Ministry of Science & Technology
Connecting the dots between virus infection and progress of brain cancer
11 JUL 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found that cancer-causing virus Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) can infect the neuronal cells and drive various changes in biomolecules such as fatty acids, carbohydrates, and protein components, leading to diseases of the central nervous system as well as brain cancer.
EBV virus has been found to be widely present in the human population. It usually does not cause any harm, but the virus gets reactivated inside the body in some unusual conditions like immunological stress or immunocompetence. This may further lead to various complications like a type of blood cancer called Burkitt’s lymphoma, stomach cancer, multiple sclerosis, and so on. Earlier studies provided links of EBV involvement in various neurodegenerative diseases. However, how this virus can affect the cells of brain and manipulate them is still unexplored.
A research team from IIT Indore utilized the Raman microspectroscopy technique, supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) under FIST scheme to explore the possible impacts of a cancer-causing virus on brain cells. The technique based on Raman Effect is a simple, cost-effective tool to find sensitive chemical changes in biological samples.
The study, published in the journal ACS Chemical Neuroscience, showed that there could be timely and gradual changes in various biomolecules in the neuronal cells under viral influence. Additionally, these changes were distinct when compared to the changes observed in other supportive brain cells (that is, astrocyte and microglia).
The team consists of a group leader from Infection Bioengineering group at IIT Indore, Dr. Hem Chandra Jha, along with his students Omkar Indari, Shweta Jakhmola, and Meenakshi Kandpal in collaboration with the group leader of Material and Device Laboratory (Department of Physics), Professor Rajesh Kumar and team including Dr. Devesh K. Pathak and Ms. Manushree Tanwar found that some common biomolecular changes were observed at times in these cells. They observed that the lipid, cholesterol, proline, and glucose molecules increased in the cells under viral influence. These biomolecular entities could ultimately play pivotal roles in the viral usurpation of cells. Further, the study also provided insights into whether these biomolecular changes can be correlated to virus-associated impacts and linked to neurological complications.
“The research work aids in the understanding of EBV-mediated biomolecular changes in the various compartments of the central nervous system leading to better understanding of nervous system diseases,” said Dr. Hem Chandra Jha.
Professor Rajesh Kumar pointed out that the study is also helpful in establishing the advantages of Raman microspectroscopy, a cost-effective and non-invasive technique, in carrying out studies on virus-associated cellular complications in clinical settings. It could provide an upper hand in analysing clinical samples in comparison to other techniques, which require advanced setups for studying the virus-associated changes in cells, tissues, and organs.
Publication Links:
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acschemneuro.2c00081
DOI:10.1021/acschemneuro.2c00081 (In Press)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वायरस के संक्रमण और ब्रेन कैंसर की प्रगति के बीच के बिंदुओं को जोड़ना
11 JUL 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने पाया है कि कैंसर पैदा करने वाला वायरस एपस्टीन बार वायरस (ईबीवी) न्यूरोनल कोशिकाओं को संक्रमित कर सकता है और फैटी एसिड, कार्बोहाइड्रेट और प्रोटीन घटकों जैसे बायोमोलेक्यूल्‍स में विभिन्न परिवर्तन कर सकता है, जिससे केंद्रीय तंत्रिका तंत्र के साथ-साथ मस्तिष्क कैंसर के रोग भी हो सकते हैं।
ईबीवी वायरस मानव आबादी में व्यापक रूप से मौजूद पाया गया है। यह आमतौर पर कोई नुकसान नहीं पहुंचाता है, लेकिन कुछ असामान्य स्थितियों जैसे प्रतिरक्षाविज्ञानी तनाव या प्रतिरक्षा क्षमता में कमी में वायरस शरीर के अंदर पुन: सक्रिय हो जाता है। यह आगे चलकर विभिन्न जटिलताओं को जन्म दे सकता है जिसमें एक प्रकार का रक्त कैंसर (जिसे बुर्किट का लिंफोमा कहा जाता है) पेट का कैंसर, मल्टीपल स्केलेरोसिस, और इसी तरह की बीमारियां शामिल हैं। पहले के अध्ययनों ने विभिन्न न्यूरोडीजेनेरेटिव रोगों में ईबीवी की भागीदारी के लिंक प्रदान किए थे। हालांकि, यह वायरस मस्तिष्क की कोशिकाओं को कैसे प्रभावित करता है और उनमें हेरफेर कर सकता है, यह अभी तक पता नहीं चल पाया है।
आईआईटी इंदौर की एक शोध टीम ने मस्तिष्क कोशिकाओं पर कैंसर पैदा करने वाले वायरस के संभावित प्रभावों का पता लगाने के लिए एफआईएससी योजना के तहत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थित रमन माइक्रोस्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी तकनीक का उपयोग किया। जैविक नमूनों में संवेदनशील रासायनिक परिवर्तनों को खोजने के लिए रमन प्रभाव पर आधारित तकनीक एक सरल, लागत प्रभावी उपकरण है।
एसीएस केमिकल न्यूरोसाइंस जर्नल में प्रकाशित अध्ययन से पता चला है कि वायरल प्रभाव के तहत न्यूरोनल कोशिकाओं में विभिन्न बायोमोलेक्यूल्स में समय पर और क्रमिक परिवर्तन हो सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, अन्य सहायक मस्तिष्क कोशिकाओं (यानी, एस्ट्रोसाइट और माइक्रोग्लिया) में देखे गए परिवर्तनों की तुलना में ये परिवर्तन कुछ अलग थे।
इस टीम में आईआईटी इंदौर में इंफेक्शन बायोइंजीनियरिंग ग्रुप के लीडर, डॉ. हेम चंद्र झा और उनके छात्रों ओमकार इंदारी, श्वेता जखमोला और मीनाक्षी कांडपाल के साथ मैटेरियल एंड डिवाइस लेबोरेटरी (भौतिकी विभाग) के ग्रुप लीडर के प्रोफेसर राजेश कुमार और डॉ. देवेश के पाठक और सुश्री मनुश्री तंवर सहित टीम ने यह पाया कि इन कोशिकाओं में कई बार कुछ सामान्य बायो-मोलेक्यूलर परिवर्तन देखे गए थे। उन्होंने देखा कि वायरल प्रभाव के तहत कोशिकाओं में लिपिड, कोलेस्ट्रॉल, प्रोलाइन और ग्लूकोज अणुओं में वृद्धि हुई है। ये बायो-मोलेक्यूलर संस्थाएं अंततः कोशिकाओं के वायरल हड़पने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती हैं। इसके अलावा, अध्ययन ने यह भी दिशा प्रदान की है कि क्या इन बायो-मोलेक्यूलर परिवर्तनों को वायरस से जुड़े प्रभावों और तंत्रिका संबंधी जटिलताओं से जोड़ा जा सकता है।
डॉ. हेम चंद्र झा ने कहा, "शोध कार्य केंद्रीय तंत्रिका तंत्र के विभिन्न डिब्बों में ईबीवी-मध्यस्थ बायो-मोलेक्यूलर परिवर्तनों को समझने में सहायता करता है, जिससे तंत्रिका तंत्र की बीमारियों की बेहतर समझ उपलब्‍ध होती है।"
प्रोफेसर राजेश कुमार ने बताया कि क्लिनिकल सेटिंग्स में वायरस से जुड़ी सेलुलर जटिलताओं पर अध्ययन करने में, एक लागत प्रभावी और गैर-आक्रामक तकनीक, रमन माइक्रोस्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी के लाभों को स्थापित करने में भी यह अध्ययन काफी सहायक है। यह अन्य तकनीकों की तुलना में नैदानिक ​​नमूनों का विश्लेषण करने में भी सहायता प्रदान कर सकता है, जिसके लिए कोशिकाओं, ऊतकों और अंगों में वायरस से जुड़े परिवर्तनों का अध्ययन करने के लिए उन्नत सेटअप की आवश्यकता होती है।
प्रकाशन लिंक:
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acschemneuro.2c00081
डीओआई:10.1021/acschemneuro.2c00081 (प्रेस में)