Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 198.33 Cr
Over 3.71 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,19,457
18,930 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.52%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 3.86%
07 JUL 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 198.33 Cr (1,98,33,18,772) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,59,53,259 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.71 Cr (3,71,62,944) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,09,340
2nd Dose
1,00,69,432
Precaution Dose
57,95,053
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,24,993
2nd Dose
1,76,33,392
Precaution Dose
1,06,35,939
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,71,62,944
2nd Dose
2,45,15,244
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,05,98,267
2nd Dose
4,92,82,099
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,84,51,676
2nd Dose
50,30,59,101
Precaution Dose
34,58,590
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,34,80,253
2nd Dose
19,38,35,910
Precaution Dose
28,05,587
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,72,92,681
2nd Dose
12,10,91,331
Precaution Dose
2,53,16,940
Precaution Dose
4,80,12,109
Total
1,98,33,18,772
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,19,457. Active cases now constitute 0.27% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.52%. 14,650 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,29,21,977.
18,930 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,38,005 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 86.53 Cr (86,53,43,689) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 3.86% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.32%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 198.33 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.71 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 1,19,457 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 18,930 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.52 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 3.86 प्रतिशत है
07 JUL 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 198.33 करोड़ (1,98,33,18,772) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,59,53,259 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.71 करोड़ (3,71,62,944) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,09,340
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,69,432
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
57,95,053
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,24,993
दूसरी खुराक
1,76,33,392
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,06,35,939
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,71,62,944
दूसरी खुराक
2,45,15,244
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
6,05,98,267
दूसरी खुराक
4,92,82,099
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,84,51,676
दूसरी खुराक
50,30,59,101
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
34,58,590
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,34,80,253
दूसरी खुराक
19,38,35,910
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
28,05,587
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,72,92,681
दूसरी खुराक
12,10,91,331
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,53,16,940
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4,80,12,109
कुल
1,98,33,18,772
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 1,19,457 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.27 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.52 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 14,650 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,29,21,977 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 18,930 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 4,38,005 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 86.53 करोड़ से अधिक (86,53,43,689) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 3.86 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.32 प्रतिशत है।