President's Secretariat
President of India Interacts with the inmates of Krishna Kutir at Vrindavan
Social Evils, Religious Beliefs and Discrimination related to Inheritance Rights of Widow Women have to be removed: President Kovind
27 JUN 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited Krishna Kutir at Vrindavan, Uttar Pradesh today (June 27, 2022) and interacted with the inmates.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that in our culture, women have been called Goddess. It has even been said ‘where women are respected, there the Gods reside’. But over a long period of time, many social evils have arisen in our society. Like child marriage, sati and dowry, widow life is also a social evil. This social evil is a blot on the culture of our country. The sooner this stigma is removed, the better.
The President said that it has been seen that after the death of a woman's husband, the attitude of not only that family but of society changes towards that woman. We have to come forward and awaken the society to stop the neglect faced by widows. From time to time many saints and social reformers have made efforts to improve the difficult life of such despised mothers and sisters. Raja Ram Mohan Roy, Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar and Swami Dayanand Saraswati got some success in their efforts but still, much remains to be done in this area.
The President said that the establishment of shelters like 'Krishna Kutir' is a commendable initiative. But, in his view, there should be no need for the construction of such shelter homes in the society. Instead of this, efforts like remarriage, economic independence, share in family property and protection of social and moral rights of destitute women should be encouraged. And, through these measures, self-reliance and self-respect should be promoted in our mothers and sisters.
The President said that such a large and important section of the society cannot be ignored. Together, we all have to raise social awareness towards these despised and neglected women. Social evils, religious beliefs and discrimination related to inheritance rights have to be removed. The problems of discrimination in the distribution of property and the denial of women's rights over children will have to be addressed. Only then, these women will be able to live a life of self-respect and self-confidence. He appealed to the responsible citizens of the society to make efforts for including these women in the mainstream of the society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
वृंदावनच्या कृष्ण कुटीर मधल्या निवासी महिलांशी राष्ट्रपतींनी साधला संवाद
विधवा स्त्रियांच्या वारसा हक्काशी संबंधित सामाजिक कुप्रथा, धार्मिक समजुती आणि भेदभाव दूर करायला हवा: राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविन्द
27 JUN 2022 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जून 2022
राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविन्द यांनी आज, उत्तरप्रदेशातील वृंदावन इथल्या ‘कृष्ण कुटीर’ या महिलाश्रमाला भेट दिली. त्यांनी तिथल्या निवासी महिलांशी संवादही साधला.
यावेळी बोलतांना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, की आपल्या संस्कृतीत स्त्रियांना देवीचे स्थान आहे,असे म्हटले जाते, “ जिथे महिलांचा सन्मान केला जातो, अशा ठिकाणी प्रत्यक्ष देवतांचा निवास असतो.” मात्र,काळाच्या ओघात, आपल्या समाजात अनेक सामाजिक कुप्रथा निर्माण झाल्या. बालविवाह, सती आणि हुंड्यासारख्या चुकीच्या पद्धती, विधवा स्त्रियांना दिली जाणारी वाईट वागणूक ही देखील कुप्रथा असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. ह्या सगळ्या कुप्रथा आपल्या संस्कृतीला लागलेला कलंक असून, हा कलंक आपण सगळ्यांनी लवकरात लवकर दूर करायला हवा,असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
"महिलेच्या पतीच्या मृत्यूनंतर त्या महिलेप्रती त्या कुटुंबाचाच नव्हे तर समाजाचा दृष्टिकोन बदलतो, असे आपल्या समाजात दिसून येते. विधवा स्त्रियांची होणारी उपेक्षा थांबवण्यासाठी आपण पुढे येऊन समाजाचे प्रबोधन केले पाहिजे. अशा वंचित माता-भगिनींचे खडतर जीवन सुधारण्यासाठी अनेक संत आणि समाजसुधारकांनी वेळोवेळी प्रयत्न केले आहेत. राजा राम मोहन रॉय, ईश्वरचंद्र विद्यासागर आणि स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती यांच्या प्रयत्नांना काही प्रमाणात यश मिळाले पण तरीही या क्षेत्रात बरेच काही करायचे बाकी आहे." असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाले.
"अशा उपेक्षित स्त्रियांसाठी 'कृष्ण कुटीर' सारख्या निवारागृहांची स्थापना हा अतिशय स्तुत्य उपक्रम आहे. मात्र, खरं तर समाजात अशा निवारागृहांच्या उभारणीची गरजच पडू नये. त्या ऐवजी, पुनर्विवाह, आर्थिक स्वातंत्र्य, कौटुंबिक मालमत्तेतील वाटा आणि निराधार महिलांच्या सामाजिक व नैतिक हक्कांचे संरक्षण यासारख्या प्रयत्नांना चालना दिली पाहिजे. या उपायांद्वारे आपल्या माता-भगिनींमध्ये स्वावलंबन आणि स्वाभिमान निर्माण करायला हवा ," असंही राष्ट्रपती पुढे म्हणाले.
समाजातल्या एवढ्या मोठ्या आणि महत्त्वाच्या घटकाकडे आपले दुर्लक्ष होता कामा नये, असं त्यांनी पुढे सांगितलं. आपण सर्वांनी मिळून या वंचित आणि उपेक्षित महिलांबद्दल सामाजिक जागृती करायला हवी. सामाजिक कुप्रथा, धार्मिक श्रद्धा आणि वारसा हक्काशी संबंधित भेदभाव दूर करणे आवश्यक आहे. मालमत्तेच्या वितरणातील भेदभाव आणि मुलांवरील स्त्रियांचे हक्क नाकारणे अशा समस्यांवर उपाययोजना कराव्या लागतील. तरच, या महिला स्वाभिमान आणि आत्मविश्वासाने जीवन जगू शकतील. या महिलांना समाजाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात सामावून घेण्यासाठी समाजातील जबाबदार नागरिकांनी प्रयत्न करावेत, असे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी केले.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या संपूर्ण हिन्दी भाषणासाठी इथे क्लिक करावे