Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” celebrated on 29th June, 2022
Theme: Data for Sustainable Development
29 JUN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition to the notable contributions made by (late) Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the fields of statistics and economic planning, the Government of India has been celebrating his birth Anniversary, on 29th June, as “Statistics Day”.
This year, the main event of the Statistics Day, 2022 was organized at New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) Convention Centre, New Delhi, through physical-cum-virtual mode. It was also celebrated as a part of week-long celebration by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, an initiative of Government to commemorate the seventy fifth year of India’s independence. The Chief Guest of the event, Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Ministry of Planning and Minister of State of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, addressed the participants through virtual mode. Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC) and Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI also addressed the participants on the occasion. Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute addressed the participants through virtual mode. Senior officers of MoSPI, other central Ministries/Departments, representatives of UN organizations too participated in the event physically/virtually. Representatives of Directorates of Economics & Statistics in States/ UTs participated in the event virtually. The event was also live-streamed through social media handles of the Ministry.
During the event, winners of the National awards instituted by the Ministry were felicitated. This year, Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics, 2022 was jointly awarded to Shri Dilip Kumar Sinha, Deputy Director General, MoSPI and Dr. K. P. Suresh, Principal Scientist, National Institute of Veterinary, Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). Further, Prof. P.V. Sukhatme National Award for life time contribution in the field of statistics, 2022 was conferred upon Dr. Padam Singh, Former Member, National Statistical Commission. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2022’ were also felicitated in the event.
A brief presentation on the theme of Statistics Day, 2022 was made by MoSPI. Mr Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator to India and Dr Sanjay Kumar, National Programme Officer, UNFPA also addressed the participants on the theme of Statistics Day, 2022.
The Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report, 2022 was released during the event. Along with the report, the updated NIF 2022 and Data Snapshot on SDGs NIF Report 2022 were also released.
The publication “Youth in India 2022” was released during the event. The publication portrays overall status of youth through important statistical indicators of socio-economic relevance as derived data in the public domain of different Ministries/Departments/ Organizations.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
29 جون 2022 کو شماریات کے دن کے طور پر منایا گیا
موضوع : پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اعداد و شمار
29 JUN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29جون، 2022/ شماریات اور اقتصادی منصوبہ بندی کے میدانوں میں آنجہانی پروفیسر پرشانت چندر مہالنوبس کے قابل ذکر تعاون کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند 29 جون کو ان کے یوم پیدائش کو شماریات کے دن کے طور پر منا رہی ہے۔
اس سال ، شماریات کے دن 2022 کی اصل تقریب نئی دلی میونسپل کونسل این ڈی ایم سی کے کنوینشن سینٹر میں منعقد کی گئی۔ یہ تقریب بالمصافہ اور ورچوئل وسیلے سے منعقد کی گئی۔ اس دن کو آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے شماریات اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کے حصے کے طور پر ایک ہفتہ طویل تقریب کے طور پر بھی منایا گیا ۔ تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ تھے جو شماریات اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران وزارت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے قومی ایوارڈ پانے والوں کا خیر مقدم کیا گیا۔ اس سال پروفیسر پی سی مہالنوبس قومی ایوارڈ سرکاری شماریات 2022 کے زمرے میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب دلپ کمار سنہا اور جانوروں کے علاج ،وبائی بیماریوں کے علاج اور بیماریوں سے متعلق معلومات ، زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل کے قومی ادارے کے پرنسپل سائنسداں ڈاکٹر کے پی سریش کو مشترکہ طور پر دیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ شماریات 2022 کے میدان میں زندگی بھر کے تعاون کے سلے میں پروفیسر پی وی سکھاتمے قومی ایوارڈ ڈاکٹر پدم سنگھ کو دیا گیا جو اعداد شمار سے متعلق قومی کمیشن کے سابق رکن ہیں۔ برموقع مضمون نگاری مقابلے 2022 کے فاتحین کا بھی اس تقریب میں خیرمقدم کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب کے دوران ایک جریدہ 2022 کے بھارت کے نوجوان بھی جاری کیا گیا۔ اس جریدے میں سماجی و اقتصادی افادیت کے اعداد و شمار سے متعلق اہم عندیوں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی مجموعی صورتحال بتائی گئی ہے ۔ یہ اعداد و شمار مختلف وزارتوں ،محکموں اور تنظیموں کے عوامی سطح پر اعداد و شمار سے لیے گئے ہیں۔