Ministry of Electronics & IT
“Saare Jahaan se Aachaa, Digital India Hamara”, says Minister of State Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Startups and unicorns are the new drivers of India’s digital economy
Digital India is ‘Catalyzing New India’s Techade’
05 JUL 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said that the Government’s Digital India initiatives have brought in a seismic transformation in the economic landscape of the country, by creating more opportunities and putting the youth in the driver’s seat of the Indian digital economy.
Saare Jahaan se Aachaa, Digital India Hamara. The world too has now come to realise India’s entrepreneurial power and many countries have evinced interest for collaborations with our home-grown startups and unicorns,” he said while addressing the Plenary session of the StartUps Conference at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, where the Digital India Week celebrations were kickstarted yesterday.
Minister of Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and several other dignitaries were present at the event.
Several Founders/Co founders of startups & Unicorns, including women, were also present on the dais. Many of these entrepreneurs including Ghazal Alagh, founder Mama earth, Varun Khaitan, Co founder, Urban Company, Rohan verma, CEO MapmyIndia, Srinath Ramakrishnan, Co founder, Zeitwerk, Anil Sharma, TCS, Head corporate incubation, Sonia Swaroop Choksi, Co founder & CEO, shared their experiences about how they have been able to reap benefits of the digital solutions that the Digital India programme has brought in.
Referring to his recent UK visit, Mr Chandrasekhar said he had met UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson and several other Ministers of his cabinet, along with a delegation of Indian 50 startups and unicorns and discussed avenues for collaborations and partnerships.
“Our success and capabilities range from the India Stack, UPI, Internet Consumer Tech, Electronics and Semiconductors, Web 3.0, Industry 4.0, AI, and High Performance Computing. These capabilities of leadership and entrepreneurship are increasingly defining New India,” he said.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had on Monday evening inaugurated the Digital India Week 2022, whose theme is ‘Catalyzing New India’s Techade’ in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. During the programme, he also launched several Digital India initiatives, namely, India Stack: indiastack.global, MyScheme: Service Discovery Platform, MeriPehchaan: National Single Sign On (NSSO), Digital India Bhashini: Bhasha Daan, Digital India GENESIS and unveiled an eBook ‘Catalyzing New India’s Techade’. The first cohort of 30 institutions supported under the Chips to Startup (C2S) Programme was also announced.
Shri Modi also visited the Digital Mela that showcased over 200 stalls on digital solutions and emerging technologies. Around 1,500 beneficiaries of Digital India initiatives from across the country participated in the event. Some of the beneficiaries got the opportunity to interact and share their experiences with the Prime Minister.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سارے جہاں سے اچھا ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ہمارا’’: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
اسٹارٹ اپس اور یونیکورنس ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے نئے محرکات ہیں
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا نئے ہندوستان کی تکنیکی دہائی پراپنے اثرات مرتب کر رہا ہے
05 JUL 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اورآئی ٹی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج کہا ہے کہ حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اقدام سے ملک کے اقتصادی منظرنامے میں زبردست کایا پلٹ ہوئی ہے، جس میں زیادہ مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں اور نوجوانوں نے ہندوستانی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی کمان سنبھالی ہے۔
‘‘ سارے جہاں سے اچھا ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ہمارا۔ اب دنیا ہندوستان کی صنعتی طاقت کو سمجھنے لگی ہے اور بہت سے ملکوں نے ہماری دیسی یونیکورنس اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ اشتراک کے لئے دلچسپی لینی شروع کر دی ہے’’۔ جناب راجیوچندر شیکھر نے مہاتما مندر، گاندھی نگر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کانفرنس کے پلینری اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی، جہاں کل ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ویک تقریبات کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔
الیکٹرونکس اور آئی ٹی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور کئی دیگر اکابرین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اسٹارٹ اپس اور یونیکورنس کے متعدد بانی یا ساتھی بانی بشمول خواتین بھی ڈائس پر موجود تھے۔
ان میں سے بہت سے صنعت کاروں بشمول غزل الگھ، (ماما ارتھ کی بانی)، ورون کھیتان (ساتھی بانی اربن کمپنی)، روہن ورما (سی ای او میپ می انڈیا)، سریناتھ رام کرشنن (شریک بانی جیتویرک)، انل شرما (ٹی سی ایس)، سونیا سوروپ گھوسکی وغیرہ نے اپنے تجربات بیان کئے کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے لائے گئے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات سے ان لوگوں نے کس طرح فائدہ اٹھایا۔
جناب چندر شیکھر نے اپنے حالیہ دورۂ برطانیہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم بورس جانسن اور ان کی کابینہ کے کئی وزراء سے ہندوستان کے 50 اسٹارت اپس اور یونیکورنس کے وفد کے ہمراہ ملاقات کی اور ساجھیداری کے امکانات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری قائدانہ صلاحیتوں اور صنعت و کاروبار کی صلاحیتوں سے نئے ہندوستان کی تشریح ہو رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پیر کی شام میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ویک 2022 کا افتتاح کیا تھا، جس کا موضوع ہے، ’’نئے ہندوستان کی تکنیکی دہائی کا محرک’’۔ گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں یہ افتتاح کیا گیا تھا۔ پروگرام کے دوران انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے کئی اقدامات اور پروگراموں کا آغاز کیا، جن میں ’’ انڈیا اسٹیک‘‘، انڈیا اسٹیک. گلوبل، مائی اسکیم، سروس ڈسکوری پلیٹ فارم، میری پہچان، نیشنل سنگل سائن آن (این ایس ایس او)، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی، بھاشادان، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جنیسس شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے ایک ای-بُک ’’ کیٹلائزنگ نیو انڈیا ٹیک ایڈ‘‘ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ چپس ٹو اسٹارٹ اپس ( سی ٹو ایس)، پروگرام کے تحت امداد یافتہ 30 اداروں کے پہلے گروپ کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا۔
جناب مودی ڈیجیٹل میلہ بھی گئے، جہاں ڈیجیٹل پروگراموں اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز سے متعلق دو سو سے زیادہ اسٹال لگائے گئے ہیں۔ پورے ملک سے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اقدامات کے 1500 سے زیادہ مستفیدین نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ چند مستفیدین کو زیراعظم کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور اپنے تجربات سے انہیں آگاہ کرنے کا موقع ملا۔