Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NH projects in Uttar Pradesh
07 JUL 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said construction of 2 flyovers of 2.5 km length at Kushinagar, place of Lord Buddha's Parinirvana in Uttar Pradesh has been sanctioned with a budget of Rs. 42.67 crore .
In a series of tweets he said these flyovers will be completed in 18 months. He said with their construction, the arrival of domestic and foreign tourists will be facilitated and the problem of traffic jam of local people will be solved.
Shri Gadkari further said construction of Greenfield connectivity to Jewar International Airport (connecting Delhi Mumbai Expressway) from DND Faridabad - Ballabhag Bypass KMP link in Gautam Budh Nagar district under Bharatmala project in the state of Uttar Pradesh and Haryana with a budget of Rs 2,414.67 crore has been approved.
He said this road will be constructed on hybrid annuity mode with a total length of 31.425 km. The construction period will be 2 years and it will also connect Agra, Mathura and West UP, he added.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं
07 JUL 2022 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि उत्तर प्रदेश में भगवान बुद्ध के परिनिर्वाण स्थल- कुशीनगर में 2.5 किलोमीटर लंबाई वाले 2 फ्लाईओवर के निर्माण के लिए 42.67 करोड़ रुपये के बजट को मंजूरी दी गई है।
उन्होंने सिलसिलेवार कई ट्वीट करके बताया कि इन फ्लाईओवर का निर्माण 18 महीने में पूरा हो जाएगा। श्री गडकरी ने आगे कहा कि इनके निर्माण से देशी-विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन में सुविधा होगी और स्थानीय लोगों के लिए ट्रैफिक जाम की समस्या का समाधान होगा।
श्री गडकरी ने आगे कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा में भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत 2,414.67 करोड़ रुपये के बजट से गौतमबुद्ध नगर जिला स्थित डीएनडी फरीदाबाद-बल्लाभाग बाइपास केएमपी लिंक से जेवर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डे (दिल्ली- मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे के बीच संपर्क) के लिए ग्रीनफील्ड कनेक्टिविटी के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी गई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि 31.425 किलोमीटर की कुल लंबाई वाली इस सड़क का निर्माण हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मोड पर किया जाएगा। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इसके निर्माण की अवधि 2 साल की होगी और यह परियोजना आगरा, मथुरा और पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश को भी जोड़ेगी।