कोळसा मंत्रालय
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाण लिलावासाठी 31 कंपन्यांची बोली सादर
ऑनलाइन आणि ऑफलाइन एकूण 38 बोली सादर
28 JUN 2022 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जून 2022
कोळसा विक्रीसाठी 122 कोळसा/लिग्नाईट खाणींची लिलाव प्रक्रिया कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या नामनिर्देशित प्राधिकरणाने 30 मार्च 2022 रोजी सुरू केली होती. 10 खाणी (परबतपूर सेंट्रल कोळसा खाण आणि 9 लिग्नाइट खाणी)) वगळता तांत्रिक बोली सादर करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 27 जून 2022 होती. लिलाव प्रक्रियेचा एक भाग म्हणून ऑनलाइन आणि ऑफलाइन बोली दस्तावेजांचा समावेश असलेल्या तांत्रिक बोली आज सकाळी 10 वाजता नवी दिल्ली येथे इच्छुक बोलीदारांच्या उपस्थितीत उघडण्यात आल्या.
ऑनलाइन बिड्स डिक्रिप्ट केल्या गेल्या आणि बोलीदारांच्या उपस्थितीत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीने उघडल्या गेल्या. त्यानंतर ऑफलाइन बोलीची कागदपत्रे असलेले सीलबंद लिफाफेही बोलीदारांच्या उपस्थितीत उघडण्यात आले. बोलीदारांसाठी संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया स्क्रीनवर प्रदर्शित करण्यात आली.
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणी लिलावाच्या तीन टप्प्यांत एकूण 38 निविदा प्राप्त झाल्या.
Sl No
Name of Coal Mine
Tranche
No of Bids
1
Bandha North
5th Tranche
2
2
Basantpur
5th Tranche
2
3
ChoritandTiliaya
5th Tranche
1
4
Dahegaon/Makardhokra-IV
5th Tranche
2
5-6
Ghogharpalli & Its Dip Extension
5th Tranche
7
7
Datima
5th Tranche
1
8
Dongeri Tal – II
5th Tranche
1
9
Jitpur
5th Tranche
3
10
Kosar Dongergaon
5th Tranche
1
11
Mandla-South
5th Tranche
1
12
MarkiMangli-IV
5th Tranche
3
13
Sitanala
5th Tranche
1
14
Sondhia
5th Tranche
1
15
Sursa
5th Tranche
2
16
Alaknanda
2nd attempt 4th Tranche
1
17-18
Rampia & Dip Side of Rampia
2nd attempt 4th Tranche
3
19
Ashok Karkatta Central
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
20
Barra
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
21
Kasta (East)
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
22
Koyagudem Block - III
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
23
Maiki North
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
24
Marki Barka
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
Total Bids
38
लिलाव प्रक्रियेत एकूण 31 कंपन्यांनी त्यांच्या बोली (ऑनलाइन आणि ऑफलाइन दोन्ही) सादर केल्या आहेत.
Sr. No
Name of the Bidder
No of Bids Submitted
1.
Auro Coal Private Limited
1
1.
Avassa Ferro Alloys Private Limited
1
1.
Bharat Aluminium Company Limited
1
1.
Birla Corporation Limited
1
1.
Cavill Mining Private Limited
2
1.
Esskay Concast & Minerals Private Limited
1
1.
Gangaramchak Mining Private Limited
1
1.
Godavari Power & Ispat Limited
2
1.
Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited
1
1.
Jhar Mineral Resources Private Limited
2
1.
Jindal Power Limited
1
1.
Jitusol Developers Private Limited
1
1.
JMS Mining Private Limited
1
1.
JSW Steel Limited
3
1.
KJS Cement (I) Limited
1
1.
Krishery Private Limited
1
1.
Madhya Bharat Minerals Private Limited
2
1.
Maiki South Mining Private Limited
1
1.
Moonpie Metaliks Private Limited
1
1.
Nagpur Business Forms Private Limited
1
1.
NLC India Limited
2
1.
Om Sai Ram Steels and Alloys Private Limited
1
1.
RCCPL Private Limited
1
1.
Rungta Metals Private Limited
1
1.
Rungta Sons Private Limited
1
1.
Shyam Sel & Power Limited
1
1.
Sobhagya Mercantile Limited
1
1.
Terri Mining Private Limited
1
1.
Throns Infrastructure Private Limited
1
1.
Vedanta Limited
1
1.
YJSL Minerals and Logistics Private Limited
1
Total Bids
38
बोलींचे मूल्यमापन बहु-अनुशासनात्मक तांत्रिक मूल्यमापन समितीद्वारे केले जाईल आणि तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या पात्र बोलीदारांना इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लिलावात सहभागी होण्यासाठी निवडले जाईल. तांत्रिक बोली उघडल्यानंतर कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि नामनिर्देशित प्राधिकरण (AS&NA) यांनी चर्चेसाठी मंच खुला केला . उद्योगासाठी व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणी लिलाव अधिक आकर्षक बनवण्यासाठी त्यांनी बोलीदारांकडून सूचना मागवल्या. बोलीदारांकडून मिळालेल्या काही सूचनांवर विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला. लिलावाच्या आगामी फेऱ्यांमध्ये सूचनांची अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या शक्यता तपासण्याचे आश्वासन कोळसा मंत्रालयाने दिले.

Ministry of Coal
Thirty One Companies Submit Bids for Commercial Coal Mining Auction
Total of 38 Online & Offline Bids Submitted
Technical Evaluation to be Carried out by Committee of Senior Officers
Technically Qualified Bidders to be Shortlisted for Participation in Electronic Auction
28 JUN 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The auction process of 122 coal/lignite mines for sale of coal was launched by the Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal on March 30, 2022. The last date of submission of Technical Bid was June 27, 2022 except for 10 mines (Parbatpur Central coal mine and 9 nos. lignite mines). As part of the auction process, technical Bids comprising of online and offline bid documents were opened today i.e., June 28, 2022, 10:00 am onwards at New Delhi, in the presence of the interested bidders.
The online bids were decrypted and opened electronically in the presence of the bidders. Subsequently, sealed envelopes containing offline bid documents were also opened in the presence of bidders. Entire process was displayed on the screen for the bidders.
A total of 38 bids were received under three tranches of commercial coal mine auctions. Under Fifth tranche of auctions, a total of 28 bids were received against 15 coal mines, where 2 or more bids have been received for 8 coal mines. Under 2nd Attempt of Third tranche, a total of 9 coal mines were put up for auctions and 6 bids have been received against 6 coal mines. Under 2nd Attempt of Fourth Tranche, a total of 4 coal mines were put up for auctions and 4 bids have been received against 3 coal mines. Mine-wise list of bids received is appended below:
Sl No
Name of Coal Mine
Tranche
No of Bids
1
Bandha North
5th Tranche
2
2
Basantpur
5th Tranche
2
3
ChoritandTiliaya
5th Tranche
1
4
Dahegaon/Makardhokra-IV
5th Tranche
2
5-6
Ghogharpalli & Its Dip Extension
5th Tranche
7
7
Datima
5th Tranche
1
8
Dongeri Tal – II
5th Tranche
1
9
Jitpur
5th Tranche
3
10
Kosar Dongergaon
5th Tranche
1
11
Mandla-South
5th Tranche
1
12
MarkiMangli-IV
5th Tranche
3
13
Sitanala
5th Tranche
1
14
Sondhia
5th Tranche
1
15
Sursa
5th Tranche
2
16
Alaknanda
2nd attempt 4th Tranche
1
17-18
Rampia & Dip Side of Rampia
2nd attempt 4th Tranche
3
19
Ashok Karkatta Central
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
20
Barra
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
21
Kasta (East)
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
22
Koyagudem Block - III
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
23
Maiki North
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
24
Marki Barka
2nd attempt 3rd Tranche
1
Total Bids
38
A total of 31 companies have submitted their bids (both online and offline) in the auction process as per the following list:
Sr. No
Name of the Bidder
No of Bids Submitted
1.
Auro Coal Private Limited
1
1.
Avassa Ferro Alloys Private Limited
1
1.
Bharat Aluminium Company Limited
1
1.
Birla Corporation Limited
1
1.
Cavill Mining Private Limited
2
1.
Esskay Concast & Minerals Private Limited
1
1.
Gangaramchak Mining Private Limited
1
1.
Godavari Power & Ispat Limited
2
1.
Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited
1
1.
Jhar Mineral Resources Private Limited
2
1.
Jindal Power Limited
1
1.
Jitusol Developers Private Limited
1
1.
JMS Mining Private Limited
1
1.
JSW Steel Limited
3
1.
KJS Cement (I) Limited
1
1.
Krishery Private Limited
1
1.
Madhya Bharat Minerals Private Limited
2
1.
Maiki South Mining Private Limited
1
1.
Moonpie Metaliks Private Limited
1
1.
Nagpur Business Forms Private Limited
1
1.
NLC India Limited
2
1.
Om Sai Ram Steels and Alloys Private Limited
1
1.
RCCPL Private Limited
1
1.
Rungta Metals Private Limited
1
1.
Rungta Sons Private Limited
1
1.
Shyam Sel & Power Limited
1
1.
Sobhagya Mercantile Limited
1
1.
Terri Mining Private Limited
1
1.
Throns Infrastructure Private Limited
1
1.
Vedanta Limited
1
1.
YJSL Minerals and Logistics Private Limited
1
Total Bids
38
The bids will be evaluated by a multi-disciplinary Technical Evaluation Committee and Technically Qualified Bidders would be shortlisted for participation in the electronic auction.
Post opening of the Technical Bids, Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority (AS&NA), Ministry of Coal opened the forum for discussion and invited suggestions from the bidders to make the commercial coal mine auctions more attractive for the industry. Few suggestions received from the bidders were deliberated by AS&NA, Ministry of Coal who assured to explore the possibilities to implement the suggestions in the upcoming rounds of auction.
Auction Tranche & Attempt details are as follows:
1. (15th Tranche of Auction under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015)
(5th Tranche of Auction under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957)
AND
1. (Second Attempt 14th Tranche of Auction under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015)
(Second Attempt 4th Tranche of Auction under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957)
AND
1. (Second Attempt 13th Tranche of Auction under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015)
(Second Attempt 3rd Tranche of Auction under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957)