President's Secretariat
President of India Interacts with the inmates of Krishna Kutir at Vrindavan
Social Evils, Religious Beliefs and Discrimination related to Inheritance Rights of Widow Women have to be removed: President Kovind
27 JUN 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited Krishna Kutir at Vrindavan, Uttar Pradesh today (June 27, 2022) and interacted with the inmates.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that in our culture, women have been called Goddess. It has even been said ‘where women are respected, there the Gods reside’. But over a long period of time, many social evils have arisen in our society. Like child marriage, sati and dowry, widow life is also a social evil. This social evil is a blot on the culture of our country. The sooner this stigma is removed, the better.
The President said that it has been seen that after the death of a woman's husband, the attitude of not only that family but of society changes towards that woman. We have to come forward and awaken the society to stop the neglect faced by widows. From time to time many saints and social reformers have made efforts to improve the difficult life of such despised mothers and sisters. Raja Ram Mohan Roy, Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar and Swami Dayanand Saraswati got some success in their efforts but still, much remains to be done in this area.
The President said that the establishment of shelters like 'Krishna Kutir' is a commendable initiative. But, in his view, there should be no need for the construction of such shelter homes in the society. Instead of this, efforts like remarriage, economic independence, share in family property and protection of social and moral rights of destitute women should be encouraged. And, through these measures, self-reliance and self-respect should be promoted in our mothers and sisters.
The President said that such a large and important section of the society cannot be ignored. Together, we all have to raise social awareness towards these despised and neglected women. Social evils, religious beliefs and discrimination related to inheritance rights have to be removed. The problems of discrimination in the distribution of property and the denial of women's rights over children will have to be addressed. Only then, these women will be able to live a life of self-respect and self-confidence. He appealed to the responsible citizens of the society to make efforts for including these women in the mainstream of the society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
బృందావనం వద్ద కృష్ణ కుటీర్ లోని మహిళలతో సంభాషించిన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
వితంతు మహిళల వారసత్వ హక్కులకు సంబంధించిన సామాజిక దురాచారాలు, మత విశ్వాసాలు, వివక్షను తొలగించాలి: రాష్ట్రపతి కోవింద్
27 JUN 2022 2:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ ఈరోజు (జూన్ 272022) ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని బృందావన్‌లోని కృష్ణ కుటీర్‌ను సందర్శించి మహిళలతో సంభాషించారు.
సభను ఉద్దేశించి రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగిస్తూ మన సంస్కృతిలో మహిళలను దేవత అని పిలుస్తారని అన్నారు. ‘'ఎక్కడ స్త్రీలు గౌరవించబడతారోఅక్కడ దేవతలు నివసిస్తారు' అని కూడా చెప్పబడింది. కానీ చాలా కాలంగా మన సమాజంలో అనేక సామాజిక దురాచారాలు పుట్టుకొచ్చాయి. బాల్య వివాహాలుసతివరకట్నం లాగానే వితంతు జీవితం కూడా సామాజిక దురాచారమే. ఈ సామాజిక దురాచారం మన దేశ సంస్కృతికి మాయని మచ్చ. ఈ కళంకాన్ని ఎంత త్వరగా తొలగిస్తే అంత మంచిది.
ఒక మహిళ భర్త మరణానంతరం ఆ మహిళ పట్ల ఆ కుటుంబంలోనే కాదు సమాజం వైఖరిలోనూ మార్పు వస్తోందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. వితంతువులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న నిర్లక్ష్యాన్ని అరికట్టేందుకు మనం ముందుకు వచ్చి సమాజాన్ని జాగృతం చేయాలి. అటువంటి తృణీకరించబడిన తల్లులు మరియు సోదరీమణుల కష్టతరమైన జీవితాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి చాలా మంది సాధువులు మరియు సంఘ సంస్కర్తలు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు ప్రయత్నాలు చేశారు. రాజా రామ్ మోహన్ రాయ్ఈశ్వర్ చంద్ర విద్యాసాగర్ మరియు స్వామి దయానంద్ సరస్వతి వారి ప్రయత్నాలలో కొంత విజయం సాధించారుఅయితే ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ఇంకా చాలా చేయాల్సి ఉంది.
'కృష్ణా కుటీర్వంటి ఆశ్రయాల ఏర్పాటు అభినందనీయమని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. కానీసమాజంలో ఇలాంటి ఆశ్రయాల నిర్మాణం అవసరం లేదని ఆయన అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. దీనికి బదులుగాపునర్వివాహంఆర్థిక స్వాతంత్ర్యంకుటుంబ ఆస్తిలో వాటా మరియు నిరుపేద మహిళల సామాజిక మరియు నైతిక హక్కుల రక్షణ వంటి ప్రయత్నాలను ప్రోత్సహించాలి. ఈ చర్యల ద్వారామన తల్లులుసోదరీమణులలో స్వావలంబనతో పాటు ఆత్మగౌరవాన్ని పెంపొందించాలి.
సమాజంలో ఇంత పెద్దముఖ్యమైన వర్గాన్ని విస్మరించలేమని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. మనమందరం కలిసి ఈ తృణీకరింపబడిన మరియు నిర్లక్ష్యానికి గురైన మహిళల పట్ల సామాజిక అవగాహనను పెంపొందించుకోవాలి. సాంఘిక దురాచారాలుమత విశ్వాసాలు మరియు వారసత్వ హక్కులకు సంబంధించిన వివక్షను తొలగించాలి. ఆస్తి పంపిణీలో వివక్షతపిల్లలపై మహిళల హక్కుల నిరాకరణ వంటి సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించాల్సి ఉంటుంది. అప్పుడేఈ మహిళలు ఆత్మగౌరవంతోఆత్మవిశ్వాసంతో కూడిన జీవితాన్ని గడపగలుగుతారు. ఈ మహిళలను సమాజంలోని ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలో చేర్చడానికి కృషి చేయాలని ఆయన సమాజంలోని బాధ్యతాయుతమైన పౌరులకు విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి పూర్తి హిందీ ప్రసంగం కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి