Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Jawaharlal Nehru Port becomes first 100% Landlord Major Port of India
Capacity of JNPCT will increase to 1.8 million TEUs from 1.5 million TEUs
Port received Royalty price of Rs. 4,520 per TEU against the Minimum Reserve Price of Rs. 1800 per TEUs
The percentage of cargo handled at all Major Ports through PPP operators is targeted to be 85% by year 2030.
19 JUL 2022 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The PPP mode of investment in Indian ports has made a remarkable progress in the last 25 years, beginning from the Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNP), resulting in the capacity addition and productivity improvement. The sustainability of the first agreement between the concessioning authority and concessionaire on PPP mode, which has completed its 25th year of success in July, this year, has had tremendous impact on the development of PPP projects in major ports. Now, JNP has become the first major port of the country to become 100% Landlord port having all berths being operated on PPP model.
JNP is one of the leading container ports of the country and is ranked 26th among the top 100 global ports (as per Lloyds List Top 100 Ports 2021 Report). Currently, five container terminals are operated at JNP, of which only one is port owned. With its state of the art facilities JNP meets all the international standards, user-friendly atmosphere, and excellent connectivity by rail and road to the hinterland. Facility of backup infrastructure like CFS, connectivity with ICDs, full-fledge Custom House, Airport, Hotels, proximity to Mumbai, Pune, Nashik city and its industrial belt makes it an unique container terminal.
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Container Terminal (JNPCT) has 2 berths with total length of 680m and 15m draft which will be handed over under this PPP contract along with backup area of 54.74 hectares for 30 years. JNPCT is presently handling 9000 TEUs capacity vessels and with the upgradation it can handle 12200 TEUs capacity vessels. It is also proposed to increase the RMQC rail span from 20 meters to 30.5 meters at the port. Investment for this project will be carried out by the concessioner at a total cost of Rs. 872 crores. The concessioner has to upgrade, operate, maintain and transfer this terminal on PPP basis. This project will be implemented in 2 phases.
• In Phase I, 400 meters berth length will be upgraded to handle 12,200 TEUs capacity vessels (370 LOA vessels of 15 meters draft and 56.4 Beam). JNPA has placed Letter of Award (LOA) to J M Baxi Ports and Logistics Ltd. and consortium member CMA Terminals on 28/06/2022 and the concession agreement will be signed on 27/07/2022. The concession will be Awarded after compliance to the conditions within 180 days. The period of phase I is 18 months from the date of award of concession agreement and the cost of phase I is Rs. 591.99 crores.
• In Phase II, 280 meters berth length will be upgraded to handle 12,200 TEUs capacity vessels. The development of phase II will be commenced after achieving 1.02 million TEUs or 7 years whichever is earlier. Phase II is to be completed within a period of 18 months and the cost of phase II is Rs. 280.17 crores
The Project received overwhelming response from 11 investors having both domestic and international presence. In order to win the tender, the equal joint venture between J M Baxi Ports and Logistics Ltd. and CMA Terminals offered a royalty price of Rs. 4,520 per TEU during the concession period. The royalty due will increase yearly in line with the rise on the basis of the wholesale price index (WPI). Under the new Major Port Authorities Act and the model concession agreement (MCA), the terminal operator is free to fix market determined tariff rates. The MGC expected to increase from 4 lakh TEUs in the first year of operation to 9 lakh TEUs starting in the tenth year and continuing through the end of the 30-year contract.
PPP is considered as an effective tool for attracting the investment in the port sector. Until now 86 projects worth Rs. 55,000 Crores have been granted approval under PPP. The key projects on PPP being implemented include berths, mechanization, development of oil jetty, container jetties, O&M of the container terminal, O&M of International cruise terminal, Commercialization of non-core assets on PPP mode, Tourism projects, viz., marina, development of islands to promote tourism. With the cargo volume expected to increase between 1.7 to 2 times (of 2020) by 2030, the percentage of cargo handled at Major Ports by PPP or other operators, is expected to reach 85% by year 2030. Each passing year is a milestone to achieve this goal.
To achieve this goal, MoPSW has already identified a project pipeline up to FY 2025 with 13 projects, for FY 2022 (Rs. 6954 Crores) already approved by the MoPSW followed by 24 projects of value ~Rs. 12,550 targeted for award in FY 2023. Further, 44 projects of value ~Rs. 23,000 crore are scheduled for award in FY 2024 and FY 2025. High value projects namely Western dock at Paradip and JN Port Container Terminal of total value more than ~Rs. 3,800 crore have already been awarded with two projects of DPA, valued it ~Rs. 6000 crore, are under RFQ stage.
Expressing his views on the achievement, Union Minister of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “As the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisaged that PPP is grounded on the principle of inclusion of the private enterprises as able partners towards progress, this project will improve the utilization in crane and berth productivity of the terminal. Also, total handling of JNPCT will increase to 1.8 million twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs) from the present handling capacity of 1.5 million TEUs in 2020-21. This will reinforce JNPA’s position as the ‘Premier container port of India’. It is worth mentioning that this terminal will also be handling Ro-Ro vessels which will not only lower the logistics cost, reduce transit time but will also contribute in reducing congestion on roads and promoting towards clean environment”.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर हे भारतातील पहिले 100% थेट नियंत्रण असलेले प्रमुख बंदर बनले आहे
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदराची क्षमता 1.5 दशलक्ष TEUs (वीस-फूट समतुल्य युनिट्स) वरून 1.8 दशलक्ष TEUs होईल
सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) च्या माध्यमातून सर्व प्रमुख बंदरांवर हाताळल्या जाणाऱ्या मालाची टक्केवारी 2030 पर्यंत 85% करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे
19 JUL 2022 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जुलै 2022
भारतीय बंदरांच्या विकासात सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारीच्या माध्यामतून गेल्या 25 वर्षात केलेल्या गुंतवणुकीमुळे लक्षणीय प्रगती झाली आहे, ज्यायोगे क्षमता वृद्धी आणि उत्पादकतेत सुधारणा घडून आली आहे. पीपीपी तत्वावर सवलत देणारे प्राधिकरण आणि सवलतधारक यांच्यातील पहिल्या कराराला, या वर्षी जुलै महिन्यात यशस्वी 25 वे वर्ष पूर्ण होत आहेत, या सातत्यपूर्ण कामगिरीचा प्रमुख बंदरांमधील पीपीपी प्रकल्पांच्या विकासावर मोठा प्रभाव पडला आहे. जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर हे आता भारतातील पहिले 100% थेट नियंत्रण असलेले प्रमुख बंदर बनले आहे ज्या अंतर्गत जहाज गोदीवर आल्यानंतर सर्व जहाजांवरचा माल उतरवण्यासाठी पीपीपी तत्वाचा वापर केला जातो.
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर हे देशातले अग्रगण्य कंटेनर बंदर असून जागतिक पातळीवरील अव्वल 100 बंदरांमध्ये या बंदराचा 26वा क्रमांक आहे. (लॉयड्स लिस्ट टॉप 100 पोर्ट्स 2021 अहवालानुसार).
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर सध्या 9000 TEUs क्षमतेच्या जहाजांची हाताळणी करत असून त्यात श्रेणीवाढ झाल्यानंतर त्याची क्षमता 12200 TEUs इतकी होईल. याशिवाय या बंदरातील रेल माउंटेड क्वे क्रेन RMQC रेल्वेची क्षमता 20 मीटर वरून 30.5 मीटर करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. या प्रकल्पासाठी सवलत प्राधिकरण 872 कोटी रुपये इतकी एकूण गुंतवणूक करणार आहे. या टर्मिनलचे आधुनिकीकरण, कार्यान्वयन, देखरेख आणि हस्तांतरण यासाठी सवलत प्राधिकरणाला पीपीपी तत्त्वाचा अवलंब करावा लागेल. हा प्रकल्प 2 टप्प्यात राबवण्यात येणार आहे.
या प्रकल्पाला देशांतर्गत आणि जागतिक स्तरावरील 11 गुंतवणूकदारांकडून उदंड प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे. निविदा जिंकण्यासाठी, जे एम बक्षी पोर्टस अँड लॉजिस्टिकस लिमिटेड आणि CMA टर्मिनल्स यांनी संयुक्तपणे सवलत कालावधीत प्रति TEU 4,520 रुपये इतकी रॉयल्टी किंमत देऊ केली आहे.
बंदर क्षेत्रामध्ये गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी तत्व हे एक प्रभावी साधन मानले जाते. आतापर्यंत या तत्वाअंतर्गत 55,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या 86 प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी मिळाली आहे. पीपीपी वरील महत्त्वाच्या प्रकल्पांमध्ये बर्थ, यांत्रिकीकरण, तेल जेटीचा विकास, कंटेनर जेटी, कंटेनर टर्मिनलचे कार्यान्वयन आणि देखभाल (O&M), आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रूझ टर्मिनलचे कार्यान्वयन आणि देखभाल (O&M), सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी तत्वावर अनुत्पादक मालमत्तांचे व्यावसायिकीकरण, पर्यटन प्रकल्प, उदाहरणार्थ, सागरी पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी बेटांचा विकास यांचा समावेश आहे. वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत कार्गोचे प्रमाण 1.7 ते 2 पट (वर्ष 2020 च्या तुलनेत) दरम्यान वाढण्याची अपेक्षा असल्याने, पीपीपी किंवा इतर ऑपरेटरद्वारे प्रमुख बंदरांवर हाताळल्या जाणार्‍या मालाची टक्केवारी 2030 पर्यंत 85% पर्यंत पोहोचण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. हे उल्लेखनीय उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात येणारे प्रत्येक वर्ष महत्वपूर्ण ठरेल.
हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी बंदर, नौवहन आणि जलवाहतूक मंत्रालयाने प्रकल्पांची मालिका निश्चित केली आहे. या अंतर्गत नौवहन आणि जलवाहतूक मंत्रालयाने आर्थिक वर्ष 2025 पर्यंत 13 प्रकल्प तर आर्थिक वर्ष 2022 साठी 6954 कोटी रुपये याआधीच मंजूर केले आहेत. त्यापाठोपाठ आर्थिक वर्ष 2023 मध्ये 12,550 कोटी रुपयांचे 44 प्रकल्प अपेक्षित आहेत. तर आर्थिक वर्ष 2024 आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2025 मध्ये 23,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचे 44 प्रकल्प नियोजित आहेत. पारादीप येथील वेस्टर्न डॉक आणि जेएन पोर्ट कंटेनर टर्मिनल या उच्चमूल्य असलेले 3,800 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक मूल्य असलेले प्रकल्प आणि जहाजावर योग्य सुरक्षा राखण्यासाठीच्या DPA (The Designated Person Ashore) च्या 6000 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या दोन प्रकल्पांसह आधीच पुरस्कृत केले गेले आहेत, विद्यमान स्थितीत ते Request for quote (RFQ) टप्प्यात आहेत.
या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीबद्दल केंद्रीय बंदर, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी तत्व (पीपीपी) खाजगी उद्योगांना प्रगतीच्या दिशेने सक्षम भागीदार म्हणून समाविष्ट करण्याच्या तत्त्वावर आधारित आहे, हा प्रकल्प टर्मिनलच्या क्रेन आणि बर्थ उत्पादकतेच्या वापरामध्ये सुधारणा करेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. याशिवाय जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदराची हाताळणी क्षमता 2020-21 च्या 1.5 दशलक्ष TEUs (वीस-फूट समतुल्य युनिट्स) वरून 1.8 दशलक्ष TEUs होईल. त्यायोगे 'भारताचे प्रमुख कंटेनर पोर्ट' म्हणून जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाचे स्थान अधिक मजबूत होईल. हे टर्मिनल रो-रो जहाजे देखील हाताळेल जे केवळ लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी करणार नाही, तर ट्रांझिट कालावधी देखील कमी करेल. एवढेच नव्हे तर त्यामुळे जलवाहतूक वाढीस लागून रस्ते वाहतुकीवरील ताण कमी होईल, पर्यायाने स्वच्छ पर्यावरणाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.