Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurates Fifth Global Film Tourism Conclave in Mumbai
Film industries are playing important role in the economy of countries across the globe by contributing trillion of dollars: Minority Affairs Minister
How to change locations to vacations? Global Film Tourism Conclave aims to promote various locations through Film Tourism
01 JUL 2022 6:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 July 2022
Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated the fifth Global Film Tourism Conclave (GFTC) at Novotel Mumbai Juhu Beach, Mumbai today. PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) has organised the fifth GFTC on the theme ‘Unleashing the Power of Cinematic Tourism’ by joining hands with the Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
GFTC provides a unique platform for Film Commissions, Tourism Boards and Production Houses to promote their locations, incentives and services to the vibrant Indian film industry. Film Tourism is when a viewer gets induced to visit a particular location after seeing it in a movie
“Indian films and foreign films have played a significant role in giving meaningful message against the menace of terrorism, violence, radicalism. Today there is a need of such films which can not only entertain but also give effective message to the society,” Shri Naqvi said in his inaugural address. “The torrent of films can hit hard on terrorism,” he added.
The Minister also mentioned about the unique qualities of India as a destination for film tourism. “India is the only country in the world where every season, atmosphere, culture, ritual, summer, winter, rain, snow, mountains, rivers, waterfalls, seas, forests, beautiful villages, elegant cities are there. These unique characteristics make India an ideal place for any filmmaker.”
The Minister also pointed out the significance of film industries and their contribution to economies across the world. “Film industries of many countries are playing an important role in the economy of their countries by contributing trillion of dollars; box office collection of Hollywood movies is around Rs. 47 lakh crore; the worldwide earnings of British film industry are about Rs. 3.31 lakh crore; earnings of Chinese film industry is around Rs. 2.53 lakh crore rupees,” he said. “Worldwide box office earning of Indian film industry is around Rs. 48 thousand crore rupees,” he added.
The Minister said that the successful and glorious journey of Indian cinema industry, which started with the common people, should appeal to everyone and not be constrained by societal boundaries. “We have to make the Indian film industry, the first choice of masses by cutting across the classes. Only then, the identity and pride of the Indian film industry will get the worldwide recognition,” he said.
Shri Naqvi also appreciated the contribution of the country’s directors, producers, writers, actors, technicians whose efforts have taken the pride of Indian films to international markets.
Secretary, M/o Tourism, Arvind Singh spoke about the immense possibilities of Film Tourism in India and why it is the right time to focus on this. “Tourism is expected to see a boom after March 2023, globally; It is believed that post-March 2023, one out of three jobs created will be in Tourism,” he said highlighting the scope of Film Tourism in India.
Secretary, Animal Welfare Board of India, Dr. Sujit Kumar Dutta spoke about the initiative of the department to ensure speedy issue of NOCs to Production Houses and filmmakers. “There will be absolutely no obstacles in obtaining clearance from Animal Welfare Board of India for films especially where animals are used Process of issuing NOC has been digitised; we have been issuing NOCs within 72 hours of application,” he said.
CEO, Central Board of Film Certification and Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation, Ravinder Bhakar spoke about the several initiatives taken by the Ministry of I&B to promote and support India as a film destination. He also pointed out that we should try and engage Indian diaspora spread across the globe who are fond of Indian Films. “We are trying to come up with more co-productions and revive many co-production treaties with several countries,” he said.
Renowned actor Ranbir Kapoor, Renowned film directors and producers Anees Bazmee and Rahul Ravel, Actor Manoj Joshi, among others were felicitated during the occasion. “India has various picturesque locations that are yet to be explored If film industry starts promoting these unexplored locations, we will not only make better films but also create employment opportunities for local people,” Actor Manoj Joshi said.
Snippets of movies promoting tourism destinations in India like Bajrangi Bhajaan, Moheno Daro, Pad Man , Luka Chuppi, Newton were presented during the conclave
Following the inaugural event there was a presentation session by the Ministry of Tourism. Representatives from several tourism boards like Chhattisgarh, Hungary, Jammu & Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Norway, Poland, Saudi Arabia, Spain, Turkey presented their incentive schemes for film shootings in their destinations.
Panel Discussions for promotion of Film Tourism in India as well as in other countries were conducted during the Conclave. An Exhibition Platform for destinations and private organizations showcased their locations, tax incentives and other services.
Producers Guild of India is the Synergy Partner for the programme. The programme is being supported by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board, VFS Global, Jammu & Kashmir Tourism, Superior Industries, Saudi Tourism Authority, Chhattisgarh Tourism Board, IRCTC, Depioneer Holidays India Pvt Ltd and Shekhawati Projects Pvt Ltd.
Co-chair – Tourism & Hospitality Committee, PHDCCI, Rajan Sahgal, Chair – Entertainment, Media, Art &Culture Committee, PHDCCI , Mukesh Gupta, Assistant Secretary, PHDCCI, Dr. Yogesh Srivastav also spoke during the event.
The event can be accessed here:

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने मुंबई में पांचवें वैश्विक फिल्म पर्यटन सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
फिल्म उद्योग दुनिया भर के देशों की अर्थव्यवस्था में खरबों डॉलर का योगदान देकर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं: अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री
जगहों को छुट्टी बिताने के स्‍थानों में कैसे बदलें? वैश्विक फिल्म पर्यटन सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य फिल्म पर्यटन के माध्यम से विभिन्न स्थानों को बढ़ावा देना है
01 JUL 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री, मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज नोवोटेल मुंबई, जुहू बीच में पांचवें ग्लोबल फिल्म टूरिज्म कॉन्क्लेव (जीएफटीसी) का उद्घाटन किया। पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (पीएचडीसीसीआई) ने सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर 'अनलीशिंग द पावर ऑफ सिनेमेटिक पावर' विषय पर पांचवें जीएफटीसी का आयोजन किया।
जीएफटीसी फिल्म आयोगों, पर्यटन बोर्डों और प्रोडक्शन हाउसों को जीवंत भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग को अपनी जगहों के प्रमोशन, प्रोत्‍साहन और सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करता है। फिल्‍म पर्यटन तब है जब एक दर्शक को फिल्‍म देखने के बाद उस विशेष स्‍थान को देखने का अवसर मिलता है।
श्री नकवी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा, "भारतीय फिल्मों और विदेशी फिल्मों ने आतंकवाद, हिंसा, कट्टरपंथ के खिलाफ सार्थक संदेश देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। आज ऐसी फिल्मों की जरूरत है जो न केवल मनोरंजन कर सकें बल्कि समाज को प्रभावी संदेश भी दे सकें।" उन्होंने कहा, "फिल्मों का प्रवाह आतंकवाद पर कड़ा प्रहार कर सकता है।"
अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्री ने फिल्म पर्यटन के लिए एक गंतव्य के रूप में भारत के अद्वितीय गुणों का भी उल्लेख किया। "भारत दुनिया का एकमात्र देश है जहां हर मौसम, वातावरण, संस्कृति, अनुष्ठान, गर्मी, सर्दी, बारिश, बर्फ, पहाड़, नदियां, झरने, समुद्र, जंगल, खूबसूरत गांव, खूबसूरत शहर हैं। ये अनूठी विशेषताएं भारत को किसी भी फिल्म निर्माता के लिए एक आदर्श स्थान बनाती हैं।"
श्री नकवी ने फिल्म उद्योगों के महत्व और दुनिया भर की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में उनके योगदान की भी चर्चा की। "कई देशों के फिल्म उद्योग ट्रिलियन डॉलर का योगदान करके अपने देशों की अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं, हॉलीवुड फिल्मों का बॉक्स ऑफिस संग्रह लगभग 47 लाख करोड़ रुपये, ब्रिटिश फिल्म उद्योग की दुनिया भर में कमाई लगभग 3.31 लाख करोड़ रुपये, चीनी फिल्म उद्योग की कमाई लगभग 2.53 लाख करोड़ रुपये है। उन्‍होंने कहाभारतीय फिल्‍म उद्योग की दुनिया भर में बॉक्‍स ऑफिस आमदनी करीब 48 हजार करोड़ रुपये है।
अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय सिनेमा उद्योग की सफल और गौरवशाली यात्रा, जो आम लोगों के साथ शुरू हुई, उसे सभी को आकर्षक लगना चाहिए और सामाजिक सीमाओं से विवश नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, हमें वर्गों से ऊपर उठकर फिल्‍म उद्योग को लोगों की पहली पसंद बनाना होगा। तभी भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग की पहचान और गौरव को विश्व स्तर पर मान्‍यता मिलेगी।
श्री नकवी ने देश के निर्देशकों, निर्माताओं, लेखकों, अभिनेताओं, तकनीशियनों के योगदान की भी सराहना की, जिनके प्रयासों ने भारतीय फिल्मों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में गौरव बढ़ाया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय में सचिव, अरविंद सिंह ने भारत में फिल्म पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाओं और इस पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का यह सही समय क्यों है, इसके बारे में जानकारी दी। भारत में फिल्‍म पर्यटन के दायरे पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा, ऐसा माना जा रहा है कि मार्च 2023 के बाद सृजित तीन नौकरियों में से एक पर्यटन में होगी।
भारतीय पशु कल्याण बोर्ड के सचिव, डॉ. सुजीत कुमार दत्ता ने प्रोडक्शन हाउस और फिल्म निर्माताओं को एनओसी जारी करने के लिए विभाग की पहल के बारे में बात की। उन्‍होंने कहा, फिल्‍मों के लिए भारतीय पशु कल्‍याण बोर्ड से क्‍लीयरेंस मिलने में कोई बाधा नहीं आएगी खासतौर से जहां जानवरों का उपयोग किया जाता है। एनओसी जारी करने की प्रक्रिया को डिजिटल कर दिया गया है, हम आवेदन के 72 घंटे के भीतर एनओसी जारी कर रहे हैं।
केन्‍द्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड के सीईओ और राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम के प्रबंध निदेशक रविंदर भाकर ने फिल्म गंतव्य के रूप में भारत को बढ़ावा देने और सहयोग करने के लिए सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई कई पहलों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें दुनिया भर में फैले ऐसे प्रवासी भारतीयों को शामिल करने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए जो भारतीय फिल्मों के शौकीन हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हम अधिक सह-निर्माण के साथ आने और कई देशों के साथ कई सह-उत्पादन संधियों को पुनर्जीवित करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं।"
इस अवसर पर जाने-माने अभिनेता रणबीर कपूर, जाने-माने फिल्म निर्देशक और निर्माता अनीस बज्मी और राहुल रवेल, अभिनेता मनोज जोशी सहित अन्य को सम्मानित किया गया। अभिनेता मनोज जोशी ने कहा, “भारत में विभिन्‍न रमणीक स्‍थान हैं जिनको ढूंढना बाकी है। यदि फिल्‍म उद्योग इन अज्ञात स्‍थानों को बढ़ावा देना शुरू करे, तो हम न केवल बेहतर फिल्में बना सकेंगे बल्कि स्थानीय लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।'’
सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत में पर्यटन स्‍थलों को बढ़ावा देने वाली फिल्‍मों बजरंगी भाईजान, मोहेंजोदारो, पैड मैन, लुका चुप्पी, न्यूटन के लघु रूप प्रस्तुत किए गए।
उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति सत्र आयोजित किया गया। छत्तीसगढ़, हंगरी, जम्मू और कश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, नॉर्वे, पोलैंड, सऊदी अरब, स्पेन, तुर्की जैसे देशों के अनेक पर्यटन बोर्डों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने गंतव्‍यों में फिल्म शूटिंग के लिए अपनी प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं को प्रस्तुत किया।
सम्‍मेलन के दौरान भारत के साथ-साथ अन्य देशों में फिल्म पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया। गंतव्यों और निजी संगठनों के लिए एक प्रदर्शनी मंच ने उनके स्थान, कर प्रोत्साहन और अन्य सेवाओं को प्रदर्शित किया।
प्रोड्यूसर्स गिल्ड ऑफ इंडिया कार्यक्रम के लिए सिनर्जी पार्टनर है। कार्यक्रम को पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, मध्य प्रदेश पर्यटन बोर्ड, वीएफएस ग्लोबल, जम्मू और कश्मीर पर्यटन, सुपीरियर इंडस्ट्रीज, सऊदी पर्यटन प्राधिकरण, छत्तीसगढ़ पर्यटन बोर्ड, आईआरसीटीसी, डीपायोनियर हॉलीडे इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और शेखावाटी प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा सहयोग दिया जा रहा है।
पीएचडीसीसीआई की पर्यटन और आतिथ्य समिति के सह-अध्यक्ष राजन सहगल, पीएचडीसीसीआई की मनोरंजन, मीडिया, कला और संस्कृति समिति के अध्यक्ष मुकेश गुप्ता, और पीएचडीसीसीआई के सहायक सचिव डॉ. योगेश श्रीवास्तव ने भी कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपनी बात रखी।
कार्यक्रम का लिंक: