President's Secretariat
President of India Interacts with the inmates of Krishna Kutir at Vrindavan
Social Evils, Religious Beliefs and Discrimination related to Inheritance Rights of Widow Women have to be removed: President Kovind
27 JUN 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited Krishna Kutir at Vrindavan, Uttar Pradesh today (June 27, 2022) and interacted with the inmates.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that in our culture, women have been called Goddess. It has even been said ‘where women are respected, there the Gods reside’. But over a long period of time, many social evils have arisen in our society. Like child marriage, sati and dowry, widow life is also a social evil. This social evil is a blot on the culture of our country. The sooner this stigma is removed, the better.
The President said that it has been seen that after the death of a woman's husband, the attitude of not only that family but of society changes towards that woman. We have to come forward and awaken the society to stop the neglect faced by widows. From time to time many saints and social reformers have made efforts to improve the difficult life of such despised mothers and sisters. Raja Ram Mohan Roy, Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar and Swami Dayanand Saraswati got some success in their efforts but still, much remains to be done in this area.
The President said that the establishment of shelters like 'Krishna Kutir' is a commendable initiative. But, in his view, there should be no need for the construction of such shelter homes in the society. Instead of this, efforts like remarriage, economic independence, share in family property and protection of social and moral rights of destitute women should be encouraged. And, through these measures, self-reliance and self-respect should be promoted in our mothers and sisters.
The President said that such a large and important section of the society cannot be ignored. Together, we all have to raise social awareness towards these despised and neglected women. Social evils, religious beliefs and discrimination related to inheritance rights have to be removed. The problems of discrimination in the distribution of property and the denial of women's rights over children will have to be addressed. Only then, these women will be able to live a life of self-respect and self-confidence. He appealed to the responsible citizens of the society to make efforts for including these women in the mainstream of the society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने वृंदावन में कृष्ण कुटीर के निवासियों के साथ बातचीत की
सामाजिक बुराइयों, धार्मिक मान्यताओं और विधवा महिलाओं के विरासत के अधिकारों से संबंधित भेदभाव को दूर करना होगा: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
27 JUN 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (27 जून, 2022) उत्तर प्रदेश के वृंदावन में कृष्णा कुटीर का दौरा किया और वहां के निवासियों से बातचीत की।
वहां एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी संस्कृति में महिलाओं को देवी कहा गया है। यहां तक कहा गया है कि 'जहां नारी का सम्मान होता है, वहां देवताओं का वास होता है'। लेकिन लंबे समय से हमारे समाज में कई सामाजिक बुराइयां पैदा हुई हैं। बाल विवाह, सती और दहेज प्रथा की तरह विधवा जीवन भी एक सामाजिक बुराई है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह सामाजिक बुराई हमारे देश की संस्कृति पर एक धब्बा है। यह कलंक जितनी जल्दी दूर हो जाए, उतना अच्छा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसा देखा गया है कि किसी महिला के पति की मृत्यु के बाद न केवल उस परिवार का बल्कि समाज का भी उस महिला के प्रति नजरिया बदल जाता है। विधवाओं की उपेक्षा को रोकने के लिए हमें आगे आना होगा और समाज को जागृति करना होगा। समय-समय पर कई संतों और समाज सुधारकों ने ऐसी तिरस्कृत माताओं और बहनों के कठिन जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के प्रयास किए हैं। राजा राम मोहन राय, ईश्वर चंद्र विद्यासागर और स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती को अपने प्रयासों में कुछ सफलता मिली लेकिन अब भी इस क्षेत्र में बहुत कुछ किया जाना बाकी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 'कृष्ण कुटीर' जैसे आश्रय स्थलों की स्थापना एक सराहनीय पहल है। लेकिन, उनकी राय में, समाज में ऐसे आश्रय गृहों के निर्माण की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं होनी चाहिए। इसके बजाय, पुनर्विवाह, आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता, पारिवारिक संपत्ति में हिस्सेदारी और निराश्रित महिलाओं के सामाजिक तथा नैतिक अधिकारों की सुरक्षा जैसे प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए और इन उपायों के माध्यम से, हमारी माताओं और बहनों में आत्मनिर्भरता तथा स्वाभिमान को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समाज के इतने बड़े और महत्वपूर्ण तबके की अनदेखी नहीं की जा सकती है। हम सभी को मिलकर इन तिरस्कृत और उपेक्षित महिलाओं के प्रति सामाजिक जागरुकता फैलानी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक कुरीतियों, धार्मिक मान्यताओं और विरासत के अधिकार से जुड़े भेदभाव को दूर करना होगा। संपत्ति के वितरण में भेदभाव और बच्चों पर महिलाओं के अधिकारों से वंचित करने की समस्याओं का समाधान करना होगा। तभी ये महिलाएं स्वाभिमान और आत्मविश्वास का जीवन जी सकेंगी। उन्होंने समाज के जिम्मेदार नागरिकों से इन महिलाओं को समाज की मुख्य धारा में शामिल करने के लिए प्रयास करने की अपील की।