Ministry of Science & Technology
Connecting the dots between virus infection and progress of brain cancer
11 JUL 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found that cancer-causing virus Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) can infect the neuronal cells and drive various changes in biomolecules such as fatty acids, carbohydrates, and protein components, leading to diseases of the central nervous system as well as brain cancer.
EBV virus has been found to be widely present in the human population. It usually does not cause any harm, but the virus gets reactivated inside the body in some unusual conditions like immunological stress or immunocompetence. This may further lead to various complications like a type of blood cancer called Burkitt’s lymphoma, stomach cancer, multiple sclerosis, and so on. Earlier studies provided links of EBV involvement in various neurodegenerative diseases. However, how this virus can affect the cells of brain and manipulate them is still unexplored.
A research team from IIT Indore utilized the Raman microspectroscopy technique, supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) under FIST scheme to explore the possible impacts of a cancer-causing virus on brain cells. The technique based on Raman Effect is a simple, cost-effective tool to find sensitive chemical changes in biological samples.
The study, published in the journal ACS Chemical Neuroscience, showed that there could be timely and gradual changes in various biomolecules in the neuronal cells under viral influence. Additionally, these changes were distinct when compared to the changes observed in other supportive brain cells (that is, astrocyte and microglia).
The team consists of a group leader from Infection Bioengineering group at IIT Indore, Dr. Hem Chandra Jha, along with his students Omkar Indari, Shweta Jakhmola, and Meenakshi Kandpal in collaboration with the group leader of Material and Device Laboratory (Department of Physics), Professor Rajesh Kumar and team including Dr. Devesh K. Pathak and Ms. Manushree Tanwar found that some common biomolecular changes were observed at times in these cells. They observed that the lipid, cholesterol, proline, and glucose molecules increased in the cells under viral influence. These biomolecular entities could ultimately play pivotal roles in the viral usurpation of cells. Further, the study also provided insights into whether these biomolecular changes can be correlated to virus-associated impacts and linked to neurological complications.
“The research work aids in the understanding of EBV-mediated biomolecular changes in the various compartments of the central nervous system leading to better understanding of nervous system diseases,” said Dr. Hem Chandra Jha.
Professor Rajesh Kumar pointed out that the study is also helpful in establishing the advantages of Raman microspectroscopy, a cost-effective and non-invasive technique, in carrying out studies on virus-associated cellular complications in clinical settings. It could provide an upper hand in analysing clinical samples in comparison to other techniques, which require advanced setups for studying the virus-associated changes in cells, tissues, and organs.
Publication Links:
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acschemneuro.2c00081
DOI:10.1021/acschemneuro.2c00081 (In Press)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وائرس انفیکشن اور دماغی کینسر کے درمیان تعلق کی تفہیم
11 JUL 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس دانوں نے پتہ لگایا ہے کہ کینسر پیدا کرنے والا وائرس ایپسٹین بار وائرس (ای بی وی)نیورونل خلیوں کو متاثر کر سکتا ہے اور فیٹی ایسڈ، کاربوہائیڈریٹس اور پروٹین کے اجزاءجیسے بایومولیکیولز میں مختلف تبدیلیوں کی وجہ بن سکتا ہے، جس کے نتیجہ میں سینٹرل نروَس سسٹم اور دماغی کینسر جیسی بیماریاں لاحق ہو تی ہیں۔
ای بی وی وائرس انسانی آبادی میں وسیع پیمانے پر موجود ہے۔ عام طور پر یہ نقصان کا باعث ثابت نہیں ہوتا، تاہم امیونولوجیکل دباؤ اور امیونوکامپٹینس جیسی چند غیر معمولی صورتحال میں جسم کے اندرازسر نو سرگرم ہو جاتا ہے۔ جس کے نتیجہ میں خون کا کینسر جسے برکیٹ لیمفوما بھی کہا جاتا ہے، پیٹ کا کینسر، ملٹی پل سکلیروسیس و دیگر امراض لاحق ہو سکتے ہیں۔ شروعاتی مطالعات نے مختلف نیوروڈی جنریٹیو امراض میں ای بی وی کی موجودگی کے شواہد فراہم کیےتھے۔ تاہم، ابھی یہ پتہ نہیں لگایا جا سکا ہے کہ وائرس دماغ کے خلیوں کو کیسے متاثر کر سکتاہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی اندور کی ایک تحقیقی ٹیم ، دماغ کے خلیوں میں کینسر پیدا کرنے والے وائرس کے ممکنہ اثرات تلاشنے کے لیے، ایف آئی ایس ٹی اسکیم کے تحت سائنس و تکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) سے حمایت یافتہ رمن مائیکرو اسپیکٹرو اسکوپی تکنیک کو بروئے کار لائی۔ رمن افیکٹ پر مبنی تکنیک بایولوجیکل نمونوں میں حساس کیمیاوی تبدیلیوں کو تلاشنے میں ایک آسان اور قابل استطاعت وسیلہ ہے۔
اے سی ایس کیمیکل نیوروسائنس جریدے میں شائع شدہ مطالعہ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ وائرل انفلوینس کے تحت نیورونل خلیوں میں مختلف بایومولیکیولز میں بروقت اور بتدریج تبدیلیاں رونما ہو سکتی ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ، دماغ کے دیگر معاون خلیوں میں مشاہدہ کی گئی تبدیلیوں کے مقابلے میں یہ تبدیلیاں واضح تھیں۔
آئی آئی ٹی اندور میں انفیکشن بایوانجینئرنگ گروپ کے لیڈر ڈاکٹر ہیم چندر جھا کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے طلبا اومکار انداری ، شویتا جکھمولا اور میناکشی کندپال پر مشتمل ایک ٹیم نے مٹیرئیل اینڈ ڈیوائس لیباریٹری (شعبۂ فزیکس) کے گروپ لیڈر پروفیسر راجیش کمار، اور ڈاکٹر دیویش کے پاٹھک اور محترمہ منوشری تنورپر مشتمل ٹیم کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں یہ پتہ لگایا کہ ان خلیوں میں مختلف اوقات میں عام بایومولیکیولر تبدیلیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ وائرل انفلوینس کے تحت ان خلیوں میں لپڈ، کولیسٹرول، پرولین، اور گلوکوز مولیکیولز میں اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔ یہ بایومولیکیولر عناصر آخر کار خلیوں کے زبردست طریقہ سے اثر انداز ہونے میں اہم کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس مطالعہ نے یہ معلومات بھی فراہم کی ہے کہ کیا ان بایو مولیکیولر تبدیلیوں کو وائرس سے وابستہ اثرات اور نیورولوجیکل پیچیدگیوں سے مربوط کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہم چندر جھا نے کہا کہ ’’تحقیقی کام سینٹرل نروَس سسٹم کے مختلف حصوں میں ای بی وی سے متعلق بایومولیکیولر تبدیلیوں کو سمجھنے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے اعصابی نظام سے متعلق بیماریوں کی بہتر تفہیم ہوتی ہے۔‘‘
پروفیسر راجیش کمار نے کہا کہ یہ مطالعہ طبی نظام میں وائرس سے متعلق سیلولر پیچیدگیوں پر مطالعہ کا اہتمام کرنے میں رمن مائیکرو اسپیکٹرو اسکوپی - ایک قابل استطاعت اور غیر ناگوار تکنیک - کے فوائد کو عام کرنے میں بھی سودمند ہے۔اسے طبی نمونوں کی تجزیہ کاری میں دیگر تکنیکوں کے مقابلے میں سبقت حاصل ہے، جس کے لیے خلیات، ٹشیوز، اور اعضاء میں وائرس سے متعلق تبدیلیوں کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے جدید ترتیب و تنظیم کی ضرورت پیش آتی ہے۔
پبلی کیشن لنکس:
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acschemneuro.2c00081
DOI:10.1021/acschemneuro.2c00081 (In Press)