Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram arrests one person for fraudulently availing ITC and evading GST of Rs 52.04 crore
13 JUL 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU) of Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), has arrested one person under the provisions of the GST Act on charges of availment of Input Tax Credit on the strength of goods-less invoices.
An intelligence was developed by the officers of DGGI Gurugram Zonal Unit wherein it was gathered that M/s AKS Electrical and Elecronics Ltd. located at S-1 & S-15, Bulandshahar Road, Industrial Area, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, was engaged in availment & issuance of fake/ bogus ITC without the underlying supply of goods. It was further observed that they had made huge purchases in a particular year from M/s Abhishek Industries against whom an investigation with regard to availment of ineligible ITC from various non-existent entities has already been undertaken by this office.
Based on the verifications, evidences and statements recorded, it appeared that M/s AKS Electrical and Electronics Ltd., Ghaziabad was involved in availment of inadmissible Input Tax Credit on the strength of goods-less invoices received from various including firms M/s Abhishek Industries without actual supply of goods. The quantum of such inadmissible ITC prima facie availed by M/s AKS Electrical and Electronics Ltd. turns out to be of more than Rs 52 crore.
Director of M/s AKS Electrical and Electronics Ltd. was arrested on 06.07.2022 for which a judicial remand of 14 days was granted.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی جی جی آئی گروگرام نے دھوکہ دہی سے آئی ٹی سی کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور 52.04 کروڑ روپئے کی جی ایس ٹی چوری کرنے کے الزام میں ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا
13 JUL 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹلی جینس (ڈی جی جی آئی) کی گروگرام زونل یونٹ (جی زیڈ یو) نے جی ایس ٹی قانون کے پروویژن کے تحت ایک شخص کو اشیاء کے بغیر چالان کی بنیاد پر ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ حاصل کرنے کے الزام میں گرفتار کیا ہے۔
ڈی جی جی آئی گروگرام زونل یونٹ کے افسران نے ایک خفیہ معلومات تیار کی تھی، جس سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ ایس-1 اور ایس-15، بلند شہر روڈ، انڈسٹریئل ایریا، غازی آباد، اترپردیش میں واقع میسرز اے کے ایس الیکٹریکل اینڈ الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ مال کی بنیادی سپلائی کے بغیر جعلی/فرضی آئی ٹی سی کا استعمال کرنے اور اسے جاری کرنے کے کام میں ملوث تھا۔ یہ بھی دیکھا گیا کہ انہوں نے میسرز ابھیشیک انڈسٹریز سے ایک خصوصی سال کے دوران بڑی خریداری کی تھی، جس کے خلاف مختلف غیر موجود اداروں سے غیر مستحق آئی ٹی سی حاصل کرنے سے متعلق ایک جانچ پہلے ہی اس دفتر کے ذریعہ کی جا چکی ہے۔
درج کی گئی تصدیقات، شواہد اور بیانات کی بنیاد پر، ایسا ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ میسرز اے کے ایس الیکٹریکل اینڈ الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ، غازی آباد فرموں سمیت مختلف کمپنیوں سے حاصل کیے گئے اشیاء کے بغیر چالانوں کی بنیاد پر ناقابل قبول ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں شامل تھا۔ میسرز اے کے ایس الیکٹریکل اینڈ الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ پہلی نظر میں استعمال میں لائے گئے ایسے ناقابل قبول آئی ٹی سی 52 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد ہیں۔
میسرز اے کے ایس الیکٹریکل اینڈ الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ کے ڈائرکٹر کو 06.07.2022 کو گرفتار کرکے 14 دنوں کی عدالتی ریمانڈ دے دی گئی۔