Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A two-day Regional Conference on the theme “Bringing Citizens, Entrepreneurs and Government Closer for Good Governance” will be held at Bengaluru from tomorrow
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka will grace the valedictory session on 12th of July
10 JUL 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Regional Conference on the theme “Bringing Citizens, Entrepreneurs and Government Closer for Good Governance” will be held at Bengaluru from tomorrow. The Regional Conference is being organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances in collaboration with Government of Karnataka.
Union Minister of State. Independent Charge (I/C) Science & Technology; Minister of State (I/C) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Chief Minister, Government of Karnataka will grace the valedictory session on 12th of July.
The conference is an effort to bring the Government and Citizens closer through various administrative reforms at centre, state and district level. The is being enabled by use of digital technology, pursuing next generation reforms and innovations with policy objective of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government”, entailing Government process Re-Engineering, Universal access to e-services, excellence in digital initiatives at district level and excellence in adopting emerging technologies and use of ICT Management.
During the 2-day event, presentations will be made in six sessions: (i) Administrative Reforms; (ii) The Outside in View: Private Sector & Good Governance; (iii) Replication of Best Practices; (iv) Administrative Reforms in States; (v) Benchmarking Governance and (vi) Start-ups and Experiments in Good Governance.
Shri Amar Nath, Additional Secretary, ARPG will present the welcome address. Smt. Vandita Sharma, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Karnataka and Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, ARPG will also address the valedictory session. The vote of thanks will be presented by Dr. Srivatsa Krishna, Principal Secretary, DPAR, Karnataka during the valedictory session. .
Delegates from all States/Union Territories will participate in the Conference. More than 400 delegates from PAN-India are expected to participate in the Conference. The Conference is being held in a semi-virtual mode.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
‘‘नागरिकों, उद्यमियों और सरकार को सुशासन के निकट लाने’’ की थीम पर कल से बेंगलुरु में दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा
केन्‍‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍‍द्र सिंह और कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई 12 जुलाई को समापन सत्र में उपस्थित रहेंगे
10 JUL 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘नागरिकों, उद्यमियों और सरकार को सुशासन के निकट लाने’’ की थीम पर कल से बेंगलुरु में दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर्नाटक सरकार के सहयोग से प्रशासनिक सुधार और जन शिकायत विभाग द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, जन शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍‍द्र सिंह और कर्नाटक के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई 12 जुलाई को समापन सत्र में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह सम्मेलन केन्‍द्र, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर विभिन्न प्रशासनिक सुधारों के माध्यम से सरकार तथा नागरिकों को निकट लाने का एक प्रयास है। इसे डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग, ‘‘अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार’’ के नीतिगत उद्देश्य के साथ अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों और नवोन्मेषणों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, सरकारी प्रक्रिया की रि-इंजीनियरिंग को अपरिहार्य बनाने, ई-सेवाओं तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच, जिला स्तर पर डिजिटल पहल में उत्कृष्टता और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने तथा आईसीटी प्रबंधन के उपयोग में उत्कृष्टता लाने के द्वारा सक्षम किया जा रहा है।
दो दिवसीय आयोजन के दौरान, छह सत्रों में प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी: (i) प्रशासनिक सुधार; (ii) बाह्य अवलोकन: निजी क्षेत्र और सुशासन; (iii) सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की प्रतिकृति; (iv) राज्यों में प्रशासनिक सुधार; (v) सुशासन का मानदंड निर्धारण तथा (vi) सुशासन में स्टार्ट-अप्स एवं प्रयोग।
एआरपीजी के अपर सचिव श्री अमर नाथ स्वागत भाषण देंगे। कर्नाटक सरकार की मुख्य सचिव श्रीमती वंदिता शर्मा और एआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास भी समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। समापन सत्र के दौरान धन्यवाद ज्ञापन कर्नाटक के डीपीएआर के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. श्रीवत्स कृष्णा द्वारा दिया जाएगा।
सम्मेलन में सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। सम्मेलन में देशभर के 400 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन सेमी-वर्चुअल मोड में किया जा रहा है।