Ministry of Jal Shakti
Second Meeting of Steering Committee of Ken-Betwa Link Project
20 JUL 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Meeting of Steering Committee of Ken-Betwa Link Project (SC-KBLP) was held today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti. The meeting was attended by representatives of both the States of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and officials of various Central Ministries and NITI Aayog.
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, MoJS in his opening remarks stressed that Ken-Betwa link project which is critical for the water security and socio-economic development of Bundelkhand region, should be implemented in a time bound manner using state of art technologies and know-how duly taking care of R&R of project affected people and conservation of the region, particularly the landscape dependent species of Panna Tiger Reserve.
During the meeting, deliberations were held on various agenda items covering follow up actions on decisions taken during the 1st meeting, work plan for year 2022-23, engagement of Project Management Consultancy, land acquisition and R&R of affected villages, establishment of offices of Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority, implementation of integrated landscape management plan prepared by Wildlife Institute of India for Greater Panna, financial powers of KBLPA, reimbursement to State on expenditure made etc.
It was also proposed to constitute a Technical Advisory Group for KBLP to review and advise the Authority on various planning and technical matters. An R&R Committee to monitor the implementation of R&R plan in transparent and time bound manner was proposed to be constituted. A Greater Panna Landscape council was also proposed to be constituted for implementation of Landscape Management Plan (LMP) and Environment Management Plan (EMP) of the project.

جل شکتی وزارت
کین-بیٹوا لنک پروجیکٹ کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کا دوسرا اجلاس
20 JUL 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ (ایس سی-کے بی ایل پی) کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی دوسری میٹنگ آج وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں سکریٹری، ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اور جی آر، وزارت جل شکتی کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش دونوں ریاستوں کے نمائندوں اور مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں اور نیتی آیوگ کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
سکریٹری، ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اور جی آر، ایم او جے ایس نے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ جو کہ بنڈیل کھنڈ خطے کی آبی سلامتی اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے، کو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پراجیکٹ سے متاثرہ لوگوں کے آر اینڈ آر کا صحیح طریقے سے خیال رکھ کر اور خطے کے تحفظ، خاص طور پر پنا ٹائیگر ریزرو کی زمین کی تزئین پر منحصر نسلوں کے اقسام کے بارے میں جاننے کے ذریعہ مقررہ وقت میں لاگو کیا جانا چاہیے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ایجنڈا کے مختلف آئٹمز پر غور کیا گیا جس میں پہلی میٹنگ کے دوران کیے گئے فیصلوں، سال 23- 2022 کے لیے ورک پلان، پراجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کنسلٹنسی کی مصروفیت، زمین کے حصول اور متاثرہ دیہات کے آر اینڈ آر، کین- بیٹوا لنک پروجیکٹ اتھارٹی کے دفاتر کے قیام، وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ گریٹر پنا کے لیے تیار کردہ مربوط لینڈ اسکیپ مینجمنٹ پلان کا نفاذ، کے بی ایل پی اے کے مالی اختیارات، کیے گئے اخراجات پر ریاست کو باز ادائیگی وغیرہ کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
کے بی ایل پی کے لیے ایک ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری گروپ تشکیل دینے کی بھی تجویز دی گئی جو اتھارٹی کو مختلف منصوبہ بندی اور تکنیکی معاملات کا جائزہ لے کر مشورہ دے گی۔ ایک آر اینڈ آر کمیٹی کے قیام کی تجویز دی گئی جو شفاف اور وقت مقررہ کے طریقے سے آر اینڈ آر پلان کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرے گی۔ پراجیکٹ کے لینڈ اسکیپ مینجمنٹ پلان (ایل ایم پی) اور انوائرمنٹ مینجمنٹ پلان (ای ایم پی) پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ایک گریٹر پنا لینڈ اسکیپ کونسل تشکیل دینے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی گئی۔