Ministry of Coal
Thirty One Companies Submit Bids for Commercial Coal Mining Auction
Total of 38 Online & Offline Bids Submitted
Technical Evaluation to be Carried out by Committee of Senior Officers
Technically Qualified Bidders to be Shortlisted for Participation in Electronic Auction
28 JUN 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The auction process of 122 coal/lignite mines for sale of coal was launched by the Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal on March 30, 2022. The last date of submission of Technical Bid was June 27, 2022 except for 10 mines (Parbatpur Central coal mine and 9 nos. lignite mines). As part of the auction process, technical Bids comprising of online and offline bid documents were opened today i.e., June 28, 2022, 10:00 am onwards at New Delhi, in the presence of the interested bidders.
The online bids were decrypted and opened electronically in the presence of the bidders. Subsequently, sealed envelopes containing offline bid documents were also opened in the presence of bidders. Entire process was displayed on the screen for the bidders.
A total of 38 bids were received under three tranches of commercial coal mine auctions. Under Fifth tranche of auctions, a total of 28 bids were received against 15 coal mines, where 2 or more bids have been received for 8 coal mines. Under 2nd Attempt of Third tranche, a total of 9 coal mines were put up for auctions and 6 bids have been received against 6 coal mines. Under 2nd Attempt of Fourth Tranche, a total of 4 coal mines were put up for auctions and 4 bids have been received against 3 coal mines. Mine-wise list of bids received is appended below:
Sl No
Name of Coal Mine
Tranche
No of Bids
1
Bandha North
5th Tranche
2
2
Basantpur
5th Tranche
2
3
ChoritandTiliaya
5th Tranche
1
4
Dahegaon/Makardhokra-IV
5th Tranche
2
5-6
Ghogharpalli & Its Dip Extension
5th Tranche
7
7
Datima
5th Tranche
1
8
Dongeri Tal – II
5th Tranche
1
9
Jitpur
5th Tranche
3
10
Kosar Dongergaon
5th Tranche
1
11
Mandla-South
5th Tranche
1
12
MarkiMangli-IV
5th Tranche
3
13
Sitanala
5th Tranche
1
14
Sondhia
5th Tranche
1
15
Sursa
5th Tranche
2
16
Alaknanda
2nd attempt 4th Tranche
1
17-18
Rampia & Dip Side of Rampia
2nd attempt 4th Tranche
3
19
Ashok Karkatta Central
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
20
Barra
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
21
Kasta (East)
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
22
Koyagudem Block - III
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
23
Maiki North
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
24
Marki Barka
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
Total Bids
38
A total of 31 companies have submitted their bids (both online and offline) in the auction process as per the following list:
Sr. No
Name of the Bidder
No of Bids Submitted
1.
Auro Coal Private Limited
1
1.
Avassa Ferro Alloys Private Limited
1
1.
Bharat Aluminium Company Limited
1
1.
Birla Corporation Limited
1
1.
Cavill Mining Private Limited
2
1.
Esskay Concast & Minerals Private Limited
1
1.
Gangaramchak Mining Private Limited
1
1.
Godavari Power & Ispat Limited
2
1.
Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited
1
1.
Jhar Mineral Resources Private Limited
2
1.
Jindal Power Limited
1
1.
Jitusol Developers Private Limited
1
1.
JMS Mining Private Limited
1
1.
JSW Steel Limited
3
1.
KJS Cement (I) Limited
1
1.
Krishery Private Limited
1
1.
Madhya Bharat Minerals Private Limited
2
1.
Maiki South Mining Private Limited
1
1.
Moonpie Metaliks Private Limited
1
1.
Nagpur Business Forms Private Limited
1
1.
NLC India Limited
2
1.
Om Sai Ram Steels and Alloys Private Limited
1
1.
RCCPL Private Limited
1
1.
Rungta Metals Private Limited
1
1.
Rungta Sons Private Limited
1
1.
Shyam Sel & Power Limited
1
1.
Sobhagya Mercantile Limited
1
1.
Terri Mining Private Limited
1
1.
Throns Infrastructure Private Limited
1
1.
Vedanta Limited
1
1.
YJSL Minerals and Logistics Private Limited
1
Total Bids
38
The bids will be evaluated by a multi-disciplinary Technical Evaluation Committee and Technically Qualified Bidders would be shortlisted for participation in the electronic auction.
Post opening of the Technical Bids, Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority (AS&NA), Ministry of Coal opened the forum for discussion and invited suggestions from the bidders to make the commercial coal mine auctions more attractive for the industry. Few suggestions received from the bidders were deliberated by AS&NA, Ministry of Coal who assured to explore the possibilities to implement the suggestions in the upcoming rounds of auction.
Auction Tranche & Attempt details are as follows:
1. (15th Tranche of Auction under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015)
(5th Tranche of Auction under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957)
AND
1. (Second Attempt 14th Tranche of Auction under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015)
(Second Attempt 4th Tranche of Auction under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957)
AND
1. (Second Attempt 13th Tranche of Auction under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015)
(Second Attempt 3rd Tranche of Auction under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957)

कोयला मंत्रालय
इकतीस कंपनियों ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी के लिए बोलियां दाखिल कीं
कुल 38 ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन बोलियां दाखिल की गईं
वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की समिति द्वारा तकनीकी मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी में भागीदारी के लिए तकनीकी रूप से योग्य बोलीदाताओं को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया जाएगा
28 JUN 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
कोयले की बिक्री के लिए 122 कोयला / लिग्नाइट खदानों की नीलामी प्रक्रिया कोयला मंत्रालय के नामित प्राधिकारी द्वारा 30 मार्च, 2022 को शुरू की गई थी। तकनीकी बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 27 जून, 2022 थी, जिसमें 10 खदान (परबतपुर केंद्रीय कोयला खदान और 9 लिग्नाइट खदानें) शामिल नहीं हैं। नीलामी प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में, ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन बोली के दस्तावेजों की तकनीकी बोलियां आज यानी 28 जून, 2022, सुबह 10:00 बजे नई दिल्ली में इच्छुक बोलीदाताओं की उपस्थिति में खोली गईं।
बोलीदाताओं की उपस्थिति में ऑनलाइन बोलियों को डिक्रिप्ट किया गया और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से खोला गया। इसके बाद, ऑफलाइन बोली दस्तावेजों वाले सीलबंद लिफाफे भी बोलीदाताओं की उपस्थिति में खोले गए। पूरी प्रक्रिया बोलीदाताओं के लिए स्क्रीन पर प्रदर्शित की गई थी।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के तीन चरणों के तहत कुल 38 बोलियां प्राप्त हुईं। नीलामी के पांचवें ट्रेंच के तहत 15 कोयला खदानों के लिए कुल 28 बोलियां प्राप्त हुईं, जहां 8 कोयला खदानों के लिए 2 या अधिक बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। तीसरे ट्रेंच के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत, कुल 9 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की गई और 6 कोयला खदानों के लिए 6 बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। चौथे ट्रेंच के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत, कुल 4 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की गई और 3 कोयला खदानों के लिए 4 बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। प्राप्त बोलियों की खान-वार सूची नीचे संलग्न है:
क्र. सं.
कोयला खदान का नाम
ट्रेंच
बोलियों की सं.
1
बंधा नॉर्थ
5वां ट्रेंच
2
2
बसंतपुर
5वां ट्रेंच
2
3
चोरित और तिलैया
5वां ट्रेंच
1
4
दहेगांव/ मकरधौकड़ा-IV
5वां ट्रेंच
2
5-6
घोघरपल्ली और इसका विस्तार
5वां ट्रेंच
7
7
दतीमा
5वां ट्रेंच
1
8
डोंगरी ताल-II
5वां ट्रेंच
1
9
जितपुर
5वां ट्रेंच
3
10
कोसार डोंगरगांव
5वां ट्रेंच
1
11
मंडला - दक्षिण
5वां ट्रेंच
1
12
मर्की मंगली-IV
5वां ट्रेंच
3
13
सीतानाला
5वां ट्रेंच
1
14
सोंधिया
5वां ट्रेंच
1
15
सुरसा
5वां ट्रेंच
2
16
अलकनंदा
दूसरा प्रयास चौथा ट्रेंच
1
17-18
रमपिया और रमपिया डिप साइड
दूसरा प्रयास चौथा ट्रेंच
3
19
अशोक करकट्टा सेंट्रल
दूसरा प्रयास तीसरा ट्रेंच
1
20
बर्रा
दूसरा प्रयास तीसरा ट्रेंच
1
21
कास्टा (ईस्ट)
दूसरा प्रयास तीसरा ट्रेंच
1
22
कोयागुडेम ब्लॉक -III
दूसरा प्रयास तीसरा ट्रेंच
1
23
माईकी नॉर्थ
दूसरा प्रयास तीसरा ट्रेंच
1
24
मड़की बरका
दूसरा प्रयास तीसरा ट्रेंच
1
कुल बोलियां
38
निम्नलिखित सूची के अनुसार कुल 31 कंपनियों ने नीलामी प्रक्रिया में अपनी बोलियां (ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन दोनों) जमा की हैं:
क्र. सं.
बोलीदाता का नाम
दाखिल की गई बोलियों की सं.
1
ऑरो कोल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
2
अवासा फेरो अलॉयज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
3
भारत एल्युमिनियम कंपनी लिमिटेड
1
4
बिरला कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड
1
5
कैविल माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
2
6
एस्के कॉनकास्ट एंड मिनरल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
7
गंगारामचक माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
8
गोदावरी पावर एंड इस्पात लिमिटेड
2
9
जयप्रकाश पावर वेंचर्स लिमिटेड
1
10
झार मिनरल रिसोर्सेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
2
11
जिंदल पावर लिमिटेड
1
12
जीतसोल डेवलपर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
13
जेएमएस माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
14
जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील लिमिटेड
3
15
केजेएस सीमेंट (आई) लिमिटेड
1
16
कृशेरी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
17
मध्य भारत मिनरल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
2
18
माईकी साउथ माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
19
मूनपी मेटालिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
20
नागपुर बिजनेस फॉर्म्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
21
एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड
2
22
ओम साई राम स्टील्स एंड अलॉयज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
23
आरसीसीपीएल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
24
रूंगटा मेटल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
25
रूंगटा सन्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
26
श्याम सेल एंड पावर लिमिटेड
1
27
सौभाग्य मर्केंटाइल लिमिटेड
1
28
टेरी माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
29
थ्रोन्स इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
30
वेदांत लिमिटेड
1
31
वाईजेएसएल मिनरल्स एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
1
कुल बोलियां
38
बोलियों का मूल्यांकन एक बहु-विषयक तकनीकी मूल्यांकन समिति द्वारा किया जाएगा और तकनीकी रूप से योग्य बोलीदाताओं को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी में भाग लेने के लिए शॉर्टलिस्ट किया जाएगा।
तकनीकी बोलियों के खुलने के बाद, कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव और नामित अधिकारी (एएस एंड एनए) ने चर्चा की शुरुआत की और उद्योग के लिए वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान की नीलामी को और अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए बोलीदाताओं से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए। बोलीदाताओं से प्राप्त कुछ सुझावों पर कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव एवं नामित अधिकारी द्वारा विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिन्होंने नीलामी के आगामी दौर में सुझावों को लागू करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने का आश्वासन दिया।
नीलामी ट्रेंच और प्रयास का विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
1. (कोयला खान (विशेष प्रावधान) अधिनियम, 2015 के तहत नीलामी की 15वां ट्रेंच)
(खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 के तहत नीलामी की 5वां ट्रेंच)
तथा
2. (कोयला खान (विशेष प्रावधान) अधिनियम, 2015 के तहत नीलामी का दूसरा प्रयास 14वां ट्रेंच)
(दूसरा प्रयास खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 के तहत नीलामी की चौथा ट्रेंच)
तथा
3. (कोयला खान (विशेष प्रावधान) अधिनियम, 2015 के तहत नीलामी का दूसरा प्रयास 13वां ट्रेंच)
(खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 के तहत नीलामी का दूसरा प्रयास तीसरा ट्रेंच)