President's Secretariat
President of India Interacts with the inmates of Krishna Kutir at Vrindavan
Social Evils, Religious Beliefs and Discrimination related to Inheritance Rights of Widow Women have to be removed: President Kovind
27 JUN 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited Krishna Kutir at Vrindavan, Uttar Pradesh today (June 27, 2022) and interacted with the inmates.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that in our culture, women have been called Goddess. It has even been said ‘where women are respected, there the Gods reside’. But over a long period of time, many social evils have arisen in our society. Like child marriage, sati and dowry, widow life is also a social evil. This social evil is a blot on the culture of our country. The sooner this stigma is removed, the better.
The President said that it has been seen that after the death of a woman's husband, the attitude of not only that family but of society changes towards that woman. We have to come forward and awaken the society to stop the neglect faced by widows. From time to time many saints and social reformers have made efforts to improve the difficult life of such despised mothers and sisters. Raja Ram Mohan Roy, Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar and Swami Dayanand Saraswati got some success in their efforts but still, much remains to be done in this area.
The President said that the establishment of shelters like 'Krishna Kutir' is a commendable initiative. But, in his view, there should be no need for the construction of such shelter homes in the society. Instead of this, efforts like remarriage, economic independence, share in family property and protection of social and moral rights of destitute women should be encouraged. And, through these measures, self-reliance and self-respect should be promoted in our mothers and sisters.
The President said that such a large and important section of the society cannot be ignored. Together, we all have to raise social awareness towards these despised and neglected women. Social evils, religious beliefs and discrimination related to inheritance rights have to be removed. The problems of discrimination in the distribution of property and the denial of women's rights over children will have to be addressed. Only then, these women will be able to live a life of self-respect and self-confidence. He appealed to the responsible citizens of the society to make efforts for including these women in the mainstream of the society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے ورندا وَن میں کرشنا کٹیر میں رہنے والوں سے گفتگو کی
سماجی برائیوں ، مذہبی عقیدوں اور بیوہ خواتین کے وراثتی حقوق سے متعلق امتیازات کو ختم کیا جانا چاہیئے : صدر کووند
27 JUN 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج ( 27 جون ، 2022 ء ) اتر پردیش کو ورندا وَن میں کرشنا کٹیر کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں رہنے والوں سے گفتگو کی ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری ثقافت میں خواتین کو ’’ دیوی ‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ کہا جاتا ہے کہ جہاں عورتوں کی عزت ہوتی ہے ، وہاں بھگوان رہتے ہیں لیکن طویل عرصے میں ہمارے یہاں بہت سی سماجی برائیاں پیدا ہو گئی ہیں ۔ بچوں کی شادی ، ستی اور جہیز کی طرح بیوہ کی زندگی بھی ایک سماجی برائی ہے ۔ یہ سماجی برائی ہمارے ملک کی ثقافت پر ایک دھبہ ہے ۔ جتنی جلد اس برائی کو ختم کیا جائے اتنا ہی بہتر ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ ایک عورت کے خاوند کی موت کے بعد ، نہ صرف خاندان بلکہ سماج کا رویہ اس عورت کے تئیں بدل جاتا ہے ۔ ہمیں اس کے لئے آگے آنا ہو گا اور بیوہ خواتین کو درپیش خراب رویہ کو روکنا ہو گا ۔ بہت سے سنتوں اور سماجی اصلاح کاروں نے وقتاً فوقتاً اس طرح حقیر سمجھی جانے والی ماؤں اور بہنوں کی مشکل زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں کی ہیں ۔ راجا رام موہن رائے ، ایشور چندر ودیا ساگر اور سوامی دیانند سرسوتی کو ، ان کوششوں میں کچھ کامیابی ملی لیکن اب بھی اس شعبے میں بہت کچھ کیا جانا باقی ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کرشنا کٹیر جیسی پناہ گاہوں کا قیام ایک قابل ستائش قدم ہے ، لیکن ان کے خیال میں ، سماج میں ایسی پناگاہوں کو تعمیر کرنے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہونی چاہیئے ۔ اس کی بجائے ان کی دوبارہ شادی ، اقتصادی آزادی ، خاندانی جائیدادمیں حصہ داری اور ان خواتین کے سماجی اور اخلاقی حقوق کے تحفظ کی کوششیں کی جاچانی چاہئیں اور ان اقدامات کے ذریعہ ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں میں عزت نفس اور خود انحصاری کو فرغ دیا جانا چاہیئے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سماج کے اتنے اہم اور بڑے طبقے کو نظر انداز نہیں کیا جا سکتا ۔ ہم سب کو مل کر ان حقیر سمجھی جانے والی اور نظر انداز کی گئی خواتین کے تئیں سماجی بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا چاہیئے ۔ سماجی برائیوں ، مذہبی عقیدوں اور وراثتی حقوق کے تئیں امتیاز کو ختم کیا جانا چاہیئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جائیداد کی تقسیم میں امتیاز اور بچوں پر عورتوں کے حقوق سے انکار جیسے مسائل کو حل کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔ اس وقت ہی یہ خواتین عزت نفس اور خود اعتمادی کے ساتھ زندگی گزار سکیں گی ۔ انہوں نے سماج کے ذمہ دار شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان خواتین کو سماج کے اصل دھارے میں شامل کرنے کی کوششیں کریں ۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ کی ہندی میں تقریر کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں ۔