Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B holds special screening of 'Rocketry: The Nambi Effect'
Film based on the life of former ISRO scientist, Padma Bhushan awardee Shri Nambi Narayanan
27 JUN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting organized a special screening of the upcoming film 'Rocketry: The Nambi Effect' at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi. The screening was attended by the team Rocketry led by the writer, producer, director Shri R. Madhavan, who is also playing the titular lead role and has made a directorial debut with this movie. The screening was attended by former Director CBI Shri D. R. Karthikeyan, former IG CBI Shri P.M. Nair, senior officials in the Government of India, and stakeholders from the film industry. The film was applauded by the audience for its script, editing, acting and portrayal of the inspiring story of the life of Shri Nambi Narayanan.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R. Madhavan said that the film is a celebration of India’s technological prowess across the space and IT sectors. The movie is a tribute to the master Mr. Nambi Narayanan whose ‘Vikas’ engine never failed. It also conveyed the message of India’s soft power skill sets to the world with regard to human resource expertise and scientific excellence.
Rocketry: The Nambi Effect is an upcoming Indian biographical drama film based on the life of real-life scientist Nambi Narayanan, a former scientist and aerospace engineer of the Indian Space Research Organisation, who was accused of espionage in 1994. The World Premiere of ‘Rocketry: The Nambi Effect’ was held during the 75th Cannes Film Festival. The Film received a standing ovation at Cannes Film Festival.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, I&B said that the film is not only gripping, but also touches the hearts of the audience. He added that the film pays tribute to the thousands of scientists, including Shri Nambi Narayanan, who have dedicated their entire life to the achievements of India’s space programme.
Former IG CBI Shri P.M. Nair said that the film is entertaining, captivating, and very meaningful. It is a perfect combination of science, technology and emotion, he added. The film would be welcomed not only in India, but across the world.
The photography of the film took place across several countries including India, Georgia, Russia, Serbia and France. The film was shot simultaneously in Tamil, Hindi and English and will also be released in dubbed versions of Telugu, Malayalam, and Kannada languages. The film is scheduled for a worldwide theatrical release on 1st July 2022.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്ത വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം 'റോക്കട്രി: ദി നമ്പി ഇഫക്‌റ്റ്' എന്ന ചിത്രത്തിന്റെ പ്രത്യേക പ്രദർശനം നടത്തി.
27 JUN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 27 ജൂൺ 2022
ഇറങ്ങാനിരിക്കുന്ന 'റോക്കട്രി: ദി നമ്പി ഇഫക്റ്റ്' എന്ന ചിത്രത്തിന്റെ പ്രത്യേക പ്രദർശനം കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്ത വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ സിരി ഫോർട്ട് ഓഡിറ്റോറിയത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.പ്രധാന അഭിനേതാവും,ഈ ചിത്രത്തിലൂടെ സംവിധായകനായി അരങ്ങേറ്റം കുറിച്ച എഴുത്തുകാരനും നിർമ്മാതാവും സംവിധായകനുമായ ശ്രീ ആർ മാധവന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള റോക്കട്രി ടീമാണ് പ്രദർശനത്തിനു നേതൃത്വം കൊടുത്തത്
. പ്രദർശനത്തിന് സിബിഐ മുൻ ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ ഡി ആർ കാർത്തികേയൻ, സിബിഐ മുൻ ഐജി ശ്രീ പി.എം. നായർ, ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, ചലച്ചിത്രമേഖലയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പങ്കാളികൾ.എന്നിവരും സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു.
1994-ൽ ചാരവൃത്തി ആരോപിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഐഎസ്ആർഒയിലെ മുൻ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞനും എയ്‌റോസ്‌പേസ് എഞ്ചിനീയറുമായിരുന്ന നമ്പി നാരായണന്റെ ജീവിതത്തെ ആസ്പദമാക്കിയുള്ള ജീവചരിത്ര സിനിമയാണ് റോക്കട്രി: ദി നമ്പി ഇഫക്റ്റ്. 75-ാമത് കാൻ ഫിലിം ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിലാണ്.'റോക്കട്രി: ദി നമ്പി ഇഫക്റ്റ് എന്ന ചിത്രത്തിന്റെ പ്രഥമ പ്രദർശനം നടന്നത്.
ചിത്രം ശക്തമായി പിടിച്ചുലക്കുന്നതു മാത്രമല്ല, പ്രേക്ഷകരുടെ ഹൃദയങ്ങളെ സ്പർശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച വാർത്ത വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അപൂർവ ചന്ദ്ര പറഞ്ഞു.ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബഹിരാകാശ പദ്ധതിയുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾക്കായി ജീവിതം മുഴുവൻ സമർപ്പിച്ച ശ്രീ നമ്പി നാരായണൻ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർക്ക് ഈ ചിത്രം ആദരവ് അർപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
തമിഴ്, ഹിന്ദി, ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ഭാഷകളിൽ ഒരേ സമയം ചിത്രീകരിച്ച ചിത്രത്തിന്റെ തെലുങ്ക്, മലയാളം, കന്നഡ ഭാഷകളുടെ ഡബ്ബ് പതിപ്പുകളും റിലീസ് ചെയ്യും.ചിത്രം 2022 ജൂലൈ 1 ന് ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള തിയറ്ററുകളിൽ റിലീസ് ചെയ്യാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്