Ministry of Steel
RINL Organizes Seminar on “Increasing Steel Consumption: Steel Usage way Forward” at Visakhapatnam Steel Plant
Efforts Highlighted as Setting up Steel Fabrication Units in Rural Areas by Entrepreneurs
08 JUL 2022 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Rastriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) has taken up several activities as part of Iconic Week being observed by Ministry of Steel starting from 4th to 10th July, 2022 as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
As part of Iconic Week Celebrations, a seminar on Increasing Steel Consumption: Steel Usage Way Forward” was organized by INSDAG under the aegis of RINL, Visakhapatnam Steel Plant on Wednesday.
The program was streamed live at HRD Centre, RINL, Visakhapatnam Steel Plant with the participation of 80 executives of RINL. In addition to this, 60 executives from 22 outstation marketing offices of RINL also participated.
Mr. Arijit Guha, Sr. Functionary from INSDAG gave a PPT presentation on the core activities of INSDAG and also explained the steps being taken by INSDAG in increasing steel consumption in semi urban and rural areas. The program ended with question and answer session, wherein the questions of the participants were answered by the resource persons.
The seminar dwelt primarily on the production/consumption of steel, reasons for low consumption of steel in India, steps taken to improve steel consumption and rural initiatives and other activities of INSDAG.
The seminar started with a sector-wise analysis of consumption of steel. Then it dealt with the factors responsible for the low consumption of steel in India and also the steps taken to improve it. The main activities of INSDAG and the technical services offered by them were highlighted.
As part of the rural initiatives for increasing the consumption of steel, the efforts were highlighted as Setting up Steel Fabrication Units in rural areas by entrepreneurs, organizing skill development programs identification of right projects to pursue so that there are definite gains in consumption of steel at the field level, taking up special projects to propagate the use of special steels like High Tensile/High Performance Steel, more industry-academia interaction through workshops and seminars.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
آر آئی این ایل نے وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ میں ’’اسٹیل کی کھپت میں اضافہ: اسٹیل کے استعمال میں آگے کی راہ‘‘ موضوع پر سیمینار منعقد کیا
سیمینار کے دوران صنعت کاروں کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں میں اسٹیل فیبریکیشن یونٹ قائم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا
08 JUL 2022 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ (آر آئی این ایل) نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت اسٹیل کی وزارت کے ذریعے 4 سے 10 جولائی 2022 تک منائے جارہے ’آئیکونک ویک‘ کے حصہ کے طور پر کئی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔
آئیکونک ویک تقریبات کے حصہ کے طور پر آر آئی این ایل کی نگرانی میں آئی این ایس ڈی اے جی نے بدھ کو وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ میں ’’اسٹیل کی کھپت میں اضافہ: اسٹیل کے استعمال میں آگے کی راہ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار منعقد کیا۔
یہ پروگرام آر آئی این ایل کے 80 ایگزیکٹیو کی موجودگی میں ایچ آر ڈی سینٹر، آر آئی این ایل، وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ میں لائیو نشر کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ پروگرام میں آر آئی این ایل کے 22 باہری مارکیٹنگ دفاتر کے 60 ایگزیکٹیو نے بھی شرکت کی۔
آئی این ایس ڈی اے جی کے سینئر اہل کار جناب اریجیت گوہا نے آئی این ایس ڈی اے جی کی بنیادی سرگرمیوں پر مبنی ایک پی پی ٹی پرزنٹیشن پیش کی اور ساتھ ہی نیم شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں اسٹیل کی کھپت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے آئی این ایس ڈی اے جی کے ذریعے اٹھائے جارہے اقدامات کی تفصیلات بھی سامنے رکھیں۔ پروگرام کا اختتام سوال و جواب کے سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں شرکاء کے تمام سوالات کا جواب متعلقہ افراد نے دیا۔
سیمینار میں بنیادی طور پر اسٹیل کی پیداوار /کھپت، بھارت میں اسٹیل کی کھپت میں کمی کے اسباب، اسٹیل کی کھپت کو بڑھانے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے قدم اور دیہی پہل کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی این ایس ڈی اے جی کی دیگر سرگرمیوں پر تفصیل سے گفتگو ہوئی۔
سیمینار کی شروعات ہر شعبے میں اسٹیل کی کھپت کے تجزیہ کے ساتھ ہوئی۔ اس کے بعد بھارت میں اسٹیل کی کھپت میں کمی کے لئے ذمہ دار عناصر پر گفتگو ہوئی اور اسے بہتر کرنے کے طریقے بتائے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی این ایس ڈی اے جی کی بنیادی سرگرمیوں اور ان کے ذریعے پیش کی جانے والی تکنیکی خدمات کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔
اسٹیل کی کھپت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے دیہی پہل کے حصے کے طور پر صنعت کاروں کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں میں اسٹیل بنانے والی اکائیاں قائم کرنے، صحیح پروجیکٹوں کی نشان دہی کے لئے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام منعقد کرنے جیسی کوششوں پر زور دیا گیا، تاکہ زمینی سطح پر اسٹیل کی کھپت میں فوائد حاصل کئے جاسکیں، ہائی ٹینسائل / ہائی پرفارمینس اسٹیل جیسے مخصوص اسٹیل کے استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے خصوصی پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے اور ورکشاپ اور سیمیناروں کے ذریعے صنعتی اور تدریسی دنیا سے وابستہ لوگوں کے درمیان مزید بات چیت کرنے جیسے طریقے کے بارے میں تجاویز پیش کی گئیں۔