Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre amends the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules 2011 for ease of doing business and reducing the compliance burden for the electronic industries
The amendment to allow the industry to declare the information in the digital form through the QR Code
16 JUL 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs vide the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), (Second Amendment) Rules 2022 has allowed the electronic products to declare certain mandatory declarations through the QR Code for a period of one year, if not declared in the package itself.
This amendment will allow the industry to declare the elaborated information in the digital form through the QR Code. It will allow important declarations to be declared effectively on the label in the package while the other descriptive information can be conveyed to the Consumer through the QR Code.
The Department to enable greater use of technology in this digital era to declare the mandatory declaration through the QR Code which can be scanned to view the declarations like address of the manufacturer or packer or importer, the common or generic name of the commodity, the size and dimension of the commodity& customer care details except the telephone number & e-mail address.
Earlier, all the prepackaged commodities including the electronic products are required to declare all the mandatory declarations as per the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), Rules 2011 on the package.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தொழில் தொடங்குவதை எளிதாக்கவும், மின்னணு தொழிற்சாலைகளின் சுமையைக் குறைக்கவும், சட்ட ரீதியான அளவியல் (அடைக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்கள்) விதிமுறைகள் 2011-ஐ மத்திய அரசு திருத்தியுள்ளது
16 JUL 2022 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை, சட்ட ரீதியான அளவியல் (அடைக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்கள்) (இரண்டாவது சட்டத்திருத்தம்) விதிமுறைகள் 2022 வாயிலாக, மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் அடைக்கப்பட்ட பேக்கேஜில் குறிப்பிடாத சில கட்டாய விவரங்களை, க்யூ ஆர் கோட் மூலம் வெளியிடுவதை அனுமதிக்கிறது.
இந்த சட்டத்திருத்தம், விரிவான விவரங்களை தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் க்யூ ஆர் கோட் வாயிலாக வெளியிடுவதை அனுமதிக்கிறது. மேலும், பேக்கேஜின் மேல்பகுதியில், முக்கிய விவரங்களை தெளிவாக வெளியிடுவதையும் அனுமதிப்பதோடு, எஞ்சிய விவரங்களை க்யூ ஆர் கோட் வாயிலாக நுகர்வோருக்குத் தெரிவிக்கவும் வகை செய்கிறது. குறிப்பாக, தயாரிப்பாளர் அல்லது பேக்கிங் செய்வோர் அல்லது இறக்குமதியாளரின் முகவரி, அந்தப் பொருளின் பொதுவான பெயர், அளவு, வடிவம், தொலைபேசி எண் மற்றும் மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரி நீங்கலான நுகர்வோர் சேவை விவரங்களையும் க்யூ ஆர் கோட் மூலம் அறிந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
இதற்கு முன்புவரை, மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் உட்பட, பேக்கிங் செய்யப்பட்ட அனைத்துப் பொருட்களிலும், சட்டரீதியான அளவியல் (அடைக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்கள்) விதிமுறை 2011-ன்படி, பேக்கிங் மீது சில விவரங்களை வெளியிடுவது கட்டாயமாக இருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1842006