திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
தொழில் பழகுநர்களுக்கு நேரடி பண உதவியை நீட்டிக்க திறன்மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் நேரடி பரிவர்த்தனை திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
02 JUL 2022 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் ,இன்று தேசிய தொழிற்பயிற்சி ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தை நேரடி பயனாளிகள் பரிமாற்ற திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இது அனைத்து தொழில் பழகுநர்களுக்கும் நேரடி அரசாங்க பலன்களை வழங்குகிறது. தேசிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் மூலம் அரசு தனது பங்களிப்பை தொழிற்பழகுநர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு உதவித்தொகையின் 25சதவீதம் மாதம் ரூ. 1500/-.வரை வழங்கப்படும்.
இம்முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டிய மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் மற்றும் கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், திறன் இந்தியாவின் கீழ் தொழிற்பயிற்சி பெரும் ஊக்கத்தை பெறுகிறது என்றார். தேசிய தொழிற்பயிற்சி ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், முதல்நிலைப் பழகுநர்கள் தங்கள் கணக்குகளில் உதவித்தொகை மானியத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர் என்றார். இது தொழிற்பயிற்சிக்கு ஊக்கமளிப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, திறன் இந்தியாவின் திறனை உணர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கும் உதவுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இளம் இந்தியாவை திறன், மீள்திறன் மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, தனிநபர் பொருளாதார உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க மற்றும் தேசிய பணிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க, பயிற்சியை ஒரு பங்கேற்பு இயக்கமாக மாற்றுவது கட்டாயமாகும். இது நிகழ்நேர தொழில்துறை சூழல்களுக்கு மனிதவளப் பயன்பாட்டுடன், பயிற்சியின் போது பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு பங்களிக்கும் வாய்ப்பை அனுமதிக்கிறது. இது அரசு, வணிகங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து நிலையான திறன் மேம்பாட்டு உத்திகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் திறன் இந்தியா பணிக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கிறது. அமைச்சகத்தின் நோக்கம், திறன் மேம்பாட்டின் இத்தகைய நிலையான மாதிரியின் மூலம் இளைஞர்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பை மேலும் ஊக்குவிப்பதும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கை நனவாக்க உதவுவதும் ஆகும்.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE launches DBT scheme to extend direct monetary support to apprentices
02 JUL 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today announced that National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) will be a part of Direct Beneficiary Transfer (DBT) scheme, providing direct government benefits to all apprentices. Earlier companies used to pay apprentices the entire amount and then seek reimbursement from the government. With the launch of the DBT scheme, the government will directly transfer its contribution to bank accounts of apprentices through National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), 25% of the stipend payable up to Rs. 1500/- per month.
Lauding the initiative, Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, said that apprenticeship is getting a big boost under Skill India. He said the first set of apprentices have received stipend subsidy in their accounts through DBT under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme. This is not only a boost to apprenticeship but also takes us closer to realising the potential of Skill India.
To skill, reskill and upskill young India, increase per capita economic production, and support national missions, it is imperative to turn apprenticeship into a participatory movement. It not only exposes candidates to real-time industrial environments but allows them the opportunity to contribute to the economy even during training. It also gives a boost to the Skill India Mission by creating sustainable skill development strategies in association with the government, businesses, and educational systems. MSDE’s objective is to give further boost to youth's employability through such sustainable model of skill development and help realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat
National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) was launched on August 19, 2016, to promote apprenticeship training in the country and to provide financial support to establishments undertaking apprenticeship. The program aims to motivate employers to hire apprentices and aid them in discovering the right job roles while maximising their potential through in-depth skill development. As of today, more than 12 lakh apprentices have been engaged with various industries.
The dream of India becoming the ‘Skill Capital of the World’ seems to be on the path to fruition with the introduction of various apprenticeship reforms aimed at building a skilled manpower. It is envisioned that these schemes will be further scaled up in the coming years and all contracts will be DBT contracts.