Ministry of Jal Shakti
Second Meeting of Steering Committee of Ken-Betwa Link Project
20 JUL 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Meeting of Steering Committee of Ken-Betwa Link Project (SC-KBLP) was held today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti. The meeting was attended by representatives of both the States of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and officials of various Central Ministries and NITI Aayog.
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, MoJS in his opening remarks stressed that Ken-Betwa link project which is critical for the water security and socio-economic development of Bundelkhand region, should be implemented in a time bound manner using state of art technologies and know-how duly taking care of R&R of project affected people and conservation of the region, particularly the landscape dependent species of Panna Tiger Reserve.
During the meeting, deliberations were held on various agenda items covering follow up actions on decisions taken during the 1st meeting, work plan for year 2022-23, engagement of Project Management Consultancy, land acquisition and R&R of affected villages, establishment of offices of Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority, implementation of integrated landscape management plan prepared by Wildlife Institute of India for Greater Panna, financial powers of KBLPA, reimbursement to State on expenditure made etc.
It was also proposed to constitute a Technical Advisory Group for KBLP to review and advise the Authority on various planning and technical matters. An R&R Committee to monitor the implementation of R&R plan in transparent and time bound manner was proposed to be constituted. A Greater Panna Landscape council was also proposed to be constituted for implementation of Landscape Management Plan (LMP) and Environment Management Plan (EMP) of the project.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना की संचालन समिति की दूसरी बैठक संपन्न हुई
20 JUL 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना (एससी-केबीएलपी) की संचालन समिति की दूसरी बैठक आज विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश दोनों राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों और विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और नीति आयोग के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में जोर देकर कहा कि केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र की जल सुरक्षा और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इस परियोजना को अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करके समयबद्ध तरीके से कार्यान्वित किया जाना चाहिए और परियोजना से प्रभावित लोगों और क्षेत्र के संरक्षण, विशेष रूप से पन्ना टाइगर रिजर्व के लैंडस्केप पर निर्भर प्रजातियों के संरक्षण की विधिवत देखभाल को भी ध्यान में रखा जाना चाहिए।
बैठक के दौरान, पहली बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों पर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई, वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए कार्य योजना, परियोजना प्रबंधन परामर्श सेवा की बहाली, भूमि अधिग्रहण और प्रभावित गांवों के पुनर्स्थापन और पुनर्वास, केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना प्राधिकरण के कार्यालयों की स्थापना सहित, ग्रेटर पन्ना के लिए भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान द्वारा तैयार एकीकृत लैंडस्केप प्रबंधन योजना के कार्यान्वयन, केबीएलपीए की वित्तीय शक्तियां, किए गए व्यय पर राज्य को प्रतिपूर्ति आदि विभिन्न एजेंडा मदों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
विभिन्न योजना और तकनीकी मामलों पर प्राधिकरण की समीक्षा और सलाह देने के लिए केन बेतवा लिंक परियोजना (केबीएलपी) हेतु एक तकनीकी सलाहकार समूह का गठन करने का भी प्रस्ताव किया गया। पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध तरीके से पुनर्स्थापन और पुनर्वास योजना के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए एक आर एंड आर समिति का गठन करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया। परियोजना के लैंडस्केप प्रबंधन योजना (एलएमपी) और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजना (ईएमपी) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक ग्रेटर पन्ना लैंडस्केप परिषद का गठन करने का भी प्रस्ताव किया गया।