Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff Proceeds on a Three Day Visit to Bangladesh
17 JUL 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the excellent bilateral defence ties between India and Bangladesh, General Manoj Pande, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to the Bangladesh from 18 to 20 July 2022. This is the first foreign visit by General Manoj Pande since assumption as Army Chief.
The Army Chief will commence his visit by paying tributes to the brave-hearts who made the supreme sacrifice during the Liberation War of 1971 by laying a wreath at the Shikha Anirban on 18 July 2022. During the day, the COAS will be carrying out multiple meetings with senior officials of the security establishment and exchange views on various defence related issues. He will also pay tributes to the Father of the Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Memorial Museum in Dhanmondi
On the second day of his visit, the Army Chief will address the students and faculty of Defence Services Command & Staff College, Mirpur. He will thereafter visit and interact with the members of Bangladesh Institute of Peace Support and Operation Training (BIPSOT), a premier institute of Bangladesh which trains peacekeepers for employment in various UN Peace Operations. This will be followed by a visit to the Bangabandhu Military Museum at Mirpur.
The visit of the COAS will further deepen the bilateral relationships between the two Armies and act as a catalyst for closer coordination and cooperation between the two countries on a host of strategic issues.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय लष्करप्रमुख बांगलादेशच्या तीन दिवसीय दौऱ्यावर
17 JUL 2022 10:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जुलै 2022
भारत आणि बांगलादेश यांच्यातील उत्कृष्ट द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण संबंध वृद्धींगत करण्यासाठी लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, हे 18 ते 20 जुलै 2022 या कालावधीसाठी बांगलादेश दौऱ्यासाठी रवाना झाले. लष्करप्रमुख म्हणून जनरल मनोज पांडे यांचा हा पहिलाच विदेश दौरा आहे.
18 जुलै 2022 रोजी शिखा अनिर्बन येथे पुष्पहार अर्पण करून 1971 च्या मुक्तिसंग्रामात सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या शूरवीरांना आदरांजली देऊन लष्करप्रमुख आपल्या दौऱ्याची सुरुवात करतील. लष्करप्रमुख सुरक्षा आस्थापनांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत बैठका आणि संरक्षणाशी संबंधित विविध मुद्द्यांवर विचारांचे आदान-प्रदान करतील. बांगलादेशचे राष्ट्रपिता बंगबंधू शेख मुजीबुर रहमान स्मारक संग्रहालयाला भेट देऊन ते श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करतील.
आपल्या दौऱ्याच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी लष्करप्रमुख मीरपूरच्या डिफेन्स सर्व्हिसेस कमांड अँड स्टाफ कॉलेजच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना आणि प्राध्यापकांना संबोधित करतील. त्यानंतर ते बांगलादेशातील एक प्रमुख संस्था जी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या विविध शांतता मोहिमांमध्ये रोजगारासाठी शांती सैनिकांना प्रशिक्षण देते अशा "बांग्लादेश इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ पीस सपोर्ट अँड ऑपरेशन ट्रेनिंग (BIPSOT)" या संस्थेला भेट देऊन या सदस्यांशी संवाद साधतील. त्यानंतर ते मीरपूर येथील बंगबंधू ​​लष्करी संग्रहालयाला भेट देतील.
लष्कर प्रमुखांच्या भेटीमुळे दोन्ही देशांच्या सैन्यांमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक मजबूत होतील. दोन्ही देशांमधल्या सामायिक मुद्द्यांवर समन्वय आणि सहकार्य निर्मितीसाठी ही भेट महत्त्वाची ठरेल.