Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre amends the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules 2011 for ease of doing business and reducing the compliance burden for the electronic industries
The amendment to allow the industry to declare the information in the digital form through the QR Code
16 JUL 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs vide the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), (Second Amendment) Rules 2022 has allowed the electronic products to declare certain mandatory declarations through the QR Code for a period of one year, if not declared in the package itself.
This amendment will allow the industry to declare the elaborated information in the digital form through the QR Code. It will allow important declarations to be declared effectively on the label in the package while the other descriptive information can be conveyed to the Consumer through the QR Code.
The Department to enable greater use of technology in this digital era to declare the mandatory declaration through the QR Code which can be scanned to view the declarations like address of the manufacturer or packer or importer, the common or generic name of the commodity, the size and dimension of the commodity& customer care details except the telephone number & e-mail address.
Earlier, all the prepackaged commodities including the electronic products are required to declare all the mandatory declarations as per the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), Rules 2011 on the package.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उद्योगों के लिए अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने और कारोबार में आसानी के लिए केंद्र ने विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज) नियम 2011 में संशोधन किया
उद्योग को क्यूआर कोड के माध्यम से डिजिटल रूप में सूचना घोषित करने की अनुमति देने के लिए संशोधन
16 JUL 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज), (दूसरा संशोधन) नियम 2022 के तहत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों को एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए क्यूआर कोड के माध्यम से कुछ अनिवार्य सूचनाओं को घोषित करने की अनुमति दे दी है, यदि इन्‍हें पैकेज में घोषित नहीं किया गया है।
यह संशोधन उद्योग को क्यूआर कोड के माध्यम से विस्तृत जानकारी को डिजिटल रूप में घोषित करने की अनुमति प्रदान करेगा। इससे महत्वपूर्ण घोषणाओं को पैकेज में लेबल पर प्रभावी ढंग से घोषित करने की अनुमति मिलेगी जबकि अन्य वर्णनात्मक जानकारी क्यूआर कोड के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता को दी जा सकती है।
विभाग इस डिजिटल युग में क्यूआर कोड के माध्यम से अनिवार्य जानकारियों को घोषित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के अधिक से अधिक उपयोग को सक्षम बनाएगा तकि टेलीफोन नंबर और ई-मेल पते के अलावा निर्माता या पैकर अथवा आयातक के पते, वस्तु का सामान्य या जेनरिक नाम, वस्तु का आकार और ग्राहक सेवा विवरण जैसी घोषणाओं को जानने के लिए इसे स्कैन किया जा सकता है।
इससे पूर्व, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों सहित सभी पूर्व-पैकेज्ड वस्तुओं को पैकेज पर लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज), नियम 2011 के अनुसार सभी अनिवार्य जानकारियों को घोषित करना आवश्यक है।