Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE launches DBT scheme to extend direct monetary support to apprentices
02 JUL 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today announced that National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) will be a part of Direct Beneficiary Transfer (DBT) scheme, providing direct government benefits to all apprentices. Earlier companies used to pay apprentices the entire amount and then seek reimbursement from the government. With the launch of the DBT scheme, the government will directly transfer its contribution to bank accounts of apprentices through National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), 25% of the stipend payable up to Rs. 1500/- per month.
Lauding the initiative, Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, said that apprenticeship is getting a big boost under Skill India. He said the first set of apprentices have received stipend subsidy in their accounts through DBT under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme. This is not only a boost to apprenticeship but also takes us closer to realising the potential of Skill India.
To skill, reskill and upskill young India, increase per capita economic production, and support national missions, it is imperative to turn apprenticeship into a participatory movement. It not only exposes candidates to real-time industrial environments but allows them the opportunity to contribute to the economy even during training. It also gives a boost to the Skill India Mission by creating sustainable skill development strategies in association with the government, businesses, and educational systems. MSDE’s objective is to give further boost to youth's employability through such sustainable model of skill development and help realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat
National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) was launched on August 19, 2016, to promote apprenticeship training in the country and to provide financial support to establishments undertaking apprenticeship. The program aims to motivate employers to hire apprentices and aid them in discovering the right job roles while maximising their potential through in-depth skill development. As of today, more than 12 lakh apprentices have been engaged with various industries.
The dream of India becoming the ‘Skill Capital of the World’ seems to be on the path to fruition with the introduction of various apprenticeship reforms aimed at building a skilled manpower. It is envisioned that these schemes will be further scaled up in the coming years and all contracts will be DBT contracts.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو براہ راست مالی مدد دینے کےلیے ڈی بی ٹی اسکیم شروع کی
02 JUL 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 جولائی ، 2022/ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور چھوٹے کاروبار کی وزارت ایم ایس ڈی ای نے آج اعلان کیا ہے کہ قومی اپرینٹی شپ پروموشن اسکیم این اے پی ایس ، فائدوں کی راست منتقلی کی اسکیم ڈی بی ٹی کا حصہ ہوگی۔ اس کے تحت سبھی تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو سرکاری فائدے راست منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے کمپنیاں پوری رقم تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو ادا کرتی تھی اور پھر حکومت سے یہ پیسہ واپس لیتی تھی۔ ڈی بی ٹی اسکیم کے آغاز سے حکومت اپنا کنٹری بیوشن تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں راست منتقل کی جائیں گی۔ یہ رقوم ہنر مندی کے فروغ سے متعلق قومی کارپوریشن این ایس ڈی سی کے ذریعے منتقل کی جائیں گی۔ اس وظیفے کا 25 فیصد حصہ 1500 روپے فی ماہ تک قابل دائیگی ہوگا۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور چھوٹے کاروبار و تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اس پہل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسکل انڈیا کے تحت تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو ایک بڑی ہمت افزائی حاصل ہو رہی ہے انہوں نے کہا کہ تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کے پہلے گروپ کو این اے پی ایس کے تحت ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے ان کے کھاتوں میں سبسڈی کی یہ رقم موصول ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف تربیت یافتگان کے لیے ایک ہمت افزائی ہے بلکہ یہ ہمیں اسکل انڈیا کے امکانات کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کے قریب لے جاتی ہے۔
بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے ، انہیں دوبارہ ہنرمند بنانے اور نئے سرے سے ہنرمند بنانے سے فی کس اقتصادی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور قومی مشنوں کو مدد حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف امیدوار بروقت صنعتی ماحول سے واقف ہوتے ہیں بلکہ انہیں تربیت کے دوران بھی معیشت میں تعاون دینے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ اس سے حکومت کاروبار اور تعلیمی نظام کے ساتھ ہنر مندی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق دیرپا حکمت عملی تشکیل دے کر اسکل انڈیا مشن کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای کا مقصد ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے ایسے پائیدار طریق کار کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی روزگار کی صلاحیت کو مزید بڑھاوا دینا ہے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو عملی شکل دینے میں مدد دینا ہے۔
این اے پی ایس ملک میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 19 اگست، 2016 کو شروع کی گئی تھی اور تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد آجروں میں جذبہ پیدا کرنا ہے کہ وہ تربیت یافتگان کو کام پر رکھیں اور گہرائی کے ساتھ ان کی ہنرمندی کے ذریعے ان کی زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے صحیح روزگار کے رول معلوم کرنے میں ان کی مدد کریں۔ ابھی تک تربیت حاصل کرنے والے 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کو مختلف صنعتوں میں کام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔