امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج جے پور میں شمالی زونل کونسل کی 30ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
09 JUL 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 09 جولائی
زونل کونسلیں، مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان خوشگوار تعلقات، بین ریاستی مسائل کے خوشگوار حل، ریاستوں کے درمیان علاقائی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور ملک بھر میں نافذ کیے جانے والے مشترکہ قومی اہمیت کے مسائل پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک اہم فورم فراہم کرتی ہیں
2014 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی تشکیل کے بعد، وزیر اعظم کا یہ زور رہا ہے کہ زونل کونسل کی میٹنگیں مستقل، نتیجہ خیز اور زیر التواء مسائل کے حل کی تلاش میں کامیاب ہوں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں، بین ریاستی کونسل، مرکزی وزارت داخلہ اور حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتیں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر اس کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں
2006 سے 2013 کے درمیان زونل کونسل کے 6 اجلاس اور اس کی قائمہ کمیٹی کے 8 اجلاس ہوئے جبکہ 2014 سے 2022 تک زونل کونسل کے 19 اجلاس اور قائمہ کمیٹیوں کے 24 اجلاس ہوئے، وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ کونسل کے اجلاسوں کی رفتار کو تیز کیا ہے اور انہیں نتیجہ خیز بھی بنایا ہے، اس رفتار اور نتائج کے حصول کا یہ ریکارڈ جاری رہنا چاہیے
شمالی علاقہ میں ریاستوں کے درمیان اور مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مسائل کا حل ملک کی ترقی اور وفاقی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے
اگرچہ کونسل کا کردار مشاورتی ہے لیکن مجھے خوشی ہے کہ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے میرے تجربے میں کونسل کے 75 فیصد سے زائد مسائل کو اتفاق رائے سے حل کیا گیا ہے
اس طرح بہت اچھا عمل شروع ہوا ہے اور ہم سب کو اسے جاری رکھنا چاہیے، ہم قومی اتفاق رائے کے معاملات پر 100 فیصد نتائج حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں
شمالی زونل کونسل کے 30ویں اجلاس اور قائمہ کمیٹی کے 19ویں اجلاس میں مجموعی طور پر 47 مسائل پر غور کیا گیا، ان میں سے 4 کو قومی سطح پر اہم قرار دیا گیا ہے
ان 47 مسائل میں سے 35 مسائل کو حل کیا گیا، یہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے عزم اور وفاقیت کے جذبے کے ساتھ ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے ان کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
میٹنگ میں سائبر کرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام شراکت داروں کی طرف سے ایک موثر حکمت عملی تیار کرنے پر زور دیا گیا، وزیر داخلہ نے مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کی ہدایت دی تاکہ مالیاتی دھوکہ دہی اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ سائبر کرائم کی روک تھام کے لیے حکمت عملی بنائی جائے
سائبر کرائم کے بڑھتے خطرات اور ان کی روک تھام کے لیے حکمت عملی اور مختلف ذرائع سے سائبر آگاہی مہم چلانے پر زور
منظم اور مربوط سائبر حملوں سے قومی سلامتی، امن عامہ اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں پر گہرا اثر پڑتا ہے، اس کے مد نظر قومی سائبر اسپیس اور مجموعی شہری سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سب کو مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت
جناب امت شاہ نے مرکزی اور ریاستی سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کے ذریعہ سائبر جرائم کے مختلف ہاٹ سپاٹ میں سائبر مجرموں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا
دیہی علاقوں میں بینکنگ نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق، تمام دیہاتوں کو 5 کلومیٹر کے اندر بینکنگ سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں کافی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج جے پور میں شمالی زونل کونسل کی 30ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ اشوک گہلوت، ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال اور ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب جئے رام ٹھاکر، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ ، لداخ کے گورنر،جناب رادھا کرشن ماتھر، چندی گڑھ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب بنواری لال پروہت، دہلی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ منیش سسودیا، پنجاب کے وزیر خزانہ جناب ہرپال سنگھ چیمہ اور رکن ریاستوں کے سینئر وزراء نے شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ میں مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، بین ریاستی کونسل سکریٹریٹ کے سکریٹریوں، شمالی خطے میں رکن ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ زونل کونسلوں کی ملک کی ترقی میں ایک طویل تاریخ ہے۔ یہ کونسلیں مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان خوشگوار ماحول میں بات چیت، متفقہ معاہدے کے ذریعہ متنازعہ بین ریاستی مسائل کے حل، ریاستوں کے درمیان علاقائی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور ملک بھر میں نافذ کیے جانے والے مشترکہ قومی اہمیت کے مسائل کے لیے ایک اہم فورم فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2014 میں جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے برسراقتدار آنے کے بعد، وزیر اعظم کا یہ زور رہا ہے کہ زونل کونسل کی میٹنگیں باقاعدگی سے، نتیجہ خیز ہونی چاہئیں اور زیر التوا مسائل کو حل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں بین ریاستی کونسل اور وزارت داخلہ کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی تمام وزارتیں اس کی رفتار تیز کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2006 سے 2013 کے درمیان علاقائی کونسل کے 6 اجلاس اور اس کی قائمہ کمیٹی کے 8 اجلاس ہوئے جبکہ 2014 سے 2022 تک علاقائی کونسل کے 19 اور قائمہ کمیٹی کے 24 اجلاس ہوئے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کونسل کے اجلاسوں کی تعداد میں کافی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں نتیجہ خیز بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس رفتار اور نتائج خیز بنانے کے ریکارڈ کو جاری رکھا جانا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ شمالی خطہ میں ملک کی ترقی اور وفاقی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان بین ریاستی بات چیت اور مسائل کا حل بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل 2019 میں چندی گڑھ میں ہونے والی شمالی زونل کونسل کی میٹنگ میں 18 مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا اور ان میں سے 16 مسائل کو حل کیا گیا تھا۔
شمالی زونل کونسل نے سائبر کرائم کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرات اور اس کی روک تھام کے لیے حکمت عملی پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مختلف ذرائع سے سائبر چوکسی کے بارے میں بیداری مہم چلائیں۔ قومی سلامتی، امن عامہ اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں پر سائبر جرائم کے گہرے اثرات کے پیش نظر، کونسل نے ملک کی سائبر اسپیس اور مجموعی طور پر شہریوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی ایجنسیوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ وزارت داخلہ کے تیار کردہ مشترکہ سافٹ ویئر کا استعمال کریں، تشویشناک مسائل کی نشاندہی کرنے اور مجرموں کا سراغ لگانے اور ان کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔ اس تناظر میں، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں تمام متعلقہ محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ایک کمیٹی سائبر کرائم کی بڑھتی ہوئی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے پولیس افسران، پبلک پراسیکیوٹرز اور جدید ایجنسیوں بشمول ٹیلی کام کمپنیوں، ان کے پی او ایس ایجنٹوں کو نئی ٹیکنالوجی اور جدید مہارتوں کے ساتھ تربیت دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سائبر کرائم کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے آئی ٹی ٹولز کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے اور ان کے دوبارہ وقوع پذیری کو روکنے کے لیے منظم اقدامات کرنے پر زور دیا۔
اجلاس میں رکن ممالک کے درمیان دریائی پانی کی تقسیم کے پیچیدہ مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے متعلقہ ریاستوں سے بھی کہا کہ وہ اس مسئلے پر خوشگوار رویہ اپنائیں اور مقررہ وقت میں حل تلاش کریں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ تمام شراکت داروں کو ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط کوآپریٹو میکانزم قائم کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا ہونا چاہیے، جس مقصد کے لیے علاقائی کونسلیں بنائی گئی تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ کونسل کا کردار مشاورتی ہے لیکن انہیں خوشی ہے کہ ان کے تین سالہ تجربے میں کونسل کے 75 فیصد سے زائد مسائل کو اتفاق رائے سے حل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح ایک بہت اچھا عمل شروع ہوا ہے اور ہم سب کو اسے جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم قومی اتفاق رائے کی ضرورت کے معاملات پر 100 فیصد نتائج حاصل کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ تین سالوں میں زونل کونسلوں کی مختلف میٹنگوں میں ملک سے متعلق کئی اہم مسائل کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں فورنسک سائنس لیب اورفورنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی، سی آر پی سی اور آئی پی سی میں ترمیم، پانچ کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں بینکنگ سروس، 100 فیصد دیہاتوں میں موبائل نیٹ ورک، دیہی آبادی کو ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کی تمام سہولیات فراہم کرنا شامل ہیں۔ کامن سروس سینٹر، ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کی تمام استفادہ کنندگان کی اسکیموں کو 100فیصد ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعہ براہ راست فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے کھاتے میں پہنچانا اور قومی سلامتی سے متعلق بہت سے امور شامل ہیں۔
آج جے پور میں منعقدہ شمالی زونل کونسل کی 30ویں میٹنگ اور اس کی قائمہ کمیٹی کی 19ویں میٹنگ میں کل 47 مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ان میں سے 4 مسائل کی قومی سطح پر اہم موضوعات کے طور پر شناخت کی گئی ہے، ان پر مختلف زونل کونسلوں کے اجلاسوں میں باقاعدگی سے تبادلہ خیال اور نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ ان میں دیہی علاقوں میں بینکنگ خدمات کو بہتر بنانا، خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف عصمت دری اور جنسی جرائم کے معاملات کی نگرانی کرنا، ایسے معاملات کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتوں کا قیام اور براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کو نافذ کرنا شامل ہے۔ جن 47 مسائل پر بات ہوئی ان میں سے 35 مسائل حل ہو چکے ہیں۔ یہ تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے سے ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے تئیں مودی حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں اس بات کی بھی ستائش کی گئی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دیہی علاقوں میں بینکنگ نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے کے وژن کے مطابق تمام دیہاتوں تک 5 کلومیٹر کے اندر بینکنگ سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں کافی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ شمالی زونل کونسل کے آج کے اجلاس سمیت گزشتہ 3 سالوں کے دوران تمام زونل کونسلوں کے اجلاسوں میں اس مسئلے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ان میٹنگوں میں ہونے والی بات چیت اور تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات، محکمہ ڈاک اور تعاون کی وزارت مقررہ وقت میں ہر گاؤں میں 5 کلومیٹر بینک برانچوں (بشمول کوآپریٹو بینک برانچوں) اور پوسٹ آفس کے اندر آئی پی پی بی ٹچ پوائنٹ کے قیام کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کر رہی ہے ۔ جے پور میں ہونے والی اس میٹنگ میں شمالی علاقہ جات کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایسی بینک شاخوں/آئی پی پی بی ٹچ پوائنٹ کی توسیع پر خصوصی طور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے یہ کارروائی جلد مکمل ہو جائے گی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 30th meeting of Northern Zonal Council in Jaipur today
09 JUL 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Zonal Councils provide an important forum for discussions regarding cordial relations between the Center and the States, amicable settlement of inter-State issues, enhancing regional cooperation between States and on issues of common national importance to be implemented across the country
After the formation of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2014, it has been the emphasis of Prime Minister that the meetings of the Zonal Council should be regular, result-oriented and successful in finding solutions to the pending issues
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Inter-State Council, Union Home Ministry and all the Ministries of the Government of India are working with State Governments to speed this up
Between 2006 and 2013, 6 meetings of Zonal Council and 8 meeting of its Standing Committee were held, while from 2014 to 2022, 19 meetings of the Zonal Councils and 24 meetings of Standing Committees were held, Home Minister said, we have significantly increased number of meetings of Council and have also made them result-oriented, this momentum and record of achieving results should continue
Resolving issues between the States in the Northern region and between the Center and States is very important for the development of the country and to strengthen the federal structure
Although the role of the Council is advisory, I am happy that in my experience of last three years, more than 75 percent of the issues in the Council have been resolved through consensus
A very good process has started and we all should continue with it, we are moving towards achieving 100 per cent results on issues of national consensus
Northern Zonal Council’s 30th meeting and 19th meeting of the Standing Committee discussed a total of 47 issues, out of these 4 have been identified as significant at national level
Out of these 47 issues, 35 issues were resolved, this shows the resolve of the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi and its commitment towards all-round development of the country with the spirit of federalism
In the meeting, stress was laid on preparing an effective strategy, by all stakeholders, to deal with cyber crime, Home Minister instructed constitution of a committee under the chairmanship of Union Home Secretary to formulate a strategy to prevent financial frauds and cyber crimes committed through social media
Threats of cyber crime and strategies to prevent these and emphasis on conducting cyber awareness campaigns through various mediums
Organized and coordinated cyber attacks have a deep impact on national security, public order and economic activity, prompting the need for all to work together to ensure safe national cyberspace and overall security
Shri Amit Shah calls for strict action against cyber criminals in various hot-spots of cyber crime by better coordination between central and state security agencies
In line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to expand the banking network in rural areas, considerable progress has been achieved towards providing banking facilities within 5 km to all villages
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah presided over the 30th meeting of the Northern Zonal Council in Jaipur today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot, the Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal and the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur, the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, the Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri Radha Krishna Mathur, the Administrator of Chandigarh, ShriBanwarilal Purohit, the Delhi, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Manish Sisodia, Finance Minister of Punjab Shri Harpal Singh Cheema and senior ministers of member States. The meeting was also attended by the Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of the Inter-State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries of Member States in the Northern Region and senior officials of the States and Central Ministries and Departments.
Shri Amit Shah said that the regional councils have a long history in the development of the country. These councils provide an important forum for discussions in cordial atmosohere between the Center and the State, settlement of disputed inter-State issues through unanimous agreement, enhancing regional cooperation between States and issues of common national importance to be implemented across the country.
The Union Home Minister said that after the government led by Shri Narendra Modi came to power in 2014, it has been the emphasis of Prime Minister that the meetings of the Zonal Council should be regular, result-oriented and the pending issues should be resolved. Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Inter-State Council and the Ministry of Home Affairs, along with all the Ministries of the Government of India and State Governments, are working to speed it up. He said that between 2006 and 2013, 6 meetings of the Regional Council and 8 meetings of its Standing Committee were held, while from 2014 to 2022, 19 meetings of the Regional Council and 24 of the Standing Committee were held. Shri Shah said that the frequency of the meetings of the Council has been increased considerably and they have also been made result-oriented. He said that this pace and record of bringing results should be continued.
The Union Home Minister said that in the northern region, inter-state interaction and resolution of problems between the Center and the States are very important for the development of the country and for strengthening the federal structure. He said that earlier in the meeting of Northern Zonal Council held in Chandigarh in 2019, 18 issues were discussed and out of these 16 issues were resolved.
The Northern Zonal Council also discussed the growing threat of cybercrime and strategies for its prevention. The Union Home Minister stressed upon the States and Union Territories to conduct awareness campaigns on cyber-vigilance through various mediums. In view of the profound impact of cyber crimes on national security, public order and economic activity, the Council emphasized the need to ensure the security of the nation's cyber space and the security of citizens as a whole. Shri Amit Shah advised agencies of the Central and State Governments to use common software developed by the Ministry of Home Affairs, to work together to identify the issues of concern and to trace the offenders and take strict action against them. In this context, it was decided that a committee under the chairmanship of the Union Home Secretary with all concerned departments and State governments would prepare a strategy to deal with the growing menace of cyber crime.
The Union Home Minister also stressed on the need to train police officers, public prosecutors and cutting edge agencies including telecom companies, their PoS agents with new technology and advanced skills. He called for maximum use of IT tools to detect cyber crimes and take systematic measures to prevent their recurrence.
The complex problems of sharing river water among the member states were also discussed in the meeting. Shri Amit Shah also asked the concerned States to take a cordial approach to the issue and find a time bound solution. Shri Amit Shah said that all the stakeholders should come together to establish a strong cooperative mechanism for development, for which purpose the regional councils were created. He said that although the role of the Council is advisory, he is happy that in his three years of experience, more than 75 percent of the issues in the Council have been resolved by consensus. Thus a very good process has started and we all should continue it. He said that we are moving towards achieving 100 per cent results on issues requiring building of national consensus.
The Union Home Minister said that in the last three years, many important issues related to the country have been included in various meetings of the Zonal Councils. These include forensic science lab and forensic science university, amendment in CrPC and IPC, banking service in every village of the country within a radius of five kilometers, mobile network in 100% villages, providing rural population all the facilities of State and Central government through common service center, all the beneficiary schemes of the state and central government to reach directly into the account of the beneficiaries through 100% DBT and many issues related to national security.
A total of 47 issues were discussed in the 30th meeting of the Northern Zonal Council held in Jaipur today and the 19th meeting of its Standing Committee. Out of these, 4 issues have been identified as important topics at the national level, these are being regularly discussed and monitored in the meetings of various Zonal Councils. These include improving banking services in rural areas, monitoring cases of rape and sexual offenses against women and children, setting up fast track courts for such cases and implementing Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Of the 47 issues that were discussed, 35 issues have been resolved. It shows the resolve and commitment of the Modi government towards the all-round development of the nation in the spirit of cooperative federalism.
It was also appreciated in the meeting that as per the vision given by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to expand the banking network in rural areas, a lot of progress has been achieved in the direction of providing banking facilities within 5 km to all the villages. This issue was discussed in the meetings of all the Zonal Councils during the last 3 years including today's meeting of the Northern Zonal Council. Based on the discussions and suggestions in these meetings, the Department of Financial Services, Department of Posts and the Ministry of Cooperation will prepare a roadmap for setting up of IPPB touch points of bank branches (including co-operative bank branches) and post offices within 5 km in each village in a time bound manner. The expansion of such bank branches/IPPB touch points in the Northern Region States and Union Territories was specially discussed in this meeting in Jaipur. The Union Home Minister expressed hope that this action will be completed soon for these States and Union Territories.