इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
“सारे जहाँ से अच्छा, डिजिटल इंडिया हमारा" - राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
स्टार्टअप आणि युनिकॉर्न हे भारताच्या डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेचे नवीन चालक
05 JUL 2022 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 जुलै 2022
केंद्रसरकारच्या डिजिटल इंडिया उपक्रमाने नवीन संधी उपलब्ध करून आणि देशाच्या डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेचे चालक म्हणून युवावर्गाला प्राधान्य देऊन देशाच्या आर्थिक परीदृश्यात विस्मयकारी परिवर्तन घडवून आणले आहे, असे केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले.
“सारे जहाँ से अच्छा, डिजिटल इंडिया हमारा" जगाला देखील भारताच्या उद्यमशीलतेतील सामर्थ्याची जाणीव झाली असून अनेक देश भारतातील स्टार्टअप्स आणि युनिकॉर्न्स सोबत सहकार्य करण्यासाठी उत्सुत्क आहेत, असे राजीव चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले. ते आज गांधीनगर मध्ये महात्मा मंदिर येथे, स्टार्टअप्स परिषदेच्या पूर्ण सत्राला संबोधित करत होते. डिजिटल इंडिया सप्ताहाचा शुभारंभ काल या ठिकाणी झाला होता.
या कार्यक्रमाला इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञानमंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव आणि इतर अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
याशिवाय विविध स्टार्टअप्स आणि युनिकॉर्नसचे संस्थापक / सहसंस्थापक व्यासपीठावर उपस्थित होते , ज्यामध्ये महिलांचाही लक्षणीय सहभाग होता. मामा अर्थ कंपनीचे संस्थापक गझल अलघ, अर्बन कंपनीचे सह-संस्थापक वरुण खेतान, मॅप माय इंडियाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी रोहन वर्मा, झीटवर्कचे सह-संस्थापक श्रीनाथ रामकृष्णन, टीसीएसचे हेड कॉर्पोरेट इनक्यूबेशन अनिल शर्मा, सह-संस्थापक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सोनिया स्वरूप चोक्सी, यांच्यासह अनेक उद्योजक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते. डिजिटल इंडिया मोहिमेमुळे मिळालेल्या डिजिटल सेवांचा लाभ आपल्या उद्योगांना कशा प्रकारे झाला, याविषयी या सर्वांनी आपले अनुभव सांगितले.
चंद्रशेखर यांनी त्यांच्या आपल्या अलीकडील इंग्लंड भेटीचा संदर्भ देत सांगितले की या दौऱ्यात त्यांनी 50 भारतीय स्टार्टअप आणि युनिकॉर्नच्या शिष्टमंडळासह इंग्लंडचे पंतप्रधान बोरिस जॉन्सन आणि त्यांच्या मंत्रिमंडळातील इतर अनेक मंत्र्यांची भेट घेतली आणि सहकार्य आणि भागीदारीच्या संधींवर चर्चा केली.
“आपल्या यशात आणि क्षमतेत इंडिया स्टॅक पासून UPI, इंटरनेट कंझ्युमर टेक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि सेमीकंडक्टर्स, वेब 3.0, इंडस्ट्री 4.0, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि हाय परफॉर्मन्स कम्प्युटिंग पर्यंतच्या सर्व क्षेत्रांचा अंतर्भाव आहे. नेतृत्व आणि उद्योजकतेच्या या क्षमता नवीन भारताचे नाव अधिकाधिक समृद्ध करत आहेत,” असे ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
“Saare Jahaan se Aachaa, Digital India Hamara”, says Minister of State Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Startups and unicorns are the new drivers of India’s digital economy
Digital India is ‘Catalyzing New India’s Techade’
05 JUL 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said that the Government’s Digital India initiatives have brought in a seismic transformation in the economic landscape of the country, by creating more opportunities and putting the youth in the driver’s seat of the Indian digital economy.
Saare Jahaan se Aachaa, Digital India Hamara. The world too has now come to realise India’s entrepreneurial power and many countries have evinced interest for collaborations with our home-grown startups and unicorns,” he said while addressing the Plenary session of the StartUps Conference at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, where the Digital India Week celebrations were kickstarted yesterday.
Minister of Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and several other dignitaries were present at the event.
Several Founders/Co founders of startups & Unicorns, including women, were also present on the dais. Many of these entrepreneurs including Ghazal Alagh, founder Mama earth, Varun Khaitan, Co founder, Urban Company, Rohan verma, CEO MapmyIndia, Srinath Ramakrishnan, Co founder, Zeitwerk, Anil Sharma, TCS, Head corporate incubation, Sonia Swaroop Choksi, Co founder & CEO, shared their experiences about how they have been able to reap benefits of the digital solutions that the Digital India programme has brought in.
Referring to his recent UK visit, Mr Chandrasekhar said he had met UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson and several other Ministers of his cabinet, along with a delegation of Indian 50 startups and unicorns and discussed avenues for collaborations and partnerships.
“Our success and capabilities range from the India Stack, UPI, Internet Consumer Tech, Electronics and Semiconductors, Web 3.0, Industry 4.0, AI, and High Performance Computing. These capabilities of leadership and entrepreneurship are increasingly defining New India,” he said.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had on Monday evening inaugurated the Digital India Week 2022, whose theme is ‘Catalyzing New India’s Techade’ in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. During the programme, he also launched several Digital India initiatives, namely, India Stack: indiastack.global, MyScheme: Service Discovery Platform, MeriPehchaan: National Single Sign On (NSSO), Digital India Bhashini: Bhasha Daan, Digital India GENESIS and unveiled an eBook ‘Catalyzing New India’s Techade’. The first cohort of 30 institutions supported under the Chips to Startup (C2S) Programme was also announced.
Shri Modi also visited the Digital Mela that showcased over 200 stalls on digital solutions and emerging technologies. Around 1,500 beneficiaries of Digital India initiatives from across the country participated in the event. Some of the beneficiaries got the opportunity to interact and share their experiences with the Prime Minister.