Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls upon participants of 48th Advanced Professional Programme on Public Administration (APPPA) to develop the culture of working with "whole of government approach" in order to provide common solutions and better outcomes.
A more integrated, holistic and synergized approach by IIPA has been the hallmark of the training programmes conducted by it, benefitting the participants from different walks of life, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Chairman, IIPA Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates 48th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA)
India is fortunate to have a Prime Minister like Shri Narendra Modi who is supportive of new ideas, progressive in thinking and is ready to take decisions benefitting public at large
The time to work in silos is over and there is need for better coordination and cohesion amongst Ministries / Departments of the country which will help the officers in better understanding and appreciation of various socio-economic schemes
The government has been forthcoming about key administrative decisions
A total of 37 officers of Defence forces and civil services are participating in 10-month long 48th APPA which will conclude on 28th April, 2023
01 JUL 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, today called upon participant officers of the 10-month 48th Advanced Professional Programme on Public Administration (APPPA) to develop the culture of working with "whole of government approach", in order to provide common solutions and better outcomes.
The Minister, who is also Chairman Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), said that a more integrated, holistic and synergized approach by IIPA is the hallmark of the training programmes conducted by it, benefitting the participants from different walks of life. Dr.Jitendra Singh also inaugurated the new conference hall of the IIPA.
Speaking at the inauguration ceremony of 48th Advanced Professional Programme on Public Administration (APPPA) in New Delhi today, Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also Chairman of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), said that India is fortunate to have a Prime Minister like Shri Narendra Modi who is supportive of new ideas, progressive in thinking and is ready to take decisions benefitting public at large.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that the APPPA Course has undergone changes and new areas like Atmanirbhar Bharat and Mission Karmayogi apart from other important government initiatives have been covered. He said that time to work in silos is over and there is need for better coordination and cohesion amongst Ministries / Departments of the country. He said that it will help the officers in better understanding and appreciation of various socio-economic schemes.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated the Mantra given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governnance’ and mentioned that the government has been forthcoming about decisions. He announced that process for mass promotions to around 8,000 employees in central government departments has been taken up.
Referring to the drastic and visible change in the work culture since May, 2014, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi took charge, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out several out of box decisions like doing away with several old practices. He also referred to the "Prashan Gaon Ki Or'r initiative of DoPT which is based on District Development Index programme to take administration and services to the ground level.
A total of 37 officers of Defence forces and civil services are participating in 10-month long 48th APPA which will conclude on 28th April, 2023.
The APPPA course was started in 1975 and was first of its kind in the Mid-career training segment designed for middle-level Civil Servants and Defence forces officers. About 1600 officers have attended this course so far from 1975 and this programme has been the flagship programme of IIPA.
APPA deals in a variety of subjects useful for middle level officers to prepare them for more responsible leadership and decision-making positions. It encompasses a wide range of modules from Public Administration, Finance, Digital Governance, Cyber Security, Agriculture economics, Urban Governance and Consumer Protection to Environment and Climate Change and Social Systems.
S N Tripathi, Director General, IIPA, Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar IIPA, N Alok, Course Director and Ms. Kusum Lata, Assistant Course Director (APPA) and officers of IIPA and all the participants of 48th APPPA course attended the inauguration ceremony.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن سے متعلق 48 ویں جدید ترین پیشہ ورانہ پروگرام کے شرکاء سے کہا کہ وہ مشترکہ حل اور بہتر نتائج فراہم کرنے کی خاطر پورے سرکاری طریقۂ کار کےساتھ کام کرنے کا کلچر تیار کریں
01 JUL 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم جولائی ، 2022/ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن سے متعلق 10 ماہ طویل 48ویں ایڈوانسڈ پیشہ ورانہ پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ مشترکہ طریقۂ کار اور بہتر نتائج فراہم کرنے کے لیے پورے سرکاری طریقۂ کار کے ساتھ کام کا کلچر تیار کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے جو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے چیئر مین بھی ہیں کہا کہ ایک مزید مربوط مجموعی طریقۂ کار جو آئی آئی پی اے کی طرف سے ہو تربیتی پروگراموں کا ہال مارک ہے۔ جس سے زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شرکاء کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
نئی دلی میں آج 48ویں ایڈوانسڈ پیشہ ورانہ پروگرام کی تقریب کے افتتاح کے موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت خوش نصیب ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اے پی پی پی اے کے کورس میں تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں اور آتم نربھر بھارت اور مشن کرم یوگی جیسے نئے خیالات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دائرے میں رہ کر کام کرنے کا وقت ختم ہو گیا ہے اور ملک کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے مابین بہتر تال میل کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے افسران کو ایک دوسرے سے مفاہمت کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کم سے کم حکومت زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے منتر کو دوہرایا اور کہا کہ حکومت کچھ نئے فیصلے کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں میں تقریباً 8 ہزار ملازمین کو اجتماعی طور پر ترقی دی جا رہی ہے۔
مئی 2014 کے جب سے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نےعہدہ سنبھالا ہے کام کے کلچر میں زبردست اور نمایا تبدیلی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اشارہ دیا کہ بہت سے پرانے طریقۂ کار کو ختم کرنے جیسے فیصلوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے پرساشن گاؤں کی اور پہل کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
اس دس ماہ طویل 48ویں اے پی پی اے میں دفاعی افواج اور سول خدمات کے کل 37 افسران شرکت کر رہے ہیں جو 28 اپریل ، 2023 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔