Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B holds special screening of 'Rocketry: The Nambi Effect'
Film based on the life of former ISRO scientist, Padma Bhushan awardee Shri Nambi Narayanan
27 JUN 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting organized a special screening of the upcoming film 'Rocketry: The Nambi Effect' at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi. The screening was attended by the team Rocketry led by the writer, producer, director Shri R. Madhavan, who is also playing the titular lead role and has made a directorial debut with this movie. The screening was attended by former Director CBI Shri D. R. Karthikeyan, former IG CBI Shri P.M. Nair, senior officials in the Government of India, and stakeholders from the film industry. The film was applauded by the audience for its script, editing, acting and portrayal of the inspiring story of the life of Shri Nambi Narayanan.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R. Madhavan said that the film is a celebration of India’s technological prowess across the space and IT sectors. The movie is a tribute to the master Mr. Nambi Narayanan whose ‘Vikas’ engine never failed. It also conveyed the message of India’s soft power skill sets to the world with regard to human resource expertise and scientific excellence.
Rocketry: The Nambi Effect is an upcoming Indian biographical drama film based on the life of real-life scientist Nambi Narayanan, a former scientist and aerospace engineer of the Indian Space Research Organisation, who was accused of espionage in 1994. The World Premiere of ‘Rocketry: The Nambi Effect’ was held during the 75th Cannes Film Festival. The Film received a standing ovation at Cannes Film Festival.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, I&B said that the film is not only gripping, but also touches the hearts of the audience. He added that the film pays tribute to the thousands of scientists, including Shri Nambi Narayanan, who have dedicated their entire life to the achievements of India’s space programme.
Former IG CBI Shri P.M. Nair said that the film is entertaining, captivating, and very meaningful. It is a perfect combination of science, technology and emotion, he added. The film would be welcomed not only in India, but across the world.
The photography of the film took place across several countries including India, Georgia, Russia, Serbia and France. The film was shot simultaneously in Tamil, Hindi and English and will also be released in dubbed versions of Telugu, Malayalam, and Kannada languages. The film is scheduled for a worldwide theatrical release on 1st July 2022.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
'रॉकेटरी: द नंबी इफेक्ट' या चित्रपटाचे माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने विशेष स्क्रीनिंग आयोजित
इस्रोचे माजी शास्त्रज्ञ, पद्मभूषण पुरस्कार विजेते श्री नंबी नारायणन यांच्या जीवनावर आधारित चित्रपट
27 JUN 2022 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जून 2022
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने नवी दिल्लीतल्या सिरी फोर्ट सभागृहात, लवकरच प्रदर्शित होणाऱ्या 'रॉकेटरी: द नंबी इफेक्ट' या चित्रपटाचे विशेष स्क्रीनिंग आयोजित केले होते. या कार्यक्रमाला लेखक, निर्माता, दिग्दर्शक आर. माधवन यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील रॉकेट्री टीम उपस्थित होती. या चित्रपटात आर. माधवन, मुख्य भूमिकेत आहेत तसेच त्यांनी या चित्रपटाद्वारे दिग्दर्शन क्षेत्रात पदार्पण केले आहे. या विशेष स्क्रिनिंगला सीबीआयचे माजी संचालक डी.आर. कार्तिकेयन, सीबीआयचे माजी पोलिस महानिरीक्षक पी.एम. नायर, केंद्र सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि चित्रपट उद्योगातील हितसंबंधी उपस्थित होते.
भारताने तंत्रज्ञानाच्या जोरावर अंतराळ आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात प्राप्त केलेल्या सामर्थ्याला हा चित्रपट सलाम करतो, असे आर माधवन या प्रसंगी म्हणाले. हा चित्रपट म्हणजे ज्यांचे 'विकास' इंजिन कधीही निकामी झाले नाही अशा मास्टर नंबी नारायणन यांना आदरांजली आहे.
'रॉकेटरी: द नंबी इफेक्ट' हा आगामी चित्रपट, शास्त्रज्ञ नंबी नारायणन यांच्या वास्तवदर्शी जीवनावर आधारलेला चरित्रपट आहे. नंबी नारायणन हे भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्थेचे माजी शास्त्रज्ञ आणि एरोस्पेस अभियंता होते, त्यांच्यावर 1994 मध्ये हेरगिरीचा आरोप लावण्यात आला होता. 75 व्या कान चित्रपट महोत्सवादरम्यान ‘रॉकेटरी: द नंबी इफेक्ट’ या चित्रपटाचा वर्ल्ड प्रीमियर आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. कान चित्रपट महोत्सवात या चित्रपटाला स्टँडिंग ओव्हेशन मिळाले.
हा चित्रपट प्रेक्षकांना केवळ खिळवून ठेवत नाही तर त्यांच्या हृदयाला स्पर्श करतो, हा चित्रपट म्हणजे नंबी नारायणन यांच्यासह हजारो शास्त्रज्ञांना आदरांजली आहे, असे माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अपूर्व चंद्र यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
हा चित्रपट 1 जुलै 2022 रोजी जगभरातील चित्रपटगृहांमध्ये प्रदर्शित होणार आहे.