Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram arrests one person for fraudulently availing ITC and evading GST of Rs 52.04 crore
13 JUL 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU) of Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), has arrested one person under the provisions of the GST Act on charges of availment of Input Tax Credit on the strength of goods-less invoices.
An intelligence was developed by the officers of DGGI Gurugram Zonal Unit wherein it was gathered that M/s AKS Electrical and Elecronics Ltd. located at S-1 & S-15, Bulandshahar Road, Industrial Area, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, was engaged in availment & issuance of fake/ bogus ITC without the underlying supply of goods. It was further observed that they had made huge purchases in a particular year from M/s Abhishek Industries against whom an investigation with regard to availment of ineligible ITC from various non-existent entities has already been undertaken by this office.
Based on the verifications, evidences and statements recorded, it appeared that M/s AKS Electrical and Electronics Ltd., Ghaziabad was involved in availment of inadmissible Input Tax Credit on the strength of goods-less invoices received from various including firms M/s Abhishek Industries without actual supply of goods. The quantum of such inadmissible ITC prima facie availed by M/s AKS Electrical and Electronics Ltd. turns out to be of more than Rs 52 crore.
Director of M/s AKS Electrical and Electronics Ltd. was arrested on 06.07.2022 for which a judicial remand of 14 days was granted.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई गुरुग्राम ने धोखाधड़ी से आईटीसी का लाभ उठाने और 52.04 करोड़ रुपये की जीएसटी चोरी करने के आरोप में एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया
13 JUL 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी इंटेलिजेंस महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) की गुरुग्राम जोनल यूनिट (जीजेडयू) ने जीएसटी कानून के प्रावधानों के तहत एक व्यक्ति को माल-रहित चालान के आधार पर इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट प्राप्त करने के आरोप में गिरफ्तार किया है।
डीजीजीआई गुरुग्राम जोनल यूनिट के अधिकारियों ने एक खुफिया जानकारी तैयार की थी, जिसमें पता चला कि एस-1 और एस-15, बुलंदशहर रोड, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, गाजियाबाद, उत्तर प्रदेश स्थित मैसर्स एकेएस इलेक्ट्रिकल एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड माल की बुनियादी आपूर्ति के बिना नकली/फर्जी आईटीसी का उपयोग करने और उसे जारी करने के काम में लगा हुआ था। आगे यह भी देखा गया कि उन्होंने मेसर्स अभिषेक इंडस्ट्रीज से एक विशेष वर्ष में बड़ी खरीदारी की थी, जिसके खिलाफ विभिन्न गैर-मौजूद संस्थाओं से अपात्र आईटीसी प्राप्त करने के संबंध में एक जांच पहले ही इस कार्यालय द्वारा की जा चुकी है।
दर्ज किए गए सत्यापनों, साक्ष्यों और बयानों के आधार पर, ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि मेसर्स एकेएस इलेक्ट्रिकल एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, गाजियाबाद फर्मों सहित विभिन्न कंपनियों से प्राप्त माल-रहित चालानों के आधार पर अस्वीकार्य इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट का लाभ उठाने में शामिल था। मेसर्स एकेएस इलेक्ट्रिकल एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड द्वारा प्रथम दृष्टया उपयोग में लगाए गए ऐसे अस्वीकार्य आईटीसी 52 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।
मेसर्स एकेएस इलेक्ट्रिकल एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड के निदेशक को 06.07.2022 को गिरफ्तार कर 14 दिनों की न्यायिक रिमांड दे दी गई।