Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Points of Entry (PoEs) Health actions at international airports and ports in India
State, Airport and Port Health Officers advised to ensure strict health screening of all international travellers to minimize risk of importation of Monkeypox Disease
Effective coordination between State admin, Bureau of Immigration, Airport and Port Health Offices
18 JUL 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare reviewed the functioning of health screening of international travellers arriving in India at airports and ports, today.
The meeting was attended by Airport and Port Health Officers (APHOs/PHOs) and Regional Directors from Regional Offices of Health & Family Welfare. They were advised to ensure strict health screening of all arriving international travellers which can minimize the risk of importation of monkeypox cases into the country.
They were advised and re-oriented in clinical presentation of monkeypox disease as per MoHFW’s ‘Guidelines for Management of Monkeypox Disease’.
They were also advised to coordinate with other stakeholder agencies like Immigration at international ports and airports to streamline health screening processes besides ensuring suitable linkages with hospital facilities earmarked to each port of entry for timely referral and isolation.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from International Health Division, and Disaster Management Cell.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રએ ભારતમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટ અને બંદરો પર પ્રવેશના મુદ્દાઓ (PoEs) આરોગ્ય ક્રિયાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી
રાજ્ય, એરપોર્ટ અને બંદર આરોગ્ય અધિકારીઓએ મંકીપોક્સ રોગના આગમનના જોખમને ઘટાડવા માટે તમામ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસીઓની કડક આરોગ્ય તપાસની ખાતરી કરવાની સલાહ આપી છે
રાજ્ય વહીવટીતંત્ર, ઈમિગ્રેશન બ્યુરો, એરપોર્ટ અને બંદર આરોગ્ય કચેરીઓ વચ્ચે અસરકારક સંકલન
18 JUL 2022 7:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે આજે એરપોર્ટ અને બંદરો પર ભારતમાં આવતા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસીઓની આરોગ્ય તપાસની કામગીરીની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
આ બેઠકમાં એરપોર્ટ અને બંદર આરોગ્ય અધિકારીઓ (APHOs/PHOs) અને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણની પ્રાદેશિક કચેરીઓના પ્રાદેશિક નિદેશકોએ હાજરી આપી હતી. તેમને સલાહ આપવામાં આવી હતી કે તેઓ આવનારા તમામ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસીઓની કડક આરોગ્ય તપાસ કરે જે દેશમાં મંકીપોક્સના કેસોના આગમનના જોખમને ઘટાડી શકે.
MoHFW ના 'મંકીપોક્સ ડિસીઝના વ્યવસ્થાપન માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકા' મુજબ તેમને મંકીપોક્સ રોગની ક્લિનિકલ પ્રસ્તુતિમાં સલાહ આપવામાં આવી હતી અને પુનઃલક્ષિત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
તેઓને સમયસર રેફરલ અને આઇસોલેશન માટે દરેક પોર્ટ ઓફ એન્ટ્રી પર નિર્ધારિત હોસ્પિટલ સુવિધાઓ સાથે યોગ્ય જોડાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા ઉપરાંત આરોગ્ય તપાસ પ્રક્રિયાઓને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બંદરો અને એરપોર્ટ પર ઇમિગ્રેશન જેવી અન્ય હિતધારક એજન્સીઓ સાથે સંકલન કરવાની પણ સલાહ આપવામાં આવી હતી.
આ બેઠકમાં ઇન્ટરનેશનલ હેલ્થ ડિવિઝન અને ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ સેલના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી.