صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈوں اور بندرگاہوں پر داخلے کے مقامات پر صحت اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
ریاست، ہوائی اڈے اور بندرگاہ کے ہیلتھ افسران کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ منکی پوکس بیماری کی بیرون ملک سے آمد کے خطرے کو کم سے کم کرنے کےلئے تمام بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی صحت کی سخت جانچ کو یقینی بنائیں
ریاستی انتظامیہ ، بیورو آف امیگریشن ، ائرپورٹ اور پورٹ ہیلتھ افسران کے مابین مؤثر تایل میل
18 JUL 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے ہوائی اڈوں اور بندرگاہوں کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں آنے والے بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی سخت صحت جانچ کے طور طریقوں اور کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا۔
میٹنگ میں ائر پورٹ اور پورٹ ہیلتھ افسران اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ریجنل دفاتر کے ریجنل ڈائرکٹرز شریک ہوئے۔ ان لوگوں کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ ملک میں منکی پوکس بیماری کے خطرے کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے تمام بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی سخت صحت جانچ کریں۔
ان افسران کو صلاح دی گئی ہے اور دوبارہ سے انھیں متعلقہ اطلاعات فراہم کی گئیں کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت منکی پوکس بیماری کا بندوبست کس طرح سے کرنا ہے۔
ان لوگوں کو یہ ہدایت بھی دی گئی کہ وہ دیگر متعلقہ ایجنسیوں مثلاً بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈوں اور بندرگاہوں پر امیگریشن کے ساتھ تال میل رکھیں، اسکریننگ کے طریقے کو مستحکم کریں اور اسپتالوں کی سہولت تیار رکھیں تاکہ ضرورت پڑنے پر الگ تھلگ کیا جاسکے۔
میٹنگ میں انٹرنیشنل ہیلتھ ڈویژن اور آفات کے بندوبست کے سیل کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Points of Entry (PoEs) Health actions at international airports and ports in India
State, Airport and Port Health Officers advised to ensure strict health screening of all international travellers to minimize risk of importation of Monkeypox Disease
Effective coordination between State admin, Bureau of Immigration, Airport and Port Health Offices
18 JUL 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare reviewed the functioning of health screening of international travellers arriving in India at airports and ports, today.
The meeting was attended by Airport and Port Health Officers (APHOs/PHOs) and Regional Directors from Regional Offices of Health & Family Welfare. They were advised to ensure strict health screening of all arriving international travellers which can minimize the risk of importation of monkeypox cases into the country.
They were advised and re-oriented in clinical presentation of monkeypox disease as per MoHFW’s ‘Guidelines for Management of Monkeypox Disease’.
They were also advised to coordinate with other stakeholder agencies like Immigration at international ports and airports to streamline health screening processes besides ensuring suitable linkages with hospital facilities earmarked to each port of entry for timely referral and isolation.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from International Health Division, and Disaster Management Cell.