Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B holds special screening of 'Rocketry: The Nambi Effect'
Film based on the life of former ISRO scientist, Padma Bhushan awardee Shri Nambi Narayanan
27 JUN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting organized a special screening of the upcoming film 'Rocketry: The Nambi Effect' at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi. The screening was attended by the team Rocketry led by the writer, producer, director Shri R. Madhavan, who is also playing the titular lead role and has made a directorial debut with this movie. The screening was attended by former Director CBI Shri D. R. Karthikeyan, former IG CBI Shri P.M. Nair, senior officials in the Government of India, and stakeholders from the film industry. The film was applauded by the audience for its script, editing, acting and portrayal of the inspiring story of the life of Shri Nambi Narayanan.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R. Madhavan said that the film is a celebration of India’s technological prowess across the space and IT sectors. The movie is a tribute to the master Mr. Nambi Narayanan whose ‘Vikas’ engine never failed. It also conveyed the message of India’s soft power skill sets to the world with regard to human resource expertise and scientific excellence.
Rocketry: The Nambi Effect is an upcoming Indian biographical drama film based on the life of real-life scientist Nambi Narayanan, a former scientist and aerospace engineer of the Indian Space Research Organisation, who was accused of espionage in 1994. The World Premiere of ‘Rocketry: The Nambi Effect’ was held during the 75th Cannes Film Festival. The Film received a standing ovation at Cannes Film Festival.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, I&B said that the film is not only gripping, but also touches the hearts of the audience. He added that the film pays tribute to the thousands of scientists, including Shri Nambi Narayanan, who have dedicated their entire life to the achievements of India’s space programme.
Former IG CBI Shri P.M. Nair said that the film is entertaining, captivating, and very meaningful. It is a perfect combination of science, technology and emotion, he added. The film would be welcomed not only in India, but across the world.
The photography of the film took place across several countries including India, Georgia, Russia, Serbia and France. The film was shot simultaneously in Tamil, Hindi and English and will also be released in dubbed versions of Telugu, Malayalam, and Kannada languages. The film is scheduled for a worldwide theatrical release on 1st July 2022.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে ‘রকেট্রি : দ্য নাম্বি এফেক্ট’ ছবির বিশেষ প্রদর্শনী
27 JUN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০২২
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে নতুন দিল্লিতে সিরি ফোর্ট অডিটোরিয়ামে আসন্ন ‘রকেট্রি : দ্য নাম্বি এফেক্ট’ ছবির বিশেষ প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়। এই উপলক্ষ্যে নির্দেশক, প্রযোজক ও চিত্রনাট্যকার শ্রী আর মাধবন সহ ছবিটির কলা-কুশলীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এই ছবির মধ্য দিয়ে পরিচালক হিসেবে শ্রী আর মাধবন আত্মপ্রকাশ করলেন। ছবিটিতে একটি নাম ভূমিকায় তিনি অভিনয়ও করেছেন। বিশেষ প্রদর্শনী অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় গোয়েন্দা সংস্থা সিবিআই-এর প্রাক্তন নির্দেশক শ্রী ডি আর কার্তিকেয়ন, সিবিআই-এর প্রাক্তন ইন্সপেক্টর জেনারেল শ্রী পি এম নায়ার সহ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। উপস্থিত সকলেই এই ছবিটির চিত্রনাট্য, সম্পাদনা, অভিনয়ের প্রশংসা করেছেন। শ্রী নাম্বি নারায়নের অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক জীবনের পটভূমিকায় ছবিটি তৈরি হয়েছে।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে নির্দেশক ও প্রযোজক শ্রী আর মাধবন বলেছেন, মহাকাশ ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের প্রযুক্তিগত সক্ষমতা ছবিটিতে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এই ছবি শ্রী নম্বি নারায়নণের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য। শ্রী মাধবন আরও বলেন, শ্রী নারায়ণনের উদ্ভাবিত ‘বিকাশ’ যন্ত্রটি কখনও ব্যর্থ হয়নি। প্রকৃতপক্ষে এই ছবির মধ্য দিয়ে প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সক্ষমতার বার্তা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার চেষ্টা হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা বা ইসরো’র প্রাক্তন বিজ্ঞানী শ্রী নাম্বি নারায়ণনের জীবনের ওপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি ‘রকেট্রি : দ্য নাম্বি এফেক্ট’ ছবিটি শীঘ্রই মুক্তি পেতে চলেছে। ১৯৯৪-এ শ্রী নারায়ণন গুপ্তচর বৃত্তির দায়ে অভিযুক্ত হন। সম্প্রতি ৭৫তম কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ‘রকেট্রি : দ্য নাম্বি এফেক্ট’ ছবিটির ওয়ার্ল্ড প্রিমিয়ার হয়। উৎসবে ছবিটি সব মহলের প্রশংসা পেয়েছে।