Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep S. Puri dedicates 166 CNG stations across 14 states
15 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a significant step towards building a Natural Gas-based economy as envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri today dedicated 166 Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) stations to service of the community.These CNG stations have been set up by GAIL (India) Limited and nine of its group City Gas Distribution (CGD) companies in 41 Geographical Areas (GAs) across 14 states.
The stations were dedicated via video link by Shri Puri at a function here in the presence of Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Pankaj Jain and senior officials of the Ministry and Oil and Gas companies.
Sh. Puri congratulated GAIL and all the participating CGD entities for the expansion of CNG station network. He stated that these CNG stations commissioned at the cost of Rs 400 Crorewill further strengthen the gas-based infrastructure and availability of cleaner fuel in the country. He further stated that as compared to 2014 when there were about 900 CNG stations, currently the number of CNG stations have crossed 4500, and will be ramped up to 8000 in the next two years. The number of PNG connections have also now crossed 95 lakhs as compared to about 24 lakhsin the year 2014. Sh. Puri emphasized that rollout of CNG on such a scale is expected to incentivise market for CNG vehicles and will have exponential impact in terms of manufacturing, skill development and employment generation. These CNG stations will provide direct employment to about 1000 persons.
Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli also congratulated the team and stated that the Government is taking a series of measures to encourage greater use of environment- friendly fuel across the Country.
Sh. Puri also visited exhibition on Promotion of CNG and LNG based Clean Mobility Technology Vehicles organized by SIAM. During the interaction, he emphasized on the need to reduce vehicular emission through adoption of cleaner fuel and technology in automotive sector. He stressed on the need for enhanced coverage of CNG and LNG vehicles and requested the automotive companies to ensure availability of CNG/LNG vehicles on pan India basis.
After the completion of ongoing CGD development in GAs awarded under the 11th& 11th A CGD bidding round of Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board, 98% of India’s population and 88% of its geographical area will have access to Natural Gas.
Today’s dedication ceremony is an important step in expanding availability of environment friendly and convenient fuel Natural Gas to the transport sector, households and Industry in the country. Natural Gas in also safer and economical as compared to most conventional fuels.
Hon’ble Prime Minister has set an ambitious target of expanding the share of Natural Gas in the primary energy mixto 15% to usher in a gas-based economy. The development of a gas-based economy is expected to play a key role in achieving India’s target of net zero by 2070.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने 14 राज्यों में 166 सीएनजी स्टेशन समर्पित किए
15 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार प्राकृतिक गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए आज 166 संपीड़ित प्राकृतिक गैस (सीएनजी) स्टेशन लोगों की सेवा में समर्पित किए। इन सीएनजी स्टेशनों को गेल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड और इसके समूह की नौ सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (सीजीडी) कंपनियों ने देश के 14 राज्यों में 41 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों (जीए) में स्थापित किए हैं।
इन सीएनजी स्टेशनों को आज यहां एक समारोह में श्री पुरी ने वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से समर्पित किया। इस समारोह में पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज जैन और मंत्रालय तथा तेल एवं गैस कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थिति थे।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने सीएनजी स्टेशन नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए गेल और इसके सभी भागीदार सीजीडी संस्थाओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि 400 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से चालू किए गए ये सीएनजी स्टेशन देश में गैस आधारित बुनियादी ढांचे और स्वच्छ ईंधन की उपलब्धता को और दुरूस्त करेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि 2014 की तुलना में जब देश में लगभग 900 सीएनजी स्टेशन थे, वर्तमान में सीएनजी स्टेशनों की संख्या 4500 को पार कर गई है और अगले दो वर्षों में इसकी संख्या 8000 तक बढ़ा दी जाएगी। पीएनजी कनेक्शन की संख्या भी वर्ष 2014 में लगभग 24 लाख की तुलना में अब 95 लाख को पार कर गई है। श्री पुरी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस तरह बड़े पैमाने पर सीएनजी केंद्रों की स्थापना होने से सीएनजी वाहन के बाजार को प्रोत्साहन मिलने की उम्मीद है। इसका निर्माण, कौशल विकास और रोजगार सृजन के मामले में व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इन सीएनजी स्टेशनों से करीब एक हजार लोगों को सीधा रोजगार मिलेगा।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने भी टीम को बधाई दी और कहा कि सरकार देश भर में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल ईंधन के अधिक से अधिक उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई उपाय कर रही है।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने सीएनजी और एलएनजी आधारित स्वच्छ गतिशीलता प्रौद्योगिकी वाहनों के प्रचार पर एक प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा किया जिसका आयोजन सियाम (एसआईएएम) ने किया था। प्रदर्शनी में बातचीत के दौरान, श्री पुरी ने ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ ईंधन और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाकर वाहनों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन को कम करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सीएनजी और एलएनजी वाहनों के उपयोग को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और ऑटोमोटिव कंपनियों से अखिल भारतीय आधार पर सीएनजी/एलएनजी वाहनों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड की 11वीं और 11वीं ए सीजीडी बोली दौर के तहत प्रदान किए गए भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों (जीए) में चल रहे सीजीडी विकास के पूरा होने के बाद भारत की 98% आबादी और इसके 88% भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों की प्राकृतिक गैस तक पहुंच होगी।
आज का लोकार्पण समारोह देश में परिवहन क्षेत्र, घरों और उद्योगों के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और सुविधाजनक ईंधन प्राकृतिक गैस की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। अधिकांश पारंपरिक ईंधनों की तुलना में प्राकृतिक गैस सुरक्षित और किफायती भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राथमिक ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी को 15% तक बढ़ाने का एक महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है ताकि गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था में आगे बढ़ा जा सके। गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास से 2070 तक भारत के शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है।