NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and TIFAC Launch Report on Future Penetration of Electric Two-Wheelers in the Indian Market
100% Penetration by FY26–27 Forecasted in Optimistic Scenario; 72% by 2031 Where Current Incentives Are Withdrawn by 2024
29 JUN 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and TIFAC launched a report titled ‘Forecasting Penetration of Electric Two-Wheelers in India’, on 28 June.
Using a tool made by NITI Aayog and TIFAC, eight scenarios have been developed for analyzing the future penetration of electric two-wheelers in the country.
In an optimistic scenario, the report forecasts 100% penetration of electric two-wheelers in the Indian market by FY 2026–27. In another scenario, which is technology driven and where current incentives are withdrawn by 2024, the report predicts 72% penetration by 2031.
During the launch of the report, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, “This report provides a much-needed tool to the industry, researchers, academicians, and policymakers to analyze and respond to various scenarios. It can be replicated easily in other segments too, such as four-wheelers, without any hassle.”
The eight scenarios considered are:
1. Challenged Diffusion
2. Performance Driven
3. Low Battery Cost
4. Technology Driven
5. Incentive Driven
6. Battery Cost Challenged
7. Same Performance
8. Optimistic
The future scenarios have been constructed on the basis of three major factors that influence the market penetration of electric two-wheelers: (i) demand incentives (ii) cost of battery (iii) vehicle performance in terms of both range and power.
Four broad constraint levels have also been identified for the eight scenarios, in terms of installed vehicle manufacturing capacity and available charging infrastructure: (i) full constraint (where both vehicle production and charging infrastructure are constraints) (ii) production constraint (where only vehicle production is a constraint) (iii) charge constraint (where only the charging infrastructure is a constraint) (iv) no constraint.
Highlights:
• In the ‘Technology Driven’ scenario, if an R&D programme manages to enhance the range and power of electric two-wheelers by 5% annually between FY 2023–24 and 2025–26, and by 10% in FY 2026–2027, then the penetration of electric-two wheelers may reach about 72% in FY 2031–32—even with no extension of demand incentives.
• The sale of electric two-wheelers may cross 220 lakh units in FY 2028–29 under the ‘Optimistic’, ‘Same Performance’ and ‘Battery Cost Challenged’ scenarios. It may reach 180 lakh units under the ‘Technology-Driven’ scenario. Under the ‘Incentive Drive’ scenario, the sale is expected to reach only 55 lakh units in FY 2031.
• If there is sufficient installed capacity of electric two-wheelers and charging infrastructure, then sale (which finally reaches about 250 lakh units) may at some point even surpass the production under the ‘Optimistic’, ‘Same Performance’ and ‘Battery Cost Challenged’ scenarios.
The report provides important insights into the required infrastructure, manufacturing capability, policies, and technology-development priorities in the area.
The scenarios can be used by government agencies, the industry, and academic/R&D institutions for evidence-based analysis of policies, market scenarios and technology development strategies.
Read the report here: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-06/ForecastingPenetration-ofElectric2W_28-06.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग और टीआईएफएसी ने भारतीय बाजार में इलेक्ट्रिक दुपहिया वाहनों की भावी पैठ पर रिपोर्ट पेश की
‘आशावादी परिदृश्य’ में वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक 100% पैठ का पूर्वानुमान; वर्ष 2024 तक वर्तमान प्रोत्साहनों को वापस ले लिए जाने पर वर्ष 2031 तक 72% पैठ
29 JUN 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग और टीआईएफएसी ने 28 जून को ‘भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक दुपहिया वाहनों की पैठ का पूर्वानुमान’ शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट पेश की।
नीति आयोग और टीआईएफएसी द्वारा बनाए गए एक उपकरण या टूल का उपयोग करते हुए देश में इलेक्ट्रिक दुपहिया वाहनों की भावी पैठ का विश्लेषण करने के लिए आठ परिदृश्य विकसित अथवा अनुमानित किए गए हैं।
इस रिपोर्ट में ‘आशावादी परिदृश्य’ में वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक भारतीय बाजार में इलेक्ट्रिक दुपहिया वाहनों की 100% पैठ होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। इस रिपोर्ट के अनुसार एक अन्य परिदृश्य में, जो प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित है और जिसके तहत वर्ष 2024 तक मौजूदा प्रोत्साहन वापस ले लिए गए हैं, वर्ष 2031 तक इलेक्ट्रिक दुपहिया वाहनों की 72% पैठ होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
रिपोर्ट पेश करने के दौरान नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, ‘इस रिपोर्ट में विभिन्न परिदृश्यों का विश्लेषण करने और फि‍र उनके अनुसार ही जरूरी कदम उठाने के लिए उद्योग जगत, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक बहुत ही आवश्यक उपकरण या टूल प्रदान किया गया है। इसे बिना किसी परेशानी के चौपहिया वाहनों जैसे कि अन्य खंडों या सेगमेंटों में भी आसानी से दोहराया जा सकता है।’
निम्‍नलिखित आठ परिदृश्यों पर विचार किया गया है:
1. चुनौतीपूर्ण विस्‍तार
2. प्रदर्शन आधारित
3. बैटरी की कम कीमत
4. प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित
5. प्रोत्साहन आधारित
6. बैटरी की कीमत चुनौतीपूर्ण
7. समान प्रदर्शन
8. आशावादी
भावी परिदृश्य इन तीन प्रमुख कारकों के आधार पर तैयार या विकसित किए गए हैं जो बाजार में इलेक्ट्रिक दुपहिया वाहनों की पैठ को प्रभावित करते हैं: (i) मांग संबंधी प्रोत्साहन (ii) बैटरी की कीमत (iii) रेंज और पावर दोनों ही दृष्टि से वाहनों का प्रदर्शन।
वाहनों की अधिष्‍ठापित या स्थापित उत्‍पादन क्षमता और उपलब्ध चार्जिंग अवसंरचना की दृष्टि से उपर्युक्‍त आठ परिदृश्यों के लिए इन चार व्यापक बाधा स्तरों की भी पहचान की गई है: (i) पूर्ण बाधा (जहां वाहन उत्पादन और चार्जिंग अवसंरचना दोनों से ही संबंधित बाधाएं हैं) (ii) उत्पादन संबंधी बाधा (जहां केवल वाहन उत्पादन एक बाधा है) (iii) चार्जिंग बाधा (जहां केवल चार्जिंग अवसंरचना एक बाधा है) और (iv) कोई बाधा नहीं।
प्रमुख बातें:
• प्रौद्योगिकी आधारितपरिदृश्य में यदि किसी आरएंडडी कार्यक्रम के जरिए वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 और वित्‍त वर्ष 2025-26 के बीच इलेक्ट्रिक दुपहिया वाहनों की रेंज और पावर को सालाना 5% और वित्त वर्ष 2026-2027 में 10% बढ़ाना संभव हो जाता है, तो वित्त वर्ष 2031-32 में इलेक्ट्रिक-दुपहिया वाहनों की पैठ बढ़कर लगभग 72% तक पहुंच सकती है - यहां तक कि मांग संबंधी प्रोत्साहनों की अवधि को बढ़ाए बिना भी।
• इलेक्ट्रिक दुपहिया वाहनों की बिक्री आशावादी’, ‘समान प्रदर्शनऔर बैटरी की कीमत चुनौतीपूर्णपरिदृश्यों के तहत वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 में 220 लाख यूनिट या वाहनों के स्‍तर को पार कर सकती है। यह बिक्री प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारितपरिदृश्य के तहत 180 लाख यूनिट या वाहनों तक पहुंच सकती है। 'प्रोत्साहन अभियान' परिदृश्य के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक दुपहिया वाहनों की बिक्री वित्त वर्ष 2031 में केवल 55 लाख यूनिट या वाहनों तक ही पहुंचने की संभावना है।
• यदि इलेक्ट्रिक दुपहिया वाहनों और चार्जिंग अवसंरचना की पर्याप्त अधिष्‍ठापित या स्थापित क्षमता है, तो बिक्री (जो अंतत: लगभग 250 लाख यूनिट या वाहनों तक पहुंच जाती है) किसी बिंदु पर यहां तक किआशावादी’, ‘समान प्रदर्शनऔर बैटरी की कीमत चुनौतीपूर्णपरिदृश्यों के तहत अनुमानित उत्पादन स्‍तर को भी पार कर सकती है।
इस रिपोर्ट में संबंधित क्षेत्र में आवश्यक अवसंरचना, विनिर्माण क्षमता, नीतियों और प्रौद्योगिकी-विकास संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि या जानकारियां प्रदान की गई हैं।
इन परिदृश्यों का उपयोग सरकारी एजेंसियों, उद्योग जगत और अकादमिक/अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) संस्थानों द्वारा नीतियों, बाजार परिदृश्यों और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास रणनीतियों के साक्ष्य-आधारित विश्लेषण के लिए किया जा सकता है।
इस रिपोर्ट को यहां पढ़ें: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-06/ForecastingPenetration-ofElectric2W_28-06.pdf