Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Pensioners’ Awareness Program by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare conducted at Puducherry
28 JUN 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoP&PW) today conducted Pensioners’ Awareness Program at Puducherry. This is the first physical program post pandemic covering the Southern region of country. The program was attended by more than 300 pensioners from Chennai and Puducherry in collaboration with Pensioners Associations from Chennai and Puducherry.
A team of officers from DoP&PW took sessions on Pension policy reforms & digitization regarding pension/ family pension sanction to Central Government pensioners, with the objective of updating the pensioners of the changes made under the “Ease of Living” initiative of the Government. Special sessions were organized on Income Tax matters related to pensioners as well as Digital means of submitting the Annual Life Certificates.
The objective of these programmes is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures regarding pension entitlements and processes to Central Government pensioners as well as to update the pensioners about the changes that take place from time to time through various amendments in the policy and procedures. Such programs also serve as a feedback mechanism of pension policy from pensioners.
Shri S N Mathur, Joint Secretary (DoP&PW), Shri Bhupal Nanda, CC (P)-CPAO, Shri Ruchir Mittal, Director, Dr Pramod Kumar, Director participated in the program. Shri S N Mathur, Joint Secretary (DoP&PW) informed the participants about various initiatives taken by the Department to enhance Ease of Living of Pensioners. Digital life Certificate was launched in 2014 which is available through Aadhaar based bio-metric devices, Indian Post Payments bank’s 1,90,000 Gramin Dak Sevaks and Doorstep banking by banks. Face authentication technology was launched in November, 2021 which will transform the way pensioners submit their life certificate.
Chief Controller (Pensions), CPAO, MoF also addressed the pensioners providing information about the common grievances faced by pensioners, their modes of redressal as well as new initiatives taken by CPAO to enhance Ease of Living of pensioners. A representative from CGHS also addressed the participants and provided information on the queries raised by pensioners.
To enhance “Ease of Living” of pensioners and family pensioners, Government of India has taken large number of welfare measures in pension policy as well as digitization of pension related processes. There have been a number of amendments in the pension rules and several clarificatory orders/ instructions have been issued during the last 50 years. These have been compiled and brought out as Central Civil Service (Pension) Rules, 2021 in December, 2021.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पुडुचेरी में पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा पेंशनभोगी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित
28 JUN 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपी और पीडब्‍ल्‍‍यू) ने आज पुडुचेरी में पेंशनभोगी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। महामारी के बाद देश के दक्षिणी क्षेत्र को समाविष्ट करने वाला यह पहला फिजिकल कार्यक्रम है। चेन्नई और पुडुचेरी के पेंशनभोगी संघों के सहयोग से इस कार्यक्रम में चेन्नई और पुडुचेरी के 300 से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों ने भाग लिया।
डीओपी और पीडब्‍ल्‍‍यू के अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने कें‍द्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन/पारिवारिक पेंशन मंजूरी के संबंध में पेंशन नीति में सुधार और डिजिटलीकरण पर सत्र लिया। इसका उद्देश्य सरकार की "जीवन को सुगम बनाने" की पहल के तहत किए गए परिवर्तनों से पेंशनभोगियों को अवगत कराना है। पेंशनभोगियों से संबंधित आयकर मामलों के साथ-साथ वार्षिक जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के डिजिटल तरीकों पर विशेष सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य केन्द्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के बीच पेंशन पात्रता और प्रक्रियाओं के विभिन्न नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है और साथ ही नीति और प्रक्रियाओं में विभिन्न संशोधनों के माध्यम से समय-समय पर होने वाले परिवर्तनों से पेंशनभोगियों को अवगत कराना है। ऐसे कार्यक्रम पेंशनभोगियों के लिए पेंशन नीति के जानकारी के तंत्र के रूप में भी काम करते हैं।
कार्यक्रम में संयुक्त सचिव (डीओपी और पीडब्‍ल्‍‍यू) श्री एस एन माथुर, सीसी (पी)-सीपीएओ श्री भूपाल नंदा, निदेशक श्री रुचिर मित्तल, निदेशक डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार ने भाग लिया। संयुक्त सचिव (डीओपी और पीडब्ल्यू) श्री एस एन माथुर ने पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन में आसानी को बढ़ाने के लिए विभाग द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में प्रतिभागियों को जानकारी दी। डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट की शुरूआत 2014 में की गई थी, जो आधार पर आधारित बायो-मीट्रिक उपकरणों, भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक के 1,90,000 ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों और बैंकों द्वारा दरवाजे पर बैंकिंग के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है। चेहरे का सत्‍‍यापन तकनीक नवम्‍‍बर, 2021 में शुरू की गई थी, जो पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा जीवन प्रमाणन देने के तरीके में बदलाव लाएगी।
मुख्य नियंत्रक (पेंशन), सीपीएओ, एमओएफ ने पेंशनभोगियों की आम शिकायतों, उनके निवारण के तरीकों के साथ-साथ पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए सीपीएओ द्वारा की गई नई पहलों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करते हुए पेंशनभोगियों को संबोधित किया। सीजीएचएस के एक प्रतिनिधि ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा उठाए गए प्रश्नों पर जानकारी प्रदान की।
पेंशनभोगियों और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के "जीवन को सुगम" बनाने की सुविधा को बढ़ाने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने पेंशन नीति के साथ-साथ पेंशन संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण में बड़ी संख्या में कल्याणकारी उपाय किए हैं। पिछले 50 वर्षों के दौरान पेंशन नियमों में अनेक संशोधन किए गए हैं और अनेक स्पष्टीकरण आदेश/ निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। इन्हें संकलित किया गया है और दिसम्बर, 2021 में केन्द्रीय सिविल सेवा (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 के रूप में लाया गया।