وزارات ثقافت
ایک کیمیا داں اور مجاہدِ آزادی کے طور پر آچاریہ پرفل چندر رے کی خدمات پر وزارتِ ثقافت اور وجنانا بھارتی (وِبھا) کے زیر اہتمام دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کی افتتاحی تقریب
11 JUL 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ثقافت نے دہلی یونیورسٹی کے کیمسٹری کے شعبے اور وجنانا بھارتی (وِبھا) کے ساتھ مل کر آج یونیورسٹی کے کیمسٹری کے شعبے میں "آچاریہ پرفل چندر رے کی بطور کیمیا داں اور مجاہدِ آزادی کی خدمات" پر دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔
افتتاحی پروگرام کا آغاز دہلی یونیورسٹی کے تحت کالجوں کے ڈین پروفیسر بلرام پانی نے کیا۔ کیمسٹری کے شعبے کے سربراہ پروفیسر اشوک پرساد نے تقریب کی صدارت کی اور آچاریہ پرفل چندر رے کی سائنسی خدمات گنوائیں۔ آئی این ایس اے کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر اور وجنانا بھارتی (وِبھا) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اروند راناڈے آچاریہ پرفل چندر رے کی سماجی خدمات سے سامعین کو متعارف کرایا۔
یہ کانفرنس آچاریہ پرفل چندر رے کے 161 ویں یوم پیدائش پر 2 اور 3 اگست 2022 کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے زیراہتمام منعقد ہوگی۔ کیمسٹری کا شعبہ دہلی یونیورسٹی اور وجنانا بھارتی (وِبھا) کے ساتھ مل کر اپنا صد سالہ جشن منا رہا ہے اور اندرا پرستھ وگیان بھارتی واقع نئی دہلی اور حکومتِ ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر اس کا اہتمام کرنے جا رہا ہے۔
آچاریہ پرفل چندر رے کے 161ویں یوم پیدائش پر دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے مقصد معاشرے میں آچاریہ پرفل چندر رے کی میراث اور شراکت کو وسعت دینا اور قدیم کیمسٹری اوراس کی اہمیت کے ساتھ اس کے پس منظر کےبارے میں عام بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ خوش قسمتی ہے کہ حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم 80 کی دہائی کے روایتی تصور سے تعلیمی نظام کو تازہ بہ تازہ کر رہی ہے تاکہ وہ ہندوستان کی روایات اور قدر کے نظام پر استوار کرتے ہوئے اکیسویں صدی کی تعلیم کے امنگوں بھرے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہوسکے۔ اس میں ایس ڈی جی4 شامل ہے۔
تفصیل اس پتے پر دستیاب ہے: www.pcray.in.
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں وجنانا بھارتی (وِبھا) کے سکریٹری جناب پروین رام داس نے وِبھا اور کانفرنس کے مقصد کے بارے میں ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ پروفیسر راجیو سنگھ نے کانفرنس کے دوران منعقد کئے جانے والے مختلف پروگراموں کی تفصیل پیشکش کی اور پروفیسر بی کے سنگھ نے سامعین کو کانفرنس کے ویب سائٹ نیویگیشن اور ورک فلو سے متعارف کرایا۔ دو روزہ کانفرنس کو فروغ دینے اور اسے مقبول بنانے کے لئے آچاریہ پرفل چندر رے کی بطور کیمیا داں اور مجاہدِ آزادی خدمات پر مسابقت اور نمائش کا ملک بھر میں اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA) organises the curtain raiser for two days International Conference on Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray’s contributions as a Chemist and Freedom Fighter
11 JUL 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture along with Department of Chemistry, University of Delhi and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA) organised a curtain raiser for two days International Conference on the “Contributions of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray as a Chemist and Freedom Fighter” at the Department of Chemistry, University of Delhi in Delhi today.
The curtain raiser program was inaugurated by Prof. Balram Pani, Dean, Colleges, Delhi University. Prof. Ashok Prasad, Head, Department of Chemistry presided the function and listed the scientific contribution of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray. Dr. Arvind Ranade, Executive Director, INSA and Secretary Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA) enlighten the audience with social contributions of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray.
The Conference will be held on 161th birth anniversary of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray on 2nd-3rd August 2022, under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Department of Chemistry is celebrating its centenary year along with the University of Delhi and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA) is going to organize jointly with Indraprastha Vigyan Bharti, New Delhi and Ministry of Culture, Government of India, New Delhi.
The objectives of two-day International Conference on the auspicious 161th birth anniversary of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray , are to expand the legacy and contribution of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray in Society with an aim to increase general awareness and background of ancient chemistry along with its importance. It is fortuitous that the Ministry of Education, Government of India is updating the education system from traditional concept of 80's to align with the aspirational goals of 21st century education including SDG4, while building upon India’s traditions and value systems.” The detail is available on www.pcray.in.
Speaking of the occasion Shri Praveen Ramdas, Secretary Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA) gave an overview on the work carried out VIBHA and objective of the conference. Prof. Rajeev Singh gave presentation of the different programs to be organized during the conference and Prof. B. K. Singh introduced the audience to the website navigation and workflow of the conference. To promote and popularise the Two-Day Conference, Competition and Exhibition on Contributions of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray as a Chemist and Freedom Fighter curtain raisers of the event will be held across the country.