इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने केन्द्रीय इस्पात मंत्री के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया
यह नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के अलावा अतिरिक्त प्रभार है
07 JUL 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने आज यहां उद्योग भवन में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री के अपने मौजूदा प्रभार के अलावा केन्द्रीय इस्पात मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला। इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय सिंह ने मंत्रालय में उनका स्वागत किया।
इस्पात मंत्रालय का नया कार्यभार संभालने के बाद श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने प्रधानमंत्री और देश के उनमें दर्शाए गए विश्वास और अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। मंत्री ने कहा, यह सब जानते हैं कि इस्पात क्षेत्र राष्ट्र निर्माण में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। हमारा उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र को अपनी उच्चतम क्षमता तक ले जाना है, ताकि यह आत्मानिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना के तहत विकास का एक मजबूत इंजन बन सके।"
श्री सिंधिया राज्यसभा में सांसद के रूप में मध्य प्रदेश का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और इस्पात मंत्रालय के कैबिनेट मंत्री हैं। वह पांच बार से संसद सदस्य हैं और इसमें उनके लोकसभा में चार कार्यकाल (2002-04, 2004-09, 2009-14 और 2014-19) शामिल हैं। श्री सिंधिया ने 2002 में जनसेवा शुरू की। 2008 में उन्होंने दूरसंचार, डाक और आईटी राज्य मंत्री के रूप में कार्य किया; 2009 में वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री के रूप में और फिर 2012 में विद्युत मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) के रूप में कार्य किया।
श्री सिंधिया के पास अमेरिका की हार्वर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी से अर्थशास्त्र में स्नातक की डिग्री और अमेरिका की ही स्टैनफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी के ग्रेजुएट स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस से एमबीए की डिग्री है।

Ministry of Steel
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Takes over as Union Minister of Steel
The New Charge is in Addition to Civil Aviation
07 JUL 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia took charge as Union Steel Minister in addition to his existing portfolio of Minister of Civil Aviation at Udyog Bhawan here today. Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri Sanjay Singh welcomed the Minister at the Steel Ministry.
After taking the charge of newly assigned Steel Ministry, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia expressed his commitment to fulfil the trust and expectations of the Prime Minister and the country. The Minister said that "it is well known that the steel sector plays a vital role in nation-building. The aim is to take the sector to its highest potential, so that it becomes a strong engine of growth in the Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision".
Shri Scindia represents Madhya Pradesh as Member of Parliament in Rajya Sabha and is Cabinet Minister for the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of Steel. He has also been a five-term Member of Parliament which includes four terms in the Lok Sabha (2002-04, 2004-09, 2009-14 & 2014-19). Shri Scindia began his journey in public service in 2002. In 2008 he served as the Minister of State of Tele Communications, Posts & IT; in 2009 as Minister of State Commerce & Industry and then, in 2012 as Minister of Power (Independent Charge).
Shri Scindia holds a Bachelor’s degree in Economics from Harvard University, USA and an MBA degree from the Graduate School of Business, Stanford University, USA.