the Indian Standards. No person is permitted to manufacture, import sell or distribute, store, hire, lease or exhibit for sale toys which do not conform to the Indian Standard and do not bear BIS Standard Mark i.e. “ISI Mark” under a licence from BIS.
Before licence is granted, toys undergo stringent tests for various physical, chemical and electrical safety requirements to ensure that they are safe for children. Tests are done to check choking hazard, sharp points (Sharp Point Test) and sharp edges (Sharp Edge Tests) which could puncture the skin and injure a child. Chemical tests are done to determine concentration of certain toxic elements such as antimony, arsenic, barium, cadmium, chromium, lead, mercury, and selenium in toys to ensure that they are within safe limits. The safety with respect to electrical aspects of toys is ensured by carrying out tests for power input, electric strength, moisture resistance, heating & abnormal operation. Also tests like mechanical strength, construction, screws & connections, protection of cords & wires, clearances & creepage distances, components, resistance to heat & fire etc.
Even after BIS licence is granted, toy manufacturing units are required to ensure that the toys produced by them are tested regularly and follow a defined Scheme of Inspection and Testing. As a part of its market and factory surveillance activities, BIS conducts surveillance visits at the licensed manufacturing units and also draws samples of toys from the factories and the market and gets them tested at BIS labs and BIS recognized labs. More than 800 Toy manufacturers, mostly from the MSME sector, have already taken BIS certification.
Consumers should ensure that they purchase only safe toys bearing the “ISI Mark” from the market. Also, consumers must complaint if they see any toy being sold without the “ISI Mark”. Complaints can be filed through BIS Care app (download from Google Play Store) or write to complaints@bis.gov.in
Out of the 10 standards published by BIS on safety aspects related to physical safety, safety against chemicals, flammability, electrical safety etc., 7 standards that are the part of Quality Control Order on ‘Safety of Toys’, are detailed below:
1. IS 9873 (Part 1):2019/ ISO 8124-1 : 2018 Safety requirements for toys: Part 1 Safety aspects related to mechanical and physical properties
2. IS 9873 (Part 2) : 2017/ ISO 8124-2 : 2014 Safety requirements for toys: Part 2 Flammability requirements
3. IS 9873 (Part 3) : 2020/ ISO 8124-3 : 2020 Safety requirements for toys: Part 3 – Migration of certain elements
4. IS 9873 (Part 4) : 2017/ ISO 8124-4 : 2014 Safety of Toys Part 4 Swings, Slides and Similar Activity Toys for Indoor and Outdoor Family Domestic Use
5. IS 9873 (Part 7) : 2017/ ISO 8124-7 : 2015 Safety of Toys Part 7 Requirements and Test Methods for Finger Paints
6. IS 9873 (Part 9) : 2017 Safety of Toys Part 9 Certain Phthalates Esters in Toys and Children Products
7. IS 15644:2006/ IEC 62115: 2003 Safety of Electric Toys

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने खिलौनों से जुड़ी शारीरिक सुरक्षा, रसायनों से सुरक्षा, ज्वलनशीलता, विद्युत सुरक्षा पर 10 भारतीय मानक प्रकाशित किए
इन मानकों में से सात 'खिलौने की सुरक्षा' पर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) का हिस्सा हैं, जो 14 साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों के खिलौनों पर आईएसआई मार्क अनिवार्य करता है।
बीआईएस लाइसेंस के तहत किसी भी व्यक्ति को ऐसे खिलौनों का निर्माण, आयात, बिक्री या वितरण, भंडारण, किराया, पट्टे या प्रदर्शनी की अनुमति नहीं है जिन पर आईएसआई मार्क नहीं है।
21 JUL 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने शारीरिक सुरक्षा, रसायनों से सुरक्षा, ज्वलनशीलता, विद्युत सुरक्षा पर 10 भारतीय मानक प्रकाशित किए हैं। ये मानक खिलौनों के निर्माण में असुरक्षित और विषाक्त पदार्थों के उपयोग को रोकते हैं। ..
इन 10 मानकों में से 7 'खिलौने की सुरक्षा' पर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) का हिस्सा हैं। यह गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश यह अनिवार्य बनाता है कि 14 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों के खिलौने सुरक्षा के 7 भारतीय मानकों (सूची संलग्न) के अनुरूप हों और बीआईएस से लाइसेंस के तहत उनमें एक मानक चिह्न (आईएसआई का निशान) हो। यह सरकारी दिशानिर्देश 1 जनवरी 2021 से लागू हुआ।
बीआईएस भारतीय मानकों के अनुरुप एक बीआईएस प्रयोगशाला या बीआईएस मान्‍यता प्राप्‍त प्रयोगशाला में खिलौना निर्माण इकाइयों को कारखाने के दौरे के साथ-साथ खिलौनों के परीक्षण के माध्यम से उनके निर्माण और परीक्षण क्षमता के आकलन के आधार पर लाइसेंस प्रदान करता है। किसी भी व्‍यक्ति को बीआईएस लाइसेंस के तहत ऐसे खिलौनों का निर्माण, आयात, बिक्री या वितरण, भंडारण, किराया, पट्टे या प्रदर्शनी की अनुमति नहीं है जिन पर आईएसआई मार्क नहीं है।
लाइसेंस दिए जाने से पहले, खिलौनों को विभिन्न भौतिक, रासायनिक और विद्युत सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं के लिए कड़े परीक्षणों से गुजरना पड़ता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि वे बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षित हैं। चोकिंग खतरे, शार्प पॉइंट (शार्प पॉइंट टेस्ट) और शार्प एज (शार्प एज टेस्ट) की जांच के लिए परीक्षण किए जाते हैं जिससे त्वचा में छेद हो सकता है और एक बच्चा घायल हो सकता है। खिलौने में सुरमा, आर्सेनिक, बेरियम, कैडमियम, क्रोमियम, सीसा, पारा और सेलेनियम जैसे कुछ जहरीले तत्वों के जमाव का पता लगाने के लिए रासायनिक परीक्षण किए जाते हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि वे सुरक्षित सीमा के भीतर हैं। बिजली इनपुट, विद्युत शक्ति, नमी प्रतिरोध, हीटिंग और असामान्य संचालन के लिए परीक्षण करके खिलौनों के विद्युत पहलुओं के संबंध में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जाती है। इसके अलावा यांत्रिक शक्ति, निर्माण, स्‍क्रूज और कनेक्शन, डोरियों और तारों की सुरक्षा, निकासी और रेंगने की दूरी, घटक, गर्मी और आग के प्रतिरोध आदि से संबंधित परीक्षण भी किए जाते हैं।
बीआईएस लाइसेंस दिए जाने के बाद भी, खिलौना निर्माण इकाइयों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता होती है कि उनके द्वारा उत्पादित खिलौनों का नियमित रूप से परीक्षण किया जाता है और वे निरीक्षण और परीक्षण की एक परिभाषित योजना का पालन करते हैं। अपने बाजार और कारखाने की निगरानी गतिविधियों के एक भाग के रूप में, बीआईएस लाइसेंस प्राप्त विनिर्माण इकाइयों का निगरानी का दौरा करती है और कारखानों और बाजार से खिलौनों के नमूने भी निकालती है और उनका बीआईएस प्रयोगशालाओं और बीआईएस मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं में परीक्षण करवाती है। 800 से अधिक खिलौना निर्माता बीआईएस प्रमाण पत्र ले चुके हैं। इनमें ज्यादातर एमएसएमई क्षेत्र से हैं।
उपभोक्ताओं को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि वे बाजार से केवल "आईएसआई मार्क" वाले सुरक्षित खिलौने ही खरीदें। साथ ही, उपभोक्ता यदि कोई खिलौना "आईएसआई मार्क" के बिना बिकता हुआ देखें तो उन्हें शिकायत करनी चाहिए। शिकायत बीआईएस केयर ऐप (गूगल प्ले स्टोर से डाउनलोड करें) के माध्यम से दर्ज की जा सकती है या complaints@bis.gov.in पर लिखा जा सकता है।
शारीरिक सुरक्षा, रसायनों से सुरक्षा, ज्वलनशीलता, विद्युत सुरक्षा आदि से संबंधित सुरक्षा पहलुओं पर बीआईएस द्वारा प्रकाशित 10 मानकों में से 7 मानक जो 'खिलौने की सुरक्षा' पर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश का हिस्सा हैं, उनका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. आईएस 9873 (भाग 1): 2019 / 8124-1: 2018 खिलौनों के लिए सुरक्षा आवश्यकताएं: भाग 1 यांत्रिक और शारीरिक गुणों से संबंधित सुरक्षा पहलू
2. आईएस 9873 (भाग 2) : 2017/ आईएसओ 8124-2 : 2014 खिलौनों के लिए सुरक्षा आवश्यकताएँ: भाग 2 ज्वलनशीलता आवश्यकताएँ
3. आईएस 9873 (भाग 3) : 2020/ आईएसओ 8124-3 : 2020 खिलौनों के लिए सुरक्षा आवश्यकताएँ: भाग 3 - कुछ तत्वों का प्रवास
4. आईएस 9873 (भाग 4) : 2017/ आईएसओ 8124-4 : 2014 खिलौनों की सुरक्षा भाग 4 स्विंग, स्लाइड और इसी तरह की गतिविधि इनडोर और आउटडोर परिवार के घरेलू उपयोग के लिए खिलौने
5. आईएस 9873 (भाग 7) : 2017/ आईएसओ 8124-7 : 2015 खिलौनों की सुरक्षा भाग 7 फिंगर पेंट के लिए आवश्यकताएं और परीक्षण के तरीके
6. आईएस 9873 (भाग 9) : 2017 खिलौनों की सुरक्षा भाग 9 खिलौनों और बच्चों के उत्पादों
में कुछ थैलेट एस्टर
7. आईएस 15644:2006/ आईईसी 62115: 2003 बिजली के खिलौनों की सुरक्षा