اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مرکزی وزیر مختار عباس نقوی نے ممبئی میں پانچویں گلوبل فلم ٹورازم کانکلیو کا افتتاح کیا
فلم انڈسٹریز ٹریلین ڈالرز کی حصے داری کے ساتھ دنیا بھر کے ممالک کی معیشت میں اہم رول ادا کر رہی ہیں: اقلیتی امور کے وزیر
کولیشنز کو ویکیشنز میں کیسے تبدیل کیا جائے؟ گلوبل فلم ٹورازم کانکلیو کا مقصد فلم ٹورازم کے ذریعے مختلف مقامات کو فروغ دینا ہے
01 JUL 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، یکم جولائی 2022
اقلیتی امور مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج نووٹیل ممبئی جوہو بیچ، ممبئی میں پانچویں گلوبل فلم ٹورازم کانکلیو (جی ایف ٹی سی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی) نے وزارت سیاحت اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے ساتھ مل کر ’انلیشنگ دی پاور آف سنیمیٹک ٹورازم ‘ کے موضوع پر پانچویں جی ایف ٹی سی کا انعقاد کیا۔
جی ایف ٹی سی فلم کمیشنز، ٹورازم بورڈز اور پروڈکشن ہاؤسز کو متحرک ہندوستانی فلمی صنعت کے لیے ان کی لوکیشنز ، مراعات اور خدمات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ فلمی ٹورازم اس وقت ہوتا ہے جب ناظرین کو فلم میں دیکھنے کے بعد کسی خاص مقام پر جانے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب نقوی نے کہا ’’ہندوستانی فلموں اور غیر ملکی فلموں نے دہشت گردی، تشدد، بنیاد پرستی کی لعنت کے خلاف بامعنی پیغام دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آج ایسی فلموں کی ضرورت ہے جو نہ صرف تفریح فراہم کرائیں بلکہ معاشرے کو موثر پیغام بھی دیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’فلموں کا طوفان دہشت گردی پر سخت اثر انداز ہو سکتا ہے‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے فلم ٹورازم کے لئے ایک مقام کے طور پر ہندوستان کی منفرد خصوصیات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ہندوستان دنیا کا واحد ملک ہے جہاں ہر موسم، ماحول، ثقافت، رسم، گرمی، سردی، بارش، برف، پہاڑ، ندی، آبشار، سمندر، جنگل، خوبصورت گاؤں، شاندار شہر ہیں۔ یہ منفرد خصوصیات ہندوستان کو کسی بھی فلم ساز کے لیے ایک آئیڈیل مقام بناتی ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے فلمی صنعتوں کی اہمیت اور دنیا بھر کی معیشتوں میں ان کے تعاون کی بھی نشاندہی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’بہت سے ممالک کی فلمی صنعتیں ٹریلین ڈالر کی حصے داری کے ساتھ اپنے ملکوں کی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ ہالی ووڈ فلموں کا باکس آفس کلیکشن تقریباً 47 لاکھ کروڑ ہے برطانوی فلم انڈسٹری کی دنیا بھر سے ہونے والی کمائی تقریباً 3.31 لاکھ کروڑ ہے؛ چینی فلم انڈسٹری کی کمائی تقریباً 2.53 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’بھارتی فلم انڈسٹری کی دنیا بھر میں باکس آفس پر کمائی تقریباً 48 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی سنیما انڈسٹری کا کامیاب اور شاندار سفر، جس کا آغاز عام لوگوں سے ہوا تھا، ہر کسی کو متاثر کرتا ہے اور اسے معاشرتی حدود میں قید نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ہمیں ہندوستانی فلم انڈسٹری کو تمام طبقات کےلوگوں کی پہلی پسند بنانا ہے۔ اسی صورت میں ہندوستانی فلم انڈسٹری کو دنیا بھر میں شناخت ملے گی۔
جناب نقوی نے ملک کے ہدایت کاروں، پروڈیوسروں، مصنفین، اداکاروں، تکنیکی ماہرین کے تعاون کی بھی تعریف کی جن کی کوششوں سے ہندوستانی فلمیں بین الاقوامی بازاروں تک پہنچیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ نے ہندوستان میں فلم ٹورازم کے بہت زیادہ امکانات کے بارے میں بتایا اور یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس پر توجہ دینے کا یہ صحیح وقت کیوں ہے۔ ہندوستان میں فلمی سیاحت کے امکانات ر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ’’مارچ 2023 کے بعد عالمی سطح پر سیاحت میں زبردست اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ یہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ مارچ 2023 کے بعد، پیدا ہونے والی تین ملازمتوں میں سے ایک سیاحت میں ہوگی‘‘۔
اینیمل ویلفیئر بورڈ آف انڈیا کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سجیت کمار دتہ نے پروڈکشن ہاؤسز اور فلم سازوں کو این او سی کے فوری اجرا کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے محکمے کی پہل کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’فلموں کے لیے اینیمل ویلفیئر بورڈ آف انڈیا سے کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہوگی، خاص طور پراسے معاملوں میں جہاں جانوروں کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، این او سی جاری کرنے کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹل کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم درخواست کے 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر این او سی جاری کر رہے ہیں‘‘۔
سنٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفیکیشن کے سی ای او اور نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر رویندر بھاکر نے وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات کی طرف سے بھارت کو ایک فلمی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینے اور اس کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے متعدد اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اس موقع پر معروف اداکار رنبیر کپور، معروف فلم ڈائریکٹر اور پروڈیوسر انیس بزمی اور راہل رویل، اداکار منوج جوشی سمیت دیگر کا استقال کیا گیا۔ اداکار منوج جوشی نے کہا ’’بھارت میں ایسے کئی دلکش مقامات ہیں جن کا ابھی پتہ لگایا جانا باقی ہے، اگر فلم انڈسٹری ان غیر دریافت شدہ مقامات کو فروغ دینا شروع کردے تو ہم نہ صرف بہتر فلمیں بنائیں گے بلکہ مقامی لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کریں گے‘‘۔
کانکلیو کے دوران ہندوستان میں سیاحتی مقامات کو فروغ دینے والی فلموں جیسے بجرنگی بھائی جان، موہن جوداڑو، پیڈ مین، لکا چھپی، نیوٹن وغیرہ ککے حصے پیش کیے گئے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے ایک پریزنٹیشن سیشن بھی ہوا۔ چھتیس گڑھ، ہنگری، جموں و کشمیر، مدھیہ پردیش، ناروے، پولینڈ، سعودی عرب، اسپین، ترکی جیسے کئی ٹورازم بورڈز کے نمائندوں نے اپنے مقامات میں فلم کی شوٹنگ کے لیے اپنی ترغیبی اسکیمیں پیش کیں۔
کو- چیئر – ٹورازم اینڈ ہاسپیٹلٹی کمیٹی، پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی، راجن سہگل، چیئر – انٹرٹینمنٹ، میڈیا، آرٹ اینڈ کلچر کمیٹی، پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی، مکیش گپتا، اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری، پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی، ڈاکٹر یوگیش سریواستو نے بھی تقریب کے دوران خطاب کیا۔
تقریب نیچے دیئے گئے ویڈیو میں دیکھی جاسکتی ہے:

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurates Fifth Global Film Tourism Conclave in Mumbai
Film industries are playing important role in the economy of countries across the globe by contributing trillion of dollars: Minority Affairs Minister
How to change locations to vacations? Global Film Tourism Conclave aims to promote various locations through Film Tourism
01 JUL 2022 6:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 July 2022
Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated the fifth Global Film Tourism Conclave (GFTC) at Novotel Mumbai Juhu Beach, Mumbai today. PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) has organised the fifth GFTC on the theme ‘Unleashing the Power of Cinematic Tourism’ by joining hands with the Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
GFTC provides a unique platform for Film Commissions, Tourism Boards and Production Houses to promote their locations, incentives and services to the vibrant Indian film industry. Film Tourism is when a viewer gets induced to visit a particular location after seeing it in a movie
“Indian films and foreign films have played a significant role in giving meaningful message against the menace of terrorism, violence, radicalism. Today there is a need of such films which can not only entertain but also give effective message to the society,” Shri Naqvi said in his inaugural address. “The torrent of films can hit hard on terrorism,” he added.
The Minister also mentioned about the unique qualities of India as a destination for film tourism. “India is the only country in the world where every season, atmosphere, culture, ritual, summer, winter, rain, snow, mountains, rivers, waterfalls, seas, forests, beautiful villages, elegant cities are there. These unique characteristics make India an ideal place for any filmmaker.”
The Minister also pointed out the significance of film industries and their contribution to economies across the world. “Film industries of many countries are playing an important role in the economy of their countries by contributing trillion of dollars; box office collection of Hollywood movies is around Rs. 47 lakh crore; the worldwide earnings of British film industry are about Rs. 3.31 lakh crore; earnings of Chinese film industry is around Rs. 2.53 lakh crore rupees,” he said. “Worldwide box office earning of Indian film industry is around Rs. 48 thousand crore rupees,” he added.
The Minister said that the successful and glorious journey of Indian cinema industry, which started with the common people, should appeal to everyone and not be constrained by societal boundaries. “We have to make the Indian film industry, the first choice of masses by cutting across the classes. Only then, the identity and pride of the Indian film industry will get the worldwide recognition,” he said.
Shri Naqvi also appreciated the contribution of the country’s directors, producers, writers, actors, technicians whose efforts have taken the pride of Indian films to international markets.
Secretary, M/o Tourism, Arvind Singh spoke about the immense possibilities of Film Tourism in India and why it is the right time to focus on this. “Tourism is expected to see a boom after March 2023, globally; It is believed that post-March 2023, one out of three jobs created will be in Tourism,” he said highlighting the scope of Film Tourism in India.
Secretary, Animal Welfare Board of India, Dr. Sujit Kumar Dutta spoke about the initiative of the department to ensure speedy issue of NOCs to Production Houses and filmmakers. “There will be absolutely no obstacles in obtaining clearance from Animal Welfare Board of India for films especially where animals are used Process of issuing NOC has been digitised; we have been issuing NOCs within 72 hours of application,” he said.
CEO, Central Board of Film Certification and Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation, Ravinder Bhakar spoke about the several initiatives taken by the Ministry of I&B to promote and support India as a film destination. He also pointed out that we should try and engage Indian diaspora spread across the globe who are fond of Indian Films. “We are trying to come up with more co-productions and revive many co-production treaties with several countries,” he said.
Renowned actor Ranbir Kapoor, Renowned film directors and producers Anees Bazmee and Rahul Ravel, Actor Manoj Joshi, among others were felicitated during the occasion. “India has various picturesque locations that are yet to be explored If film industry starts promoting these unexplored locations, we will not only make better films but also create employment opportunities for local people,” Actor Manoj Joshi said.
Snippets of movies promoting tourism destinations in India like Bajrangi Bhajaan, Moheno Daro, Pad Man , Luka Chuppi, Newton were presented during the conclave
Following the inaugural event there was a presentation session by the Ministry of Tourism. Representatives from several tourism boards like Chhattisgarh, Hungary, Jammu & Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Norway, Poland, Saudi Arabia, Spain, Turkey presented their incentive schemes for film shootings in their destinations.
Panel Discussions for promotion of Film Tourism in India as well as in other countries were conducted during the Conclave. An Exhibition Platform for destinations and private organizations showcased their locations, tax incentives and other services.
Producers Guild of India is the Synergy Partner for the programme. The programme is being supported by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board, VFS Global, Jammu & Kashmir Tourism, Superior Industries, Saudi Tourism Authority, Chhattisgarh Tourism Board, IRCTC, Depioneer Holidays India Pvt Ltd and Shekhawati Projects Pvt Ltd.
Co-chair – Tourism & Hospitality Committee, PHDCCI, Rajan Sahgal, Chair – Entertainment, Media, Art &Culture Committee, PHDCCI , Mukesh Gupta, Assistant Secretary, PHDCCI, Dr. Yogesh Srivastav also spoke during the event.
The event can be accessed here: