குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பிருந்தாவனத்தில் உள்ள கிருஷ்ணா குடிலில் தங்கியிருப்பவர்களுடன் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்
27 JUN 2022 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
உத்திரபிரதேச மாநிலம் பிருந்தாவனத்தில் உள்ள கிருஷ்ணா குடிலுக்கு சென்ற குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த், அங்கு தங்கியிருப்பவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
அங்கு திரண்டிருந்தவர்களிடையே பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நமது கலாச்சாரத்தில் பெண்கள் தேவதைகளாக போற்றப்படுவதாக கூறினார்.
‘பெண்கள் எங்கு மதிக்கப்படுகிறார்களோ, அங்கு கடவுள் வசிப்பார் என்றும் சொல்வது உண்டு. ஆனால்நீண்ட காலமாக நமது சமுதாயத்தில் பல்வேறு சமூக தீமைகள் தலைதூக்கியுள்ளன. குழந்தை திருமணம், சதி மற்றும் வரதட்சணை, விதவை வாழ்க்கை போன்ற சமூக தீமைகள் உருவெடுத்துள்ளன. இதுபோன்ற சமூக தீமைகள் நம் நாட்டின் கலாச்சாரம் மீது படிந்த கறைகளாகும்.
ஒரு பெண்ணின் கணவர் உயிரிழந்த பிறகு, அந்தபெண்ணின் குடும்பம் மட்டுமின்றி, ஒட்டுமொத்த சமுதாய போக்கும், அவருக்கு எதிரானதாக மாறிவிடும். கணவனை இழந்த பெண்கள் (விதவைகள்) எதிர்கொள்ளும் புறக்கணிப்பை தடுத்து நிறுத்த சமூகத்தில் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த அனைவரும் முன்வரவேண்டும். ஒவ்வொரு காலக்கட்டத்திலும் வாழ்ந்த மகான்களும், சமூக சீர்திருத்த வாதிகளும், இதுபோன்ற இழிவாக கருதப்பட்ட தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகளின் கடினமான வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்த பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டன. ராஜா ராம் மோகன் ராய், ஈஸ்வர் சந்திர வித்யாக சாகர் மற்றும் சுவாமி தயானந்த சரஸ்வதி போன்றவர்கள் இத்தகைய முயற்சியில் ஓரளவு வெற்றிபெற்ற போதிலும், இதில் இன்னும் ஏராளமான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டியுள்ளது.
‘கிருஷ்ணா குடில்’ போன்ற தங்குமிடங்களை ஏற்படுத்தியிருப்பது பாராட்டத்தக்க முன்முயற்சி என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். எனினும், இதுபோன்ற வசிப்பிடங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கு பதிலாக, மறுமணம், பொருளாதார சுதந்திரம், குடும்ப சொத்தில் சம பங்கு மற்றும் ஆதரவற்ற பெண்களின் சமூக மற்றும் தார்மீக உரிமைகளை பாதுகாப்பதை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக்காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1837284

President's Secretariat
President of India Interacts with the inmates of Krishna Kutir at Vrindavan
Social Evils, Religious Beliefs and Discrimination related to Inheritance Rights of Widow Women have to be removed: President Kovind
27 JUN 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited Krishna Kutir at Vrindavan, Uttar Pradesh today (June 27, 2022) and interacted with the inmates.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that in our culture, women have been called Goddess. It has even been said ‘where women are respected, there the Gods reside’. But over a long period of time, many social evils have arisen in our society. Like child marriage, sati and dowry, widow life is also a social evil. This social evil is a blot on the culture of our country. The sooner this stigma is removed, the better.
The President said that it has been seen that after the death of a woman's husband, the attitude of not only that family but of society changes towards that woman. We have to come forward and awaken the society to stop the neglect faced by widows. From time to time many saints and social reformers have made efforts to improve the difficult life of such despised mothers and sisters. Raja Ram Mohan Roy, Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar and Swami Dayanand Saraswati got some success in their efforts but still, much remains to be done in this area.
The President said that the establishment of shelters like 'Krishna Kutir' is a commendable initiative. But, in his view, there should be no need for the construction of such shelter homes in the society. Instead of this, efforts like remarriage, economic independence, share in family property and protection of social and moral rights of destitute women should be encouraged. And, through these measures, self-reliance and self-respect should be promoted in our mothers and sisters.
The President said that such a large and important section of the society cannot be ignored. Together, we all have to raise social awareness towards these despised and neglected women. Social evils, religious beliefs and discrimination related to inheritance rights have to be removed. The problems of discrimination in the distribution of property and the denial of women's rights over children will have to be addressed. Only then, these women will be able to live a life of self-respect and self-confidence. He appealed to the responsible citizens of the society to make efforts for including these women in the mainstream of the society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi