Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, under PM Narendra Modi, DoPT is coordinating institutionalised capacity building of civil servants and for this purpose, an integrated approach is being followed with active involvement of Capacity Building Commission (CBC), Department of Administrative Reforms (DARPG), LBSNAA Mussoorie, Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) and ISTM
Last 8 years of the Modi Government have changed the very ethos of governance in India: Dr Jitendra Singh
Chairing the 3rd brainstorming session on Mission Karmayogi, Dr Jitendra Singh says, the three important pillars of capacity building are- implementation of national priorities, citizen-centricity and how best and fast to adapt to new and emerging technologies
06 JUL 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) is coordinating institutionalised capacity building of civil servants and for this purpose, an integrated approach is being followed with active involvement of Capacity Building Commission(CBC), Department of Administrative Reforms (DARPG), LBSNAA Mussoorie, Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) and ISTM.
Last 8 years of the Modi Government have changed the very ethos of governance in India, said the Minister.
Chairing the 3rd brainstorming session on Mission Karmayogi here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the three important pillars of capacity building are that of implementation of national priorities, citizen-centricity and how best and fast to adapt to new and emerging technologies. He, however, underlined that an ideal public administration must be competitive, efficient, cost effective and accountable to deliver good governance.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Mission Karmayogi will propose to the government for collaboration, coordination, sharing and action, which is the very essence of Capacity Building Commission. He said, with 60 Ministries, 93 Departments and 2600 organisations, enough demand is likely to be generated for appropriate training of civil servants in tune with the rapidly changing technological landscape.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that after 75 years of independence for the first time, India has its own Capacity Building Framework. He expressed hope that India will help and augment the civil services framework of 73 odd Commonwealth Countries, which inherited British civil service as a legacy. The Minister said, with time the Global South will share the best governance practices with Global North.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the imperative need of shift from "rule" to "role" in governance is essential to meet PM Narendra Modi's goal of New India and live up to its aspirations. He said, the era of generalists is over and this is far more relevant to Administration as we are entering the age of super-specialisation. He said, a civil service ‘fit-for-purpose’ and ‘fit-for-future’ requires a competency driven capacity building approach that focuses on imparting competencies critical to discharge its roles and that is exactly the main goal of Mission Karmayogi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Capacity Building Commission of India will be publishing an ‘Annual Health of Civil Services Report’ (AHCSR) this year itself, which will take a deeper look at the performance of the Indian civil service and how Mission Karmayogi is impacting capacity building in the civil service. He opined that the concept of ‘Good governance' is not alien to India and is well captured even in the country’s ancient literature. It has been seen as a comprehensive pathway to achieving the ideal state of serving people and overcoming the crisis and challenges in administration. He said that in our ancient literature, the foundation of good governance is based on Dharma (righteousness). One who practises ‘Dharma’ immediately distinguishes oneself from the present materialistic repository of values. For a Civil servant following the path of Dharma and supporting it with good Karma will lead to administrative excellence. The earliest works on Public administration in India have been illustrated in various sacred texts such as Vedas, Buddhist literatures, and Jain canonical works.
Dr.Jitendra Singh stated that present governments can use the learning of traditional, historical knowledge and recent administrative reform attempts to further improve governance and achieve the goal of Maximum Governance, minimum government. The Minister expressed hope that Mission Karmayogi will be a key enabler in continuously augmenting and enhancing delivery, and over the time will be able to support in achieving the goal of $5 Trillion economy set by the Prime Minister. He said, the foundations of this Mission are rooted in the recognition that a citizen-centric civil service empowered with role right attitude, functional expertise and domain knowledge will result in improved ease of living and ease of doing business. He said, in the background of ever-changing demographics, digital penetration as well as growing social and political awareness, there is a need to empower the civil servants to be more dynamic and professional.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में डीओपीटी, सिविल सेवकों की संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण का समन्वय कर रहा है और इस उद्देश्य के लिए क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी), प्रशासनिक सुधार विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), एलबीएसएनएए मसूरी, भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) और आईएसटीएम के साथ सक्रिय भागीदारी में एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया जा रहा है
मोदी सरकार के पिछले 8 वर्षों ने भारत में शासन के सिद्धांतों को बदलकर रख दिया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मिशन कर्मयोगी पर तीसरे विचार-मंथन सत्र की अध्यक्षता करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण के तीन महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं - राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को लागू करना, नागरिक-केंद्रितता और ये कि नई व उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ किस प्रकार और कितनी तेजी से एडेप्ट किया जाए
06 JUL 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) सिविल सेवकों के संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण के काम का समन्वय कर रहा है और इस उद्देश्य के लिए क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी), प्रशासनिक सुधार विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), एलबीएसएनएए मसूरी, भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) और आईएसटीएम के साथ सक्रिय भागीदारी में एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के पिछले 8 वर्षों ने भारत में शासन के सिद्धांतों को बदल दिया है।
मिशन कर्मयोगी पर तीसरे विचार-मंथन सत्र की अध्यक्षता करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण के तीन महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं - (1) राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को लागू करना, (2) नागरिक-केंद्रितता, और ये कि (3) नई व उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ किस प्रकार और कितनी तेजी से एडेप्ट किया जाए। हालांकि, उन्होंने खासतौर पर कहा कि एक आदर्श लोक प्रशासन को प्रतिस्पर्धी, कुशल, लागत प्रभावी और सुशासन प्रदान करने के प्रति जवाबदेह होना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी सरकार को सहयोग, समन्वय, शेयरिंग और एक्शन के लिए प्रस्ताव देगा जो कि क्षमता निर्माण आयोग का आधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि तेजी से बदलते तकनीकी परिदृश्य के मुताबिक सिविल सेवकों के उपयुक्त प्रशिक्षण के लिए 60 मंत्रालयों, 93 विभागों और 2600 संगठनों की उपस्थिति से पर्याप्त मांग पैदा होने की संभावना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संतोष जताया कि आजादी के 75 साल बाद पहली बार भारत के पास अपना खुद का क्षमता निर्माण ढांचा है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि भारत 73 राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के सिविल सेवा ढांचे में मदद और इज़ाफा करेगा, जिन्होंने ब्रिटिश सिविल सेवा को विरासत में पाया था। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, वक्त के साथ साथ ग्लोबल साउथ, ग्लोबल नॉर्थ के साथ अपनी बेस्ट गवर्नेंस प्रैक्टिस साझा करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के न्यू इंडिया के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने और इसकी आकांक्षाओं पर खरा उतरने के लिए शासन में "रूल" के बजाय "रोल" की ओर शिफ्ट होने की अनिवार्य आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सामान्यवादियों का युग खत्म हो गया है और अब ये प्रशासन के लिए कहीं अधिक प्रासंगिक है क्योंकि अब हम सुपर-स्पेशलाइजेशन के युग में प्रवेश करने जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि, 'उद्देश्य के लिए फिट' और 'भविष्य के लिए फिट' सिविल सेवा के लिए एक सक्षमता संचालित क्षमता निर्माण दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत है जो अपनी भूमिकाओं के निर्वहन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण दक्षताओं को प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित हो और यही मिशन कर्मयोगी का मुख्य लक्ष्य है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का क्षमता निर्माण आयोग इस साल 'एनुअल हेल्थ ऑफ सिविल सर्विसेज़ रिपोर्ट' (एएचसीएसआर) प्रकाशित करेगा, जो इस पर गहराई से निगाह डालेगी कि भारतीय सिविल सेवा का प्रदर्शन कैसा है और मिशन कर्मयोगी किस प्रकार सिविल सेवा में क्षमता निर्माण को प्रभावित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'सुशासन' या 'गुड गवर्नेंस' की अवधारणा भारत के लिए नई नहीं है और ये देश के प्राचीन साहित्य में भी अच्छी तरह से समाहित है। इसे लोगों की सेवा करने और प्रशासन में संकट और चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने की आदर्श स्थिति प्राप्त करने के लिए एक व्यापक मार्ग के रूप में देखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे प्राचीन साहित्य में सुशासन की नींव धर्म (सत्यता, न्याय) पर आधारित है। जो 'धर्म' का पालन करता है, वो मूल्यों के वर्तमान भौतिकवादी भंडार से तुरंत अलग हो जाता है। एक सिविल सेवक के लिए धर्म के मार्ग का अनुसरण करना और अच्छे कर्म के साथ उसका समर्थन करना, उसे प्रशासनिक उत्कृष्टता की ओर ले जाएगा। भारत में लोक प्रशासन पर आरंभिक कार्यों को विभिन्न पवित्र ग्रंथों जैसे वेदों, बौद्ध साहित्य और जैन विहित कृतियों में जगह मिलती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मौजूदा सरकारें पारंपरिक, ऐतिहासिक ज्ञान और हालिया प्रशासनिक सुधार के प्रयासों का इस्तेमाल शासन को ज्यादा बेहतर बनाने और 'मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस, मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट' के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए कर सकती हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने उम्मीद जताई कि मिशन कर्मयोगी इसकी आपूर्ति को निरंतर बेहतर करने और बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण सहायक सिद्ध होगा, और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा तय किए 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य को वक्त के साथ हासिल करने में मदद कर सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि, इस मिशन की बुनियाद दरअसल इस मान्यता में निहित है कि एक नागरिक-केंद्रित सिविल सेवा जो अपने रोल को लेकर सही रवैये, कार्यात्मक विशेषज्ञता और डोमेन के ज्ञान से सशक्त है, उसके नतीजतन ही 'ईज़ ऑफ लिविंग' और 'ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस' में भी सुधार होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि, लगातार बदलती जनसांख्यिकी, डिजिटल पैठ और बढ़ती सामाजिक व राजनीतिक जागरूकता के चलते सिविल सेवकों को यूं सशक्त किए जाने की जरूरत है कि वे ज्यादा गतिशील और पेशेवर बन सकें।