Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah thanks Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for the major decision taken by the Cabinet for computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS)
Whether it is the creation of the Ministry of Cooperation or decisions taken thereafter in the direction of empowering this sector, they show that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Sahakar Se Samridhi' is not just a slogan, rather that the Prime Minister has an unwavering resolve to bring positive change to lives of those associated with the cooperative sector
Further in this series of decisions, the Cabinet chaired by Shri Narendra Modi has taken a very important decision today to computerize about 63,000 PACS, which are the smallest unit in the cooperative sector and their computerization will prove to be a boon for the sector
I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this visionary decision
63,000 PACS will be computerized at a cost of Rs. 2,516 crore, which will benefit about 13 crore small and marginal farmers
In this digital age, the decision of computerization of PACS will increase their transparency, reliability and efficiency
29 JUN 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has thanked the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for the major decision taken by the Cabinet today for computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS).
In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said whether it is the creation of the Ministry of Cooperation or decisions taken thereafter in the direction of empowering this sector, they show that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Sahakar Se Samridhi' is not just a slogan, rather that the Prime Minister has an unwavering resolve to bring positive change to lives of those associated with the cooperative sector. Further in this series of decisions, the Cabinet chaired by Shri Narendra Modi has taken a very important decision today to computerize about 63,000 PACS, which are the smallest unit in the cooperative sector and their computerization will prove to be a boon for the sector. I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this visionary decision.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said 63,000 PACS will be computerized at a cost of Rs. 2,516 crore, which will benefit about 13 crore small and marginal farmers. In this digital age, the decision of computerization of PACS will increase their transparency, reliability and efficiency and will also facilitate the accounting of multipurpose PACS.
Shri Amit Shah said software will be made available in local languages for the convenience of the people. Along with this, it will also help PACS to become a nodal center for providing various services such as Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS), Crop Insurance Scheme (PMFBY) and inputs like fertilizers and seeds.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पैक्स) के कंप्‍यूटरीकरण के लिए मं​​त्रिमंडल द्वारा लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया
सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन हो या उसके बाद इस क्षेत्र को सशक्त करने की दिशा में लिए गये सभी निर्णय, यह बताते हैं कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ मात्र एक वाक्य नहीं है बल्कि सहकारिता से जुड़े लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने के लिए मोदी जी का अटूट संकल्प है
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल ने आज लगभग 63,000 पैक्स के कंप्‍यूटरीकरण का महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया है जो सहकारिता क्षेत्र की सबसे छोटी इकाई है और उनका कंप्‍यूटरीकरण इस क्षेत्र के लिए वरदान साबित होगा
मैं इस दूरदर्शी निर्णय के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं
करीब 2,516 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 63,000 पैक्स का कंप्‍यूटरीकरण किया जाएगा जिससे करीब 13 करोड़ छोटे एवं सीमांत किसान लाभा​न्वित होंगे
इस डिजिटल युग में पैक्स के कंप्‍यूटरीकरण से उनकी पारदर्शिता, विश्वसनीयता एवं कार्यक्षमता में वृद्धि होगी
29 JUN 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पैक्स) के कंप्यूटरीकरण के लिए मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा आज लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने अपने ट्वीट की एक श्रृंखला में कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन हो या उसके बाद इस क्षेत्र को सशक्त करने की दिशा में लिए गये सभी निर्णय, यह बताते हैं कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का सहकार से समृद्धिमात्र एक वाक्य नहीं है बल्कि सहकारिता से जुड़े लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने के लिए मोदी जी का अटूट संकल्प है। इसी कड़ी में आज मोदी कैबिनेट ने लगभग 63,000 पैक्स के कंप्‍यूटरीकरण का अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया है। पैक्स सहकारिता क्षेत्र की सबसे छोटी इकाई है और इसका कंप्‍यूटरीकरण इस क्षेत्र के लिए वरदान सिद्ध होगा। मैं इस दूरदर्शी निर्णय के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 2,516 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से से 63,000 पैक्स का कंप्‍यूटरीकरण किया जाएगा जिससे लगभग 13 करोड़ छोटे व सीमांत किसान लाभा​न्वित होंगे। इस डिजिटल युग में पैक्स के कंप्‍यूटरीकरण के निर्णय से उनकी पारदर्शिता, विश्वसनीयता व कार्यक्षमता में वृद्धि होगी और यह बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स को लेखांकन की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लोगों की सुविधा के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर स्थानीय भाषाओं में भी उपलब्ध होंगे। साथ ही इससे पैक्स को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी), ब्याज सबवेंशन योजना (आईएसएस), फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) आदि वि​भिन्न सेवाएं प्रदान करने और खाद, बीज आदि इनपुट प्रदान करने के लिए एक नोडल सेंटर बनने में भी मदद मिलेगी।