Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls upon participants of 48th Advanced Professional Programme on Public Administration (APPPA) to develop the culture of working with "whole of government approach" in order to provide common solutions and better outcomes.
A more integrated, holistic and synergized approach by IIPA has been the hallmark of the training programmes conducted by it, benefitting the participants from different walks of life, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Chairman, IIPA Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates 48th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA)
India is fortunate to have a Prime Minister like Shri Narendra Modi who is supportive of new ideas, progressive in thinking and is ready to take decisions benefitting public at large
The time to work in silos is over and there is need for better coordination and cohesion amongst Ministries / Departments of the country which will help the officers in better understanding and appreciation of various socio-economic schemes
The government has been forthcoming about key administrative decisions
A total of 37 officers of Defence forces and civil services are participating in 10-month long 48th APPA which will conclude on 28th April, 2023
01 JUL 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, today called upon participant officers of the 10-month 48th Advanced Professional Programme on Public Administration (APPPA) to develop the culture of working with "whole of government approach", in order to provide common solutions and better outcomes.
The Minister, who is also Chairman Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), said that a more integrated, holistic and synergized approach by IIPA is the hallmark of the training programmes conducted by it, benefitting the participants from different walks of life. Dr.Jitendra Singh also inaugurated the new conference hall of the IIPA.
Speaking at the inauguration ceremony of 48th Advanced Professional Programme on Public Administration (APPPA) in New Delhi today, Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also Chairman of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), said that India is fortunate to have a Prime Minister like Shri Narendra Modi who is supportive of new ideas, progressive in thinking and is ready to take decisions benefitting public at large.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that the APPPA Course has undergone changes and new areas like Atmanirbhar Bharat and Mission Karmayogi apart from other important government initiatives have been covered. He said that time to work in silos is over and there is need for better coordination and cohesion amongst Ministries / Departments of the country. He said that it will help the officers in better understanding and appreciation of various socio-economic schemes.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated the Mantra given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governnance’ and mentioned that the government has been forthcoming about decisions. He announced that process for mass promotions to around 8,000 employees in central government departments has been taken up.
Referring to the drastic and visible change in the work culture since May, 2014, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi took charge, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out several out of box decisions like doing away with several old practices. He also referred to the "Prashan Gaon Ki Or'r initiative of DoPT which is based on District Development Index programme to take administration and services to the ground level.
A total of 37 officers of Defence forces and civil services are participating in 10-month long 48th APPA which will conclude on 28th April, 2023.
The APPPA course was started in 1975 and was first of its kind in the Mid-career training segment designed for middle-level Civil Servants and Defence forces officers. About 1600 officers have attended this course so far from 1975 and this programme has been the flagship programme of IIPA.
APPA deals in a variety of subjects useful for middle level officers to prepare them for more responsible leadership and decision-making positions. It encompasses a wide range of modules from Public Administration, Finance, Digital Governance, Cyber Security, Agriculture economics, Urban Governance and Consumer Protection to Environment and Climate Change and Social Systems.
S N Tripathi, Director General, IIPA, Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar IIPA, N Alok, Course Director and Ms. Kusum Lata, Assistant Course Director (APPA) and officers of IIPA and all the participants of 48th APPPA course attended the inauguration ceremony.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोक प्रकाशन पर उन्नत पेशेवर कार्यक्रम (एपीपीपीए) के 48वें संस्करण के प्रतिभागियों से सामान्य समाधान और बेहतर परिणाम देने करने के लिए "संपूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण" के साथ काम करने की संस्कृति विकसित करने का आह्वाहन किया
आईआईपीए के एक अधिक एकीकृत, समग्र और समन्वित दृष्टिकोण, इसके प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की पहचान है, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से लाभ मिलता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
आईआईपीए के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोक प्रशासन पर उन्नत पेशेवर कार्यक्रम (एपीपीपीए) के 48वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया
भारत का सौभाग्य है, जिसके पास श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जैसे प्रधानमंत्री हैं, जो नए विचारों के समर्थक हैं, सोच में प्रगतिशील हैं और बड़े पैमाने पर जनता को लाभान्वित करने वाले निर्णय लेने के लिए तैयार हैं
अलग रहकर काम करने का समय समाप्त हो गया है और देश के मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय व सामंजस्य की जरूरत है, जो अधिकारियों को विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक योजनाओं की बेहतर समझ और इसे आगे बढ़ाने में सहायता करेगी
सरकार प्रमुख प्रशासनिक निर्णयों को लेकर आगे बढ़ रही है
रक्षा बल और लोक सेवाओं के कुल 37 अधिकारी 10 महीने लंबी अवधि के 48वें एपीपीपीए में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं, जिसका समापन 28 अप्रैल, 2023 को होगा
01 JUL 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज 10 महीने के 48वें लोक प्रशासन पर उन्नत पेशेवर कार्यक्रम (एपीपीपीए) के प्रतिभागी अधिकारियों से आम समाधान और बेहतर परिणाम प्रदान करने के लिए "संपूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण" के साथ काम करने की संस्कृति विकसित करने का आह्वाहन किया।
मंत्री, जो कि भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) के अध्यक्ष भी हैं, ने कहा कि आईआईपीए के एक अधिक एकीकृत, समग्र और समन्वित दृष्टिकोण इसके प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की पहचान है, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से लाभ मिलता है। इसके अलावा डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए के नए कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल का भी उद्घाटन भी किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली में लोक प्रशासन पर उन्नत पेशेवर कार्यक्रम (एपीपीपीए) के 48वें संस्करण के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का यह सौभाग्य है कि उसे श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जैसा प्रधानमंत्री मिला है, जो नए विचारों के समर्थक, सोच में प्रगतिशील और बड़े पैमाने पर जनता के हित में निर्णय लेने के लिए तैयार हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एपीपीपीए पाठ्यक्रम में बदलाव करके इसमें अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सरकारी पहलों के अलावा आत्मनिर्भर भारत व मिशन कर्मयोगी जैसे नए क्षेत्रों को शामिल किए जाने पर अपनी संतुष्टि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि अलग रहकर काम करने का समय समाप्त हो गया है और देश के मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय व सामंजस्य की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे अधिकारियों को विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक योजनाओं को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और उनकी सराहना करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मंत्र 'न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन' को दोहराया और कहा कि सरकार फैसलों को लेकर आगे बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि केंद्र सरकार के विभागों में लगभग 8,000 कर्मचारियों की सामूहिक पदोन्नति की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रधानमंत्री पद का कार्यभार संभालने के बाद मई, 2014 के बाद से कार्य संस्कृति में बड़े और दिखने वाले बदलावों का उल्लेख किया। डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कई पुराने फैसलों को रद्द करने जैसे कई लीक से हटकर लिए गए निर्णयों की ओर संकेत किया।
इसके अलावा उन्होंने ‘डीओपीटी की प्रशासन गांव की ओर' पहल का भी उल्लेख किया, जो प्रशासन और सेवाओं को जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वित करने के लिए जिला विकास सूचकांक कार्यक्रम पर आधारित है।
रक्षा बलों और लोक सेवाओं के कुल 37 अधिकारी 10 महीने की अवधि वाले 48वें एपीपीपीए में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं, जिसका समापन 28 अप्रैल, 2023 को होगा।
एपीपीपीए पाठ्यक्रम को 1975 में शुरू किया गया था। यह मध्य-स्तर के लोक सेवकों और रक्षा बलों के अधिकारियों के लिए डिजाइन किए गए मिडिल-करियर प्रशिक्षण खंड में अपनी तरह का पहला कार्यक्रम था। इस पाठ्यक्रम में 1975 से अब तक लगभग 1600 अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया है और यह आईआईपीए का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम रहा है।
एपीपीपीए मध्यम स्तर के अधिकारियों को अधिक जिम्मेदार नेतृत्व और निर्णय लेने की स्थिति को लेकर तैयार करने के लिए उपयोगी विभिन्न विषयों पर काम करता है। इसमें लोक प्रशासन, वित्त, डिजिटल शासन, साइबर सुरक्षा, कृषि अर्थशास्त्र, शहरी शासन व उपभोक्ता संरक्षण से लेकर पर्यावरण व जलवायु परिवर्तन और सामाजिक प्रणालियों तक मॉड्यूल की एक व्यापक श्रृंखला शामिल है।
इस उद्घाटन समारोह में आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक एस एन त्रिपाठी, आईआईपीए के रजिस्ट्रार अमिताभ रंजन, पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक एन आलोक, सहायक पाठ्यक्रम निदेशक (एपीपीए) श्रीमती कुसुम लता, आईआईपीए के अधिकारी और 48वें एपीपीपीए पाठ्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।