Ministry of Minority Affairs
The National Commission for Minorities congratulates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his Cabinet for having approved Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road new rail line.
13 JUL 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman National Commission for Minorities Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura and Members of the Commission has congratulated the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his Cabinet for having approved Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road new rail line. Particularly Taranga Hill is a pilgrimage center for the Jains wherein there are about 19 temples, out of which one temple (Jinalaya) is of Bhagwan Ajitnath Tirthankar. The said rail road not only facilitates the faster movements of the people, it also facilitates the Jain devotees to visit and have a darshan of the above referred temples particularly that of Ajitnath, who is our second Tirthankara.
The National Commission for Minorities on behalf of the entire Jain Community which is highly respected Minority Community in India, highly appreciate such an act of our Hon’ble Prime Minister of India. The said project will also fulfill the almost 100 years old demand of Jain minority community which was being agitated since 1930.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن نے ترنگا ہل-امباجی-ابو روڈ نئی ریل لائن کو منظوری دینے پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ان کی کابینہ کو مبارکباد پیش کی
13 JUL 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ اور کمیشن کے اراکین نے ترنگا ہل-امباجی-ابو روڈ نئی ریل لائن کو منظوری دینے پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ان کی کابینہ کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ خاص طور پر ترنگا ہل جینیوں کی ایک زیارت گاہ ہے جہاں تقریباً 19 مندر ہیں، جن میں سے ایک مندر (جنالیہ) بھگوان اجیت ناتھ تیرتھنکر کا ہے۔ مذکورہ ریل روڈ نہ صرف لوگوں کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے بلکہ یہ جین عقیدت مندوں کو مذکورہ بالا مندروں خاص طور پر اجیت ناتھ کے، جو ہمارے دوسرے تیرتھنکر ہیں، کے درشن کرنے اور ان کے درشن کرنے میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اقلیتوں کا قومی کمیشن، بھارت میں نہایت قابل احترام تصور کی جانے والی پوری جین برادری کی جانب سے ہمارے بھارت کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اس طرح کے اقدام کی بہت تعریف کرتا ہے۔ مذکورہ پروجیکٹ جین اقلیتی برادری کے تقریباً 100 سال پرانے مطالبے کو بھی پورا کرے گا۔ جین مذہب کے ماننے والے اس کا مطالبہ 1930 سے کررہے تھے۔