Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff Proceeds on a Three Day Visit to Bangladesh
17 JUL 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the excellent bilateral defence ties between India and Bangladesh, General Manoj Pande, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to the Bangladesh from 18 to 20 July 2022. This is the first foreign visit by General Manoj Pande since assumption as Army Chief.
The Army Chief will commence his visit by paying tributes to the brave-hearts who made the supreme sacrifice during the Liberation War of 1971 by laying a wreath at the Shikha Anirban on 18 July 2022. During the day, the COAS will be carrying out multiple meetings with senior officials of the security establishment and exchange views on various defence related issues. He will also pay tributes to the Father of the Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Memorial Museum in Dhanmondi
On the second day of his visit, the Army Chief will address the students and faculty of Defence Services Command & Staff College, Mirpur. He will thereafter visit and interact with the members of Bangladesh Institute of Peace Support and Operation Training (BIPSOT), a premier institute of Bangladesh which trains peacekeepers for employment in various UN Peace Operations. This will be followed by a visit to the Bangabandhu Military Museum at Mirpur.
The visit of the COAS will further deepen the bilateral relationships between the two Armies and act as a catalyst for closer coordination and cooperation between the two countries on a host of strategic issues.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধানের তিন দিনের বাংলাদেশ সফর
17 JUL 2022 6:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২২
ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের মৈত্রীবন্ধন আরও সুদৃঢ় করতে সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান জেনারেল মনোজ পান্ডে ১৮-২০ জুলাই বাংলাদেশ সফর করবেন। সেনাপ্রধান হিসাবে এটিই তাঁর প্রথম বিদেশ সফর।
১৮ জুলাই সেনা প্রধান শিখা অনির্বাণে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করবেন। ১৯৭১-এর মুক্তিযুদ্ধে যেসব সাহসী যোদ্ধা তাঁদের প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিয়েছিলেন, তাঁদের আত্মবলিদানকে স্মরণ করতে শিখা অনির্বাণ প্রজ্জ্বলন করা হয়েছে। সেনাপ্রধান ধানমুন্ডিতে বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবর রহমান স্মারক সংগ্রহশালায় বাংলাদেশের জাতির জনকের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করবেন। সফরের দ্বিতীয় দিনে জেনারেল পান্ডে মীরপুরে ডিফেন্স সার্ভিস কমান্ড অ্যান্ড স্টাফ কলেজের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন। এরপর, মীরপুরেই বঙ্গবন্ধু প্রতিরক্ষা সংগ্রহশালাটিও তিনি ঘুরে দেখবেন। তাঁর এই সফর উভয় দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর মধ্যে সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।