Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 30th meeting of Northern Zonal Council in Jaipur today
09 JUL 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Zonal Councils provide an important forum for discussions regarding cordial relations between the Center and the States, amicable settlement of inter-State issues, enhancing regional cooperation between States and on issues of common national importance to be implemented across the country
After the formation of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2014, it has been the emphasis of Prime Minister that the meetings of the Zonal Council should be regular, result-oriented and successful in finding solutions to the pending issues
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Inter-State Council, Union Home Ministry and all the Ministries of the Government of India are working with State Governments to speed this up
Between 2006 and 2013, 6 meetings of Zonal Council and 8 meeting of its Standing Committee were held, while from 2014 to 2022, 19 meetings of the Zonal Councils and 24 meetings of Standing Committees were held, Home Minister said, we have significantly increased number of meetings of Council and have also made them result-oriented, this momentum and record of achieving results should continue
Resolving issues between the States in the Northern region and between the Center and States is very important for the development of the country and to strengthen the federal structure
Although the role of the Council is advisory, I am happy that in my experience of last three years, more than 75 percent of the issues in the Council have been resolved through consensus
A very good process has started and we all should continue with it, we are moving towards achieving 100 per cent results on issues of national consensus
Northern Zonal Council’s 30th meeting and 19th meeting of the Standing Committee discussed a total of 47 issues, out of these 4 have been identified as significant at national level
Out of these 47 issues, 35 issues were resolved, this shows the resolve of the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi and its commitment towards all-round development of the country with the spirit of federalism
In the meeting, stress was laid on preparing an effective strategy, by all stakeholders, to deal with cyber crime, Home Minister instructed constitution of a committee under the chairmanship of Union Home Secretary to formulate a strategy to prevent financial frauds and cyber crimes committed through social media
Threats of cyber crime and strategies to prevent these and emphasis on conducting cyber awareness campaigns through various mediums
Organized and coordinated cyber attacks have a deep impact on national security, public order and economic activity, prompting the need for all to work together to ensure safe national cyberspace and overall security
Shri Amit Shah calls for strict action against cyber criminals in various hot-spots of cyber crime by better coordination between central and state security agencies
In line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to expand the banking network in rural areas, considerable progress has been achieved towards providing banking facilities within 5 km to all villages
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 30th meeting of the Northern Zonal Council in Jaipur today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot, the Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal and the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, the Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri Radha Krishna Mathur, the Administrator of Chandigarh, ShriBanwarilal Purohit, the Delhi, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Manish Sisodia, Finance Minister of Punjab Shri Harpal Singh Cheema and senior ministers of member States. The meeting was also attended by the Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of the Inter-State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries of Member States in the Northern Region and senior officials of the States and Central Ministries and Departments.
Shri Amit Shah said that the regional councils have a long history in the development of the country. These councils provide an important forum for discussions in cordial atmosohere between the Center and the State, settlement of disputed inter-State issues through unanimous agreement, enhancing regional cooperation between States and issues of common national importance to be implemented across the country.
The Union Home Minister said that after the government led by Shri Narendra Modi came to power in 2014, it has been the emphasis of Prime Minister that the meetings of the Zonal Council should be regular, result-oriented and the pending issues should be resolved. Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Inter-State Council and the Ministry of Home Affairs, along with all the Ministries of the Government of India and State Governments, are working to speed it up. He said that between 2006 and 2013, 6 meetings of the Regional Council and 8 meetings of its Standing Committee were held, while from 2014 to 2022, 19 meetings of the Regional Council and 24 of the Standing Committee were held. Shri Shah said that the frequency of the meetings of the Council has been increased considerably and they have also been made result-oriented. He said that this pace and record of bringing results should be continued.
The Union Home Minister said that in the northern region, inter-state interaction and resolution of problems between the Center and the States are very important for the development of the country and for strengthening the federal structure. He said that earlier in the meeting of Northern Zonal Council held in Chandigarh in 2019, 18 issues were discussed and out of these 16 issues were resolved.
The Northern Zonal Council also discussed the growing threat of cybercrime and strategies for its prevention. The Union Home Minister stressed upon the States and Union Territories to conduct awareness campaigns on cyber-vigilance through various mediums. In view of the profound impact of cyber crimes on national security, public order and economic activity, the Council emphasized the need to ensure the security of the nation's cyber space and the security of citizens as a whole. Shri Amit Shah advised agencies of the Central and State Governments to use common software developed by the Ministry of Home Affairs, to work together to identify the issues of concern and to trace the offenders and take strict action against them. In this context, it was decided that a committee under the chairmanship of the Union Home Secretary with all concerned departments and State governments would prepare a strategy to deal with the growing menace of cyber crime.
The Union Home Minister also stressed on the need to train police officers, public prosecutors and cutting edge agencies including telecom companies, their PoS agents with new technology and advanced skills. He called for maximum use of IT tools to detect cyber crimes and take systematic measures to prevent their recurrence.
The complex problems of sharing river water among the member states were also discussed in the meeting. Shri Amit Shah also asked the concerned States to take a cordial approach to the issue and find a time bound solution. Shri Amit Shah said that all the stakeholders should come together to establish a strong cooperative mechanism for development, for which purpose the regional councils were created. He said that although the role of the Council is advisory, he is happy that in his three years of experience, more than 75 percent of the issues in the Council have been resolved by consensus. Thus a very good process has started and we all should continue it. He said that we are moving towards achieving 100 per cent results on issues requiring building of national consensus.
The Union Home Minister said that in the last three years, many important issues related to the country have been included in various meetings of the Zonal Councils. These include forensic science lab and forensic science university, amendment in CrPC and IPC, banking service in every village of the country within a radius of five kilometers, mobile network in 100% villages, providing rural population all the facilities of State and Central government through common service center, all the beneficiary schemes of the state and central government to reach directly into the account of the beneficiaries through 100% DBT and many issues related to national security.
A total of 47 issues were discussed in the 30th meeting of the Northern Zonal Council held in Jaipur today and the 19th meeting of its Standing Committee. Out of these, 4 issues have been identified as important topics at the national level, these are being regularly discussed and monitored in the meetings of various Zonal Councils. These include improving banking services in rural areas, monitoring cases of rape and sexual offenses against women and children, setting up fast track courts for such cases and implementing Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Of the 47 issues that were discussed, 35 issues have been resolved. It shows the resolve and commitment of the Modi government towards the all-round development of the nation in the spirit of cooperative federalism.
It was also appreciated in the meeting that as per the vision given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to expand the banking network in rural areas, a lot of progress has been achieved in the direction of providing banking facilities within 5 km to all the villages. This issue was discussed in the meetings of all the Zonal Councils during the last 3 years including today's meeting of the Northern Zonal Council. Based on the discussions and suggestions in these meetings, the Department of Financial Services, Department of Posts and the Ministry of Cooperation will prepare a roadmap for setting up of IPPB touch points of bank branches (including co-operative bank branches) and post offices within 5 km in each village in a time bound manner. The expansion of such bank branches/IPPB touch points in the Northern Region States and Union Territories was specially discussed in this meeting in Jaipur. The Union Home Minister expressed hope that this action will be completed soon for these States and Union Territories.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज जयपुर में उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 30वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
09 JUL 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
क्षेत्रीय परिषदें, केंद्र तथा राज्‍य के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंध, विवादित अंतर्राज्‍यीय मुद्दों का आम सहमति से समाधान निकालने, राज्‍यों के बीच क्षेत्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने और देशभर में लागू किये जाने वाले साझा राष्‍ट्रीय महत्‍व के मुद्दों पर विचार विमर्श का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करती हैं
देश में 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में सरकार बनने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का इस बात पर जोर रहा है कि क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठकें नियमित हों, परिणामलक्षी हों और लंबित मुद्दों का समाधान निकालने में सफल हों
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में अंतर्राज्‍य परिषद, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालय राज्‍य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर इस कार्य को गति देने का काम कर रहे हैं
2006 से 2013 के बीच क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 6 और इसकी स्‍थायी समिति की 8 बैठकें हुईं, जबकि 2014 से 2022 तक क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 19 और स्‍थायी समिति की 24 बैठकें हुईं, गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने परिषद की बैठकों की गति को काफी बढ़ाया है और इन्‍हें परिणामलक्षी भी बनाया है, इस गति और परिणाम लाने के रिकार्ड को जारी रखना चाहिए
उत्‍तरी क्षेत्र में राज्‍यों के परस्‍पर और केंद्र तथा राज्‍यों के बीच मुद्दों का समाधान देश के विकास और संघीय ढ़ांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण
वैसे तो परिषद की भूमिका सलाहकारी है, लेकिन मुझे इस बात की प्रसन्‍नता है कि मेरे तीन साल के अनुभव में परिषद में 75 प्रतिशत से ज्‍यादा मसलों का आम सहमति से समाधान किया गया
इस प्रकार से एक बहुत अच्‍छी प्रक्रिया शुरू हुई है और हम सबको इसे जारी रखना चाहिए, हम राष्‍ट्रीय सहमति के मुद्दों पर शत-प्रतिशत परिणाम हासिल करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं
उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 30वीं और इसकी स्थायी समिति की 19वीं बैठक में कुल 47 मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई, जिनमें से 4 मुद्दों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण विषयों के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया
कुल 47 मुद्दों में से 35 मामलों का समाधान निकाल लिया गया, यह सहकारी संघवाद की भावना से राष्ट्र के सर्वांगीण विकास के प्रति मोदी सरकार के संकल्प और कटिबद्धता को दर्शाता है
बैठक में साइबर अपराध से निपटने के लिए सभी स्‍टेकहोल्‍डर को मिलकर एक प्रभावी रणनीति बनाने पर बल दिया गया, गृह मंत्री ने केंद्रीय गृह सचिव की अध्‍यक्षता में वित्‍तीय धोखाधड़ी और सोशल मीडिया के जरिए किये गये साइबर अपराधों को रोकने के लिए एक ऐसी रण‍नीति बनाने के लिए एक समिति गठित करने को कहा
साइबर अपराध के बढ़ते खतरों और इनकी रोकथाम की रणनीति और विभिन्न माध्यमों के जरिए साइबर सावधानी संबंधी जागरूकता अभियान चलाने पर ज़ोर
संगठित और समन्वित साइबर हमलों से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था और आर्थिक गतिविधि पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ता है, इसके मद्देनज़र राष्ट्रीय साइबर स्पेस और समग्र नागरिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सबको मिलकर कार्य करने की
जरूरत
श्री अमित शाह ने केंद्रीय और राज्य सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय करके साइबर अपराध की अधिकता वाले विभिन्न हॉट-स्पॉट्स में साइबर अपराधियों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करने को कहा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बैंकिंग नेटवर्क के विस्तार के विजन अनुसार, सभी गांवों में 5 किमी के भीतर बैंकिंग सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में काफी प्रगति हासिल की गई है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज जयपुर में उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 30वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अशोक गहलोत, हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जय राम ठाकुर,दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री राधा कृष्ण माथुर, चंडीगढ़ के प्रशासक श्री बनवारीलाल पुरोहित, दिल्‍ली के उपमुख्‍यमंत्री श्री मनीष सिसोदिया, पंजाब के वित्‍त मंत्री श्री हरपाल सिंह चीमा और सदस्य राज्यों के वरिष्ठ मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में केंद्रीय गृह सचिव,अंतर्राज्य परिषद सचिवालय की सचिव,उत्तरी क्षेत्र में सदस्य राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव और राज्यों तथा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश के विकास में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों का एक लंबा इतिहास रहा है। ये परिषदें केंद्र तथा राज्‍य के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंध, विवादित अंतर्राज्‍यीय मुद्दों का आम सहमति से समाधान निकालने, राज्‍यों के बीच क्षेत्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने और देशभर में लागू किये जाने वाले साझा राष्‍ट्रीय महत्‍व के मुद्दों पर विचार विमर्श का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करती हैं।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में सरकार बनने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का इस बात पर जोर रहा है कि क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठकें नियमित हों, परिणामलक्षी हों और लंबित मुद्दों का समाधान निकाल लिया जाए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में अंतर्राज्‍यीय परिषद और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों एवं राज्‍य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर इसे गति देने का काम कर रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 2006 से 2013 के बीच क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 6 और इसकी स्‍थायी समिति की 8 बैठकें हुईं, जबकि 2014 से 2022 तक क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 19 और स्‍थायी समिति की 24 बैठकें हुईं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि परिषद की बैठकों की गति को काफी बढ़ाया है और इन्‍हें परिणामलक्षी भी बनाया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस गति और परिणाम लाने के रिकार्ड को जारी रखना चाहिए।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि उत्‍तरी क्षेत्र में राज्‍यों के बीच परस्‍पर और केंद्र तथा राज्‍यों के बीच समस्‍याओं का समाधान देश के विकास व संघीय ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे पहले 2019 में चंडीगढ़ में हुई उत्‍तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठक में 18 मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई थी और इनमें से 16 मुद्दों का समाधान निकाल लिया गया।
उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद ने साइबर अपराध के बढ़ते खतरों और इनकी रोकथाम के लिए रणनीति पर भी चर्चा की। गृह मंत्री ने राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा विभिन्न माध्यमों के जरिए साइबर सावधानी संबंधी जागरूकता अभियान चलाने पर ज़ोर दिया। साइबर अपराधों के राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा, सार्वजिनक व्‍यवस्‍था और आर्थिक गतिविधि पर गहरे प्रभाव के दृष्टिगत परिषद ने राष्‍ट्र के साइबर स्‍पेस की सुरक्षा और समग्र नागरिकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया। श्री अमित शाह ने केंद्र और राज्‍य सरकारों की एजेंसियों को केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित कॉमन सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग करने, चिंता के विषयों को चिन्हित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने और अपराधियों का पता लगाने और उनके खिलाफ सख्‍त कार्रवाई करने की सलाह दी। इस संदर्भ में यह फैसला किया गया कि साइबर अपराध के बढ़ते खतरे से निपटने के लिए सभी संबंधित विभागों और राज्‍य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर केंद्रीय गृह सचिव की अध्‍यक्षता में एक समिति रण‍नीति तैयार करेगी।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने पुलिस अधिकारियों, पब्लिक प्रोसीक्यूटरों और टेलकॉम कंपनियों, उनके PoS एजेंट्स सहित कटिंग ऐज एजेंसियों को नई टेक्नोलोजी और उन्नत स्किल से प्रशिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने साइबर अपराधों का पता लगाने के लिए आईटी टूल्स का ज्यादा से ज्यादा उपयोग करने और उनकी पुनरावृत्ति रोकने के लिए व्यवस्थित उपाय करने के लिए कहा।
बैठक में सदस्‍य राज्‍यों के बीच नदी जल बंटवारे की जटिल समस्‍या पर भी चर्चा हुई। श्री अमित शाह ने संबंधित राज्‍यों से इस मुद्दे का सौहार्दपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए समयबद्ध समाधान निकालने को भी कहा। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सभी स्‍टेकहोल्‍डर एक साथ मिलकर विकास के लिए एक मजबूत सहयोगी तंत्र की स्‍थापना करें, इस उद्देश्‍य से ही क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की रचना की गई। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वैसे तो परिषद की भूमिका सलाहकारी है, लेकिन उन्‍हें इस बात की प्रसन्‍नता है कि उनके तीन साल के अनुभव में परिषद में 75 प्रतिशत से ज्‍यादा मसलों का आम सहमति से समाधान किया गया है। इस प्रकार से एक बहुत अच्‍छी प्रक्रिया शुरू हुई है और हम सबको इसे जारी रखना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम राष्‍ट्रीय सहमति के मुद्दों पर शत-प्रतिशत परिणाम हासिल करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले तीन साल में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की विभिन्‍न बैठकों में देशभर से जुड़े कई महत्‍वपूर्ण बिंदुओं को शामिल किया गया है। इनमें फोरेंसिक सांइस लैब और फोरेंसिक सांइस यूनिवर्सिटी, सीआरपीसी और आईपीसी में संशोधन, पांच किलोमीटर के दायरे में देश के हर गांव में बैंकिंग सेवा, शत-प्रतिशत गांवों में मोबाईल नेटवर्क, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर के माध्‍यम से ग्रामीण जनसंख्‍या को राज्‍य और केंद्र सरकार की सुविधाएं, राज्‍य और केंद्र सरकार की सभी लाभार्थी योजनाओं को शत-प्रतिशत DBT के माध्‍यम से सीधे लाभार्थियों के खाते में पहुंचना और राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े अनेक मुद्दे शामिल हैं।
उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की आज जयपुर में हुई 30वीं बैठक और इसकी स्थायी समिति की 19वीं बैठक में कुल मिलाकर 47 मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गयी। इनमें से 4 मुद्दों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण विषयों के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है, इन पर विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकों में नियमित रूप से चर्चा हो रही है और इनकी मॉनीटरिंग भी की जा रही है। इनमें, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बैंकिंग सेवाओं में सुधार, महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ बलात्कार और यौन अपराध के मामलों की निगरानी, ऐसे मामलों के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट की स्थापना करना और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (DBT) का कार्यान्वयन करना शामिल हैं। कुल 47 मुद्दों जिन पर चर्चा की गई, उनमें से 35 मामलों का समाधान निकाल लिया गया है। यह सहकारी संघवाद की भावना से राष्ट्र के सर्वांगीण विकास के प्रति मोदी सरकार के संकल्प और कटिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठक में इस बात की भी सराहना की गई कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बैंकिंग नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी द्वारा दिए गए विजन के अनुसार सभी गांवों में 5 किमी के भीतर बैंकिंग सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में काफी प्रगति हासिल की गई है। इस मुद्दे पर उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की आज की बैठक सहित पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान सभी क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकों में चर्चा की गई। इन बैठकों में चर्चा और सुझावों के आधार पर वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, डाक विभाग और सहकारिता मंत्रालय प्रत्येक गाँव में 5 किमी के भीतर बैंक शाखाएँ (सहकारी बैंक शाखा सहित) और पोस्ट ऑफिसों के IPPB टच पॉइंट समयबद्ध तरीके से स्थापित करने के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार कर रहे हैं। उत्तरी क्षेत्र के राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों में ऐसी बैंक शाखाओं/IPPB टच पॉइंट के विस्तार पर जयपुर की इस बैठक में विशेष रूप से चर्चा की गई। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि इन राज्यों एव संघ शासित प्रदेशों के लिए यह कारवाई शीघ्र पूरी की जाएगी।