Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre amends the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules 2011 for ease of doing business and reducing the compliance burden for the electronic industries
The amendment to allow the industry to declare the information in the digital form through the QR Code
16 JUL 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs vide the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), (Second Amendment) Rules 2022 has allowed the electronic products to declare certain mandatory declarations through the QR Code for a period of one year, if not declared in the package itself.
This amendment will allow the industry to declare the elaborated information in the digital form through the QR Code. It will allow important declarations to be declared effectively on the label in the package while the other descriptive information can be conveyed to the Consumer through the QR Code.
The Department to enable greater use of technology in this digital era to declare the mandatory declaration through the QR Code which can be scanned to view the declarations like address of the manufacturer or packer or importer, the common or generic name of the commodity, the size and dimension of the commodity& customer care details except the telephone number & e-mail address.
Earlier, all the prepackaged commodities including the electronic products are required to declare all the mandatory declarations as per the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), Rules 2011 on the package.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
व्यापार सुलभता आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उद्योगांवरील अनुपालान भार कमी करण्यासाठी केंद्रसरकारने कायदेशीर मापनपद्धती (वेष्टनामधील/ पॅकेज केलेल्या वस्तू) नियम 2011 मध्ये केली सुधारणा
या सुधारणेमुळे उद्योगांना QR कोड द्वारे डिजिटल स्वरुपात माहिती घोषित करता येणार
16 JUL 2022 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने कायदेशीर मापनपद्धती (वेष्टनामधील/ पॅकेज केलेल्या वस्तू), (दुसरी सुधारणा) नियम 2022 द्वारे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादनांवर एखादी अनिवार्य घोषणा दिली नसेल तर ती QR कोड द्वारे घोषित करण्याची परवानगी एक वर्षाच्या काळासाठी दिली आहे.
या सुधारणेमुळे उद्योगांना उत्पादनाबाबतची सविस्तर माहिती QR कोडच्या माध्यमातून डिजिटल स्वरुपात घोषित करता येईल. यामुळे महत्त्वाच्या घोषणा उत्पादनावरील लेबलवर प्रभावीपणे घोषित करता येतील तर अन्य विस्तृत माहिती QR कोडच्या माध्यमातून ग्राहकापर्यंत पोहोचवता येईल.
विभाग या डिजिटल युगात अनिवार्य घोषणा QR कोड द्वारे घोषित करून तंत्रज्ञानाचा जास्तीतजास्त वापर करण्यासाठी ग्राहकांना सक्षम करेल, ज्यामध्ये टेलीफोन क्रमांक आणि ई-मेल वगळता उत्पादक, पॅकर अथवा आयातदाराचा पत्ता,वस्तूचे सर्वसामान्य जेनेरिक नाव, वस्तूचे माप आणि मिती असे ग्राहकविषयक तपशील स्कॅन करता येतील.
यापूर्वी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तूंसह सर्व प्रीपॅकेज उत्पादनांना पॅकेजवर कायदेशीर मापनपद्धती (वेष्टनामधील/ पॅकेज केलेल्या वस्तू), नियम 2011 अंतर्गत सर्व अनिवार्य घोषणा घोषित करणे बंधनकारक आहे.