Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” celebrated on 29th June, 2022
Theme: Data for Sustainable Development
29 JUN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition to the notable contributions made by (late) Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the fields of statistics and economic planning, the Government of India has been celebrating his birth Anniversary, on 29th June, as “Statistics Day”.
This year, the main event of the Statistics Day, 2022 was organized at New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) Convention Centre, New Delhi, through physical-cum-virtual mode. It was also celebrated as a part of week-long celebration by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, an initiative of Government to commemorate the seventy fifth year of India’s independence. The Chief Guest of the event, Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Ministry of Planning and Minister of State of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, addressed the participants through virtual mode. Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC) and Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI also addressed the participants on the occasion. Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute addressed the participants through virtual mode. Senior officers of MoSPI, other central Ministries/Departments, representatives of UN organizations too participated in the event physically/virtually. Representatives of Directorates of Economics & Statistics in States/ UTs participated in the event virtually. The event was also live-streamed through social media handles of the Ministry.
During the event, winners of the National awards instituted by the Ministry were felicitated. This year, Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics, 2022 was jointly awarded to Shri Dilip Kumar Sinha, Deputy Director General, MoSPI and Dr. K. P. Suresh, Principal Scientist, National Institute of Veterinary, Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). Further, Prof. P.V. Sukhatme National Award for life time contribution in the field of statistics, 2022 was conferred upon Dr. Padam Singh, Former Member, National Statistical Commission. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2022’ were also felicitated in the event.
A brief presentation on the theme of Statistics Day, 2022 was made by MoSPI. Mr Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator to India and Dr Sanjay Kumar, National Programme Officer, UNFPA also addressed the participants on the theme of Statistics Day, 2022.
The Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report, 2022 was released during the event. Along with the report, the updated NIF 2022 and Data Snapshot on SDGs NIF Report 2022 were also released.
The publication “Youth in India 2022” was released during the event. The publication portrays overall status of youth through important statistical indicators of socio-economic relevance as derived data in the public domain of different Ministries/Departments/ Organizations.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
"सांख्यिकी दिवस" 29 जून, 2022 को मनाया गया
मुख्य विषय : सतत विकास के लिए डेटा
29 JUN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और आर्थिक नियोजन के क्षेत्र में (दिवंगत) प्रोफेसर प्रशांत चंद्र महलनोबिस के उल्लेखनीय योगदान को सम्मान देने के लिए भारत सरकार 29 जून को उनकी जयंती को "सांख्यिकी दिवस" के रूप में मनाती आ रही है।
इस वर्ष सांख्यिकी दिवस, 2022 का मुख्य कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद (एनडीएमसी) सभा केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में फिजिकल-कम-वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से आयोजित किया गया। इसे सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा सप्ताह भर चलने वाले आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में भी मनाया गया जो भारत की आजादी के पचहत्तरवें वर्ष को मनाने के लिए सरकार की एक खास पहल है। इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन (एमओएसपीआई) और योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने प्रतिभागियों को वर्चुअल तरीके से संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. बिमल कुमार रॉय और भारत के मुख्य सांख्यिकीविद् तथा सचिव, एमओएसपीआई डॉ. जी. पी. सामंत ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान के निदेशक प्रो. संघमित्रा बंद्योपाध्याय ने वर्चुअल तरीके से प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन (एमओएसपीआई) एवं अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में फिजिकल/वर्चुअल तरीके से भाग लिया। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अर्थशास्त्र और सांख्यिकी निदेशालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने वर्चुअल तरीके से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का एमओएसपीआई के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से सीधा प्रसारण भी किया गया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया। इस वर्ष आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी, 2022 में प्रो. पी. सी. महलनोबिस राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार संयुक्त रूप से एमओएसपीआई के उप महानिदेशक श्री दिलीप कुमार सिन्हा और प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, राष्ट्रीय पशु चिकित्सा संस्थान, महामारी विज्ञान और रोग सूचना विज्ञान (एनआईवीईडीआई), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआई) के डॉ. के. पी. सुरेश को प्रदान किया गया। इसके अलावा, सांख्यिकी, 2022 के क्षेत्र में आजीवन योगदान के लिए प्रो. पी. वी. सुखात्मे राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग के पूर्व सदस्य डॉ. पदम सिंह को प्रदान किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में 'ऑन द स्पॉट निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता, 2022' के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया।
सांख्यिकी दिवस, 2022 के मुख्य विषय यानी थीम - सतत विकास के लिए डेटा पर सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) की ओर से एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी गई। भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर श्री शोम्बी शार्प और यूएनएफपीए के राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम अधिकारी डॉ. संजय कुमार ने भी सांख्यिकी दिवस, 2022 के मुख्य विषय सतत विकास के लिए डेटा पर प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया।
आयोजन के दौरान सतत विकास लक्ष्य - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक संरचना (एनआईएफ) प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2022 जारी की गई। इस रिपोर्ट के साथ अद्यतन एनआईएफ 2022 और एसडीजी एनआईएफ रिपोर्ट 2022 पर डेटा स्नैपशॉट भी जारी किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान "यूथ इन इंडिया 2022" प्रकाशन का विमोचन किया गया। यह प्रकाशन विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों के सार्वजनिक डोमेन में रखे गए आंकड़ों के रूप में सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रासंगिकता के महत्वपूर्ण सांख्यिकीय संकेतकों के माध्यम से युवाओं की समग्र स्थिति को चित्रित करता है।