Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says Dwarka Expressway being developed as the first elevated urban expressway in India will be operational in 2023
11 JUL 2022 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said Dwarka Expressway, also known as the Northern Peripheral Road in Haryana portion, is being developed as the first elevated urban expressway in India.
In a series of tweets he said Dwarka Expressway will reduce pressure on the Delhi-Gurgaon Expressway (part of the Delhi-Jaipur-Ahmedabad-Mumbai arm of Golden Quadrilateral) and arterial roads that experience severe traffic congestion, primarily from the commuters of West Delhi. He said 50%-60% traffic on NH-8 will be diverted onto the new expressway, thereby improving traffic movement towards Sohna Road, Golf Course Road and air extension. Once operational in 2023, it shall immensely help reducing the air pollution in Delhi-NCR as well, he added.
Shri Gadkari said Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Mninster Shri Narendra Modi is actively prioritizing the development of World Class Infrastructure across all the corners of country & paving the path for 'Prosperity through Connectivity'.
The Minister said it is a 16-lane access-controlled highway with provision of minimum 3-lane service road on both sides,The Expressway connecting Dwarka in Delhi to Gurugram in Haryana is being developed at a total cost of Rs 9,000 Crore with total length of 29 km out of which 19 km length falls in Haryana while the remaining 10 km of length is in Delhi.
Shri Gadkari said Dwarka Expressway would have 4 multi-level interchanges (tunnel/underpasses, at-Grade Road, Elevated Flyover & Flyover above Flyover) at major junctions including construction of longest (3.6 km) and widest (8 lane) urban road tunnel in India. The expressway begins from Shiv-Murti on NH-8 (Delhi-Gurugram expressway) and ends near Kherki Daula Toll Plaza, through Dwarka Sector 21, Gurugram border and Basai, he added.
The Minister said the development of this prestigious project plays a pivotal role in the plan to decongest the capital city of Delhi. Once the Dwarka Expressway is completed, it would provide direct access to upcoming India International Convention Centre (IICC) in Sector 25 of Dwarka and will also provide an alternate connectivity to IGI Airport through shallow tunnel. He said the state-of-the-art Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) like Advanced Traffic Management System, Toll Management System, CCTV Cameras, Surveillance etc. would be part and parcel of this upcoming world class corridor.
Shri Gadkari said Dwarka Expressway will have a massive feat of tree transplantation with 12,000 trees transplanted. He said the project is also an engineering ace that includes a 34 meter wide 8-lane highway, a first of its kind being constructed on a single pier. The project is estimated to consume 2 lakh MT of steel (30 times of steel used in Eiffel Tower) and 20 lakh cum of concrete (6 times of concrete used in Burj Khalifa) for its construction.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि भारत में पहला एलिवेटेड शहरी एक्सप्रेस-वे के रूप में विकसित होने वाला द्वारका एक्सप्रेस-वे 2023 में चालू हो जायेगा
11 JUL 2022 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क यातायात और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि द्वारका एक्सप्रेस-वे, जिसे हरियाणा वाले हिस्से में नार्दर्न पेरीफेरल रोड कहते हैं, उसे भारत में पहले एलिवेटेड शहरी एक्सप्रेस-वे के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है।
ट्वीट की एक श्रृंखला में श्री गडकरी ने कहा है कि द्वारका एक्सप्रेस-वे से दिल्ली-गुरुग्राम एक्सप्रेस-वे (स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज सम्बंधी दिल्ली-जयपुर-अहमदाबाद-मुम्बई राजमार्ग का हिस्सा) तथा आर्टेरियल रोड पर दबाव कम होगा। अभी इन मार्गों पर भारी यातायात रहता है, जिनमें ज्यादातर पश्चिम दिल्ली से आने वाले वाहन शामिल होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एनएच-8 का 50 से 60 प्रतिशत यातायत इस नये एक्सप्रेस-वे की तरफ मुडेगा, जिससे सोहना रोड़, गोल्फ कोर्स रोड आदि की तरफ जाने वाले यातायात में सुधार आयेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2023 में चालू हो जाने के बाद, इससे दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को भी कम करने में बेहद मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार देश के कोने-कोने में विश्वस्तरीय अवसंरचना के विकास को सक्रिय प्राथमिकता दे रही है औरसंपर्कता से समृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही है।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि दिल्ली से हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम को जोड़ने वाला एक्सप्रेस-वे 9,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया जा रहा है। इस एक्सप्रेस-वे में सड़क की दोनों तरफ न्यूनतम तीन लेन सर्विस रोड हैं, जो 16 लेन एक्सेस कंट्रोल्ड राजमार्ग से जुड़ी हैं। यह एक्सप्रेस-वे 29 किलोमीटर लंबा है, जिसमें से 19 किलोमीटर का हिस्सा हरियाणा में और शेष 10 किलोमीटर लंबा हिस्सा दिल्ली में पड़ेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि द्वारका एक्सप्रेस-वे पर चार बहुस्तरीय इंटरचेंज होंगे। प्रमुख जंक्शनों पर सुरंग/अंडरपास, एट-ग्रेड रोड, एलीवेटेड फ्लाईओवर और फ्लाईओवर के ऊपर फ्लाईओवर बनाये जायेंगे, जिनमें भारत की सबसे लंबी (3.6 किलोमीटर) और सबसे चौड़ी (8 लेन) शहरी सड़क सुरंग का निर्माण शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक्सप्रेस-वे की शुरूआत एनएच-8 (दिल्ली-गुरुग्राम एक्सप्रेस-वे) पर शिव-मूर्ति से होगी और वह द्वारका सेक्टर 21, गुरुग्राम सीमा तथा बसई से गुजरता हुआ खिड़की दौला टोल प्लाजा के निकट समाप्त हो जायेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह प्रतिष्ठित परियोजना का विकास राजधानी दिल्ली में भीड़-भाड़ कम करने की योजना में प्रमुख भूमिका निभायेगी। द्वारका एक्सप्रेस-वे जब पूरा हो जायेगा, तो उसके जरिये द्वारका के सेक्टर 25 स्थित इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कनवेंशन सेंटर (आईआईसीसी) तक सीधी पहुंच हो जायेगी। साथ ही इसके जरिये एक कम गहरी सुरंग के जरिये आईआईजी एयरपोर्ट तक जाने का एक वैकल्पिक रास्ता मिल जायेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्नत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली, टोल प्रबंधन प्रणाली, सीसीटीवी कैमरों, सतर्कता आदि जैसे उत्कृष्ट बौद्धिक यातायात प्रणालियां आसन्न विश्वस्तरीय गलियारे का अभिन्न होंगी।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि द्वारका एक्सप्रेस-वे के आसपास भारी मात्रा में वृक्षारोपण किया जायेगा। पूरे क्षेत्र 12,000 पेड़ लगाये गये हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि परियोजना इंजीनियरिंग का शानदार नमूना है। निर्माण में 34 मीटर चौड़ी आठ लेन की एकल पाए वाली सड़क शामिल है। अनुमान है कि परियोजना में दो लाख मीट्रिक टन (एफिल टावर में इस्तेमाल इस्पात से तीस गुना अधिक) इस्पात की खपत होगी। इसी तरह इसके निर्माण में 20 लाख क्यूबिक मीटर कंक्रीट की खपत होगी, जो बुर्ज खलीफा में लगे कंक्रीट से छह गुना अधिक है।