Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon Governors to act as a guide to States
‘The Office of Governor not an ornamental nor a political position’: VP
Shri Naidu urges Governors to visit Universities, become partners in health initiatives
Vice President hosts lunch for Governors, Lt. Governors and Administrators of States and UTs
17 JUL 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the governors to act as a ‘guide’ to states and see to it that the programmes funded by Government of India are properly implemented by the states. He said that the Office of a Governor is “neither an ornamental position nor a political position” and that their conduct should ‘set an example’ for the state administration.
The Vice President was addressing the Governors, Lt. Governors and Administrators from various States and Union Territories, along with their spouses, at a lunch hosted by him at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today.
Shri Naidu urged the Governors to frequently visit as many universities as possible in their state, in the role of Chancellor to the Universities, and interact with the students and staff to motivate them. He also suggested that they oversee the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 in its letter and spirit.
The Vice President suggested that Governors can also become important partners in the eradication of tuberculosis and other health awareness initiatives in the states and UTs. Giving the instance of vaccination, Shri Naidu pointed out how motivating people to get vaccinated has had positive outcomes and reduced mortalities in India. He suggested that Governors become partners in various vaccination campaigns and also stress the importance of healthy dietary habits in their interaction with people.
Governors, Lt. Governors and Administrators from various States and Union Territories, their spouses, Minister of Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah, senior officials and other dignitaries were present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्यपालों से राज्यों के एक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में कार्य करने का आह्वान किया
'राज्यपाल का कार्यालय न तो सजावट के लिए और न ही एक राजनीतिक पद है': उपराष्ट्रपति
श्री नायडु ने राज्यपालों से विश्वविद्यालयों का दौरा करने, स्वास्थ्य पहल में भागीदार बनने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्यपालों, उपराज्यपालों और प्रशासकों के लिए लंच की मेजबानी की
17 JUL 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज राज्यपालों से राज्यों के लिए एक 'मार्गदर्शक' के रूप में कार्य करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया कि भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित कार्यक्रमों को राज्यों द्वारा ठीक से लागू किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यपाल का कार्यालय "न तो एक सजावटी और न ही एक राजनीतिक पद है " और उन्हें अपने आचरण से राज्य प्रशासन के लिए 'एक उदाहरण' स्थापित करना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति आज उप-राष्ट्रपति निवास में आयोजित दोपहर के भोज में विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्यपालों, उपराज्यपालों और प्रशासकों को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री नायडु ने राज्यपालों से आग्रह किया कि वे विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलाधिपति की भूमिका में अपने राज्य में यथासंभव अधिक से अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों का दौरा करें और छात्रों और कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत कर उन्हें प्रेरित करें। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि वे राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के कार्यान्वयन का नीति में दी गई बातों और भावनाओं के आधार पर निरीक्षण करें।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सुझाव दिया कि राज्यपाल राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में टीबी के उन्मूलन और अन्य स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता पहलों में भी महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार बन सकते हैं। टीकाकरण का उदाहरण देते हुए, श्री नायडु ने बताया कि कैसे लोगों को टीकाकरण के लिए प्रेरित करने के सकारात्मक परिणाम मिले हैं और भारत में मृत्यु दर में कमी आई है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि राज्यपाल विभिन्न टीकाकरण अभियानों में भागीदार बनें और लोगों के साथ बातचीत में स्वस्थ आहार की आदतों के महत्व पर भी जोर दें।
विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्यपाल, उपराज्यपाल और प्रशासक, उनके जीवनसंगी, गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।