Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B holds special screening of 'Rocketry: The Nambi Effect'
Film based on the life of former ISRO scientist, Padma Bhushan awardee Shri Nambi Narayanan
27 JUN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting organized a special screening of the upcoming film 'Rocketry: The Nambi Effect' at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi. The screening was attended by the team Rocketry led by the writer, producer, director Shri R. Madhavan, who is also playing the titular lead role and has made a directorial debut with this movie. The screening was attended by former Director CBI Shri D. R. Karthikeyan, former IG CBI Shri P.M. Nair, senior officials in the Government of India, and stakeholders from the film industry. The film was applauded by the audience for its script, editing, acting and portrayal of the inspiring story of the life of Shri Nambi Narayanan.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R. Madhavan said that the film is a celebration of India’s technological prowess across the space and IT sectors. The movie is a tribute to the master Mr. Nambi Narayanan whose ‘Vikas’ engine never failed. It also conveyed the message of India’s soft power skill sets to the world with regard to human resource expertise and scientific excellence.
Rocketry: The Nambi Effect is an upcoming Indian biographical drama film based on the life of real-life scientist Nambi Narayanan, a former scientist and aerospace engineer of the Indian Space Research Organisation, who was accused of espionage in 1994. The World Premiere of ‘Rocketry: The Nambi Effect’ was held during the 75th Cannes Film Festival. The Film received a standing ovation at Cannes Film Festival.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, I&B said that the film is not only gripping, but also touches the hearts of the audience. He added that the film pays tribute to the thousands of scientists, including Shri Nambi Narayanan, who have dedicated their entire life to the achievements of India’s space programme.
Former IG CBI Shri P.M. Nair said that the film is entertaining, captivating, and very meaningful. It is a perfect combination of science, technology and emotion, he added. The film would be welcomed not only in India, but across the world.
The photography of the film took place across several countries including India, Georgia, Russia, Serbia and France. The film was shot simultaneously in Tamil, Hindi and English and will also be released in dubbed versions of Telugu, Malayalam, and Kannada languages. The film is scheduled for a worldwide theatrical release on 1st July 2022.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने ‘रॉकेट्रीः द नाम्बी इफेक्ट’ की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग का आयोजन किया
फिल्म, पूर्व इसरो वैज्ञानिक और पद्म भूषण से सम्मानित श्री नाम्बी नारायणन के जीवन पर आधारित है
27 JUN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली के सिरी फोर्ट ऑडिटोरियम में जल्द आने वाली फिल्म ‘रॉकेट्रीः द नाम्बी इफेक्ट’ की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग का आयोजन किया। फिल्म की स्क्रीनिंग में ‘रॉकेट्री’ के लेखक, निर्माता, निर्देशक श्री आर. माधवन की अगुवाई में पूरी टीम ने हिस्सा लिया। श्री माधवन ने फिल्म में मुख्य पात्र का अभिनय किया है और इस फिल्म के साथ उन्होंने निर्देशन भी पहली बार किया है। स्क्रीनिंग में पूर्व सीबीआई निदेशक श्री डीआर कार्तिकेयन, सीबीआई के पूर्व आईजी श्री पी.एम. नायर, भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और फिल्म उद्योग से जुड़े हितधारक सम्मिलित हुए। दर्शकों ने पटकथा, सम्पादन, अभिनय और श्री नाम्बी नारायणन के प्रेरणास्पद जीवन के चित्रण के लिये फिल्म की भरपूर सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर श्री आर. माधवन ने कहा कि यह फिल्म अंतरिक्ष और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रौद्योगिकीय शक्ति का उत्सव है। यह फिल्म दिग्गज श्री नाम्बी नारायणन का अभिनंदन करती है, जिनका ‘विकास’ इंजन कभी नाकाम नहीं हुआ। फिल्म मानव संसाधन विशेषज्ञता और वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता के क्षेत्र में विश्व को भारत की सौम्य शक्ति का संदेश भी देती है।
‘रॉकेट्रीः द नाम्बी इफेक्ट’ फिल्म भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के पूर्व वैज्ञानिक तथा एयरोस्पेस इंजीनियर नाम्बी नारायणन के जीवन पर आधारित ड्रामा-फिल्म है, जिन पर 1994 में जासूसी का आरोप लगा था। ‘रॉकेट्रीः द नाम्बी इफेक्ट’ फिल्म का वर्ल्ड प्रीमियर 75वें कान्‍स फिल्म महोत्सव के दौरान किया गया था। कान्‍स फिल्म महोत्सव में फिल्म को हाथों-हाथ लिया गया था।
इस अवसर पर सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री अपूर्व चन्द्रा ने कहा कि यह फिल्म न केवल दर्शकों को बांधे रखती है, बल्कि उनके हृदय को भी छूती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस फिल्म में श्री नाम्बी नारायणन सहित उन हजारों वैज्ञानिकों का अभिनंदन किया गया है, जिन्होंने भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के लिए अपना पूरा जीवन समर्पित कर दिया।
सीबीआई के पूर्व आईजी श्री पी.एम. नायर ने कहा कि फिल्म मनोरंजक, दिलचस्प और बहुत अर्थपूर्ण है। यह विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और भावनाओं का सटीक मिश्रण है। उन्होंने कहा कि फिल्म का केवल भारत में ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में स्वागत किया जायेगा।
फिल्म की शूटिंग दुनिया के कई देशों में हुई, जिनमें भारत, जॉर्जिया, रूस, सर्बिया और फ्रांस शामिल हैं। फिल्म को तमिल, हिन्दी और अंग्रेजी में एक साथ बनाया गया है। इसके अलावा तेलुगू, मलयालम और कन्नड़ भाषाओं में डब करके भी इसे रिलीज किया जायेगा। दुनिया भर के थियेटरों में फिल्म को एक जुलाई, 2022 को रिलीज करना निर्धारित किया गया है।