Ministry of Minority Affairs
The National Commission for Minorities congratulates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his Cabinet for having approved Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road new rail line.
13 JUL 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman National Commission for Minorities Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura and Members of the Commission has congratulated the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his Cabinet for having approved Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road new rail line. Particularly Taranga Hill is a pilgrimage center for the Jains wherein there are about 19 temples, out of which one temple (Jinalaya) is of Bhagwan Ajitnath Tirthankar. The said rail road not only facilitates the faster movements of the people, it also facilitates the Jain devotees to visit and have a darshan of the above referred temples particularly that of Ajitnath, who is our second Tirthankara.
The National Commission for Minorities on behalf of the entire Jain Community which is highly respected Minority Community in India, highly appreciate such an act of our Hon’ble Prime Minister of India. The said project will also fulfill the almost 100 years old demand of Jain minority community which was being agitated since 1930.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने तरंगा हिल-अंबाजी-आबू रोड नई रेल लाइन मंजूर करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और उनकी कैबिनेट को धन्यवाद दिया
13 JUL 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा और आयोग के सदस्यों ने तरंगा हिल-अंबाजी-आबू रोड नई रेलवे लाइन को मंजूरी प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और उनकी कैबिनेट का आभार व्यक्त किया है। तरंगा हिल विशेष रूप से जैन समुदाय का तीर्थस्थल है जहां करीब 19 मंदिर हैं, जिनमें से एक मंदिर (जिनालय) भगवान अजीतनाथ तीर्थंकर का है। यह रेल मार्ग न केवल लोगों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाएगा बल्कि इससे जैन भक्तों को विशेष रूप से भगवान अजीतनाथ (दूसरे तीर्थंकर) एवं अन्य मंदिरों में दर्शन करने में सुविधा होगी।
पूरे जैन समुदाय (जो भारत में अत्यधिक सम्मानित अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय है) की ओर से राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने देश के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के फैसले की सराहना की और धन्यवाद दिया। इस परियोजना से अल्पसंख्यक जैन समुदाय की लगभग 100 वर्ष पुरानी मांग पूरी हो रही है, जो 1930 से यह मांग करता आ रहा है।