Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah thanks Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for the major decision taken by the Cabinet for computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS)
Whether it is the creation of the Ministry of Cooperation or decisions taken thereafter in the direction of empowering this sector, they show that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Sahakar Se Samridhi' is not just a slogan, rather that the Prime Minister has an unwavering resolve to bring positive change to lives of those associated with the cooperative sector
Further in this series of decisions, the Cabinet chaired by Shri Narendra Modi has taken a very important decision today to computerize about 63,000 PACS, which are the smallest unit in the cooperative sector and their computerization will prove to be a boon for the sector
I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this visionary decision
63,000 PACS will be computerized at a cost of Rs. 2,516 crore, which will benefit about 13 crore small and marginal farmers
In this digital age, the decision of computerization of PACS will increase their transparency, reliability and efficiency
29 JUN 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has thanked the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for the major decision taken by the Cabinet today for computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS).
In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said whether it is the creation of the Ministry of Cooperation or decisions taken thereafter in the direction of empowering this sector, they show that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Sahakar Se Samridhi' is not just a slogan, rather that the Prime Minister has an unwavering resolve to bring positive change to lives of those associated with the cooperative sector. Further in this series of decisions, the Cabinet chaired by Shri Narendra Modi has taken a very important decision today to computerize about 63,000 PACS, which are the smallest unit in the cooperative sector and their computerization will prove to be a boon for the sector. I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this visionary decision.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said 63,000 PACS will be computerized at a cost of Rs. 2,516 crore, which will benefit about 13 crore small and marginal farmers. In this digital age, the decision of computerization of PACS will increase their transparency, reliability and efficiency and will also facilitate the accounting of multipurpose PACS.
Shri Amit Shah said software will be made available in local languages for the convenience of the people. Along with this, it will also help PACS to become a nodal center for providing various services such as Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS), Crop Insurance Scheme (PMFBY) and inputs like fertilizers and seeds.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بنیادی زرعی قرضوں کی سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس) کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے کابینہ کے ذریعے لیے گئے اہم فیصلے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
امداد باہمی کی وزارت کا قیام ہو یا اس کے بعد اس شعبے کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں لئے گئے فیصلے ہوں، وہ یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ‘سہکار سے سمردھی’ محض ایک نعرہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر سے وابستہ افراد کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا ایک اٹل عزم ہے
فیصلوں کے اس سلسلے میں مزید آگے بڑھتے ہوئے جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت کابینہ نے آج تقریباً 63,000 پی اے سی ایس کو کمپیوٹرائز کرنے کا ایک بہت اہم فیصلہ لیا ہے، جو کہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی سب سے چھوٹی اکائی ہیں اور ان کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن اس شعبے کے لیے ایک تحفہ ثابت ہوگا
میں اس دور اندیش فیصلے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں: امت شاہ
63,000 پی اے سی ایس 2,516 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کمپیوٹرائزڈ ہوں گے، جس سے تقریباً 13 کروڑ چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
اس ڈیجیٹل دور میں پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے فیصلے سے ان کی شفافیت، اعتبار اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا
29 JUN 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بنیادی زرعی قرضوں کی سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس) کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے کابینہ کے ذریعے آج لیے گئے اہم فیصلے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔
سلسلے وار ٹویٹس میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چاہے یہ امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی تشکیل ہو یا اس کے بعد اس شعبے کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں کیے گئے فیصلے ہوں، وہ یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ‘سہکار سے سمردھی’ صرف ایک نعرہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ وزیر اعظم کا کوآپریٹو سیکٹر سے وابستہ افراد کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کا غیر متزلزل عزم ہے۔ فیصلوں کے اس سلسلے میں مزید آگے بڑھتے ہوئے جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے آج تقریباً 63,000 پی اے سی ایس کو کمپیوٹرائز کرنے کا ایک بہت اہم فیصلہ لیا ہے، جو کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی سب سے چھوٹی اکائی ہیں اور ان کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن اس شعبے کے لیے ایک اعزاز اور تحفہ ثابت ہوگا۔ میں اس دور اندیش فیصلے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ 63,000 پی اے سی ایس کو کمپیوٹرائزڈ کیا جائے گا جس پر 2,516 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ اس سے تقریباً 13 کروڑ چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس ڈیجیٹل دور میں پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کا فیصلہ ان کی شفافیت، اعتبار اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرے گا اور کثیر مقصدی پی اے سی ایس کے اکاؤنٹنگ میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ لوگوں کی سہولت کے لیے مقامی زبانوں میں سافٹ ویئر دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ یہ پی اے سی ایس کو مختلف خدمات جیسے فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی)، سود میں چھوٹ کی اسکیم (آئی ایس ایس)، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) اور کھاد اور بیج جیسی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک نوڈل سینٹر بننے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔