Ministry of Steel
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Takes over as Union Minister of Steel
The New Charge is in Addition to Civil Aviation
07 JUL 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia took charge as Union Steel Minister in addition to his existing portfolio of Minister of Civil Aviation at Udyog Bhawan here today. Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri Sanjay Singh welcomed the Minister at the Steel Ministry.
After taking the charge of newly assigned Steel Ministry, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia expressed his commitment to fulfil the trust and expectations of the Prime Minister and the country. The Minister said that "it is well known that the steel sector plays a vital role in nation-building. The aim is to take the sector to its highest potential, so that it becomes a strong engine of growth in the Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision".
Shri Scindia represents Madhya Pradesh as Member of Parliament in Rajya Sabha and is Cabinet Minister for the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of Steel. He has also been a five-term Member of Parliament which includes four terms in the Lok Sabha (2002-04, 2004-09, 2009-14 & 2014-19). Shri Scindia began his journey in public service in 2002. In 2008 he served as the Minister of State of Tele Communications, Posts & IT; in 2009 as Minister of State Commerce & Industry and then, in 2012 as Minister of Power (Independent Charge).
Shri Scindia holds a Bachelor’s degree in Economics from Harvard University, USA and an MBA degree from the Graduate School of Business, Stanford University, USA.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी केंद्रीय पोलाद मंत्री म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारला
हवाई वाहतूक खात्याच्या व्यतिरिक्त हा कार्यभार असेल
07 JUL 2022 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जुलै 2022
केंद्रीय हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी आज उद्योग भवन येथे केंद्रीय पोलाद मंत्रीपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला. सध्या त्यांच्याकडे असलेल्या हवाई वाहतूक खात्याच्या व्यतिरिक्त हा नवीन कार्यभार आहे. पोलाद मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय सिंग यांनी नूतन मंत्र्यांचे स्वागत केले.
पोलाद मंत्रालयाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारल्यावर ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी पंतप्रधान आणि देशाला आपल्याकडून असलेला विश्वास आणि अपेक्षा पूर्ण करण्याची कटिबद्धता व्यक्त केली. राष्ट्र उभारणीत पोलाद क्षेत्र अत्यंत महत्वाची भूमिका बजावते, हे सर्वांनाच माहीत आहे. आमचा उद्देश पोलाद क्षेत्राला त्याच्या सर्वोच्च क्षमतेपर्यंत नेण्याचा आहे, ज्यामुळे ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ मोहिमेलाही बळ मिळेल असे ते म्हणाले.
ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया मध्यप्रदेशचे खासदार आहेत. त्यांच्याकडे हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रीपदाबरोबरच पोलाद खात्याचे कॅबिनेट मंत्रीपदही देण्यात आले आहे. संसदेचे पाच वेळा सदस्य राहिलेले असून त्यात चार वेळा लोकसभा सदस्यपदाचा (2002-04, 2004-09, 2009-2014, 2014 - 2019) समावेश आहे. सिंधिया यांनी सार्वजनिक आयुष्यातील आपला प्रवास 2002 मध्ये सुरू केला. 2008 मध्ये त्यांनी केंद्रीय दूरसंचार, टपाल आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान खात्याचे राज्यमंत्री म्हणून काम केले; 2009 मध्ये वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग खात्याचे राज्यमंत्री आणि नंतर 2012 मध्ये उर्जा खात्याचे मंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) म्हणून काम पाहिले.
सिंधिया यांच्याकडे अमेरिकेतील हार्वर्ड विद्यापीठाची अर्थशास्त्राची पदवी असून अमेरिकेतील ग्रॅज्युएट स्कूल ऑफ बिझीनेस, स्टॅनफर्ड युनिव्हर्सिटीची एमबीए पदवी आहे.