Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA) organises the curtain raiser for two days International Conference on Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray’s contributions as a Chemist and Freedom Fighter
11 JUL 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture along with Department of Chemistry, University of Delhi and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA) organised a curtain raiser for two days International Conference on the “Contributions of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray as a Chemist and Freedom Fighter” at the Department of Chemistry, University of Delhi in Delhi today.
The curtain raiser program was inaugurated by Prof. Balram Pani, Dean, Colleges, Delhi University. Prof. Ashok Prasad, Head, Department of Chemistry presided the function and listed the scientific contribution of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray. Dr. Arvind Ranade, Executive Director, INSA and Secretary Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA) enlighten the audience with social contributions of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray.
The Conference will be held on 161th birth anniversary of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray on 2nd-3rd August 2022, under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Department of Chemistry is celebrating its centenary year along with the University of Delhi and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA) is going to organize jointly with Indraprastha Vigyan Bharti, New Delhi and Ministry of Culture, Government of India, New Delhi.
The objectives of two-day International Conference on the auspicious 161th birth anniversary of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray , are to expand the legacy and contribution of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray in Society with an aim to increase general awareness and background of ancient chemistry along with its importance. It is fortuitous that the Ministry of Education, Government of India is updating the education system from traditional concept of 80's to align with the aspirational goals of 21st century education including SDG4, while building upon India’s traditions and value systems.” The detail is available on www.pcray.in.
Speaking of the occasion Shri Praveen Ramdas, Secretary Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA) gave an overview on the work carried out VIBHA and objective of the conference. Prof. Rajeev Singh gave presentation of the different programs to be organized during the conference and Prof. B. K. Singh introduced the audience to the website navigation and workflow of the conference. To promote and popularise the Two-Day Conference, Competition and Exhibition on Contributions of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray as a Chemist and Freedom Fighter curtain raisers of the event will be held across the country.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और विज्ञान भारती (विभा) ने रसायन शास्त्री और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानी के तौर पर आचार्य प्रफुल्ल चन्द्र रे के योगदान पर दो दिवसीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के बारे में अग्रिम जानकारी देने वाले कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
11 JUL 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने रसायन शास्त्र विभाग, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय और विज्ञान भारती (विभा) के साथ मिलकर आज दिल्ली में दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के रसायन शास्त्र विभाग में "आचार्य प्रफुल्ल चन्द्र रे के एक रसायनशास्त्री और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानी के तौर पर योगदान" विषय पर दो दिवसीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के बारे में अग्रिम जानकारी देने वाले कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कॉलेज डीन प्रोफेसर बलराम पाणि ने किया जबकि रसायन शास्त्र विभाग के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर अशोक प्रसाद ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने आचार्य प्रफुल्ल चंद्र रे के वैज्ञानिक योगदान के बारे में श्रोताओं को बताया। इनसा के कार्यकारी निदेशक और विज्ञान भारती के सचिव डॉक्टर अरविंद रानाडे ने श्रोताओं को आचार्य रे के सामाजिक योगदान से अवगत कराया।
यह सम्मेलन आचार्य प्रफुल्ल कुमार रे की 161वें जन्म समारोह पर 2 से 3 अगस्त, 2022 के बीच आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के तहत आयोजित होगा। अपनी स्थापना का 100वां वर्ष मना रहा रसायन शास्त्र विभाग, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय और विज्ञान भारती के अलावा, इंद्रप्रस्थ विज्ञान भारती, नई दिल्ली तथा भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के साथ साझे तौर पर इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन करवा रहा है।
आचार्य प्रफुल्ल चन्द्र रे की 161वीं जयंती पर आयोजित हो रहे इस दो दिवसीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य समाज के लिए किए गए आचार्य रे के योगदान और उनकी विरासत को विस्तार देना व प्राचीन रसायन शास्त्र के बारे में आम जागरूकता व उसकी अहमियत की जानकारी को बढ़ाना है। यह सौभाग्य ही है कि भारत सरकार का शिक्षा मंत्रालय 80 के दशक के पारंपरिक सिद्धांतों का 21वीं सदी के महत्वकांक्षी लक्ष्यों के साथ मेल करवाने के लिए पाठयक्रम में बदलाव कर रहा है। इस दौरान यह भारतीय परंपरा और मूल्यों के ढांचे को भी मजबूती दे रहा है। इसकी विस्तृत जानकारी www.pcray.in. पर उपलब्ध है।
इस मौके पर विज्ञान भारती के सचिव श्री प्रवीण रामदास ने अपने संगठन द्वारा किए गए कार्यों के बारे में जानकारी दी और सम्मेलन के उद्देश्यों के बारे में बताया। प्रोफेसर राजीव सिंह ने सम्मेलन के दौरान आयोजित होने वाले भिन्न कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी दी। वहीं प्रोफेसर बी के सिंह ने श्रोताओं को वेबसाइट और सम्मेलन के आयोजन की कार्यप्रगति से जुड़ी जानकारियां दीं। दो दिन के इस सम्मेलन के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए, देश भर में आचार्य प्रफुल्ल चन्द्र रे के एक रसासन शास्त्री और एक स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानी के तौर दिए गए योगदान के विषय पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम पर प्रदर्शनियां और प्रतिस्पर्धाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी।