Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Pensioners’ Awareness Program by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare conducted at Puducherry
28 JUN 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoP&PW) today conducted Pensioners’ Awareness Program at Puducherry. This is the first physical program post pandemic covering the Southern region of country. The program was attended by more than 300 pensioners from Chennai and Puducherry in collaboration with Pensioners Associations from Chennai and Puducherry.
A team of officers from DoP&PW took sessions on Pension policy reforms & digitization regarding pension/ family pension sanction to Central Government pensioners, with the objective of updating the pensioners of the changes made under the “Ease of Living” initiative of the Government. Special sessions were organized on Income Tax matters related to pensioners as well as Digital means of submitting the Annual Life Certificates.
The objective of these programmes is to spread awareness of the various rules and procedures regarding pension entitlements and processes to Central Government pensioners as well as to update the pensioners about the changes that take place from time to time through various amendments in the policy and procedures. Such programs also serve as a feedback mechanism of pension policy from pensioners.
Shri S N Mathur, Joint Secretary (DoP&PW), Shri Bhupal Nanda, CC (P)-CPAO, Shri Ruchir Mittal, Director, Dr Pramod Kumar, Director participated in the program. Shri S N Mathur, Joint Secretary (DoP&PW) informed the participants about various initiatives taken by the Department to enhance Ease of Living of Pensioners. Digital life Certificate was launched in 2014 which is available through Aadhaar based bio-metric devices, Indian Post Payments bank’s 1,90,000 Gramin Dak Sevaks and Doorstep banking by banks. Face authentication technology was launched in November, 2021 which will transform the way pensioners submit their life certificate.
Chief Controller (Pensions), CPAO, MoF also addressed the pensioners providing information about the common grievances faced by pensioners, their modes of redressal as well as new initiatives taken by CPAO to enhance Ease of Living of pensioners. A representative from CGHS also addressed the participants and provided information on the queries raised by pensioners.
To enhance “Ease of Living” of pensioners and family pensioners, Government of India has taken large number of welfare measures in pension policy as well as digitization of pension related processes. There have been a number of amendments in the pension rules and several clarificatory orders/ instructions have been issued during the last 50 years. These have been compiled and brought out as Central Civil Service (Pension) Rules, 2021 in December, 2021.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشن پانے والوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے ذریعے پنشن پانے والوں کا بیداری پروگرام پڈوچری میں منعقد کیا گیا
28 JUN 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشن پانے والوں کی بہبود کے محکمے ( ڈی او پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو ) نے آج پڈوچیری میں پنشنر بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ عالمی وباء کے بعد یہ ملک کے جنوبی خطے کا احاطہ کرنے والا پہلا فزیکل پروگرام ہے ۔ اس پروگرام میں چنئی اور پڈوچیری کے پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشن کے تعاون سے چنئی اور پڈوچیری کے 300 سے زیادہ پنشن پانے والوں نے شرکت کی۔
ڈی او پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو کے افسران کی ایک ٹیم نے پنشن پالیسی میں اصلاحات اور مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن پانے والوں کو پنشن / فیملی پنشن کی منظوری کے حوالے سے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پر اجلاس منعقد کیا ، جس کا مقصد حکومت کے ’’ زندگی میں آسانی ‘‘ پیدا کرنے کے اقدام کے تحت کی گئی تبدیلیوں سے پنشن پانے کو آگاہ کرنا ہے ۔ پنشن پانے والوں سے متعلق انکم ٹیکس کے معاملات کے ساتھ ساتھ سالانہ زندگی کے سرٹیفکیٹس جمع کرانے کے ڈیجیٹل ذرائع پر خصوصی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ان پروگراموں کا مقصد مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن پانے والوں کو پنشن کے حق داروں اور طریقہ ٔکار سے متعلق مختلف اصولوں اور طریقہ ٔکار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے اور ساتھ ہی پالیسی اور طریقہ ٔکار میں مختلف ترامیم کے ذریعے وقتاً فوقتاً ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں پنشن پانے والوں کو مطلع کرنا ہے۔ ایسے پروگرام پنشن پانے والوں کی پنشن پالیسی کے فیڈ بیک میکانزم کے طور پر بھی کام کرتے ہیں۔
ڈی او پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ایس این ماتھر، سی سی ( پی ) – سی پی اے او جناب بھوپال نندا، ڈائریکٹر جناب روچر متل، ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پرمود کمار نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ ڈی او پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ایس این ماتھرنے شرکاء کو پنشن پانے والوں کے زندگی گزارنے کو آسان بنانے سے متعلق محکمہ کی ذریعے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ 2014 ء میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ، جو آدھار پر مبنی بایو میٹرک ڈیوائسز، انڈین پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینکوں کے 1,90,000 گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں اور بینکوں کے تحت ڈور اسٹیپ بینکنگ کے ذریعے دستیاب ہے۔ چہرے کی تصدیق کی ٹیکنالوجی نومبر ، 2021 ء میں شروع کی گئی تھی ، جو پنشن پانے والوں کو اپنی زندگی کے سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے طریقۂ کار میں تبدیلی لائے گی ۔
چیف کنٹرولر (پنشن)، سی پی اے او، ایم او ایف نے پنشن پانے والوں سے خطاب کیا اور پنشن پانے والوں کو درپیش عام شکایات اور ان کے ازالے کے طریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سی پی اے او کے ذریعے زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے کئے گئے نئے اقدامات کے بارے میں مطلع کیا ۔ سی جی ایچ ایس کے ایک نمائندے نے بھی شرکاء سے خطاب کیا اور پنشن پانے والوں کے سوالات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں۔
پنشن اور فیملی پنشن پانے والوں کے ’’ زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی‘‘ کو بڑھانے کے لئے ، حکومت ہند نے پنشن پالیسی میں بڑے پیمانے پر فلاحی اقدامات کئے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی پنشن سے متعلق عمل کو ڈیجیٹلائز کیا ہے۔ پنشن کے قوانین میں متعدد ترامیم کی گئی ہیں اور پچھلے 50 سالوں کے دوران متعدد وضاحتی احکامات/ ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ انہیں دسمبر ، 2021 ء میں سنٹرل سول سروس (پنشن) رولز، 2021 کے طور پر مرتب کر کے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔