সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
রসায়নবিদ ও স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী হিসেবে আচার্য প্রফুল্ল চন্দ্র রায়কে নিয়ে দু’দিনের আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের প্রাক উৎসবের আয়োজন সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ও বিজ্ঞান ভারতীর পক্ষ থেকে
11 JUL 2022 8:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই, ২০২২
রসায়নবিদ ও স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী হিসেবে আচার্য প্রফুল্ল চন্দ্র রায়কে নিয়ে আজ দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের রসায়ন বিভাগে দু’দিনের আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের প্রাক উৎসবের আয়োজন করে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ও বিজ্ঞান ভারতী।
অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করেন দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের অধীনস্থ কলেজগুলির ডিন অধ্যাপক বলরাম পানি। এই উপলক্ষ্যে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের রসায়ন বিভাগের প্রধান অধ্যাপক অশোক প্রসাদ রসায়ন ক্ষেত্রে আচার্য প্রফুল্ল চন্দ্র রায়ের অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। আইএনএসএ প্রতিষ্ঠানের কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা ও বিজ্ঞান ভারতীর সভাপতি ডঃ অরবিন্দ রানাডে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত সকলকে আচার্য প্রফুল্ল চন্দ্র রায়ের সামাজিক অবদান সম্পর্কে অবগত করেন।
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে আচার্য প্রফুল্ল চন্দ্র রায়ের ১৬১-তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে আগামী ২-৩ আগস্ট আন্তর্জাতিক এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের রসায়ন বিভাগ এবছর শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছে। একইভাবে, বিজ্ঞান ভারতী সংস্থাও নতুন দিল্লির ইন্দ্রপ্রস্থ বিজ্ঞান ভারতী এবং সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় যৌথভাবে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করছে।
দু’দিনের এই আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের উদ্দেশ্য হল, আচার্য প্রফুল্ল চন্দ্র রায়ের ১৬১-তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে তাঁর সামাজিক অবদান ও পরম্পরাকে জনসমক্ষে তুলে ধরা। সেইসঙ্গে প্রাচীন রসায়ন বিদ্যার প্রেক্ষাপট ও তার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে জনমানসে সচেতনতা প্রচার। সম্মেলনের প্রচার ও প্রসারে সারা দেশজুড়ে রসায়নবিদ এবং স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী হিসেবে আচার্য প্রফুল্ল চন্দ্র রায়কে নিয়ে প্রদর্শনী ও প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হবে।

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA) organises the curtain raiser for two days International Conference on Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray’s contributions as a Chemist and Freedom Fighter
11 JUL 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture along with Department of Chemistry, University of Delhi and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA) organised a curtain raiser for two days International Conference on the “Contributions of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray as a Chemist and Freedom Fighter” at the Department of Chemistry, University of Delhi in Delhi today.
The curtain raiser program was inaugurated by Prof. Balram Pani, Dean, Colleges, Delhi University. Prof. Ashok Prasad, Head, Department of Chemistry presided the function and listed the scientific contribution of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray. Dr. Arvind Ranade, Executive Director, INSA and Secretary Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA) enlighten the audience with social contributions of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray.
The Conference will be held on 161th birth anniversary of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray on 2nd-3rd August 2022, under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Department of Chemistry is celebrating its centenary year along with the University of Delhi and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA) is going to organize jointly with Indraprastha Vigyan Bharti, New Delhi and Ministry of Culture, Government of India, New Delhi.
The objectives of two-day International Conference on the auspicious 161th birth anniversary of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray , are to expand the legacy and contribution of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray in Society with an aim to increase general awareness and background of ancient chemistry along with its importance. It is fortuitous that the Ministry of Education, Government of India is updating the education system from traditional concept of 80's to align with the aspirational goals of 21st century education including SDG4, while building upon India’s traditions and value systems.” The detail is available on www.pcray.in.
Speaking of the occasion Shri Praveen Ramdas, Secretary Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA) gave an overview on the work carried out VIBHA and objective of the conference. Prof. Rajeev Singh gave presentation of the different programs to be organized during the conference and Prof. B. K. Singh introduced the audience to the website navigation and workflow of the conference. To promote and popularise the Two-Day Conference, Competition and Exhibition on Contributions of Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray as a Chemist and Freedom Fighter curtain raisers of the event will be held across the country.