Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep S. Puri dedicates 166 CNG stations across 14 states
15 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a significant step towards building a Natural Gas-based economy as envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri today dedicated 166 Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) stations to service of the community.These CNG stations have been set up by GAIL (India) Limited and nine of its group City Gas Distribution (CGD) companies in 41 Geographical Areas (GAs) across 14 states.
The stations were dedicated via video link by Shri Puri at a function here in the presence of Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Pankaj Jain and senior officials of the Ministry and Oil and Gas companies.
Sh. Puri congratulated GAIL and all the participating CGD entities for the expansion of CNG station network. He stated that these CNG stations commissioned at the cost of Rs 400 Crorewill further strengthen the gas-based infrastructure and availability of cleaner fuel in the country. He further stated that as compared to 2014 when there were about 900 CNG stations, currently the number of CNG stations have crossed 4500, and will be ramped up to 8000 in the next two years. The number of PNG connections have also now crossed 95 lakhs as compared to about 24 lakhsin the year 2014. Sh. Puri emphasized that rollout of CNG on such a scale is expected to incentivise market for CNG vehicles and will have exponential impact in terms of manufacturing, skill development and employment generation. These CNG stations will provide direct employment to about 1000 persons.
Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli also congratulated the team and stated that the Government is taking a series of measures to encourage greater use of environment- friendly fuel across the Country.
Sh. Puri also visited exhibition on Promotion of CNG and LNG based Clean Mobility Technology Vehicles organized by SIAM. During the interaction, he emphasized on the need to reduce vehicular emission through adoption of cleaner fuel and technology in automotive sector. He stressed on the need for enhanced coverage of CNG and LNG vehicles and requested the automotive companies to ensure availability of CNG/LNG vehicles on pan India basis.
After the completion of ongoing CGD development in GAs awarded under the 11th& 11th A CGD bidding round of Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board, 98% of India’s population and 88% of its geographical area will have access to Natural Gas.
Today’s dedication ceremony is an important step in expanding availability of environment friendly and convenient fuel Natural Gas to the transport sector, households and Industry in the country. Natural Gas in also safer and economical as compared to most conventional fuels.
Hon’ble Prime Minister has set an ambitious target of expanding the share of Natural Gas in the primary energy mixto 15% to usher in a gas-based economy. The development of a gas-based economy is expected to play a key role in achieving India’s target of net zero by 2070.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
14 राज्यांमधील 166 सीएनजी स्टेशन्सचे हरदीपसिंह पुरी यांच्या हस्ते लोकार्पण
15 JUL 2022 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जुलै 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार, नैसर्गिक वायूवर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल टाकत, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू आणि गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांनी आज 166 कॉम्प्रेस्ड नॅचरल गॅस (सीएनजी )स्टेशन्सचे लोकार्पण केले. गेल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड आणि त्यांच्या समूह शहर गॅस वितरण (सीजीडी )कंपन्यांनी 14 राज्यांमधील 41 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये ही सीएनजी स्टेशन्स स्थापन केली आहेत.
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू तसेच कामगार आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री रामेश्वर तेली, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाचे सचिव पंकज जैन आणि मंत्रालयातील तसेच तेल आणि वायू कंपन्यांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित कार्यक्रमात पुरी यांनी व्हिडिओ लिंकद्वारे या सीएनजी स्टेशन्सचे लोकार्पण केले.
सीएनजी स्टेशनच्या जाळ्याच्या विस्तारासाठी गेल (इंडिया) आणि सर्व सहभागी समूह शहर गॅस वितरण कंपन्यांचे पुरी यांनी अभिनंदन केले.400 कोटी रुपये खर्चून सुरू केलेली ही सीएनजी स्टेशन्स ,देशात गॅस-आधारित पायाभूत सुविधा आणि स्वच्छ इंधनाची उपलब्धता अधिक बळकट करतील, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. 2014 मध्ये असलेल्या सुमारे 900 सीएनजी स्टेशन्सच्या तुलनेत सध्या सीएनजी स्टेशन्सची संख्या 4500 पेक्षा अधिक झाली आहे, तसेच येत्या दोन वर्षांत ती 8000 पर्यंत वाढवली जाईल. पीएनजी जोडण्यांची संख्या देखील 2014 मधील सुमारे 24 लाखांच्या तुलनेत आता 95 लाखांवर पोहोचली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.अशा प्रमाणात सीएनजी उपलब्ध करून दिल्याने सीएनजी वाहनांच्या बाजारपेठेला प्रोत्साहन मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे तसेच उत्पादन, कौशल्य विकास आणि रोजगार निर्मितीच्या बाबतीत याचा लक्षणीय परिणाम होईल, यावर पुरी यांनी भर दिला. या सीएनजी स्टेशन्समुळे सुमारे 1000 लोकांना थेट रोजगार उपलब्ध होणार आहे.
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू तसेच कामगार आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री रामेश्वर तेली यांनीही संबंधित चमूचे अभिनंदन केले आणि देशभरात पर्यावरण स्नेही इंधनाचा अधिकाधिक वापर करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकार अनेक उपाययोजना करत आहे,असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पुरी यांनी भारतीय वाहन उत्पादक संस्थेद्वारे (एसआयएएम) आयोजित सीएनजी आणि एलएनजी आधारित स्वच्छ वाहतूक तंत्रज्ञान वाहनांना प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या प्रदर्शनालाही भेट दिली.यावेळी बोलताना त्यांनी वाहन क्षेत्रात स्वच्छ इंधन आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करून वाहनांमधून होणारे उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.सीएनजी आणि एलएनजी वाहनांची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यावरही भर देत त्यांनी वाहन कंपन्यांना ,संपूर्ण भारतात सीएनजी /एलएनजी वाहनांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याची विनंती केली.
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू नियामक मंडळाच्या 11व्या आणि 11 ए सीजीडी बोली फेरी अंतर्गत प्रदान केलेल्या भौगोलिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये सुरु असलेलया शहर वायू वितरण संबंधित सुधारणा पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर ,भारतातील 98% लोकसंख्येला आणि त्यांच्या भौगोलिक क्षेत्राच्या 88% लोकांना नैसर्गिक वायू उपलब्ध असेल.
आजचा हा लोकार्पण कार्यक्रम देशातील वाहतूक क्षेत्र, घरे आणि उद्योगांसाठी पर्यावरण स्नेही आणि सोयीचे इंधन असलेल्या नैसर्गिक वायूची उपलब्धता वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.बहुतांश पारंपरिक इंधनांच्या तुलनेत नैसर्गिक वायू सुरक्षित आणि किफायतशीर आहे.
वायू -आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेची सुरुवात करण्यासाठी, पंतप्रधानांनी प्राथमिक ऊर्जा मिश्रणात नैसर्गिक वायूचा वाटा 15% पर्यंत वाढवण्याचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे.2070 पर्यंत भारताचे निव्वळ शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यात वायू -आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेचा विकास महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.