Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B holds special screening of 'Rocketry: The Nambi Effect'
Film based on the life of former ISRO scientist, Padma Bhushan awardee Shri Nambi Narayanan
27 JUN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting organized a special screening of the upcoming film 'Rocketry: The Nambi Effect' at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi. The screening was attended by the team Rocketry led by the writer, producer, director Shri R. Madhavan, who is also playing the titular lead role and has made a directorial debut with this movie. The screening was attended by former Director CBI Shri D. R. Karthikeyan, former IG CBI Shri P.M. Nair, senior officials in the Government of India, and stakeholders from the film industry. The film was applauded by the audience for its script, editing, acting and portrayal of the inspiring story of the life of Shri Nambi Narayanan.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R. Madhavan said that the film is a celebration of India’s technological prowess across the space and IT sectors. The movie is a tribute to the master Mr. Nambi Narayanan whose ‘Vikas’ engine never failed. It also conveyed the message of India’s soft power skill sets to the world with regard to human resource expertise and scientific excellence.
Rocketry: The Nambi Effect is an upcoming Indian biographical drama film based on the life of real-life scientist Nambi Narayanan, a former scientist and aerospace engineer of the Indian Space Research Organisation, who was accused of espionage in 1994. The World Premiere of ‘Rocketry: The Nambi Effect’ was held during the 75th Cannes Film Festival. The Film received a standing ovation at Cannes Film Festival.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, I&B said that the film is not only gripping, but also touches the hearts of the audience. He added that the film pays tribute to the thousands of scientists, including Shri Nambi Narayanan, who have dedicated their entire life to the achievements of India’s space programme.
Former IG CBI Shri P.M. Nair said that the film is entertaining, captivating, and very meaningful. It is a perfect combination of science, technology and emotion, he added. The film would be welcomed not only in India, but across the world.
The photography of the film took place across several countries including India, Georgia, Russia, Serbia and France. The film was shot simultaneously in Tamil, Hindi and English and will also be released in dubbed versions of Telugu, Malayalam, and Kannada languages. The film is scheduled for a worldwide theatrical release on 1st July 2022.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 'ਰੌਕੇਟਰੀ: ਦ ਨਾਂਬੀ ਇਫੈਕਟ' ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਇਹ ਫਿਲਮ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ, ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਾਂਬੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣਨ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ
27 JUN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਰੀ ਫੋਰਟ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਜਲਦ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਫਿਲਮ 'ਰੌਕੇਟਰੀ: ਦ ਨਾਂਬੀ ਇਫੈਕਟ' ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੇਖਕ, ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਮਾਧਵਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੌਕੇਟਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਧਵਨ ਨੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਾਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸੀਬੀਆਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਕਾਰਤੀਕੇਅਨ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਆਈਜੀ ਸੀਬੀਆਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਨਾਇਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ। ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਟ, ਸੰਪਾਦਨ, ਅਦਾਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਂਬੀ ਨਰਾਇਣਨ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਚਿੱਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਮਾਧਵਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਪੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫਿਲਮ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਂਬੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ 'ਵਿਕਾਸ' ਇੰਜਣ ਕਦੇ ਫੇਲ੍ਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਹ ਫਿਲਮ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਉੱਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੌਫਟ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
‘ਰੌਕੇਟਰੀ: ਦ ਨਾਂਬੀ ਇਫੈਕਟ’ ਇੱਕ ਜਲਦ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਈਓਗ੍ਰਾਫੀਕਲ ਡਰਾਮਾ ਫਿਲਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਸਲ-ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਨਾਂਬੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣਨ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ 1994 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਸੂਸੀ ਦਾ ਦੋਸ਼ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ‘ਰੌਕੇਟਰੀ: ਦ ਨਾਂਬੀ ਇਫੈਕਟ' ਦਾ ਵਰਲਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਰ, 75ਵੇਂ ਕਾਨਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਦਾ ਕਾਨਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਟੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਓਵੇਸ਼ਨ’ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵ ਚੰਦਰ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਆਈ ਐਂਡ ਬੀ) ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਛੂਹ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਫਿਲਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੰਬੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸਾਬਕਾ ਆਈਜੀ ਸੀਬੀਆਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਨਾਇਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫਿਲਮ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਕ, ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਅਰਥ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਹੈ। ਫਿਲਮ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਫਿਲਮ ਦੀ ਫੋਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਭਾਰਤ, ਜੌਰਜੀਆ, ਰੂਸ, ਸਰਬੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਫਿਲਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਤਾਮਿਲ, ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਲਗੂ, ਮਲਿਆਲਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਨੜ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੱਬ ਕੀਤੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਥੀਏਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ।