எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினம் எஃகு தொழிற்சாலையில் "எஃகு நுகர்வு அதிகரிப்பு; முன்னேற்றத்தை நோக்கி எஃகு பயன்பாடு " என்ற கருத்தரங்குக்கு ஆர்ஐஎன்எல் ஏற்பாடு
08 JUL 2022 11:43AM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக கடந்த 4 ஆம் தேதி முதல் வரும் 10 ஆம் தேதி வரை எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தால் அனுசரிக்கப்படும் ஐகானிக் வாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ராஷ்ட்ரிய இஸ்பத் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் (ஆர்ஐஎன்எல்) பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த வாரவிழா கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ‘எஃகு நுகர்வு அதிகரிப்பு: முன்னேற்றத்தை நோக்கி எஃகு பயன்பாடு என்ற கருத்தரங்கம், விசாகப்பட்டினம் எஃகு தொழிற்சாலையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
ஆர்ஐஎன்எல்- இன் 80 நிர்வாகிகள் பங்கேற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டது. இது தவிர, நிறுவனத்தின் 22 வெளிமாநில சந்தைப்படுத்தல் அலுவலகங்களில் இருந்து 60 நிர்வாகிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதானமாக எஃகு உற்பத்தி / நுகர்வு, இந்தியாவில் எஃகு நுகர்வு குறைவாக இருப்பதற்கான காரணங்கள், எஃகு நுகர்வு மற்றும் கிராமப்புற முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
எஃகு நுகர்வு குறித்த துறை வாரியான பகுப்பாய்வுடன் கருத்தரங்கம் தொடங்கியது. இந்தியாவில் எஃகு நுகர்வு குறைவாக இருப்பதற்கான காரணிகள் மற்றும் அதை மேம்படுத்த எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விளக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1840019

Ministry of Steel
RINL Organizes Seminar on “Increasing Steel Consumption: Steel Usage way Forward” at Visakhapatnam Steel Plant
Efforts Highlighted as Setting up Steel Fabrication Units in Rural Areas by Entrepreneurs
08 JUL 2022 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Rastriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) has taken up several activities as part of Iconic Week being observed by Ministry of Steel starting from 4th to 10th July, 2022 as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
As part of Iconic Week Celebrations, a seminar on Increasing Steel Consumption: Steel Usage Way Forward” was organized by INSDAG under the aegis of RINL, Visakhapatnam Steel Plant on Wednesday.
The program was streamed live at HRD Centre, RINL, Visakhapatnam Steel Plant with the participation of 80 executives of RINL. In addition to this, 60 executives from 22 outstation marketing offices of RINL also participated.
Mr. Arijit Guha, Sr. Functionary from INSDAG gave a PPT presentation on the core activities of INSDAG and also explained the steps being taken by INSDAG in increasing steel consumption in semi urban and rural areas. The program ended with question and answer session, wherein the questions of the participants were answered by the resource persons.
The seminar dwelt primarily on the production/consumption of steel, reasons for low consumption of steel in India, steps taken to improve steel consumption and rural initiatives and other activities of INSDAG.
The seminar started with a sector-wise analysis of consumption of steel. Then it dealt with the factors responsible for the low consumption of steel in India and also the steps taken to improve it. The main activities of INSDAG and the technical services offered by them were highlighted.
As part of the rural initiatives for increasing the consumption of steel, the efforts were highlighted as Setting up Steel Fabrication Units in rural areas by entrepreneurs, organizing skill development programs identification of right projects to pursue so that there are definite gains in consumption of steel at the field level, taking up special projects to propagate the use of special steels like High Tensile/High Performance Steel, more industry-academia interaction through workshops and seminars.